பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
கொவிட்-19க்கு எதிரான கண்டோன்மென்ட்களின் நடவடிக்கைகளை பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் திரு. ராஜ்நாத் சிங் ஆய்வு செய்தார்
16 APR 2020 4:55PM by PIB Chennai
கொரோனோ வைரஸ் (கொவிட்-19) பரவுவதைத் தடுக்க நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள 62 இராணுவ வாரியங்கள் மேற்கொண்டுள்ள முன்னெச்சரிக்கை நடவடிக்கைகளை பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் திரு. ராஜ்நாத் சிங் இன்று ஆய்வு செய்தார். கொரோனோ வைரசுக்கு எதிராக இராணுவ வாரியங்கள் உறுதிப்பாட்டுடன் செயல்பட்டு வருவதாக பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சரிடம் பாதுகாப்பு எஸ்டேட்டுகள் தலைமை இயக்குநர் திருமதி. தீபா பாஜ்வா உறுதியளித்தார்.
அனைத்து கண்டோன்மென்ட் பகுதிகளிலும், மருத்துவ சேவைகள், அத்தியாவசிய சுகாதார சேவைகள், குடிநீர் விநியோகம் ஆகியவை குறித்து நடைபெற்று வரும் செய்ல்பாடுகள் பற்றி திருமதி. பாஜ்வா விளக்கினார். தனிமைப்படுத்துதலுக்கான மருத்துவமனைகள், பள்ளிகள், சமுதாயக் கூடங்களைக் கண்டறிய எடுக்கப்பட்ட நடவடிக்கைகள் குறித்தும், இராணுவ முகாம்களில் தங்கியுள்ளவர்களிடம் தொடர்ந்து விழிப்புணர்வு ஏற்படுத்தவும், தனிநபர் இடைவெளியைப் பராமரிக்கவும் மேற்கொள்ளப்படும் முயற்சிகள் குறித்தும் அமைச்சரிடம் அவர் விளக்கினார். தன்னார்வத் தொண்டு நிறுவனங்கள், சமுதாய அமைப்புகளின் ஆதரவுடன், பாதிக்கப்பட்ட பிரிவு மக்களுக்கு உணவு, ரேசன் பொருள்கள் ஆகியவை வழங்கப்பட்டு வருகின்றன. இராணுவ வாரியங்களின் தலைமை நிர்வாக அதிகாரிகள், மாவட்ட நிர்வாகங்கள் மற்றும் உள்ளூர் ராணுவ அதிகாரிகளுடன் தொடர்பு வைத்துள்ளதாக திரு. ராஜ்நாத் சிங்கிற்கு தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டது.

Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh reviews efforts of Cantonment Boards in fight against COVID-19
16 APR 2020 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh today reviewed the preventive measures undertaken by 62 Cantonment Boards situated in all over the country to prevent the spread of Coronavirus (COVID-19). Director General Defence Estates (DGDE) Smt Deepa Bajwa assured Raksha Mantri of the commitment of CBs in the fight against the pandemic.
Smt Bajwa gave an overview of the ongoing actions in all cantonments, inter alia, maintenance of essential services of sanitation, medical services, and water supply. She also apprised him about the steps taken for the identification of hospitals, schools, and community halls for quarantine facilities and continuous measures for public awareness among residents; enforcement of social distancing. Provision of food and dry ration have also been made for the vulnerable sections in association with NGOs/Social Organisations. Shri Rajnath Singh was also informed that Chief Executive Officers of CBs are maintaining regular liaison with district administrations and Local Military Authorities (LMAs).
Raksha Mantri also noted that Defence Secretary Dr Ajay Kumar has taken up the matter with the Chief Secretaries for release of State Disaster Response Fund (SDRF) funds to the CBs also. While acknowledging the efforts, Shri Rajnath Singh stressed that Cantonment Boards should ensure highest standards of sanitation and hygiene and fumigation specifically in the populated Civil Areas. He stressed that special care should be taken to provide food and shelter for the vulnerable sections of migrants/daily wagers.