Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh reviews efforts of Cantonment Boards in fight against COVID-19
16 APR 2020 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh today reviewed the preventive measures undertaken by 62 Cantonment Boards situated in all over the country to prevent the spread of Coronavirus (COVID-19). Director General Defence Estates (DGDE) Smt Deepa Bajwa assured Raksha Mantri of the commitment of CBs in the fight against the pandemic.
Smt Bajwa gave an overview of the ongoing actions in all cantonments, inter alia, maintenance of essential services of sanitation, medical services, and water supply. She also apprised him about the steps taken for the identification of hospitals, schools, and community halls for quarantine facilities and continuous measures for public awareness among residents; enforcement of social distancing. Provision of food and dry ration have also been made for the vulnerable sections in association with NGOs/Social Organisations. Shri Rajnath Singh was also informed that Chief Executive Officers of CBs are maintaining regular liaison with district administrations and Local Military Authorities (LMAs).
Raksha Mantri also noted that Defence Secretary Dr Ajay Kumar has taken up the matter with the Chief Secretaries for release of State Disaster Response Fund (SDRF) funds to the CBs also. While acknowledging the efforts, Shri Rajnath Singh stressed that Cantonment Boards should ensure highest standards of sanitation and hygiene and fumigation specifically in the populated Civil Areas. He stressed that special care should be taken to provide food and shelter for the vulnerable sections of migrants/daily wagers.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कोविड-19 के विरूद्ध संघर्ष में छावनी परिषद के प्रयासों की समीक्षा की
16 APR 2020 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कोरोनावायरस (कोविड-19) वैश्विक महामारी के प्रसार को रोकने के लिए देश भर में 62 छावनी परिषदों द्वारा किए जा रहे उपायों की समीक्षा के लिए छावनी बोर्ड (सीबी) की बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। महानिदेशक रक्षा संपदा (डीजीडीई) श्रीमती दीपा बाजवा ने रक्षा मंत्री को महामारी के विरूद्ध संघर्ष में छावनी परिषद की प्रतिबद्धता का भरोसा दिलाया।
श्रीमती बाजवा ने सभी छावनियों में स्वच्छता, चिकित्सा, पानी की आपूर्ति जैसी आवश्यक सेवाओं के रखरखाव और इस संबंध में जारी अन्य कार्यों के विषय में सूचित किया। उन्होंने कंवारटाइन सुविधाओं के लिए अस्पतालों, स्कूलों और सामुदायिक भवनों की पहचान के लिए उठाए गए कदमों और निवासियों के बीच जन जागरूकता के लिए निरंतर उपायों और सामाजिक दूरी बनाए रखने से संबंधित कार्यों के बारे में भी रक्षा मंत्री को जानकारी दी। डीजीडीई ने कहा कि गैर-सरकारी संगठनों/सामाजिक संगठनों के सहयोग से कमजोर वर्गों को भोजन और राशन भी मुहैया करवाया जा रहा है। श्री राजनाथ सिंह को यह भी सूचित किया गया कि छावनी के मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी जिला प्रशासन और स्थानीय सैन्य प्रशासन (एलएमए) के साथ लगातार संपर्क में हैं।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने यह भी संज्ञान में लिया कि रक्षा सचिव डॉ अजय कुमार ने राज्यों के मुख्य सचिवों से राज्य आपदा प्रबंधन कोष (एसडीआरएफ) से कुछ अंश छावनी परिषदों को भी देने की चर्चा की है। इन प्रयासों को स्वीकार करते हुए श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने जोर देकर कहा कि छावनी परिषदों को विशेष रूप से आबादी वाले नागरिक क्षेत्रों में स्वच्छता और स्वास्थ्य और धूम्रीकरण के उच्चतम मानकों को सुनिश्चित करना चाहिए। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि अभावग्रस्त प्रवासियों/दैनिक मजदूरों को भोजन और आश्रय प्रदान करने के लिए विशेष व्यवस्था की जानी जानी चाहिए।