Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh reviews efforts of Cantonment Boards in fight against COVID-19
16 APR 2020 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh today reviewed the preventive measures undertaken by 62 Cantonment Boards situated in all over the country to prevent the spread of Coronavirus (COVID-19). Director General Defence Estates (DGDE) Smt Deepa Bajwa assured Raksha Mantri of the commitment of CBs in the fight against the pandemic.
Smt Bajwa gave an overview of the ongoing actions in all cantonments, inter alia, maintenance of essential services of sanitation, medical services, and water supply. She also apprised him about the steps taken for the identification of hospitals, schools, and community halls for quarantine facilities and continuous measures for public awareness among residents; enforcement of social distancing. Provision of food and dry ration have also been made for the vulnerable sections in association with NGOs/Social Organisations. Shri Rajnath Singh was also informed that Chief Executive Officers of CBs are maintaining regular liaison with district administrations and Local Military Authorities (LMAs).
Raksha Mantri also noted that Defence Secretary Dr Ajay Kumar has taken up the matter with the Chief Secretaries for release of State Disaster Response Fund (SDRF) funds to the CBs also. While acknowledging the efforts, Shri Rajnath Singh stressed that Cantonment Boards should ensure highest standards of sanitation and hygiene and fumigation specifically in the populated Civil Areas. He stressed that special care should be taken to provide food and shelter for the vulnerable sections of migrants/daily wagers.

ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਜਨਾਥ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਵਿਰੁੱਧ ਲੜਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਛਾਉਣੀ ਬੋਰਡਾਂ ਦੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ
16 APR 2020 4:55PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਜਨਾਥ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਕੋਰੋਨਾਵਾਇਰਸ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਨੂੰ ਫੈਲਣ ਤੋਂ ਰੋਕਣ ਲਈ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਿਤ 62 ਛਾਉਣੀ ਬੋਰਡਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਗਏ ਰੋਕਥਾਮ ਕਦਮਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ। ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਜਨਰਲ ਡਿਫੈਂਸ ਇਸਟੇਟਸ (ਡੀਜੀਡੀਈ) ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਦੀਪਾ ਬਾਜਵਾ ਨੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਵਿਰੁੱਧ ਲੜਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਛਾਉਣੀ ਬੋਰਡਾਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਦਾ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਬਾਜਵਾ ਨੇ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਛਾਉਣੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ,ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪਾਣੀ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਵਰਗੀਆਂ ਜਰੂਰੀ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਰੱਖ-ਰਖਾਅ ਬਾਰੇ ਚਲ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਕਾਰਵਾਈਆ ਦੀ ਸੰਖੇਪ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਹਸਪਤਾਲਾਂ,ਸਕੂਲਾਂ,ਕਮਿਊਨਿਟੀ ਹਾਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਇਕਾਂਤਵਾਸ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ ਲਈ ਪਛਾਣ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਗਏ ਕਦਮਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਸਨੀਕਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਨਤਕ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਲਈ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ; ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਦੂਰੀਆਂ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ, ਬਾਰੇ ਵੀ ਜਾਣੂ ਕਰਵਾਇਆ। ਗ਼ੈਰ-ਸਰਕਾਰੀ/ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ ਕਮਜ਼ੋਰ ਵਰਗਾਂ ਲਈ ਭੋਜਨ ਅਤੇ ਸੁੱਕੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਵੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਜਨਾਥ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੂੰ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਛਾਉਣੀ ਬੋਰਡਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਕਾਰਜਕਾਰੀ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਮਿਲਿਟਰੀ ਅਥਾਰਿਟੀਆਂ (LMAs) ਨਾਲ ਨਿਯਮਿਤ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਨੋਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਡਾ.ਅਜੈ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਨੇ ਸਟੇਟ ਆਪਦਾ ਰਿਸਪਾਂਸ ਫੰਡ (ਐੱਸਡੀਆਰਐੱਫ) ਦੇ ਫੰਡ ਵੀ ਛਾਉਣੀ ਬੋਰਡਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਮੁੱਖ ਸਕੱਤਰਾਂ ਕੋਲ ਮਾਮਲਾ ਉਠਾਇਆ ਹੈ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਵੀਕਾਰ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਜਨਾਥ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦੇ ਕੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਛਾਉਣੀ ਬੋਰਡਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ ਆਬਾਦੀ ਵਾਲੇ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਤੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਧੂਮਨ (fumigation) ਦੇ ਉੱਚਤਮ ਮਾਪਦੰਡਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ।ਉਨ੍ਹਾ ਨੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦੇ ਕੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸੀਆਂ, ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਦਿਹਾੜੀਦਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਕਮਜ਼ੋਰ ਵਰਗਾਂ ਲਈ ਭੋਜਨ ਅਤੇ ਪਨਾਹ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਕਰਨੀ ਚਾਹੀਦੀ ਹੈ।