Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh reviews efforts of Cantonment Boards in fight against COVID-19
16 APR 2020 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh today reviewed the preventive measures undertaken by 62 Cantonment Boards situated in all over the country to prevent the spread of Coronavirus (COVID-19). Director General Defence Estates (DGDE) Smt Deepa Bajwa assured Raksha Mantri of the commitment of CBs in the fight against the pandemic.
Smt Bajwa gave an overview of the ongoing actions in all cantonments, inter alia, maintenance of essential services of sanitation, medical services, and water supply. She also apprised him about the steps taken for the identification of hospitals, schools, and community halls for quarantine facilities and continuous measures for public awareness among residents; enforcement of social distancing. Provision of food and dry ration have also been made for the vulnerable sections in association with NGOs/Social Organisations. Shri Rajnath Singh was also informed that Chief Executive Officers of CBs are maintaining regular liaison with district administrations and Local Military Authorities (LMAs).
Raksha Mantri also noted that Defence Secretary Dr Ajay Kumar has taken up the matter with the Chief Secretaries for release of State Disaster Response Fund (SDRF) funds to the CBs also. While acknowledging the efforts, Shri Rajnath Singh stressed that Cantonment Boards should ensure highest standards of sanitation and hygiene and fumigation specifically in the populated Civil Areas. He stressed that special care should be taken to provide food and shelter for the vulnerable sections of migrants/daily wagers.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
कोविड-19 : संरक्षण मंत्र्यांनी कॅन्टोन्मेंट बोर्डाच्या सज्जतेचा घेतला आढावा
16 APR 2020 6:52PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 16 एप्रिल 2020
कोरोना विषाणूचा प्रसार रोखण्यासाठी देशभरातील 62 कॅन्टोन्मेंट बोर्डाकडून (छावणी) करण्यात आलेल्या प्रतिबंधात्मक उपाय-योजनांचा आढावा आज संरक्षणमंत्री राजनाथ सिंह यांनी घेतला. या महामारीविरुद्धच्या लढ्यात कॅन्टोन्मेंट बोर्डाच्या बांधिलकीचे आश्वासन डिफेन्स इस्टेट्सच्या (डीजीडीई) महासंचालक श्रीमती दीपा बाजवा यांनी संरक्षण मंत्र्यांना दिले.
सर्व छावण्यांमध्ये सुरू असलेली कामे, स्वच्छताविषयक आवश्यक सेवांची देखभाल, वैद्यकीय सेवा आणि पाणीपुरवठा याविषयीची माहिती बाजवा यांनी यावेळी दिली. विलगीकरण कक्षासाठी रुग्णालये, शाळा आणि सामुदायिक सभागृहांच्या उपलब्धतेविषयीची माहिती आणि सामाजिक अंतराबाबतच्या नियमांविषयी तेथील रहिवाश्यांमध्ये सुरु असलेल्या जनजागृतीबाबतही त्यांनी माहिती दिली. स्वयंसेवी संस्था / सामाजिक संस्था यांच्या सहकार्याने असुरक्षित घटकांसाठी अन्न पदार्थ आणि धान्याची तरतूदही करण्यात आली आहे तसेच या छावण्यांचे मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी हे जिल्हा प्रशासन आणि स्थानिक सैन्य प्राधिकरणांशी (एलएमए) नियमित संपर्क साधत आहेत, असेही बाजवा यांनी संरक्षण मंत्र्यांना सांगितले.
राज्य आपत्ती प्रतिसाद निधी (एसडीआरएफ) कॅन्टोन्मेंट बोर्डाना देण्यासंबंधी संरक्षण सचिव डॉ. अजय कुमार यांनी मुख्य सचिवांकडे हे प्रकरण मांडले असल्याचेही संरक्षण मंत्र्यांनी नमूद केले. कॅन्टोन्मेंट बोर्डाने विशेषत: लोकसंख्या असलेल्या नागरी भागात स्वच्छता, आरोग्य आणि धुळीचे उच्च मापदंड सुनिश्चित केले पाहिजेत, असे आग्रही प्रतिपादन राजनाथ सिंह यांनी केले. स्थलांतरित / रोजीरोटीवरील असुरक्षित घटकांना अन्न आणि निवारा उपलब्ध करुन देण्यासाठी विशेष काळजी घेतली पाहिजे यावर त्यांनी भर दिला.