প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী রাজনাথ সিং, কোভিড–১৯ এর মোকাবিলায় ক্যান্টনমেন্ট বোর্ডগুলির উদ্যোগের পর্যালোচনা করলেন
16 APR 2020 4:55PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৬ এপ্রিল, ২০২০
কোভিড – ১৯ এর সংক্রমণ আটকাতে দেশজুড়ে ৬২টি ক্যান্টনমেন্ট বোর্ড কি ব্যবস্থা নিয়েছে, প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং আজ তার পর্যালোচনা করেন। ডিফেন্স এস্টেটের মহানির্দেশক শ্রীমতী দীপা বাজওয়া, প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রীকে আশ্বস্ত করে বলেন, ক্যান্টনমেন্ট বোর্ডগুলি এই সংক্রমণ মোকাবিলায় যথাযথ ব্যবস্থা নিয়েছে। তিনি পয়প্রণালী ব্যবস্থাপনা, চিকিৎসা পরিষেবা এবং জল সরবরাহের মতন নিত্য প্রয়োজনীয় পরিষেবাগুলির রক্ষণাবেক্ষণের কথা জানান। কোয়ারান্টাইনের ব্যবস্থার জন্য হাসপাতাল, স্কুল এবং কমিউনিটি হল চিহ্নিত করে প্রয়োজনীয় ব্যবস্থা নেওয়া হয়েছে। ক্যান্টনমেন্ট এলাকার বাসিন্দাদের মধ্যে সচেতনতা গড়ে তুলতে নানা উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে।
প্রতিরক্ষা সচিব ড. অজয় কুমার জানিয়েছেন, রাজ্য বিপর্যয় মোকাবিলা তহবিল থেকে ক্যান্টনমেন্টের জন্য বরাদ্দ নিশ্চিত করতে রাজ্যের মুখ্যসচিবদের চিঠি পাঠানো হয়েছে। মন্ত্রী, স্বাস্থ্যবিধি বজায় রেখে পরিযায়ী শ্রমিক এবং দিনমজুরদের মতন সমাজের ঝুঁকিপূর্ণ মানুষদের খাদ্য এবং আশ্রয়ের ব্যবস্থা করতে বৈঠকে জোর দিয়েছেন।

Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh reviews efforts of Cantonment Boards in fight against COVID-19
16 APR 2020 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh today reviewed the preventive measures undertaken by 62 Cantonment Boards situated in all over the country to prevent the spread of Coronavirus (COVID-19). Director General Defence Estates (DGDE) Smt Deepa Bajwa assured Raksha Mantri of the commitment of CBs in the fight against the pandemic.
Smt Bajwa gave an overview of the ongoing actions in all cantonments, inter alia, maintenance of essential services of sanitation, medical services, and water supply. She also apprised him about the steps taken for the identification of hospitals, schools, and community halls for quarantine facilities and continuous measures for public awareness among residents; enforcement of social distancing. Provision of food and dry ration have also been made for the vulnerable sections in association with NGOs/Social Organisations. Shri Rajnath Singh was also informed that Chief Executive Officers of CBs are maintaining regular liaison with district administrations and Local Military Authorities (LMAs).
Raksha Mantri also noted that Defence Secretary Dr Ajay Kumar has taken up the matter with the Chief Secretaries for release of State Disaster Response Fund (SDRF) funds to the CBs also. While acknowledging the efforts, Shri Rajnath Singh stressed that Cantonment Boards should ensure highest standards of sanitation and hygiene and fumigation specifically in the populated Civil Areas. He stressed that special care should be taken to provide food and shelter for the vulnerable sections of migrants/daily wagers.