শ্ৰম আৰু নিয়োগ মন্ত্ৰালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী গৰীব কল্যাণ যোজনা পেকেজৰ অংশস্বৰূপে ১৫ দিনত ইপিএফঅ’ৱে ৩.৩১লাখ দাবী নিষ্পত্তি কৰে
প্ৰায় ৯৫০কোটি বিতৰণ
16 APR 2020 5:48PM by PIB Guwahati
ক’ভিড-১৯ মহামাৰীৰে যুঁজিবলৈ কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰে ঘোষণা কৰা প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী গৰীব কল্যাণ যোজনাৰ অংশস্বৰূপে ইপিএফ আঁচনিৰ ধন উলিওৱাৰ সুবিধাই দেশৰ শ্ৰমিক শ্ৰেণীক সময়োপযোগী সহাক প্ৰদান কৰিছে৷
এই আঁচনি মুকলি হোৱাৰে পৰা মাত্ৰ ১৫দিনত ইপিএফঅ’ৱে ৩.৩১লাখ দাবী নিষ্পত্তিৰে মুঠ ৯৪৬.৪৯কোটি ধন বিতৰণ কৰিছে৷ ইয়াৰ উপৰি, এই আঁচনিৰ অধীনত ৰাহিপ্ৰাপ্ত পিএফ ন্যাসৰদ্বাৰা অতিৰিক্তভাৱে ২৮৪কোটি টকা বিতৰণ কৰা হৈছে, যাৰ ভিতৰত টিচিএছৰ নাম উল্লেখনীয়৷
এই সংকটৰ সময়ত ইপিএইঅ’ ইয়াৰ সদস্যসকলক সহায় কৰিবলৈ সংকল্পবদ্ধ আৰু জটিল পৰিস্থিতি স্বত্তেও ইপিএফঅ’ কাৰ্যালয়সমূহ জৰুৰী সেৱাৰ বাবে খোলা ৰখা হৈছে৷ এই সুবিধাসমূহ অনলাইনত উপলব্ধ হোৱাৰ বাবে অভাৱগ্ৰস্তসকলে লকডাউনৰ সময়ছোৱাত অধিক সহাক লাভ কৰিছে৷

Ministry of Labour & Employment
As Part of PMGKY Package EPFO Settles 3.31 Lakh COVID-19 Claims in 15 Days
About Rs 950 Crore Disbursed
16 APR 2020 5:48PM by PIB Delhi
The provision notified on 28th March 2020, for a special withdrawal from the EPF Scheme to tide over the COVID-19 pandemic, as part of the Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Yojana (PMGKY) package, has provided timely relief to the working class of the nation.
Since the introduction of this program, in just 15 days, Employees' Provident Fund Organization (EPFO) has processed 3.31 lakh claims disbursing an amount of Rs. 946.49 crores. In addition, Rs. 284 crore have been distributed by the exempted PF Trusts under this scheme, notable among them being TCS.
Under this provision, non-refundable withdrawal to the extent of the basic wages and dearness allowances for three months or up to 75% of the amount standing to member's credit in the EPF account, whichever is less, is admissible. The member can apply for lesser amount also. This being an advance, does not attract income tax deductions.
EPFO is committed to serve its members during this crisis, and EPFO offices are functional to maintain the continuity of essential services even in difficult situations. The availability of these facilities through online services has brought much relief to the needy subscribers during the lockdown period, coming to their rescue during these testing times.