श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
पीएमजीकेवाई पैकेज के तहत ईपीएफओ ने 15 दिनों में 3.31 लाख कोविड-19 दावों का किया निबटारा
पीएफ खाताधारकों को दिए 950 करोड़ रुपये
16 APR 2020 5:48PM by PIB Delhi
कोविड-19 महामारी के चलते पैदा हुए संकट को देखते हुए प्रधानमंत्री गरीब कल्याण योजना (पीएमजीकेवाई) पैकेज के तहत ईपीएफ योजना से विशेष निकासी के उद्देश्य से 28 मार्च, 2020 को अधिसूचित प्रावधान ने देश के कामकाजी वर्ग को समयबद्ध राहत उपलब्ध कराई गई है।
इस कार्यक्रम की शुरुआत के बाद सिर्फ 15 दिनों में कर्मचारी भविष्य निधि संगठन (ईपीएफओ) ने 946.49 करोड़ रुपये के 3.31 लाख दावों का निस्तारण कर दिया है। इसके अलावा इस योजना के अंतर्गत छूट प्राप्त पीएफ ट्रस्टों द्वारा 284 करोड़ रुपये का वितरण किया गया है, जिसमें टीसीएस का नाम उल्लेखनीय है।
इस प्रावधान के अंतर्गत तीन महीने तक का मूल वेतन या ईपीएफ खाते में जमा कुल धनराशि की 75 प्रतिशत तक रकम में से जो भी कम हो, का गैर वापसी योग्य भुगतान स्वीकार्य है। सदस्य इस सीमा से कम धनराशि के लिए भी आवेदन कर सकता है। अग्रिम के रूप में दिए जाने के कारण इस पर आयकर कटौतियां लागू नहीं होती हैं।
ईपीएफओ इस संकट के दौर में अपने सदस्यों की सेवा के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है और ईपीएफओ कार्यालय ऐसे विपरीत हालात में भी आवश्यक सेवाओं को जारी रखे हुए है। लॉकडाउन की अवधि के दौरान ईपीएफओ की ऑनलाइन सेवाओं के माध्यम से इन सुविधाओं की उपलब्धता से जरूरतमंद खाताधारकों को खासी राहत मिली है।

Ministry of Labour & Employment
As Part of PMGKY Package EPFO Settles 3.31 Lakh COVID-19 Claims in 15 Days
About Rs 950 Crore Disbursed
16 APR 2020 5:48PM by PIB Delhi
The provision notified on 28th March 2020, for a special withdrawal from the EPF Scheme to tide over the COVID-19 pandemic, as part of the Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Yojana (PMGKY) package, has provided timely relief to the working class of the nation.
Since the introduction of this program, in just 15 days, Employees' Provident Fund Organization (EPFO) has processed 3.31 lakh claims disbursing an amount of Rs. 946.49 crores. In addition, Rs. 284 crore have been distributed by the exempted PF Trusts under this scheme, notable among them being TCS.
Under this provision, non-refundable withdrawal to the extent of the basic wages and dearness allowances for three months or up to 75% of the amount standing to member's credit in the EPF account, whichever is less, is admissible. The member can apply for lesser amount also. This being an advance, does not attract income tax deductions.
EPFO is committed to serve its members during this crisis, and EPFO offices are functional to maintain the continuity of essential services even in difficult situations. The availability of these facilities through online services has brought much relief to the needy subscribers during the lockdown period, coming to their rescue during these testing times.