Ministry of Labour & Employment
As Part of PMGKY Package EPFO Settles 3.31 Lakh COVID-19 Claims in 15 Days
About Rs 950 Crore Disbursed
16 APR 2020 5:48PM by PIB Delhi
The provision notified on 28th March 2020, for a special withdrawal from the EPF Scheme to tide over the COVID-19 pandemic, as part of the Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Yojana (PMGKY) package, has provided timely relief to the working class of the nation.
Since the introduction of this program, in just 15 days, Employees' Provident Fund Organization (EPFO) has processed 3.31 lakh claims disbursing an amount of Rs. 946.49 crores. In addition, Rs. 284 crore have been distributed by the exempted PF Trusts under this scheme, notable among them being TCS.
Under this provision, non-refundable withdrawal to the extent of the basic wages and dearness allowances for three months or up to 75% of the amount standing to member's credit in the EPF account, whichever is less, is admissible. The member can apply for lesser amount also. This being an advance, does not attract income tax deductions.
EPFO is committed to serve its members during this crisis, and EPFO offices are functional to maintain the continuity of essential services even in difficult situations. The availability of these facilities through online services has brought much relief to the needy subscribers during the lockdown period, coming to their rescue during these testing times.

શ્રમ અને રોજગાર મંત્રાલય
પીએમજીકેવાય પેકેજના ભાગરૂપે ઇપીએફઓએ 15 દિવસમાં 3.31 લાખ કોવિડ-19ના દાવા સેટલ કર્યા આશરે રૂ. 950 કરોડની વહેંચણી કરી
16 APR 2020 5:48PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી ગરીબ કલ્યાણ યોજના (પીએમજીકેવાય) પેકેજના ભાગરૂપે કોવિડ-19 રોગચાળાનો સામનો કરવા ઇપીએફ યોજનામાંથી વિશેષ રકમ ઉપાડવા માટે 28મી માર્ચ, 2020નાં રોજ જાહેર થયેલી જોગવાઈથી દેશનાં કામદાર વર્ગને સમયસર રાહત મળી છે.
આ કાર્યક્રમ શરૂ થયો ત્યારથી ફક્ત 15 દિવસમાં એમ્પ્લોયીઝ પ્રોવિડન્ટ ફંડ ઓર્ગેનાઇઝેશન (ઇપીએફઓ)એ કુલ 3.31 લાખ ક્લેઇમમાં રૂ. 946.49 કરોડની રકમની વહેંચણી કરી છે. ઉપરાંત આ યોજના હેઠળ કરમુક્ત પીએફ ટ્રસ્ટ દ્વારા રૂ. 284 કરોડની વહેંચણી થઈ છે, જે તેમની વચ્ચે ટીસીએસ તરીકે જાણીતી છે.
આ જોગવાઈ અંતર્ગત ત્રણ મહિનાના મૂળભૂત પગાર અને મોંઘવારી ભથ્થા સુધી નોન-રિફંડેબલ ઉપાડ અથવા ઇપીએફ ખાતામાં સભ્યની ક્રેડિટમાં 75 ટકા રકમ, બેમાંથી જે ઓછી હોય, એ સ્વીકાર્ય છે. સભ્ય ઓછી રકમ માટે જ અરજી કરી શકે છે. આ એડવાન્સ છે, જેના પર કરમુક્તિ મળતી નથી.
આ કટોકટી દરમિયાન ઇપીએફઓ એના સભ્યોને સેવા આપવા કટિબદ્ધ છે અને ઇપીએફઓ ઓફિસો મુશ્કેલ સ્થિતિ સંજોગોમાં પણ આવશ્યક સેવાઓની સાતત્યતા જાળવવા કાર્યરત છે. ઓનલાઇન સેવાઓ દ્વારા આ સુવિધાઓની ઉપલબ્ધતાથી લોકડાઉનનાં ગાળા દરમિયાન જરૂરિયાતમંદ લોકોને ઘણી રાહત મળી છે, જે હાલનાં કટોકટીના સમયમાં રાહતરૂપ છે.