Ministry of Labour & Employment
As Part of PMGKY Package EPFO Settles 3.31 Lakh COVID-19 Claims in 15 Days
About Rs 950 Crore Disbursed
16 APR 2020 5:48PM by PIB Delhi
The provision notified on 28th March 2020, for a special withdrawal from the EPF Scheme to tide over the COVID-19 pandemic, as part of the Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Yojana (PMGKY) package, has provided timely relief to the working class of the nation.
Since the introduction of this program, in just 15 days, Employees' Provident Fund Organization (EPFO) has processed 3.31 lakh claims disbursing an amount of Rs. 946.49 crores. In addition, Rs. 284 crore have been distributed by the exempted PF Trusts under this scheme, notable among them being TCS.
Under this provision, non-refundable withdrawal to the extent of the basic wages and dearness allowances for three months or up to 75% of the amount standing to member's credit in the EPF account, whichever is less, is admissible. The member can apply for lesser amount also. This being an advance, does not attract income tax deductions.
EPFO is committed to serve its members during this crisis, and EPFO offices are functional to maintain the continuity of essential services even in difficult situations. The availability of these facilities through online services has brought much relief to the needy subscribers during the lockdown period, coming to their rescue during these testing times.

ਕਿਰਤ ਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਗ਼ਰੀਬ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਯੋਜਨਾ (ਪੀਐੱਮਜੀਕੇਵਾਈ) ਪੈਕੇਜ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਈਪੀਐੱਫ਼ਓ ਨੇ 15 ਦਿਨਾਂ ’ਚ 3.31 ਲੱਖ ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਕਲੇਮ ਨਿਪਟਾਏ
ਲਗਭਗ 950 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਵੰਡੇ
16 APR 2020 5:48PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਗ਼ਰੀਬ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਯੋਜਨਾ (ਪੀਐੱਮਜੀਕੇਵਾਈ) ਪੈਕੇਜ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿੱਠਣ ਲਈ ਈਪੀਐੱਫ਼ ਯੋਜਨਾ ’ਚੋਂ ਖਾਸ ਤੌਰ ’ਤੇ ਧਨ ਕਢਵਾਉਣ ਲਈ 28 ਮਾਰਚ, 2020 ਨੂੰ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਨੋਟੀਫ਼ਾਈ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ, ਜਿਸ ਨੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਕਾਮਾ ਜਮਾਤ ਨੂੰ ਸਮੇਂ ਸਿਰ ਰਾਹਤ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਤੋਂ, ਸਿਰਫ਼ 15 ਦਿਨਾਂ ’ਚ, ‘ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਨਿਧੀ ਸੰਗਠਨ’ (ਈਪੀਐੱਫ਼ਓ) ਨੇ 946.49 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ 3.31 ਲੱਖ ਕਲੇਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਭੁਗਤਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਮੁਕੰਮਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ, ਇਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਤਹਿਤ ਛੂਟ–ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਪ੍ਰੌਵੀਡੈਂਟ ਫ਼ੰਡ ਟ੍ਰੱਸਟਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ 284 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਵੰਡੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ, ਟੀਸੀਐੱਸ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਰਨਣਯੋਗ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਤਹਿਤ, ਤਿੰਨ ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਬੇਸਿਕ ਤਨਖਾਹ ਤੇ ਮਹਿੰਗਾਈ ਭੱਤਿਆਂ ਜਾਂ ਈਪੀਐੱਫ਼ ਖਾਤੇ ’ਚ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਦੇ ਨਾਮ ’ਤੇ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਰਕਮ ਦਾ 75%, ਜੋ ਵੀ ਘੱਟ ਹੋਵੇ, ਕਢਵਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਇਜਾਜ਼ਤ ਹੈ ਤੇ ਉਸ ਨੂੰ ਵਾਪਸ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। ਮੈਂਬਰ ਘੱਟ ਰਕਮ ਲਈ ਵੀ ਅਰਜ਼ੀ ਦੇ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਇੱਕ ਪੇਸ਼ਗੀ ਰਕਮ ਹੈ, ਇਸ ਲਈ ਇਸ ’ਤੇ ਕੋਈ ਟੈਕਸ–ਕਟੌਤੀ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੁੰਦੀ।
ਈਪੀਐੱਫ਼ਓ ਇਸ ਸੰਕਟ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਆਪਣੇ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੇਵਾ ’ਚ ਡਟਿਆ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ ਤੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਔਖੇ ਹਾਲਾਤ ’ਚ ਵੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਨਿਰੰਤਰਤਾ ਕਾਇਮ ਰੱਖਣ ਲਈ ਈਪੀਐੱਫ਼ਓ ਦੇ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਉਪਲਬਧਤਾ ਨੇ ਲੋੜਵੰਦ ਸਬਸਕ੍ਰਾਈਬਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਔਖੇ ਸਮਿਆਂ ਵੇਲੇ ਬਹੁਤ ਰਾਹਤ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ।