Ministry of Labour & Employment
As Part of PMGKY Package EPFO Settles 3.31 Lakh COVID-19 Claims in 15 Days
About Rs 950 Crore Disbursed
16 APR 2020 5:48PM by PIB Delhi
The provision notified on 28th March 2020, for a special withdrawal from the EPF Scheme to tide over the COVID-19 pandemic, as part of the Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Yojana (PMGKY) package, has provided timely relief to the working class of the nation.
Since the introduction of this program, in just 15 days, Employees' Provident Fund Organization (EPFO) has processed 3.31 lakh claims disbursing an amount of Rs. 946.49 crores. In addition, Rs. 284 crore have been distributed by the exempted PF Trusts under this scheme, notable among them being TCS.
Under this provision, non-refundable withdrawal to the extent of the basic wages and dearness allowances for three months or up to 75% of the amount standing to member's credit in the EPF account, whichever is less, is admissible. The member can apply for lesser amount also. This being an advance, does not attract income tax deductions.
EPFO is committed to serve its members during this crisis, and EPFO offices are functional to maintain the continuity of essential services even in difficult situations. The availability of these facilities through online services has brought much relief to the needy subscribers during the lockdown period, coming to their rescue during these testing times.

ಕಾರ್ಮಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ಉದ್ಯೋಗ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಪಿ.ಎಂ.ಜಿ.ಕೆ.ವೈ ಪ್ಯಾಕೇಜ್ ಭಾಗವಾಗಿ ಇ.ಪಿ.ಎಫ್.ಒ. 3.31 ಲಕ್ಷ ಕೋವಿಡ್-19 ಕ್ಲೇಮುಗಳು 15 ದಿನಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಇತ್ಯರ್ಥ
16 APR 2020 5:48PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಪಿ.ಎಂ.ಜಿ.ಕೆ.ವೈ ಪ್ಯಾಕೇಜ್ ಭಾಗವಾಗಿ ಇ.ಪಿ.ಎಫ್.ಒ. 3.31 ಲಕ್ಷ ಕೋವಿಡ್-19 ಕ್ಲೇಮುಗಳು 15 ದಿನಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಇತ್ಯರ್ಥ
ಸುಮಾರು 950 ಕೋ.ರೂ. ವಿತರಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ
ಕೋವಿಡ್-19 ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಸಾಂಕ್ರಾಮಿಕದ ಪರಿಸ್ಥಿತಿಯನ್ನು ನಿಭಾಯಿಸಲು ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿ ಗರೀಬ್ ಕಲ್ಯಾಣ ಯೋಜನಾ (ಪಿ.ಎಂ.ಜಿ.ಕೆ.ವೈ.) ಪ್ಯಾಕೇಜ್ ಅಂಗವಾಗಿ 2020 ರ ಮಾರ್ಚ್ 28 ರಂದು ಅಧಿಸೂಚಿಸಲಾದ ಇ.ಪಿ.ಎಫ್. ನಿಂದ ವಿಶೇಷ ಹಿಂಪಡೆಯುವ ಯೋಜನೆಯು ದೇಶದ ನೌಕರ ವರ್ಗಕ್ಕೆ ಸಕಾಲದಲ್ಲಿ ಪರಿಹಾರವನ್ನು ನೀಡಿದೆ.
ಈ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮವನ್ನು ಜಾರಿಗೆ ತಂದ ಬರೇ 15 ದಿನಗಳಲ್ಲಿ , ನೌಕರರ ಪ್ರಾವಿಡೆಂಡ್ ಫಂಡ್ ಸಂಘಟನೆ (ಇ.ಪಿ.ಎಫ್.ಒ.) 3.31 ಲಕ್ಷ ಕ್ಲೇಮುಗಳನ್ನು ಇತ್ಯರ್ಥ ಮಾಡಿ 946.49 ಕೋ.ರೂ.ಗಳ ಮೊತ್ತವನ್ನು ವಿತರಿಸಿದೆ. ಇದರ ಜೊತೆಗೆ ಈ ಯೋಜನೆ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಅದರಲ್ಲೂ ಮುಖ್ಯವಾಗಿ ಟಿ.ಸಿ.ಎಸ್. ಗಳಿಗೆ ವಿನಾಯಿತಿ ಪಡೆದ ಪಿ.ಎಫ್ ಟ್ರಸ್ಟ್ ನಿಂದ 284 ಕೋ.ರೂ. ವಿತರಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ಈ ನಿಯಮಗಳಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ , ಮೂರು ತಿಂಗಳ ಮೂಲ ವೇತನ ಮತ್ತು ತುಟ್ಟಿಭತ್ತೆಯಷ್ಟನ್ನು ಅಥವಾ ಸದಸ್ಯರ ಇ.ಪಿ.ಎಫ್. ಖಾತೆಯಲ್ಲಿರುವ ಮೊತ್ತದ 75% ರಷ್ಟನ್ನು , ಯಾವುದು ಕಡಿಮೆಯೋ ಅಷ್ಟನ್ನು ಮರುಪಾವತಿ ಮಾಡಬೇಕಾಗಿಲ್ಲದ ಹಿಂಪಡೆಯುವಿಕೆಯಡಿ ಅನುಮತಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತದೆ. ಸದಸ್ಯರು ಇದಕ್ಕಿಂತ ಕಡಿಮೆ ಮೊತ್ತವನ್ನೂ ಹಿಂಪಡೆಯಬಹುದು. ಇದು ಮುಂಗಡವಾದುದರಿಂದ ಇದಕ್ಕೆ ಆದಾಯ ತೆರಿಗೆ ಕಡಿತ ಅನ್ವಯಿಸುವುದಿಲ್ಲ.
ಇ.ಪಿ.ಎಫ್.ಒ. ಈ ಸಂಕಷ್ಟದ ಸಮಯದಲ್ಲಿ ತನ್ನ ಸದಸ್ಯರಿಗೆ ನೆರವಾಗಲು ಬದ್ದವಾಗಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಇ.ಪಿ.ಎಫ್.ಒ. ಕಚೇರಿಗಳು ಈ ಸಮಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಅವಶ್ಯ ಸೇವೆಗಳನ್ನು ನಿರಂತರವಾಗಿ ನೀಡಲು ಕಾರ್ಯನಿರತವಾಗಿವೆ. ಈ ಸೇವೆಗಳು ಆನ್ ಲೈನ್ ಮೂಲಕ ಲಭ್ಯ ಇರುವುದರಿಂದ ತೀರಾ ಅಗತ್ಯ ಇರುವ ಚಂದಾದಾರರಿಗೆ ತಕ್ಕ ಮಟ್ಟಿನ ಪರಿಹಾರವನ್ನು ಲಾಕ್ ಡೌನ್ ಅವಧಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ನೀಡಲು ಮತ್ತು ಆ ಮೂಲಕ ಈ ಕಠಿಣ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಅವರ ರಕ್ಷಣೆಗೆ ಧಾವಿಸಲು ಸಾಧ್ಯವಾಗಿದೆ.