Ministry of Electronics & IT
Government of India Gives 4 Months’ Rental Waiver to the IT Companies Operating from Software Technology Parks of India (STPI) Centers
16 APR 2020 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
In view of the challenges thrown by COVID19 outbreak and consequent lockdown, the Government today took a major decision to provide relief from payment of rental to the small IT units operating out of the Software Technology Parks of India (STPI). Most of these units are either Tech MSMEs or startups.
The Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY) has decided to provide rental waiver to these units housed in STPI premises in the country from 01.03.2020 till 30.06.2020 i.e. for 4 months period as of now.
Software Technology Parks of India (STPI) is an autonomous society under Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology, Government of India and it has 60 centers across the country. The initiative to provide rental waiver to the units located in these centers will provide relief to the industry in this crisis situation emerged due to COVID19 pandemic. This initiative will provide benefit to nearly 200 IT/ ITeS MSMEs, operating from these 60 STPI centers. The total cost of the rental waiver provided to these units during 4 months period from 01.03.2020 to 30.06.2020 is estimated to be around Rs. 5 Crore. This effort is also in the larger interest of around 3,000 IT/ ITeS employees who are directly supported by these units.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
मोदी सरकार ने सॉफ्टवेयर टेक्नोलॉजी पार्क ऑफ़ इंडिया (एसटीपीआई) केन्‍द्रों से संचालित आईटी कंपनियों को किराये में 4 महीने की छूट दी
16 APR 2020 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
कोविड-19 के प्रकोप और उसके बाद लॉकडाउन से उत्‍पन्‍न चुनौतियों को ध्‍यान में रखते हुए, नरेन्‍द्र मोदी सरकार ने आज एक बड़ा फैसला लेते हुए भारत के सॉफ्टवेयर टेक्नोलॉजी पार्कों (एसटीपीआई) से संचालित छोटी आईटी इकाइयों को किराये के भुगतान से राहत प्रदान की है। इनमें से अधिकतर इकाइयां या तो टेक एमएसएमई या स्टार्टअप हैं।
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय (एमईआईटीवाई) ने देश के एसटीपीआईपरिसरों में स्थित इन इकाइयों को 01.03.2020 से 30.06.2020 तक यानी 4 महीने की अवधि के लिए किराये में छूट प्रदान करने का निर्णय लिया है।
भारत का सॉफ्टवेयर प्रौद्योगिकी पार्क (एसटीपीआई) भारत सरकार के इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के तहत एक स्वायत्तशासी सोसाइटी है और इसके देश भर में 60 केन्‍द्र हैं। इन केन्‍द्रों स्थित इकाइयों को किराये में छूट प्रदान करने की पहल से कोविड-19 महामारी के कारण उभरी संकट की स्थिति में उद्योग को राहत मिलेगी। यह पहल इन 60 एसटीपीआई केन्‍द्रों से संचालित लगभग 200 आईटी / आईटीईएस एमएसएमई को लाभ प्रदान करेगी। 01.03.2020 से 30.06.2020 के बीच 4 महीने की अवधि के दौरान इन इकाइयों को प्रदान की गई किराये में छूट का कुल अनुमानित खर्च करीब 5 करोड़ रुपये है। यह प्रयास लगभग 3,000 आईटी / आईटीईएस कर्मचारियों के बड़े हित में है जिनकी जीविका प्रत्‍यक्ष तौर पर इन इकाइयों से जुड़ी हुई है।