Ministry of Electronics & IT
Government of India Gives 4 Months’ Rental Waiver to the IT Companies Operating from Software Technology Parks of India (STPI) Centers
16 APR 2020 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
In view of the challenges thrown by COVID19 outbreak and consequent lockdown, the Government today took a major decision to provide relief from payment of rental to the small IT units operating out of the Software Technology Parks of India (STPI). Most of these units are either Tech MSMEs or startups.
The Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY) has decided to provide rental waiver to these units housed in STPI premises in the country from 01.03.2020 till 30.06.2020 i.e. for 4 months period as of now.
Software Technology Parks of India (STPI) is an autonomous society under Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology, Government of India and it has 60 centers across the country. The initiative to provide rental waiver to the units located in these centers will provide relief to the industry in this crisis situation emerged due to COVID19 pandemic. This initiative will provide benefit to nearly 200 IT/ ITeS MSMEs, operating from these 60 STPI centers. The total cost of the rental waiver provided to these units during 4 months period from 01.03.2020 to 30.06.2020 is estimated to be around Rs. 5 Crore. This effort is also in the larger interest of around 3,000 IT/ ITeS employees who are directly supported by these units.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
حکومت ہند نے سافٹ ویئر ٹیکنالوجی پارکس آف انڈیا (ایس ٹی پی آئی) مراکز سے کام کرنے والی آئی ٹی کمپنیوں کو 4 مہینے کے واجبات ادا نہ کرنے کی رعایت دی
16 APR 2020 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 16اپریل2020،کووڈ-19 کے پھیلاؤ کے نتیجے میں سامنے آنے والی چنوتیوں اور اس کے نتیجے میں نافذ ہونے والے لاک ڈاؤن کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے حکومت نے آج ایک بڑا فیصلہ لیا ہے، جس کے تحت سافٹ ویئر ٹیکنالوجی پارکس آف انڈیا (ایس ٹی پی آئی) سے باہر کام کرنے والی چھوٹی آئی ٹی اکائیوں کو کرایہ ادا کرنے کے معاملے میں راحت فراہم کی گئی ہے۔ ان میں سے بیشتر اکائیاں یا تو ٹیکنالوجی کے لحاظ سے ایم ایس ایم ای کے تحت آتی ہیں یا پھر اسٹارٹ اپ کی شکل میں ہیں۔
الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت نے فیصلہ کیا ہے کہ ملک میں ایس ٹی پی آئی احاطوں کے اندر واقع ان اکائیوں کو یکم مارچ 2020 سے 30جون 2020 کے دوران یعنی اب سے 4مہینوں کے لئے کرایہ ادا کرنے سے استثنائی فراہم کی جائے۔
واضح رہے کہ سافٹ ویئر ٹیکنالوجی پارکس آف انڈیا (ایس ٹی پی آئی) الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت، حکومت ہند کے تحت ایک خود مختار سوسائٹی ہے اور ملک بھر میں اس ک ے 60مراکز واقع ہیں۔ ان مراکز میں واقع مذکورہ اکائیوں کو کرایہ ادا کرنے کے معاملے میں رعایت فراہم کرنے سے کووڈ -19وبائی مرض کی وجہ سے لاحق بحرانی صورتحال میں راحت ملے گی۔ اس پہل قدمی سے 60 ایس ٹی پی آئی مراکز سے کام کرنے والی تقریبا 200آئی ٹی ، آئی ٹی ای ایس –ایم ایس ایم ای کو فائدہ حاصل ہوگا۔ ان یونٹوں کو مذکورہ 4 مہینوں کی مدت کے دوران یعنی یکم مارچ 2020 سے 30جون 2020 کے دوران کرائے کی ادائیگی میں جو رعایت فراہم کی جائے گی، اس کی مجموعی لاگت 5کروڑ کے قریب ہوگی۔ یہ قدم تقریباً 3000آئی ٹی ؍آئی ٹی ای ایس ملازمین کے حق میں بھی ہے، جو براہ راست ان اکائیوں سے امداد یافتہ ہیں۔