పంచాయతీరాజ్ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
గ్రామాల్లో కోవిడ్‌-19 వ్యాప్తి నిరోధానికి పంచాయతీల్లో చురుకైన చర్యలు
జిల్లా-గ్రామీణ స్థాయులలో నిత్యం బహిరంగ ప్రదేశాల పరిశుభ్రత
అనాథలు, వలసకార్మికుల కోసం ఆశ్రయాలు.. క్వారంటైన్‌ కేంద్రాలు
పేదలకు రక్షణ సామగ్రి.. ఆర్థిక సహాయం.. ఉచిత రేషన్‌.. అవగాహన పెంపు
16 APR 2020 11:14AM by PIB Hyderabad
దేశంలోని సుదూర ప్రాంతాల్లో కోవిడ్‌-19 వ్యాప్తిని అడ్డుకునేందుకు జిల్లా యంత్రాంగాలు, పంచాయతీలు అనేక చురుకైన చర్యలు తీసుకుంటున్నాయి. అదే సమయంలో దిగ్బంధం, సామాజిక దూరం నిబంధనలను కచ్చితంగా పాటించేలా కేంద్ర పంచాయతీరాజ్‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
సన్నిహితంగా పర్యవేక్షిస్తోంది. తదనుగుణంగా రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాలు, జిల్లా యంత్రాంగాలు, పంచాయతీలతో నిత్య సంబంధాలు నెరపుతోంది. ఈ నేపథ్యంలో వివిధ రాష్ట్రాల పరిధిలోగల పంచాయతీలలో చేపట్టిన అనుసరణీయ ఉత్తమాచరణ పద్ధతుల గురించి తెలుసుకుందాం:
ఉత్తరప్రదేశ్‌:
సిద్ధార్థనగర్‌ జిల్లాలోగల ఒక పంచాయతీలో ప్రజలకు ఒక పోస్ట్‌మ్యాన్‌ సూక్ష్మ ఏటీఎంద్వారా నగదు అందుబాటులో ఉంచుతున్నారు. మీరట్‌ డివిజన్‌లో నిరుపేద కుటుంబాలకు రూ.1,000 వంతున ఆర్థిక సహాయం అందిస్తున్నారు. వలస కార్మికులకు రేషన్‌/ఆహార ప్యాకెట్లు అందజేస్తున్నారు. మొత్తం 2,820 మంది పారిశుధ్య సిబ్బందికి వ్యక్తిగత రక్షణ సామగ్రి అందజేశారు.
కేరళ:
వివిధ పంచాయతీలు, పురపాలికలలో 1,304 సామాజిక వంటశాలలు ఏర్పాటయ్యాయి. కుటుంబశ్రీ పథకం లబ్ధిదారులు 300 కుట్టుపని కేంద్రాల్లో 18 లక్షల కాటన్‌ మాస్కులు తయారుచేసి పంపిణీ చేశారు. మరో 21 సూక్ష్మ సంస్థలు 2,700 లీటర్ల పరిశుభ్రత ద్రవం తయారుచేసి అందించాయి. కుటుంబశ్రీ సహకారంతో స్థానిక సంస్థలు 1.9 లక్షల వాట్సాప్‌ గ్రూపులద్వారా 22లక్షల మందితో ఇరుగుపొరుగు బృందాలను తయారుచేసి, ప్రజల్లో అవగాహన కల్పనకు కృషిచేస్తున్నారు.
దాద్రా-నాగర్‌ హవేలీ:
పంచాయతీల్లో పరిశుభ్రతతోపాటు నిత్యం ప్రజలకు అవగాహన కార్యక్రమాలు నిర్వహిస్తున్నారు. గ్రామీణ ప్రాంతాల్లో 1.32 లక్షల హస్తపరిశుభ్రత ద్రావకాలు, 17,400 మాస్కులు ఉచితంగా పంపిణీ చేశారు. దుకాణాలకు నిర్ణీతవేళలు నిర్దేశించి, వాటివద్ద సామాజిక దూరం పాటించేలా చూస్తున్నారు. అక్షయపాత్ర ఫౌండేషన్‌ ద్వారా పేదలకే కాకుండా వీధి జంతువులకూ ఆహారం అందిస్తున్నారు.
Description: C:\Users\ravi gupta\Documents\SHUBHA RD\DN Haveli best practce.jpg
ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్‌:
భారత వైద్య పరిశోధన మండలి సూచనలకు అనుగుణంగా రాష్ట్రంలో కోవిడ్‌-19 పీడితుల గుర్తింపు నిమిత్తం ప్రభుత్వం ఇంటింటి సర్వే చేపట్టింది. ఇందులో మూడోవిడత పూర్తయ్యేసరికి 1.47కోట్ల కుటుంబాలకుగాను 1.43కోట్ల కుటుంబాలపై సర్వే ముగియగా ఇప్పటిదాకా 32,349 మందిని ఆస్పత్రులకు పంపారు. వీరిలో 9,107 మందికి పరీక్షలు నిర్వహించాలని వైద్యులు సిఫారసు చేశారు. మరోవైపు ప్రభుత్వం ప్రజలకు 16కోట్ల మాస్కులను పంపిణీ చేయనుంది.

Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Gram Panchayats in all parts of the country actively taking measures to check the spread of COVID-19 in rural areas
Various actions being taken at the district and village levels include daily sanitization of public places; establishing shelters and quarantine centres for destitute persons and migrant populations; providing protective gear, financial assistance and food/ration to the needy; and spreading awareness about the disease
16 APR 2020 11:14AM by PIB Delhi
District administrations and Gram Panchayats all across the country are proactively taking various measures to check the spread of the COVID-19 pandemic in the country’s hinterland. Ministry of Panchayati Raj, Government of India remains in close coordination with State Governments, District authorities and Gram Panchayats to ensure that lockdown conditions are not violated and norms of social distancing are scrupulously followed.
Various initiatives are being taken at the panchayat level which may be followed by others as examples of best practices. Some of them are –
Uttar Pradesh:
• In Siddharthnagar district, a postman is helping out the villagers in Gram Panchayats by providing access to cash through microATM.
• In Meerut Division, around 20,000 migrants have been identified in all 6 districts. A total of 600 migrants have travel history of abroad.
• A total of 700 quarantine centres are functional with 6600 people.
• Proper facilities of food and lodging have been made by Gram Pradhan/ Secretary.
• All destitute families are being provided with Rs 1000/ month as relief in this difficult time.
• Ration/cooked food to migrants and vulnerable are distributed on daily basis.
• All 2820 safai karmi have been provided with masks, sanitizer/ soaps, gloves etc and are daily sanitizing the villages.
• Regular sanitization using sodium hypochlorite and beaching powder in vulnerable areas is being done.
Kerala:
1304 community kitchens have been started in Panchayats and Municipalities with the help of Local Self Government Institutions. Out of these, 1100 community kitchens work in convergence with Kudumbashree (State women empowerment programme) and the rest are run by LSGIs by themselves.
• Kudumbashree has prepared and distributed more than 18 lakh cotton masks through around 300 tailoring units.
• Also, 21 micro enterprise units have prepared 2700 litres of sanitizers.
• Through 360 community counselors of Kudumbashree, counseling and mental support is given to those in need to counteract various mental issues. From March 15th to April 5th 49,488 persons availed the services.
• LSGIs with the help of Kudumbashree has formed 1.9 lakh WhatsApp groups with 22 lakh Neighbourhood Group (NHG) members to educate them about Government instructions regarding Covid-19 during lockdown. Currently information is being sent to NHG groups via this platform.
Dadra & Nagar Haveli:
• Awareness about Dos & Don’ts is being provided daily along with sanitization of Panchayat areas.
• Over 1.32 lakh hand sanitizers and 17,400 masks distributed free of cost in rural areas
• Shops open for specific timings; demarcation on floors of shops to adhere to social distancing, etc.
• Daily Cooked meals provided to the needy through Akshaya Patra Foundation including food for stray cattle and animals.
• Three IEC Vehicle for awareness on COVID –19 are being circulated in all villages of 20 Gram Panchayats giving awareness to general public.
• 10000 Handbills/ pamphlets were distributed in all 20 Gram Panchayats.
• All high-rise building lifts have been sanitized and also the residents are made aware to use lifts only for senior citizens, pregnant women and persons with disabilities.
Description: C:\Users\ravi gupta\Documents\SHUBHA RD\DN Haveli best practce.jpg
Andhra Pradesh:
Door to Door Survey and Distribution of Masks: The Government will distribute over 16 crore masks to citizens to help check COVID-19 and the state is also carrying out third round of door-to-door survey.
• 1.43 crore households out of the total 1.47 crore have been covered to identify COVID cases.
• So far, 32,349 cases have been referred to the medical officers out of which 9,107 have been recommended for testing.
The survey is being done in accordance with the suggestions made by the Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR).