অর্থমন্ত্রক
শ্রীমতি নির্মলা সীতারমণের জি২০ গোষ্ঠীভুক্ত দেশগুলির অর্থমন্ত্রী ও কেন্দ্রীয় ব্যাঙ্কের প্রধানদের দ্বিতীয় বৈঠকে যোগদান
15 APR 2020 8:37PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৫ এপ্রিল, ২০২০
কেন্দ্রীয় অর্থ ও কর্পোরেট বিষয়ক মন্ত্রী শ্রীমতি নির্মলা সীতারমণ, জি২০ গোষ্ঠীভুক্ত দেশগুলির অর্থমন্ত্রীদের ও কেন্দ্রীয় ব্যাঙ্কের গর্ভনর বা প্রধানদের দ্বিতীয় বৈঠকে যোগ দেন। সৌদি আরবের সভাপতিত্বে অনুষ্ঠিত এই বৈঠকটি ভিডিও কনফারেন্সিংএর মাধ্যমে হয়েছে। বৈঠকে, বিশ্বজুড়ে কোভিড – ১৯ মহামারীর ফলে উদ্ভূত পরিস্থিত নিয়ে আলোচনা হয়ে।
শ্রীমতি সীতারমণ, কোভিড–১৯ এর মোকাবিলায় জি২০-র অ্যাকশন প্লান নিয়ে সৌদি আরবের উদ্যোগের প্রশংসা করেন। অভূতপূর্ব এই সম্মেলনে কোভিড–১৯ মহামারীর ফলে বিশ্বজুড়ে যে অর্থনৈতিক অচলাবস্থা দেখা দিয়েছে, তার থেকে বেরিয়ে আসার জন্য আন্তর্জাতিক সহযোগিতা এবং সমন্বয়ের ওপর আবারও তিনি গুরুত্ব আরোপ করেছেন। এর আগে ৩১ মার্চের বৈঠকেও অর্থমন্ত্রী এই বিষয়গুলির উল্লেখ করেন।
দ্বিতীয় বৈঠকে অর্থমন্ত্রী, একটি স্থিতিশীল ক্ষুদ্র অর্থনীতির কথা বলেন। যার মাধ্যমে জনসাধারণের জীবন ও জীবিকা সুরক্ষিত হবে। তিনি জানান, লকডাউনের কয়েক সপ্তাহের মধ্যে ভারত, দেশের ৩২ কোটি মানুষকে ডিজিটাল প্রক্রিয়ায় মোট ৩৯০ কোটি মার্কিন ডলারের সমতুল অর্থ বন্টন করেছে।
ভারতের রিজার্ভ ব্যাঙ্কের ঋণ সংক্রান্ত নীতির ক্ষেত্রে যে সব পদক্ষেপ নেওয়া হয়েছে, শ্রীমতি সীতারমণ, বৈঠকে সেগুলি নিয়েও আলোচনা করেন। এর মধ্যে রয়েছে, ৫০০০ কোটি মার্কিন ডলারের সমতুল আর্থিক সুবিধা প্রদান এবং ঋণ পরিশোধের ক্ষেত্রে নিয়ম শিথিল করা।
জি২০ গোষ্ঠীভুক্ত দেশগুলির নাগরিকদের জীবন ও জীবিকা রক্ষা, আস্থা বৃদ্ধি, আর্থিক স্থিতাবস্থা বজায় রাখা ও আর্থিক বৃদ্ধি ঘটনোর লক্ষ্যে সদস্য রাষ্ট্রগুলি যে অ্যাকশন প্লান তৈরি করেছে, কেন্দ্রীয় অর্থমন্ত্রী তাকে সঠিক পদক্ষেপ বলে মন্তব্য করেছেন। তিনি আশা করেন, বিশ্বজুড়ে এই সঙ্কট থেকে খুব শীঘ্রই বেরিয়ে আসা যাবে এবং এই পরিস্থিতি থেকে যে অভিজ্ঞতা অর্জন করা গেল, তার ফলে ভবিষ্যতে এধরণের সমস্যা তৈরি হলে তা, মিটিয়ে ফেলা সম্ভব হবে।

Ministry of Finance
Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman attends the 2nd G20 Finance Ministers and Central Bank Governors Meeting
15 APR 2020 8:37PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman participated in the virtual session of the 2nd G20 Finance Ministers and Central Bank Governors (FMCBG) meeting under the Saudi Arabian Presidency today, to discuss the global economic outlook amid evolving COVID-19 pandemic crisis.
Finance Minister appreciated the Saudi Presidency for their tireless efforts in delivering on the outcomes as mandated by the G20 Leaders during the Extraordinary Leaders’ Summit, particularly in preparation of G20 Action Plan in Response to COVID-19.
Smt. Sitharaman had represented India in the 2nd Extraordinary Virtual G20 FMCBG Meeting held on March 31, 2020 wherein she talked about the importance of international cooperation and coordinated actions in ensuring that the financial system continues to support and quickly revive the global economy.
Today in her intervention, Finance Minister focused upon the role of Finance Ministers and Central Bank Governors in safeguarding the lives and livelihood of people while maintaining macroeconomic stability in a sustainable manner. She shared with her G20 counterparts the measures taken by Government of India to provide the vulnerable sections with swift, timely and targeted assistance. She added that so far, within a couple of weeks, India has disbursed financial assistance amounting to USD 3.9 billion to more than 320 million people, with a special focus on direct benefit transfer through digital technology so that the exposure of beneficiaries to public places is minimised. She informed the august gathering of finance ministers and central bank governors that India is now reaping benefits of the farsighted measures of financial inclusion which are part of the pioneering reforms carried out by our Prime Minister.
Smt Sitharaman also said that the monetary policy measures undertaken by Government of India, Reserve Bank of India and other regulators have helped de-freeze the market and catalyse credit flows. These measures include liquidity support of USD 50 billion, regulatory and supervisory measures for credit easing, relief on debt servicing through moratoriums on instalments of term-loans, eased working capital financing and deferred interest payments on such financing.
An Action Plan has been prepared by G20 members on the directions of G20 Leaders to protect lives, safeguard people’s jobs and incomes, restore confidence, preserve financial stability, revive growth and recover stronger, provide help to countries needing assistance , coordinate on public health and financial measures and minimise disruption to global supply chain. Talking about the Action Plan, Hon’ble Union Minister called it a step in the right direction and said that the document will guide individual and collective actions for the G20 members in responding to COVID-19 pandemic in short and medium term. She expressed her sincere hope for the global community to overcome this crisis soon and said that the lessons learnt will enable us to develop prudent policy measure to combat any such crisis in the future.