ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
కోవిడ్ -19 విశ్వ మహమ్మారి వల్ల తలెత్తిన సంక్షోభం నేపధ్యంలో చేపట్టవలసిన నివారణ చర్యలు ఎలా ఉండాలనే విషయమై ప్రపంచ దృక్పథం గురించి చర్చించడానికి జరిగిన జి 20 దేశాల ఆర్ధిక మంత్రులు మరియు కేంద్ర బ్యాంకుల గవర్నర్ల 2వ అసాధారణ (చాక్షుష) సమావేశంలో పాల్గొన్న శ్రీమతి నిర్మలా సీతారామన్
15 APR 2020 8:37PM by PIB Hyderabad
కేంద్ర ఆర్ధిక & కార్పోరేట్ వ్యవహారాల మంత్రి శ్రీమతి నిర్మలా సీతారామన్ బుధవారం జి 20 దేశాల ఆర్ధిక మంత్రులు మరియు కేంద్ర బ్యాంకుల గవర్నర్ల 2వ అసాధారణ (చాక్షుష) సమావేశంలో పాల్గొన్నారు. కరోనా సంక్షోభం ప్రపంచాన్ని అతలాకుతలం చేస్తున్న తరుణంలో చేపట్టవలసిన నివారణ చర్యలు ఎలా ఉండాలనే విషయమై ప్రపంచ దృక్పథం గురించి చర్చించదానికి సౌదీ అరేబియా ఈ సమావేశాన్ని ఏర్పాటు చేసింది. ఈ విషయంలో సౌదీఅరేబియా చేస్తున్న అవిశ్రాంత కృషిని ఆర్ధిక మంత్రి ప్రశంసించారు.
సంక్షోభం నేపధ్యంలో మార్చి31వ తీదీన జరిగిన 2వ అసాధారణ (చాక్షుష) సమావేశంలో శ్రీమతి సీతారామన్ ప్రాతినిధ్యం వహించారు. వివిధ దేశాల ఆర్ధిక వ్యవస్థల మద్దతుతో ప్రపంచ ఆర్ధిక రంగం త్వరగా కోలుకొని నిలదొక్కుకునే విధంగా అంతర్జాతీయ సహకారం, సమన్వయ చర్యల ప్రాముఖ్యతను గురించి ఆమె ప్రసంగించారు.
సహనీయ రీతిలో స్థూలఆర్ధిక సుస్థిరతను కాపాడటం ద్వారా ప్రజల జీవనాన్ని, జీవనోపాధిని సంరంక్షించడంలో ఆర్ధిక మంత్రలు మరియు కేంద్ర బ్యాంకు గవర్నర్ల పాత్రను గురించి ఈ రోజు తమ ప్రసంగంలో మంత్రి ప్రత్యేక దృష్టి పెట్టారు. దేశంలోని దుర్భల వర్గాలకు సత్వర, సమయోచిత, లక్షిత సహాయం అందజేయడానికి భారత ప్రభుత్వం తీసుకున్న చర్యలను గురించి ఆమె తమ సహచర జి20 దేశాల మంత్రులకు తెలియజేశారు. గత కొన్నివారాలలో ఇప్పటివరకు ఇండియా 32 కోట్ల మందికి 390 కోట్ల అమెరికా డాలర్లకు సమానమైన ఆర్ధిక సహాయాన్ని పంపిణీ చేశామని ఆమె తెలిపారు. పంపిణీ పూర్తిగా డిజిటల్ టెక్నాలజీ ద్వారా జరిగిందని, సొమ్మును నేరుగా లబ్దిదారుల ఖాతాలలో వేయడం వల్ల వారు బహిరంగ స్థలాలలోకి రావడాన్ని బాగా తగ్గించగలిగామని ఆమె తెలిపారు. మన ప్రధాన మంత్రి చేపట్టిన సంస్కరణలలో భాగమైన సమీకృత ఆర్ధిక చర్యల ఫలితాలను ఇప్పుడు ఇండియా అనుభవిస్తోందని మంత్రి ఆర్ధిక మంత్రులు, కేంద్ర బ్యాంకుల గవర్నర్ల సమావేశంలో వెల్లడించారు.
భారత ప్రభుత్వం, రిజర్వు బ్యాంకు ఇతర నియంత్రణ సంస్థలు అమలుపరుస్తున్న ద్రవ్య విధానం వల్ల మెరుగైన ఫలితాలు వస్తున్నాయని ఆమె అన్నారు.
కోవిడ్ -19 మహమ్మారిని ఎదుర్కోవడానికి కార్యాచరణ ప్రణాళికను తయారు చేయాలన్న జి 20 దేశాల నాయకుల ఆదేశం మేరకు జి20 సభ్య దేశాలు కార్యాచరణ ప్రణాళికను రూపొందించాయి. ప్రజల జీవితాలకు, జీవనోపాధికి ఇబ్బంది లేకుండా వారి ఉద్యోగాలను, ఆదాయాలను సంరక్షించి ఆర్ధిక సుస్థిరతకు దోహదం చేయడం కార్యాచరణ ప్రణాళిక లక్ష్యం. అదేవిధంగా సమన్వయంతో ప్రజారోగ్యాన్ని కాపాడాలని, సరఫరా శృంఖల కొనసాగేలా చూడాలని కూడా జి20 ఉద్దేశం. ప్రపంచ దేశాలు త్వరలోనే ఈ సంక్షోభాన్ని అధిగమించి నిలువగలవన్న ఆశాభావాన్ని మంత్రి వ్యక్తం చేశారు.

Ministry of Finance
Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman attends the 2nd G20 Finance Ministers and Central Bank Governors Meeting
15 APR 2020 8:37PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman participated in the virtual session of the 2nd G20 Finance Ministers and Central Bank Governors (FMCBG) meeting under the Saudi Arabian Presidency today, to discuss the global economic outlook amid evolving COVID-19 pandemic crisis.
Finance Minister appreciated the Saudi Presidency for their tireless efforts in delivering on the outcomes as mandated by the G20 Leaders during the Extraordinary Leaders’ Summit, particularly in preparation of G20 Action Plan in Response to COVID-19.
Smt. Sitharaman had represented India in the 2nd Extraordinary Virtual G20 FMCBG Meeting held on March 31, 2020 wherein she talked about the importance of international cooperation and coordinated actions in ensuring that the financial system continues to support and quickly revive the global economy.
Today in her intervention, Finance Minister focused upon the role of Finance Ministers and Central Bank Governors in safeguarding the lives and livelihood of people while maintaining macroeconomic stability in a sustainable manner. She shared with her G20 counterparts the measures taken by Government of India to provide the vulnerable sections with swift, timely and targeted assistance. She added that so far, within a couple of weeks, India has disbursed financial assistance amounting to USD 3.9 billion to more than 320 million people, with a special focus on direct benefit transfer through digital technology so that the exposure of beneficiaries to public places is minimised. She informed the august gathering of finance ministers and central bank governors that India is now reaping benefits of the farsighted measures of financial inclusion which are part of the pioneering reforms carried out by our Prime Minister.
Smt Sitharaman also said that the monetary policy measures undertaken by Government of India, Reserve Bank of India and other regulators have helped de-freeze the market and catalyse credit flows. These measures include liquidity support of USD 50 billion, regulatory and supervisory measures for credit easing, relief on debt servicing through moratoriums on instalments of term-loans, eased working capital financing and deferred interest payments on such financing.
An Action Plan has been prepared by G20 members on the directions of G20 Leaders to protect lives, safeguard people’s jobs and incomes, restore confidence, preserve financial stability, revive growth and recover stronger, provide help to countries needing assistance , coordinate on public health and financial measures and minimise disruption to global supply chain. Talking about the Action Plan, Hon’ble Union Minister called it a step in the right direction and said that the document will guide individual and collective actions for the G20 members in responding to COVID-19 pandemic in short and medium term. She expressed her sincere hope for the global community to overcome this crisis soon and said that the lessons learnt will enable us to develop prudent policy measure to combat any such crisis in the future.