Ministry of Finance
Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman attends the 2nd G20 Finance Ministers and Central Bank Governors Meeting
15 APR 2020 8:37PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman participated in the virtual session of the 2nd G20 Finance Ministers and Central Bank Governors (FMCBG) meeting under the Saudi Arabian Presidency today, to discuss the global economic outlook amid evolving COVID-19 pandemic crisis.
Finance Minister appreciated the Saudi Presidency for their tireless efforts in delivering on the outcomes as mandated by the G20 Leaders during the Extraordinary Leaders’ Summit, particularly in preparation of G20 Action Plan in Response to COVID-19.
Smt. Sitharaman had represented India in the 2nd Extraordinary Virtual G20 FMCBG Meeting held on March 31, 2020 wherein she talked about the importance of international cooperation and coordinated actions in ensuring that the financial system continues to support and quickly revive the global economy.
Today in her intervention, Finance Minister focused upon the role of Finance Ministers and Central Bank Governors in safeguarding the lives and livelihood of people while maintaining macroeconomic stability in a sustainable manner. She shared with her G20 counterparts the measures taken by Government of India to provide the vulnerable sections with swift, timely and targeted assistance. She added that so far, within a couple of weeks, India has disbursed financial assistance amounting to USD 3.9 billion to more than 320 million people, with a special focus on direct benefit transfer through digital technology so that the exposure of beneficiaries to public places is minimised. She informed the august gathering of finance ministers and central bank governors that India is now reaping benefits of the farsighted measures of financial inclusion which are part of the pioneering reforms carried out by our Prime Minister.
Smt Sitharaman also said that the monetary policy measures undertaken by Government of India, Reserve Bank of India and other regulators have helped de-freeze the market and catalyse credit flows. These measures include liquidity support of USD 50 billion, regulatory and supervisory measures for credit easing, relief on debt servicing through moratoriums on instalments of term-loans, eased working capital financing and deferred interest payments on such financing.
An Action Plan has been prepared by G20 members on the directions of G20 Leaders to protect lives, safeguard people’s jobs and incomes, restore confidence, preserve financial stability, revive growth and recover stronger, provide help to countries needing assistance , coordinate on public health and financial measures and minimise disruption to global supply chain. Talking about the Action Plan, Hon’ble Union Minister called it a step in the right direction and said that the document will guide individual and collective actions for the G20 members in responding to COVID-19 pandemic in short and medium term. She expressed her sincere hope for the global community to overcome this crisis soon and said that the lessons learnt will enable us to develop prudent policy measure to combat any such crisis in the future.

ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਨਿਰਮਲਾ ਸੀਤਾਰਮਣ ਨੇ ਜੀ20 ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਬੈਂਕ ਦੇ ਗਵਰਨਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਦੂਜੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ
15 APR 2020 8:37PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਿੱਤ ਤੇ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਟ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਨਿਰਮਲਾ ਸੀਤਾਰਮਣ ਨੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਸੰਕਟ ਕਾਰਨ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ–ਵਟਾਂਦਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਅੱਜ ਸਊਦੀ ਅਰਬ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਹੇਠ ਹੋਈ ਜੀ20 ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਬੈਂਕ ਦੇ ਗਵਰਨਰਾਂ (ਐੱਫ਼ਐੱਮਸੀਬੀਜੀ) ਨਾਲ ਦੂਜੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਹਕੀਕੀ (ਵਰਚੁਅਲ) ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ।
ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਦੇ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੀ20 ਕਾਰਜ–ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੀ ਤਿਆਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਖਾਸ ਤੌਰ ਉੱਤੇ ‘ਅਸਾਧਾਰਨ ਆਗੂਆਂ ਦੇ ਸਿਖ਼ਰ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ’ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਜੀ20 ਆਗੂਆਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਕੀਤੇ ਅਣਥੱਕ ਜਤਨਾਂ ਵਾਸਤੇ ਸਊਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਸੀਤਾਰਮਣ ਨੇ 31 ਮਾਰਚ, 2020 ਨੂੰ ਹੋਈ ਦੂਜੀ ਅਸਾਧਾਰਨ ਹਕੀਕੀ (ਵਰਚੁਅਲ) ਜੀ20 ਐੱਫ਼ਐੱਮਸੀਬੀਜੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਨੁਮਾਇੰਦਗੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਸੀ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਇਹ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਤੇ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਨਾਲ ਕਾਰਵਾਈਆਂ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਬਾਰੇ ਗੱਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਸੀ ਕਿ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਦੀ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਨੂੰ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਪੁਨਰ–ਜਾਗ੍ਰਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
ਅੱਜ ਆਪਣੇ ਦਖ਼ਲ ’ਚ, ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਇੱਕ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਤਰੀਕੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਮੂਹਕ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਕਾਇਮ ਰੱਖਦਿਆਂ ਆਮ ਜਨਤਾ ਦੇ ਜੀਵਨਾਂ ਤੇ ਉਪਜੀਵਕਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਰਾਖੀ ਲਈ ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਬੈਂਕ ਦੇ ਗਵਰਨਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ’ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਜੀ20 ’ਚ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਹਮ–ਰੁਤਬਾ ਸਖ਼ਸੀਅਤਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਖ਼ਤਰੇ–ਅਧੀਨ ਵਰਗਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਤੁਰੰਤ, ਸਮੇਂ–ਸਿਰ ਟੀਚਾਗਤ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਕਦਮਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ, ਦੋ ਕੁ ਹਫ਼ਤਿਆਂ ਅੰਦਰ, ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ 32 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ 3.9 ਅਰਬ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਅਮਰੀਕੀ ਡਾਲਰ ਦੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਵੰਡੀ ਹੈ ਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਰਾਹੀਂ ‘ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟ ਬੈਨੈਫ਼ਿਟ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਫ਼ਰ’ ਉੱਤੇ ਖਾਸ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਜਨਤਕ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਆਮ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਹੁਤਾ ਪਤਾ ਨਾ ਲੱਗ ਸਕੇ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਬੈਂਕ ਦੇ ਗਵਰਨਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਇਕੱਠ ਨੂੰ ਸੂਚਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਣ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸ਼ਮੂਲੀਅਤ ਲਈ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਦੂਰ–ਅੰਦੇਸ਼ ਕਦਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਾਭ ਮਿਲਣ ਲੱਗ ਪਏ ਹਨ, ਜੋ ਦਰਅਸਲ ਸਾਡੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੇ ਸੁਧਾਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਹਨ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਸੀਤਾਰਮਣ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ, ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰਿਜ਼ਰਵ ਬੈਂਕ ਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਰੈਗੂਲੇਟਰਜ਼ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਗਏ ਮੁਦਰਾ ਨੀਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਕਦਮਾਂ ਨੇ ਬਾਜ਼ਾਰ ਦੀ ਜੜ੍ਹਤਾ ਖ਼ਤਮ ਕਰਨ ਤੇ ਰਿਣ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਹ ਦੇ ਉਤਪ੍ਰੇਰਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਦਮਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 50 ਅਰਬ ਅਮਰੀਕੀ ਡਾਲਰ ਦੀ ਤਰਲਤਾ ਮਦਦ, ਰੈਗੂਲੇਟਰੀ ਤੇ ਸੁਪਰਵਾਈਜ਼ਰੀ ਉਪਾਅ, ਕਰਜ਼ੇ ਦੀ ਅਸਾਨੀ ਨਾਲ ਉਪਲਬਧਤਾ, ਮਿਆਦੀ ਕਰਜ਼ਿਆਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਕਰਜ਼ਿਆਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਕਿਸ਼ਤਾਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਰੋਕਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਰਿਣ ਸਰਵਿਸਿੰਗ ਉੱਤੇ ਰਾਹਤ, ਸੁਖਾਲੀ ਚਾਲੂ ਪੂੰਜੀ ਫ਼ਾਈਨਾਂਸਿੰਗ ਤੇ ਅਜਿਹੀ ਫ਼ਾਈਨਾਂਸਿੰਗ ਉੱਤੇ ਮੁਲਤਵੀ ਵਿਆਜ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ।
ਜਾਨਾਂ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਰੱਖਣ, ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਨੌਕਰੀਆਂ ਤੇ ਆਮਦਨਾਂ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਰੱਖਣ, ਭਰੋਸਾ ਬਹਾਲ ਕਰਨ, ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਭਾਲਣ, ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਮੁੜ–ਸੁਰਜੀਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਹੋ ਕੇ ਪੁਨਰ–ਜਾਗ੍ਰਿਤ ਹੋਣ, ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਵਾਲੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਦਦ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ, ਜਨ–ਸਿਹਤ, ਵਿੱਤੀ ਕਦਮਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ–ਲੜੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੁਕਾਵਟ ਘਟਾਉਣ ਜਿਹੇ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਰੱਖਣ ਲਈ ਜੀ20 ਆਗੂਆਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਹਦਾਇਤਾਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਜੀ20 ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਕਾਰਜ–ਯੋਜਨਾ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਕਾਰਜ–ਯੋਜਨਾ ਬਾਰੇ ਗੱਲ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਸਹੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਕਦਮ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਤੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਦਸਤਾਵੇਜ਼ ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਥੋੜ੍ਹੇ ਤੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਅੰਦਰ ਖ਼ਤਮ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਗਤ ਤੇ ਸਮੂਹਿਕ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਮਾਰਗ–ਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸੁਹਿਰਦ ਆਸ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਈ ਕਿ ਸਮੁੱਚਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਇਸ ਸੰਕਟ ਉੱਤੇ ਛੇਤੀ ਹੀ ਕਾਬੂ ਪਾ ਲਵੇਗਾ ਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਸਬਕ ਸਿੱਖ ਕੇ ਅਸੀਂ ਭਵਿੱਖ ’ਚ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਕਿਸੇ ਸੰਕਟ ਦਾ ਟਾਕਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸੂਝਬੂਝ ਨਾਲ ਨੀਤੀ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਯੋਗ ਹੋਵਾਂਗੇ।