Ministry of Finance
Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman attends the 2nd G20 Finance Ministers and Central Bank Governors Meeting
15 APR 2020 8:37PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman participated in the virtual session of the 2nd G20 Finance Ministers and Central Bank Governors (FMCBG) meeting under the Saudi Arabian Presidency today, to discuss the global economic outlook amid evolving COVID-19 pandemic crisis.
Finance Minister appreciated the Saudi Presidency for their tireless efforts in delivering on the outcomes as mandated by the G20 Leaders during the Extraordinary Leaders’ Summit, particularly in preparation of G20 Action Plan in Response to COVID-19.
Smt. Sitharaman had represented India in the 2nd Extraordinary Virtual G20 FMCBG Meeting held on March 31, 2020 wherein she talked about the importance of international cooperation and coordinated actions in ensuring that the financial system continues to support and quickly revive the global economy.
Today in her intervention, Finance Minister focused upon the role of Finance Ministers and Central Bank Governors in safeguarding the lives and livelihood of people while maintaining macroeconomic stability in a sustainable manner. She shared with her G20 counterparts the measures taken by Government of India to provide the vulnerable sections with swift, timely and targeted assistance. She added that so far, within a couple of weeks, India has disbursed financial assistance amounting to USD 3.9 billion to more than 320 million people, with a special focus on direct benefit transfer through digital technology so that the exposure of beneficiaries to public places is minimised. She informed the august gathering of finance ministers and central bank governors that India is now reaping benefits of the farsighted measures of financial inclusion which are part of the pioneering reforms carried out by our Prime Minister.
Smt Sitharaman also said that the monetary policy measures undertaken by Government of India, Reserve Bank of India and other regulators have helped de-freeze the market and catalyse credit flows. These measures include liquidity support of USD 50 billion, regulatory and supervisory measures for credit easing, relief on debt servicing through moratoriums on instalments of term-loans, eased working capital financing and deferred interest payments on such financing.
An Action Plan has been prepared by G20 members on the directions of G20 Leaders to protect lives, safeguard people’s jobs and incomes, restore confidence, preserve financial stability, revive growth and recover stronger, provide help to countries needing assistance , coordinate on public health and financial measures and minimise disruption to global supply chain. Talking about the Action Plan, Hon’ble Union Minister called it a step in the right direction and said that the document will guide individual and collective actions for the G20 members in responding to COVID-19 pandemic in short and medium term. She expressed her sincere hope for the global community to overcome this crisis soon and said that the lessons learnt will enable us to develop prudent policy measure to combat any such crisis in the future.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
दुसऱ्या जी -20 वित्त मंत्री आणि सेंट्रल बँक गव्हर्नरांच्या बैठकीला निर्मला सीतारामन यांची उपस्थिती
15 APR 2020 8:37PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 15 एप्रिल 2020
केंद्रीय अर्थ आणि कंपनी व्यवहार मंत्री निर्मला सीतारामन यांनी आज सौदी अरेबियाच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली झालेल्या दुसऱ्या जी -20 वित्तमंत्री आणि सेंट्रल बँक गव्हर्नर्स (एफएमसीबीजी) बैठकीच्या आभासी सत्रामध्ये सहभागी होऊन कोविड-19 महामारीच्या संकटाच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर जागतिक आर्थिक दृष्टिकोनाबाबत चर्चा केली.
जी -20 नेत्यांनी एक्सट्राऑर्डिनरी लीडर्स शिखर परिषदेदरम्यान घोषित निष्कर्षांवर विशेषत: कोविड-19 ला प्रतिसाद देताना जी -20 कृती आराखडा तयार करण्यासाठी केलेल्या अथक प्रयत्नांबद्दल अर्थमंत्र्यांनी सौदी प्रेसिडेंसीचे कौतुक केले.
सीतारामन यांनी 31 मार्च 2020 रोजी झालेल्या दुसऱ्या एक्स्ट्राऑर्डिनरी व्हर्च्युअल जी -20 एफएमसीबीजी बैठकीत भारताचे प्रतिनिधित्व केले होते, ज्यामध्ये जागतिक अर्थव्यवस्थेला त्वरित पुनरुज्जीवन आणि आर्थिक मदत कायम राहावी यासाठी आंतरराष्ट्रीय सहकार्य आणि समन्वित कृतीचे महत्त्व विशद केले होते.
आज या बैठकीत बोलताना अर्थमंत्र्यांनी शाश्वत मार्गाने आर्थिक स्थैर्य राखताना लोकांचे जीवन आणि उपजीविका यांचे संरक्षण करण्याच्या दृष्टीने वित्तमंत्री आणि सेंट्रल बँक गव्हर्नरांच्या भूमिकेवर भर दिला. त्यांनी जी -20 देशांच्या अर्थमंत्र्यांना भारत सरकारकडून असुरक्षित क्षेत्रांना जलद, वेळेवर आणि लक्ष्यित मदत देण्यासाठी केलेल्या उपाययोजनाबाबत माहिती दिली. आतापर्यंत दोन आठवड्यांतच भारताने डिजिटल तंत्रज्ञानाच्या माध्यमातून 320 दशलक्षांहून अधिक लोकांना 3.9 अब्ज अमेरिकी डॉलर्सची आर्थिक मदत दिल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले. त्यांनी अर्थमंत्री आणि केंद्रीय बँक गव्हर्नरांच्या बैठकीत सांगितले की पंतप्रधानांनी केलेल्या अग्रगण्य सुधारणांचा एक भाग असलेल्या आर्थिक समावेशीकरणाच्या दूरदर्शी उपायांचा आता भारत लाभ घेत आहे.
भारत सरकार, रिझर्व्ह बँक ऑफ इंडिया आणि इतर नियामकांनी हाती घेतलेल्या आर्थिक धोरणांच्या उपाययोजनांमुळे गोठलेली बाजारपेठ मुक्त करण्यात आणि पतपुरवठा वाढण्यास मदत झाल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले. या उपायांमध्ये 50 अब्ज डॉलर्सची तरलता, कर्जपुरवठा सुलभ करण्यासाठी नियामक आणि पर्यवेक्षी उपाय, मुदतीच्या कर्जाच्या हप्त्यांवरील मोबदल्यांमधून कर्जाची सेवा देण्याचा दिलासा,सहजतेने भांडवली वित्तपुरवठा आणि अशा प्रकारच्या वित्तपुरवठ्यावर स्थगित व्याज भरणा आदींचा समावेश आहे.
जी -20 सदस्यांनी जी -20 नेत्यांच्या निर्देशानुसार जीवनाचे रक्षण करण्यासाठी, लोकांचे रोजगार आणि उत्पन्नाचे रक्षण करण्यासाठी, आत्मविश्वास पुन्हा आणण्यासाठी, आर्थिक स्थिरता टिकवून ठेवण्यासाठी, विकासाचे पुनरुज्जीवन करण्यासाठी, मदतीची गरज असलेल्या देशांना मदत देण्यासाठी, सार्वजनिक आरोग्यावर समन्वय , वित्तीय उपाययोजना आणि जागतिक पुरवठा साखळीतील अडथळे कमी करण्याबाबत कृती आराखडा तयार करण्यात आला आहे. याबाबत बोलताना अर्थमंत्र्यांनी हे योग्य दिशेने एक पाऊल असल्याचे सांगितले आणि हा दस्तऐवज जी -20 सदस्यांसाठी अल्प आणि मध्यम कालावधीत कोविड-19 महामारीचा सामना करण्यासाठी वैयक्तिक आणि सामूहिक कृतीला मार्गदर्शन करेल. जागतिक समुदाय लवकरच या संकटातून बाहेर येईल अशी आशा त्यांनी व्यक्त केली आणि भविष्यात अशा प्रकारच्या संकटाचा मुकाबला करण्यासाठी विवेकी धोरणात्मक उपाय विकसित करण्याचा धडा यामुळे मिळाल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले.