Ministry of Tourism
Know about Kolkata’s great history and culture in the second webinar series of "DekhoApnaDesh" tomorrow
During lockdown Ministry of Tourism has started webinar seriestoshowcase the diverse and remarkable history and culture of India
15 APR 2020 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Tourism‘s "DekhoApnaDesh" webinar series isgetting a good response during lockdown. This webinar series provide information on the many destinations and the sheer depth and expanse of the culture and heritage of our Incredible India. The first webinar held yesterday , which was part of a series that was unfolded, touched upon the long history of Delhi. The webinar was titled " City of Cities- Delhi's Personal Diary'had 5700 registrations and it was very well received. The core of the session based itself on tourism awareness and social history. The complete webinar may be watched by clicking the link below.
https://youtu.be/LWlBc8F_Us4
After Delhi's success, the second"DekhoApnaDesh" webinar serieswill be held tomorrow (16th April) between 11:00 AM to 12:00 Noon.The webinar will provide people to get a chance to know about ’Calcutta - A Confluences of Culture’. Kolkata is steeped in history and culture; it is a city that has been imprinted with various foreign and national influences, the richness of which still runs strong in its veins. The webinar will discuss how this melting pot of diversity is being kept alive and how it can be further highlighted through a touristic approach to create more awareness. In this webinar Iftekhar Ahsan, Ramanuj Ghosh, Ritwick Ghosh and Anirban Dutta will be main speakers, who will take the participants to amazing City of Kolkata.
To register click: https://bit.ly/WebinarCalcutta
COVID-19 has had a major impact on all human life and not just in India but globally. Tourism as a sector is naturally hugely impacted with no movement happening either domestically or from across the border. Ministry of Tourism believes in these unprecedented times technology is coming handy to maintain human contact and also keep faith that times will be good to be able to travel again soon. Keeping this in view the the Ministry has started "DekhoApnaDesh" webinar series.

சுற்றுலா அமைச்சகம்
"உங்கள் தேசத்தை தெரிந்து கொள்ளுங்கள்" என்ற இரண்டாவது வலைதள தொடரில் கொல்கத்தாவின் சிறந்த வரலாறு மற்றும் கலாச்சாரத்தைப் பற்றி நாளை தெரிந்து கொள்ளுங்கள்
15 APR 2020 4:58PM by PIB Chennai
சுற்றுலா அமைச்சகத்தின் "உங்கள் தேசத்தை தெரிந்து கொள்ளுங்கள்" (தேக்கோ அப்னா தேஷ்) என்ற வலைதள தொடருக்கு தேசிய முடக்கத்தின் போது நல்ல வரவேற்பு கிடைத்துள்ளது. இந்த தொடர் பல்வேறு இடங்களின் தகவல்கள் குறித்து தெரிவிப்பதுடன், நமது இந்தியாவின் கலாச்சாரம் மற்றும் பாரம்பரியம் பற்றிய தகவல்களை விரிவாகவும் ஆழமாகவும் விவரிக்கிறது.
நேற்று ஒளிபரப்பப்பட்ட தொடரின் ஒரு பகுதி, தில்லியின் நீண்ட வரலாற்றை அறிமுகப்படுத்தியது. அத்தொடர் ”நகரங்களின் நகரம் - தில்லியின் தனிப்பட்ட நாட்குறிப்பு” என்ற தலைப்பில் வெளியிடப்பட்டது. இதற்கு 5700 பதிவுகளுடன் நல்ல வரவேற்பு கிடைத்தது. அந்த தொடரின் முக்கிய அம்சம் சுற்றுலா விழிப்புணர்வு மற்றும் சமூக வரலாற்றை அடிப்படையாகக் கொண்டது. கீழேயுள்ள இணையத்தின் மூலம் அத்தொடரை முழுமையாகக் காணலாம். https://youtu.be/LWlBc8F_Us4.
தில்லியை பற்றிய இந்த தொடரின் வெற்றிக்குப் பிறகு, இரண்டாவது "உங்கள் தேசத்தை தெரிந்து கொள்ளுங்கள்" (தேக்கோ அப்னா தேஷ்) வலைதள தொடர் நாளை ஏப்ரல் 16ம் தேதி காலை 11:00 மணி முதல் மதியம் 12:00 மணி வரை ஒளிபரப்பாகும். இத்தொடர் ‘கொல்கத்தா - கலாச்சாரம் ஒரு சங்கமம்’ என்ற பெயரில் கொல்கத்தா பற்றி அறியும் ஒரு வாய்பை மக்களுக்கு வழங்கும்.
பதிவு செய்ய https://bit.ly/WebinarCalcutta என்ற இணைப்பை தொடர்பு கொள்ளவும்.