Ministry of Tourism
Know about Kolkata’s great history and culture in the second webinar series of "DekhoApnaDesh" tomorrow
During lockdown Ministry of Tourism has started webinar seriestoshowcase the diverse and remarkable history and culture of India
15 APR 2020 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Tourism‘s "DekhoApnaDesh" webinar series isgetting a good response during lockdown. This webinar series provide information on the many destinations and the sheer depth and expanse of the culture and heritage of our Incredible India. The first webinar held yesterday , which was part of a series that was unfolded, touched upon the long history of Delhi. The webinar was titled " City of Cities- Delhi's Personal Diary'had 5700 registrations and it was very well received. The core of the session based itself on tourism awareness and social history. The complete webinar may be watched by clicking the link below.
https://youtu.be/LWlBc8F_Us4
After Delhi's success, the second"DekhoApnaDesh" webinar serieswill be held tomorrow (16th April) between 11:00 AM to 12:00 Noon.The webinar will provide people to get a chance to know about ’Calcutta - A Confluences of Culture’. Kolkata is steeped in history and culture; it is a city that has been imprinted with various foreign and national influences, the richness of which still runs strong in its veins. The webinar will discuss how this melting pot of diversity is being kept alive and how it can be further highlighted through a touristic approach to create more awareness. In this webinar Iftekhar Ahsan, Ramanuj Ghosh, Ritwick Ghosh and Anirban Dutta will be main speakers, who will take the participants to amazing City of Kolkata.
To register click: https://bit.ly/WebinarCalcutta
COVID-19 has had a major impact on all human life and not just in India but globally. Tourism as a sector is naturally hugely impacted with no movement happening either domestically or from across the border. Ministry of Tourism believes in these unprecedented times technology is coming handy to maintain human contact and also keep faith that times will be good to be able to travel again soon. Keeping this in view the the Ministry has started "DekhoApnaDesh" webinar series.

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
“देखोअपनादेश” वेबिनार की दूसरी श्रृंखला में कल कोलकाता के महान इतिहास और संस्कृति के बारे में जानकारी प्राप्त करें
लॉकडाउन की अवधि में पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने भारत की विविधता, उल्लेखनीय इतिहास और संस्कृति को प्रदर्शित करने के लिए वेबिनार श्रृंखला की शुरूआत की है
15 APR 2020 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
लॉकडाउन के दौरान, पर्यटन मंत्रालय की "देखोअपनादेश" वेबिनार श्रृंखला को अच्छी प्रतिक्रिया मिल रही है। यह वेबिनार श्रृंखला कई स्थलों और हमारे अतुल्य भारत की संस्कृति और विरासत की बहुत गहराई के साथ और विस्तृत जानकारी प्रदान करती है। कल पहले वेबिनार का आयोजन किया गया, जो उस प्रकाशित श्रृंखला का हिस्सा था, जिसमें दिल्ली के लंबे इतिहास को संदर्भित किया गया था। इस वेबिनार का शीर्षक "सिटी ऑफ सिटीज- दिल्लीज पर्सनल डायरी" था, जिसको 5,700 पंजीयन मिला और बहुत अच्छी प्रतिक्रिया प्राप्त हुई। इस सत्र का मूल, पर्यटन जागरूकता और सामाजिक इतिहास पर आधारित है।
दिल्ली की सफलता के बाद, दूसरी "देखोअपनादेश" वेबिनार श्रृंखला का आयोजन कल (16 अप्रैल) सुबह 11 बजे से दोपहर 12:00 बजे के बीच किया जाएगा। यह वेबिनार लोगों को 'कोलकाता- संस्कृति का संगम' के बारे में जानने का अवसर प्रदान करेगा। कोलकाता हमेशा से ही इतिहास और संस्कृति से ओत प्रोत रहा है; यह एक ऐसा शहर है जिस पर विभिन्न विदेशी और राष्ट्रीय प्रभावों ने अपना छाप छोड़ा है, जिसकी समृद्धि आज भी उसकी रगों में मजबूती से दौड़ती है। वेबिनार में इस बात पर चर्चा किया जाएगा कि विविधता के इन विचारों को कैसे जीवित रखा जा रहा है और कैसे अधिक जागरूकता उत्पन्न करने के लिए एक पर्यटन दृष्टिकोण अपनाकर इसे आगे भी चिन्हांकित किया जा सकता है। इस वेबिनार में मुख्य वक्ता इफ्तिखार अहसन, रामानुज घोष, रित्विक घोष और अनिर्बान दत्ता होंगे, जो प्रतिभागियों को अद्भुत शहर कोलकाता में लेकर जाएंगे।
पंजीकरण के लिए यहां क्लिक करें: https://bit.ly/WebinarCalcutta
मानव जीवन पर कोविड-19 का प्रभाव सिर्फ भारत में ही नहीं बल्कि वैश्विक स्तर पर भी बहुत ज्यादा पड़ा है। इसके कारण पर्यटन, एक क्षेत्र के रूप में, स्वाभाविक रूप से बहुत ज्यादा प्रभावित हुआ है क्योंकि घरेलू स्तर पर या सीमा पार से कोई आवागमन नहीं हो पा रहा है। पर्यटन मंत्रालय मानता है कि इन अभूतपूर्व समय में, मानव संपर्क को बनाए रखने के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी बहुत काम आ रही है और वह ये भी विश्वास रखता है कि फिर से बहुत जल्द ही यात्रा करने के लिए अच्छा समय आएगा। इस बात को ध्यान में रखते हुए मंत्रालय ने "देखोअपनादेश" वेबिनार श्रृंखला की शुरूआत की है।