Ministry of Railways
All passenger train services cancelled till 3rd May 2020 in view of COVID 19 lockdown
All ticket counters for bookings including UTS & PRS , will remain suspended till further orders
No advance reservation of train tickets, including E tickets, till further advice, however, facility of online cancellation will remain functional
Full refund for reservation made for the trains cancelled.
Full refund will also be there for those cancelling the advance bookings of tickets for trains not yet cancelled
14 APR 2020 1:58PM by PIB Delhi
In continuation of the measures taken in the wake of COVID-19 Lockdown, it has been decided that all passenger train services on Indian Railways including Premium trains, Mail/Express trains, Passenger trains, Suburban Trains, Kolkata Metro Rail, Konkan Railway etc shall continue to remain cancelled till 3rd May 2020.
To ensure the essential supplies in various parts of the country, movement of goods and Parcel trains will continue.
No booking of any type of tickets, including E tickets shall be done till further advice. However, facility of online cancellation will remain functional for ticket bookings.
All counters for ticket booking for UTS & PRS will remain closed till further orders.
Full refund will be given for tickets for the bookings made for the trains cancelled.
Full refund will also be there for those cancelling the advance bookings of tickets for trains not yet cancelled.
As far as trains cancelled upto 3rd May 2020 is concerned, the refunds would be automatically remitted by the Railways online to the customers while those who have booked across the counters, refund can be taken upto 31st July, 2020.

રેલવે મંત્રાલય
કોવિડ 19 લોકડાઉનને ધ્યાનમાં રાખીને 3 મે, 2020 સુધી તમામ પેસેન્જર ટ્રેન સેવાઓ રદ
યુટીએસ અને પીઆરએસ સહિત બુકિંગ માટે તમામ ટિકિટ કાઉન્ટર વધારે ઓર્ડર્સ સુધી સસ્પેન્ડ રહેશે
આગળની સૂચના સુધી ઇ-ટિકિટ સહિત ટ્રેનોની ટિકિટ માટે એડવાન્સ રિઝર્વેશન નહીં થાય; જોકે ઓનલાઇન ટિકિટ રદ કરવાની સુવિધા કાર્યરત રહશે
રદ થયેલી ટ્રેનોના રિઝર્વેશન માટે પૂરેપુરૂ રિફંડ મળશે
જે ટ્રેનો હજુ રદ થઈ નથી એ લોકો માટે ટિકિટનું એડવાન્સ બુકિંગ રદ કરાવનાર લોકોને પૂરેપુરૂ રિફંડ મળશે
14 APR 2020 1:58PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કોવિડ-19 લોકડાઉનના પગલે વિવિધ પગલાઓને જાળવી રાખીને એવો નિર્ણય લેવાયો છે કે, પ્રીમિયમ ટ્રેનો, મેઇલ/એક્સપ્રેસ ટ્રેનો, પેસેન્જર ટ્રેનો, સબર્બન ટ્રેનો, કોલકાતા મેટ્રો રેલ, કોંકણ રેલવે વગેરે સહિત ભારતીય રેલવેની તમામ પેસેન્જર ટ્રેન સર્વિસ 3 મે, 2020 સુધી રદ રહેશે.
દેશનાં વિવિધ વિસ્તારોમાં આવશ્યક ચીજવસ્તુઓનો પુરવઠો સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા ચીજવસ્તુઓ અને પાર્સલ ટ્રેનોની અવરજવર ચાલુ રહેશે.
ઇ-ટિકિટ સહિત કોઈ પણ પ્રકારની ટિકિટનું બુકિંગ વધુ સૂચના સુધી નહીં થાય. જોકે ટિકિટ બુકિંગ માટે ઓનલાઇન કેન્સલેશનની સુવિધા ચાલુ રહેશે.
યુટીએસ અને પીઆરએસ માટે ટિકિટ બુકિંગ માટે તમામ કાઉન્ટર વધારે ઓર્ડર સુધી બંધ રહેશે.
રદ થયેલી ટ્રેનો માટે થયેલા બુકિંગ બદલ ફૂલ રિફંડ આપવામાં આવશે.
જે ટ્રેનો હજુ રદ થઈ નથી એ માટેની ટિકિટનું એડવાન્સ બુકિંગ રદ કરાવનાર લોકોને પણ ફૂલ રિફંડ મળશે.
જ્યાં સુધી 3 મે, 2020 સુધીની રદ થયેલી ટ્રેનોની વાત છે, ત્યાં સુધી રિફંડ ઓટોમેટિક રેલવે દ્વારા ગ્રાહકને ઓનલાઇન પરત કરવામાં આવશે, ત્યારે તમામ કાઉન્ટર પર બુકિંગ કરાવનાર લોકોને રિફંડ 31 જુલાઈ, 2020 સુધી મળી શકશે.