Ministry of Railways
All passenger train services cancelled till 3rd May 2020 in view of COVID 19 lockdown
All ticket counters for bookings including UTS & PRS , will remain suspended till further orders
No advance reservation of train tickets, including E tickets, till further advice, however, facility of online cancellation will remain functional
Full refund for reservation made for the trains cancelled.
Full refund will also be there for those cancelling the advance bookings of tickets for trains not yet cancelled
14 APR 2020 1:58PM by PIB Delhi
In continuation of the measures taken in the wake of COVID-19 Lockdown, it has been decided that all passenger train services on Indian Railways including Premium trains, Mail/Express trains, Passenger trains, Suburban Trains, Kolkata Metro Rail, Konkan Railway etc shall continue to remain cancelled till 3rd May 2020.
To ensure the essential supplies in various parts of the country, movement of goods and Parcel trains will continue.
No booking of any type of tickets, including E tickets shall be done till further advice. However, facility of online cancellation will remain functional for ticket bookings.
All counters for ticket booking for UTS & PRS will remain closed till further orders.
Full refund will be given for tickets for the bookings made for the trains cancelled.
Full refund will also be there for those cancelling the advance bookings of tickets for trains not yet cancelled.
As far as trains cancelled upto 3rd May 2020 is concerned, the refunds would be automatically remitted by the Railways online to the customers while those who have booked across the counters, refund can be taken upto 31st July, 2020.

रेल मंत्रालय
कोविड-19की वजह से किए गए लॉकडाउन के चलते 3 मई 2020 तक सभी यात्री रेल सेवाएं रद्द
यूटीएस और पीआरएस सहित सभी टिकट बुकिंग काउंटरों की सेवाएं अगले आदेश तक निलंबित
ई टिकट सहित सभी तरह की टिकटों का अग्रिम आरक्षण अगले आदेश तक बंद , हालांकि आरक्षण रद्द करने की ऑनलाइन सुविधा जारी
रद्द की गई रेलगाड़ियों के लिए पहले से आरक्षित टिकटों का पूरा रिफंड देने की व्यवस्था
अभी तक रद्द नहीं की गई रेलगाड़ियों के ​लिए पहले से आरक्षित टिकटों को रद्द कराने पर भी मिलेगा पूरा रिफंड
14 APR 2020 1:58PM by PIB Delhi
कोविड-19 की वजह से किए गए लॉकडाउन के मद्देनजर जारी उपायों के क्रम में भारतीय रेल की सभी यात्री रेल सेवाओं जिनमें प्रीमियम रेलगाड़ियां, मेल / एक्सप्रेस रेलगाड़ियां, यात्री रेलगाड़ियां, उपनगरीय रेल सेवाएं, कोलकाता मेट्रो रेल, कोंकण रेलवे आदि शामिल हैं को 3 मई 2020 तक रद्द रखने का निर्णय लिया गया है,हालांकि देश के विभिन्न हिस्सों में आवश्यक सामानों की आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करने के लिए माल और पार्सल गाड़ियों का परिचालन जारी रहेगा।
अगले आदेश तक किसी प्रकार के टिकटों की कोई बुकिंग नहीं की जाएगी। हालांकि, पहले बु​क की जा चुकी टिकटों को रद्द करने की ऑनलाइन सुविधा जारी रहेगी।
यूटीएस और पीआरएस सहित सभी टिकट बुकिंग काउंटरों की सेवाएं अगले आदेश तक निलंबित रहेंगी।
रद्द की गई रेलगाड़ियों के लिए पहले से आरक्षित टिकटों का पूरा रिफंड मिलेगा।
अभी तक रद्द नहीं की गई रेलगाड़ियों के लिए पहले से आरक्षित टिकटों को रद्द कराने पर भी पूरा रिफंडदिया जाएगा।
जहां तक ​​3 मई 2020 तक रद्द की गई ट्रेनों का सवाल है, रेलवे द्वारा रिफंड अपने आप ग्राहकों को ऑनलाइन भेज दिए जाएंगे, जबकि जिन लोगों ने काउंटरों से बुकिंग की है वे अपना रिफंड 31 जुलाई, 2020 तक ले सकते हैं।