Ministry of Railways
All passenger train services cancelled till 3rd May 2020 in view of COVID 19 lockdown
All ticket counters for bookings including UTS & PRS , will remain suspended till further orders
No advance reservation of train tickets, including E tickets, till further advice, however, facility of online cancellation will remain functional
Full refund for reservation made for the trains cancelled.
Full refund will also be there for those cancelling the advance bookings of tickets for trains not yet cancelled
14 APR 2020 1:58PM by PIB Delhi
In continuation of the measures taken in the wake of COVID-19 Lockdown, it has been decided that all passenger train services on Indian Railways including Premium trains, Mail/Express trains, Passenger trains, Suburban Trains, Kolkata Metro Rail, Konkan Railway etc shall continue to remain cancelled till 3rd May 2020.
To ensure the essential supplies in various parts of the country, movement of goods and Parcel trains will continue.
No booking of any type of tickets, including E tickets shall be done till further advice. However, facility of online cancellation will remain functional for ticket bookings.
All counters for ticket booking for UTS & PRS will remain closed till further orders.
Full refund will be given for tickets for the bookings made for the trains cancelled.
Full refund will also be there for those cancelling the advance bookings of tickets for trains not yet cancelled.
As far as trains cancelled upto 3rd May 2020 is concerned, the refunds would be automatically remitted by the Railways online to the customers while those who have booked across the counters, refund can be taken upto 31st July, 2020.

রেলমন্ত্রক
কোভিড-১৯ সংক্রমণের প্রতিরোধে দেশজুড়ে লকডাউনের দরুন সমস্ত যাত্রিবাহী ট্রেন পরিষেবা ৩রা মে, ২০২০ পর্যন্ত বাতিল করা হয়েছে
পরবর্তী নির্দেশ না পাওয়া পর্যন্ত ট্রেনের অসংরক্ষিত ও আসন সংরক্ষনের টিকিট কাউন্টার গুলি বন্ধ থাকবে
পুনরায় নির্দেশ না দেওয়া পর্যন্ত আগাম আসন সংরক্ষন করা যাবেনা। ই-টিকিটের ক্ষেত্রেও একই নিয়ম বলবৎ থাকছে।তবে অনলাইনে টিকিট বাতিলের কাজ চলবে
ট্রেন বাতিল হওয়ায় সংরক্ষণের সম্পূর্ণ অর্থ ফেরত দেওয়া হবে
যে সব ট্রেন এখনো বাতিল হয়নি,সেই ট্রেনের আগাম আসন সংরক্ষণ থাকলে এবং তা বাতিল করতে চাইলেও, পুরো অর্থ ফেরত পাওয়া যাবে
14 APR 2020 1:58PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৪ এপ্রিল, ২০২০
কোভিড-১৯ সংক্রমণের প্রতিরোধে দেশজুড়ে লকডাউনের মেয়াদ বাড়ায়,ভারতীয় রেল প্রিমিয়াম ট্রেন, মেল/এক্সপ্রেস ট্রেন, প্যাসেঞ্জার ট্রেন, শহরতলীর ট্রেন, কলকাতা মেট্রো, কঙ্কন রেল সহ সব যাত্রিবাহী ট্রেন পরিষেবা আগামী ৩রা, মে ২০২০ পর্যন্ত বাতিল করার সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে।
তবে দেশের বিভিন্ন প্রান্তে অত্যাবশ্যক পণ্য সরবরাহ নিশ্চিত করতে মালবাহী ও পার্সেল ট্রেন পরিষেবা চালু থাকবে।
যাত্রিবাহী ট্রেনের জন্য ই-টিকিট সহ সব রকম টিকিট সংরক্ষণ পুনরায় নির্দেশ না পাওয়া পর্যন্ত বন্ধ থাকবে। তবে অনলাইনে টিকিট বাতিলের কাজ চালু থাকছে।
সংরক্ষিত বা অসংরক্ষিত আসনের সব টিকিট কাউন্টার পরবর্তী নির্দেশ না পাওয়া পর্যন্ত বন্ধ থাকবে।
যে সমস্ত ট্রেন বাতিল হয়েছে তার আসন সংরক্ষণের সম্পূর্ণ অর্থ ফেরত দেওয়া হবে।
যে সব ট্রেন এখনও বাতিল ঘোষণা করা হয়নি, সেই ট্রেনের আগাম সংরক্ষিত আসনের টিকিট বাতিল করতে চাইলে, সম্পূর্ণ অর্থ ফেরত দেওয়া হবে।
৩রা মে ২০২০ পর্যন্ত সব যাত্রিবাহী ট্রেন বাতিল হওয়ার দরুন ভারতীয় রেল অনলাইনের মাধ্যমে অর্থ উপভোক্তাদের ফেরত দেবে।তবে যে সকল যাত্রী কাউন্টার থেকে আসন সংরক্ষণ করে ছিলেন, তাঁরা ৩১শে জুলাই, ২০২০ পর্যন্ত তাদের অর্থ ফেরত পাবেন।