उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
श्री रामविलास पासवान ने लॉकडाउन के दौरान खाद्यान्न वितरण की समीक्षा के लिए राज्यों एवं केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के खाद्य मंत्रियों के साथ वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के जरिये बैठक की
केंद्र ने राज्यों/ केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों को जमाखोरी की जांच करने और लॉकडाउन के दौरान आवश्यक वस्तुओं की उचित कीमत सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कहा
रबी विपणन सत्र 2020-21 के लिए गेहूं की खरीद 15 अप्रैल, 2020 से शुरू होगी
13 APR 2020 8:22PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्र सरकार ने राज्यों को यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कहा है कि लॉकडाउन के दौरान आवश्यक वस्तुओं की जमाखोरी और मूल्य वृद्धि न हो। केंद्रीय उपभोक्ता मामलों, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्री श्री रामविलास पासवान ने आज यहां राज्यों/ केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के खाद्य, सार्वजनिक वितरण एवं नागरिक आपूर्ति मंत्रियों के साथ एक वीडियो कांफ्रेंस के जरिये एक बैठक की। उन्होंने निर्देश दिया कि स्थानीय बाजारों में उचित मूल्य पर आवश्यक वस्तुएं उपलब्ध हों और इसे सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सूक्ष्‍म स्‍तर पर योजना बनाने की पहल करनी चाहिए। श्री पासवान ने कहा कि राज्यों को इसका अनुपालन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए आवश्यक वस्तु अधिनियम के तहत अधिकार दिए गए हैं।
श्री पासवान ने यह भी निर्देश दिया कि रबी विपणन सत्र (आरएमएस) 2020-21 के लिए गेहूं की खरीद 15 अप्रैल, 2020 से शुरू करने के लिए सभी व्यवस्थाएं की जा रही हैं। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के दिशानिर्देशों और उनके द्वारा निर्धारित उदाहरण के बाद श्री पासवान ने रेखांकित किया कि खरीद के दौरान सामाजिक दूर बनाए रखने के मानदंडों का कड़ाई से पालन किया जाना चाहिए। मंत्री ने कहा कि सभी खरीद केंद्रों, गोदामों, कार्यालयों आदि द्वारा कर्मचारियों, श्रमिकों और मजदूरों के लिए एक ड्यूटी रोस्टर तैयार किया जाना चाहिए और यह सुनिश्चित करना चाहिए कि श्रमिकों की कमी न होने पाए।
श्री पासवान ने कहा कि सभी राज्यों और केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों को प्रधानमंत्री गरीब कल्याण योजना (पीएमजीकेएवाई) के तहत लक्ष्यों को पूरा करने के लिए पर्याप्त खाद्यान्न स्टॉक उपलब्ध कराया गया है। पीएमजीकेएवाई के तहत सभी पीडीएस लाभार्थियों को अगले तीन महीनों के लिए प्रति व्यक्ति 5 किलोग्राम खाद्यान्न (चावल या गेहूं) मुफ्त प्रदान किया जाएगा। पीएचएच (प्राथमिकता घरों) और अंत्योदय अन्न योजना (एएवाई) योजनाओं के प्रत्येक व्यक्तिगत लाभार्थी के आधार पर खाद्यान्न का आवंटन किया गया है। श्री पासवान ने कहा कि सभी पीडीएस लाभार्थियों को प्रति कार्ड/ परिवार के साथ अगले तीन महीनों के लिए मुफ्त 1 किलो दाल उपलब्ध कराई जाएगी जिसके लिए नाफेड को नोडल एजेंसी के रूप में प्रत्यायोजित किया गया है। उन्होंने राज्यों से इस योजना के बारे में लाभार्थियों को सूचित करने के लिए अभियान चलाने का आग्रह किया। इस महत्वपूर्ण मोड़ पर गरीबों और जरूरतमंदों की देखभाल के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी को बधाई देते हुए श्री पासवान ने कहा कि अगले तीन महीनों के लिए पीएमजीकेएवाई योजना के तहत मुफ्त खाद्यान्न और दालों के वितरण में शामिल सभी खर्च केंद्र द्वारा वहन किए जाएंगे।
यह इंगित करते हुए कि भारतीय खाद्य निगम (एफसीआई) लॉकडाउन के दौरान देश भर में भारी मात्रा में खाद्यान्न पहुंचाता रहा है श्री पासवान ने राज्यों/ केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों से खाद्यान्न और दालों के वितरण की गति में तेजी लाने का आग्रह किया। मंत्री ने याद दिलाया कि राज्य/ केंद्रशासित प्रदेश अपनी सुविधा के अनुसार अगले छह महीनों के लिए राष्ट्रीय खाद्य सुरक्षा अधिनियम (एनएफएसए) के तहत राशन के आवंटन का विकल्प चुन सकते हैं। भारत सरकार ने राज्यों और केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों को तीन महीने के उधारी पर राशन लेने की अनुमति दी है। श्री पासवान ने कहा कि यदि लाभार्थी परिवार का कोई व्यक्ति छूट जाता है तो उसे तत्काल जोड़ा जाना चाहिए ताकि कोई भी एनएफएसए योजना के तहत लाभ से वंचित न रहे।
मंत्री ने कहा कि ओपन मार्केट सेल स्कीम (ओएमएसएस) के तहत चावल की खुदरा कीमत 22 रुपये और गेहूं 21 रुपये प्रति किलोग्राम तय की गई है। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार ने लॉकडाउन के दौरान समाज कल्याण में लगी स्‍वयंसेवी एजेंसियों और निजी संस्थानों को सीधे एफसीआई डिपो से खाद्यान्न उठाने की भी अनुमति दी है।
श्री पासवान ने राज्य सरकारों से कहा कि वे अपने यहां गेहूं के आटे की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए मिलरों के साथ तालमेल बिठाएं। उन्होंने कहा कि उचित मूल्य की दुकानों और पीडीएस आउटलेट्स पर खाद्यान्न वितरण के दौरान सामाजिक दूरी के सभी मानदंडों का कड़ाई से पालन किया जाना चाहिए।

Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Shri Ram Vilas Paswan holds video conference with Food Ministers of States and UTs to review foodgrains distribution during lockdown
Centre asks States/UTs to check hoarding and ensure fair prices of essential commodities during the lockdown
Wheat procurement for RMS 2020-21 to commence from 15th April, 2020
13 APR 2020 8:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Centre has asked the States to ensure that there is no hoarding and price rise of essential commodities during the lockdown. This was conveyed by the Union Minister for Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, Shri Ram Vilas Paswan during a video conference with the State/UTs Ministers of Food, Public Distribution and Civil Supplies, here today. He directed that Micro-Level Plan should be initiated to ensure that Essential Commodities are available at fair price in the local markets. Shri Paswan said the States have been empowered under the Essential Commodities Act to ensure its compliance.
Shri Paswan also directed that all arrangements are undertaken to commence the Wheat procurement for the Rabi Market Season (RMS) 2020-21 from 15th April, 2020. Following the guidelines and example set out by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Shri Paswan underlined that social distancing norms are strictly followed during the procurement. The Minister said a duty roster for staff, workers and labourers should be prepared by all procurement centres, godowns, offices etc. and ensure that there is no shortage of labour.
Shri Paswan said all States and Union Territories have been provided with enough foodgrain stocks to fulfil the targets under the Prime Minister Garib Kalyan Ann Yojana (PMGKAY). Under the PMGKAY, all PDS beneficiaries will be provided with 5 kilogram foodgrains (rice or wheat) per person free of cost for the next three months. Foodgrain allotments have been made based on every individual beneficiary of the PHH (Priority Households) and Antyodaya Anna Yojana (AAY) schemes. Besides all PDS beneficiaries per card/family will be provided with free 1 kg pulses for the next three months, Shri Paswan said, for which NAFED has been delegated as the nodal agency. He urged the States to run campaigns to inform the beneficiaries about the scheme. Complimenting the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for taking care of the poor and needy at this critical juncture, Shri Paswan said all expenditure involved in the distribution of free foodgrains and pulses under the PMGKAY scheme for the next three months will be borne by the Centre.
Pointing out that the Food Corporation of India (FCI) has been transporting huge quantities of foodgrains across the country during the lockdown, Shri Paswan urged the States/UTs to accelerate the pace of distribution of foodgrains and pulses. The Minister reminded that the States/UTs can opt to draw the allotment of rations under the National Food Security Act (NFSA) required for the next six months as per their convenience. Government of India has allowed the States and UTs to draw rations on credit of three months, he said. Shri Paswan said if any individual of a beneficiary family is left out, he/she should be immediately added so that none remains deprived of the benefits entitled under the NFSA scheme.
The Minister said under the Open Market Sale Scheme (OMSS), the retail price of Rice has been fixed at Rs.22 and Wheat at Rs.21 per kilogram each. He said the Government has also allowed any NGO, voluntary agencies engaged in social welfare and private institutions to lift foodgrain stocks directly from FCI Depots during the lockdown.
Shri Paswan asked the State Governments to coordinate with millers to ensure availability of wheat flour at their disposal. All norms of social distancing should be strictly followed while distributing foodgrains at the Fair Price Shops and PDS outlets and the shop owners/PDS operator and labourers must wear protective face masks and gloves, he added.