Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Skill Development and Entrepreneurship Ministry takes multiple steps to help the nation fight Covid-19
1,75,000 health sector professionals trained under MSDE Skill ecosystem provided to States;
States offered the facilities of 33 Field institutes for the purpose of Quarantine Centres /Isolation Wards;
About 5 lakh masks prepared by Jan Shikshan Sansthan
All the establishments asked to pay full stipend to apprentices engaged with them during the period of lockdown
14 APR 2020 11:33AM by PIB Delhi
In a bid to help the nation fight the Covid-19 and help the various stakeholders overcome the hardships, the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) has taken a number of steps.
1. MSDE has sent contact details (mobile numbers and email addresses) of 1,75,000 health sector professionals located in different states to all Chief Secretaries. These professionals, trained under MSDE Skill ecosystem, are Health workers, Emergency Medical Technicians, General Duty Assistants, Phlebotomy Technicians, Home Health Aid Technicians etc. Their services could be utilised by States for isolation and quarantine duties under Covid-19. NSDC has appointed nodal officers in each state. They are in contact with state administration for mobilizing the personnel based on requirement.
1. Director General (Training), under the MSDE in a communication dated March 31, 2020 asked all Chief secretaries to utilise facilities of 33 field Institutes like National Skill Training Institutes (NSTIs) for the purpose of Quarantine Centres /Isolation Wards and Temporary Medical Camps etc. Besides, States were also advised to utilise the facilities available in ITIs located in their States for the purpose. There are totally 15,697 ITIs, with 3,055 in Government Sector and 12,642 in Private Sector. States have already started utilizing the following resources:
1.NSTI (W) Panipat has been identified for Isolation Wards (41 rooms and 16 toilets).
2.NSTI (W), Thiruvanathpuram with 19 rooms with 12 toilets and 6 bathrooms ready for handing over to District Administration.
3. NSTI, Calicut with 46 rooms with 16 toilets and 14 bathrooms ready for handing over to District Administration.
4. District Administration has identified NSTI, Ludhiana to accommodate 200 persons as shelter for migrant workers.
5. NSTI, Dehradun hostel is identified as Isolation ward by District Administration.
6. NSTI, Chennai hostel is identified as Isolation ward by District Administration
7. Other than ITIs and NSTIs, 38 Polytechnics and colleges in Odisha are being used as Isolation wards
8. Other NSTIs and ITIs are ready and can be requisitioned by District Authorities whenever they want.
1. In order to prevent the spread of Covid-19, instructions were issued by MSDE to Jan Shikshan Sansthan (JSS) for preparation of Masks under the directions of District Collector and District Health Authorities. As per available information as on date, 101 JSSs spread across 99 districts in 17 States have produced about 5 lakh masks so far for their respective District Administrations during this lockdown period. Director General (Training) MSDE sent a list of 64 ITIs and 18 NSTIs whose services could be utilised for preparation of masks to all Chief secretaries. 18 ITI and 2 NSTIs are already engaged in preparing masks.
1. Other support services rendered by NSTIs are as under:
1. NSTI, Ludhiana has prepared an Aero Blaster Machine and handed it over to District Administration for sanitizing the city.
2. Dr Ambedkar Memorial ITI (run by Pune Cantonment Board, Pune, Maharashtra) prepared 6 numbers of “Corona Disinfection Chamber”.
3. Arun Pratima Pathak Memorial Pvt ITI, Jehanabad, Bihar made “Public tunnel sanitiser machine” which has been installed at District Govt Hospital, Jehnabad, Bihar
4. Face Mask, Sanitizer distribution, Sanitising local villages, Awareness programs conducted.
5. ITI Kannur, Kerala handed over Institute vehicle to District Administration.
1. MSDE has contributed at least one day salary by all officers/staff to the PM CARES Fund. Further, National Skill Development Council, the Sector Skill Councils and Training Providers have been asked to contribute through CSR funds. The total contribution from salaries and CSR is Rs. 3.23 crores. In addition, 2022 ITIs have donated Rs. 1.47 crores to PMCARES Fund till date.
1. MSDE has issued an order asking all the establishments under designated and optional trade to pay full stipend to apprentices engaged with them during the period of lockdown. Besides, the Ministry would also reimburse stipend as per approved rate to establishments for the purpose.
G Ministry has also extended Enrolment date for training providers to enrol candidates up to 31May, 2020 for eight NE states for PMKVY 2016-20 Scheme. Further, the period for provision of training has been extended to August 31st from May 31st, 2020 for the targets given in 2019-20.
H. While ITIs have been closed down, following measures have been taken to continue the learning process:
(i) Continue learning through online resources such as Bharatskills portal, Quest App, NIMI virtual classrooms, etc.
(ii) Assignment given to the trainees by Instructors to be performed during the nationwide lock-down period.
(iii) Instructors in regular contact with the trainees through the WhatsApp group and guiding them for their assignments.

నైపుణ్యాభివృద్ధి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
కోవిడ్ -19 పై పోరాటంలో దేశానికి సహాయపడటానికి బహుళ చర్యలు చేపట్టిన నైపుణ్య అభివృద్ధి మరియు ఎంత్రప్రేనుర్శిప్ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఎంఎస్‌డిఇ నైపుణ్య శిక్షణ పొందిన 1,75,000 ఆరోగ్య రంగ నిపుణులు
రాష్ట్రాలకు కేటాయింపు
క్వారంటైన్ కేంద్రాలు/ ఐసొలేషన్ వార్డుల కోసం 33 సంస్థల సౌకర్యాలు
రాష్ట్రాల అందుబాటులోకి
5 లక్షల మాస్కులు తయారుచేసిన జన్ శిక్షణ సంస్థాన్
లాక్ డౌన్ సమయంలో పని చేసే అప్రెంటిస్ లకు ఆయా సంస్థలు పూర్తి స్టైపెండ్
చెల్లించాలని సూచన
14 APR 2020 11:33AM by PIB Hyderabad
కోవిడ్ -19 తో పోరాడటానికి, వివిధ భాగస్వాముల కష్టాలను అధిగమించి దేశానికి సహాయపడటానికి, నైపుణ్య అభివృద్ధి, వ్యవస్థాపకత మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ (ఎంఎస్‌డిఇ) అనేక చర్యలు చేపట్టింది..
· వివిధ రాష్ట్రాల్లో ఉన్న 1,75,000 ఆరోగ్య రంగ నిపుణుల వివరాలను (మొబైల్ నంబర్లు,,ఇమెయిల్ చిరునామాలు) అన్ని ప్రధాన కార్యదర్శులకు ఎంఎస్‌డిఇ పంపింది. ఎంఎస్‌డిఇ ఎకోసిస్టమ్ కింద నైపుణ్య శిక్షణ పొందిన ఈ నిపుణులు ఆరోగ్య కార్యకర్తలు, అత్యవసర వైద్య సాంకేతిక నిపుణులు, జనరల్ డ్యూటీ అసిస్టెంట్లు, ఫ్లేబోటోమి టెక్నీషియన్లు, హోమ్ హెల్త్ ఎయిడ్ టెక్నీషియన్లు మొదలైనవారు. వారి సేవలను కోవిడ్ -19 కింద క్వారెంటైన్, ఐసొలేషన్ విధుల కోసం రాష్ట్రాలు ఉపయోగించుకోవచ్చు. ప్రతి రాష్ట్రంలో ఎన్‌ఎస్‌డిసి నోడల్ అధికారులను నియమించింది. అవసరాన్ని బట్టి సిబ్బందిని సమీకరించటానికి వారు రాష్ట్ర పాలనాయంత్రాంగంతో సంప్రదిస్తున్నారు.
· క్వారెంటైన్ సెంటర్లు / ఐసోలేషన్ వార్డులు, తాత్కాలిక వైద్య శిబిరాలు మొదలైన వాటి కోసం నేషనల్ స్కిల్ ట్రైనింగ్ ఇన్స్టిట్యూట్స్ (ఎన్‌ఎస్‌టిఐ) వంటి 33 ఫీల్డ్ ఇనిస్టిట్యూట్‌ల సౌకర్యాలను ఉపయోగించుకోవాలని 2020 మార్చి 31 నాటి కమ్యూనికేషన్‌లో రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వ కార్యదర్శులను ఎంఎస్‌డిఇ కింద పనిచేస్తున్న డైరెక్టర్ జనరల్ (ట్రైనింగ్) కోరారు. అంతేకాకుండా, రాష్ట్రాలు తమ పరిథిలో ఉన్న ఐటిఐలలో లభించే సౌకర్యాలను ఈ ప్రయోజనం కోసం ఉపయోగించుకోవాలని సూచించారు. మొత్తం 15,697 ఐటిఐలు ఉన్నాయి. వాటిలో ప్రభుత్వ రంగంలో 3,055, ప్రైవేట్ రంగంలో 12,642 ఉన్నాయి. రాష్ట్రాలు ఇప్పటికే ఈ క్రింది వనరులను ఉపయోగించడం ప్రారంభించాయి:
పానిపట్, తిరువనాథ్పురం, కాలికట్లో ఎన్‌ఎస్‌టిఐకి చెందిన గదులు సౌకర్యాలను జిల్లా అధికార యంత్రంగానికి అందుబాటులో ఉంచారు. వలస కార్మికులు 200 మందిని ఆశ్రయం కల్పించడానికి లుధియానాలోని ఎన్‌ఎస్‌టిఐని జిల్లా పాలన యంత్రాంగం గుర్తించింది. డెహ్రాడూన్, చెన్నై ఎన్‌ఎస్‌టిఐకి చెందిన సౌకర్యాలను కూడా వివిధ అవసరాలకు గుర్తించారు. ఒడిశాలోని 38 పాలిటెక్నిక్లు, కళాశాలలను ఐసోలేషన్ వార్డులుగా ఉపయోగిస్తున్నారు. ఇతర ఎన్‌ఎస్‌టిఐలు, ఐటిఐలు సిద్ధంగా ఉన్నాయి. అంతే కాకుండా జిల్లా అధికారులు కోరిన వెంటనే ఇవ్వడానికి సౌకర్యాలను సిద్ధంగా ఉంచారు.
· కోవిడ్ -19 వ్యాప్తిని నివారించడానికి, జిల్లా కలెక్టర్ మరియు జిల్లా ఆరోగ్య అధికారుల ఆదేశాల మేరకు మాస్కులు తయారు చేయమని జన్ శిక్షణ సంస్థాన్ (జెఎస్ఎస్)కి ఎంఎస్‌డిఇ సూచనలు జారీ చేసింది. తాజాగా అందుబాటులో ఉన్న సమాచారం ప్రకారం, 17 రాష్ట్రాల్లోని 99 జిల్లాల్లో విస్తరించి ఉన్న 101 జెఎస్‌ఎస్‌లు ఈ లాక్‌డౌన్ కాలంలో తమ జిల్లా పరిపాలన యంత్రాంగం కోసం ఇప్పటివరకు 5 లక్షల మాస్కులు తయారు చేశాయి. డైరెక్టర్ జనరల్ (ట్రైనింగ్) ఎంఎస్‌డిఇ 64 ఐటిఐలు, 18 ఎన్‌ఎస్‌టిఐల జాబితాను అన్ని రాష్ట్రాల ప్రధాన కార్యదర్శులకు పంపించింది, వీరి సేవలను మాస్కులు తయారీకి ఉపయోగించుకోవచ్చు. 18 ఐటిఐ, 2 ఎన్‌ఎస్‌టిఐలు ఇప్పటికే ఆ పని ప్రారంభించాయి.
· ఎన్‌ఎస్‌టిఐలు అందించే ఇతర సహాయ సేవలు:
1. ఎన్‌ఎస్‌టిఐ, లూధియానా ఏరో బ్లాస్టర్ మెషీన్‌ను తయారు చేసి నగరాన్ని పరిశుభ్రపరచడం కోసం జిల్లా యంత్రాంగానికి అప్పగించింది.
2. డాక్టర్ అంబేద్కర్ మెమోరియల్ ఐటిఐ (పూణే, మహారాష్ట్రలోని పూణే కంటోన్మెంట్ బోర్డు నిర్వహిస్తుంది) ఆరు కరోనా క్రిమిసంహారక గదులు సిద్ధం చేసింది.
3. బీహార్‌లోని జెహనాబాద్‌లోని అరుణ్ ప్రతిమా పాథక్ మెమోరియల్ ప్రైవేట్ ఐటిఐ జెహనాబాద్ జిల్లా ప్రభుత్వ ఆసుపత్రిలో ఏర్పాటు చేసిన “ పబ్లిక్ టన్నెల్ శానిటైజర్ మెషిన్ ”ను తయారు చేసింది. ఫేస్ మాస్క్, శానిటైజర్ పంపిణీ, స్థానిక గ్రామాలను శుభ్రపరచడం, అవగాహన కార్యక్రమాలు నిర్వహించడం చేసారు.
4. కేరళలోని ఐటిఐ కన్నూర్ ఇన్స్టిట్యూట్ వాహనాన్ని జిల్లా పరిపాలనకు అప్పగించారు.
· ఎంఎస్‌డిఇ అధికారులు / సిబ్బంది పీఎం కేర్స్ ఫండ్‌కు కనీసం ఒక రోజు జీతం అందించారు. ఇంకా, నేషనల్ స్కిల్ డెవలప్‌మెంట్ కౌన్సిల్, సెక్టార్ స్కిల్ కౌన్సిల్స్ , ట్రైనింగ్ ప్రొవైడర్లు సిఎస్ఆర్ నిధుల ద్వారా సహకరించాలని కోరారు. జీతాలు, సిఎస్ఆర్ నుండి మొత్తం సహకారం రూ. 3.23 కోట్లు. అదనంగా, 2022 ఐటిఐలు ఇప్పటి వరకు పిఎం కేర్స్ ఫండ్‌కు రూ. 1.47 కోట్లు విరాళంగా ఇచ్చాయి.
ఐటిఐలు మూసివేయబడినప్పటికీ, బోధన ప్రక్రియను కొనసాగించడానికి కొన్ని చర్యలు తీసుకున్నారు. భారత్ స్కిల్స్ పోర్టల్, క్వెస్ట్ యాప్, ఎన్ఐఎంఐ వర్చువల్ తరగతి గదులు వంటి ఆన్‌లైన్ వనరుల ద్వారా బోధన కొనసాగుతుంది. విద్యార్థులకు ఇచ్చే అసైన్మెంట్ విషయంలో వాట్సాప్ గ్రూప్ ద్వారా విద్యార్థులను క్రమం తప్పకుండా సంప్రదించి తగు మార్గనిర్దేశంచేస్తారు.