Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Skill Development and Entrepreneurship Ministry takes multiple steps to help the nation fight Covid-19
1,75,000 health sector professionals trained under MSDE Skill ecosystem provided to States;
States offered the facilities of 33 Field institutes for the purpose of Quarantine Centres /Isolation Wards;
About 5 lakh masks prepared by Jan Shikshan Sansthan
All the establishments asked to pay full stipend to apprentices engaged with them during the period of lockdown
14 APR 2020 11:33AM by PIB Delhi
In a bid to help the nation fight the Covid-19 and help the various stakeholders overcome the hardships, the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) has taken a number of steps.
1. MSDE has sent contact details (mobile numbers and email addresses) of 1,75,000 health sector professionals located in different states to all Chief Secretaries. These professionals, trained under MSDE Skill ecosystem, are Health workers, Emergency Medical Technicians, General Duty Assistants, Phlebotomy Technicians, Home Health Aid Technicians etc. Their services could be utilised by States for isolation and quarantine duties under Covid-19. NSDC has appointed nodal officers in each state. They are in contact with state administration for mobilizing the personnel based on requirement.
1. Director General (Training), under the MSDE in a communication dated March 31, 2020 asked all Chief secretaries to utilise facilities of 33 field Institutes like National Skill Training Institutes (NSTIs) for the purpose of Quarantine Centres /Isolation Wards and Temporary Medical Camps etc. Besides, States were also advised to utilise the facilities available in ITIs located in their States for the purpose. There are totally 15,697 ITIs, with 3,055 in Government Sector and 12,642 in Private Sector. States have already started utilizing the following resources:
1.NSTI (W) Panipat has been identified for Isolation Wards (41 rooms and 16 toilets).
2.NSTI (W), Thiruvanathpuram with 19 rooms with 12 toilets and 6 bathrooms ready for handing over to District Administration.
3. NSTI, Calicut with 46 rooms with 16 toilets and 14 bathrooms ready for handing over to District Administration.
4. District Administration has identified NSTI, Ludhiana to accommodate 200 persons as shelter for migrant workers.
5. NSTI, Dehradun hostel is identified as Isolation ward by District Administration.
6. NSTI, Chennai hostel is identified as Isolation ward by District Administration
7. Other than ITIs and NSTIs, 38 Polytechnics and colleges in Odisha are being used as Isolation wards
8. Other NSTIs and ITIs are ready and can be requisitioned by District Authorities whenever they want.
1. In order to prevent the spread of Covid-19, instructions were issued by MSDE to Jan Shikshan Sansthan (JSS) for preparation of Masks under the directions of District Collector and District Health Authorities. As per available information as on date, 101 JSSs spread across 99 districts in 17 States have produced about 5 lakh masks so far for their respective District Administrations during this lockdown period. Director General (Training) MSDE sent a list of 64 ITIs and 18 NSTIs whose services could be utilised for preparation of masks to all Chief secretaries. 18 ITI and 2 NSTIs are already engaged in preparing masks.
1. Other support services rendered by NSTIs are as under:
1. NSTI, Ludhiana has prepared an Aero Blaster Machine and handed it over to District Administration for sanitizing the city.
2. Dr Ambedkar Memorial ITI (run by Pune Cantonment Board, Pune, Maharashtra) prepared 6 numbers of “Corona Disinfection Chamber”.
3. Arun Pratima Pathak Memorial Pvt ITI, Jehanabad, Bihar made “Public tunnel sanitiser machine” which has been installed at District Govt Hospital, Jehnabad, Bihar
4. Face Mask, Sanitizer distribution, Sanitising local villages, Awareness programs conducted.
5. ITI Kannur, Kerala handed over Institute vehicle to District Administration.
1. MSDE has contributed at least one day salary by all officers/staff to the PM CARES Fund. Further, National Skill Development Council, the Sector Skill Councils and Training Providers have been asked to contribute through CSR funds. The total contribution from salaries and CSR is Rs. 3.23 crores. In addition, 2022 ITIs have donated Rs. 1.47 crores to PMCARES Fund till date.
1. MSDE has issued an order asking all the establishments under designated and optional trade to pay full stipend to apprentices engaged with them during the period of lockdown. Besides, the Ministry would also reimburse stipend as per approved rate to establishments for the purpose.
G Ministry has also extended Enrolment date for training providers to enrol candidates up to 31May, 2020 for eight NE states for PMKVY 2016-20 Scheme. Further, the period for provision of training has been extended to August 31st from May 31st, 2020 for the targets given in 2019-20.
H. While ITIs have been closed down, following measures have been taken to continue the learning process:
(i) Continue learning through online resources such as Bharatskills portal, Quest App, NIMI virtual classrooms, etc.
(ii) Assignment given to the trainees by Instructors to be performed during the nationwide lock-down period.
(iii) Instructors in regular contact with the trainees through the WhatsApp group and guiding them for their assignments.

कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय
कोविड – 19 के खिलाफ लड़ाई में समर्थन प्रदान करने के लिए कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता मंत्रालय ने कई कदम उठाए
राज्यों को एमएसडीई स्किल इकोसिस्टम के तहत स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्र में प्रशिक्षित 1,75,000 लोगों की सेवाएँ उपलब्ध कराने का विकल्प दिया ;
राज्यों को 33 फील्ड संस्थानों की सुविधाओं का क्वारंटाइन केंद्रों / आइसोलेशन वार्डों के रूप में उपयोग करने का विकल्प दिया ;
जन शिक्षण संस्थान द्वारा लगभग 5 लाख मास्क तैयार किए गए
सभी प्रतिष्ठानों को लॉकडाउन की अवधि के दौरान अपने प्रशिक्षुओं को पूर्ण वजीफा देने के लिए कहा गया
14 APR 2020 11:33AM by PIB Delhi
कोविड – 19 के खिलाफ लड़ाई में राष्ट्र की सहायता करने और विभिन्न हितधारकों की कठिनाइयों को दूर करने में मदद करने के लिए, कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता मंत्रालय (एमएसडीई) ने कई कदम उठाए हैं:
• एमएसडीई ने विभिन्न राज्यों के स्वास्थ्य सेवा क्षेत्र के प्रशिक्षित 1,75,000 लोगों के संपर्क विवरण (मोबाइल नंबर और ईमेल पते) सभी मुख्य सचिवों को भेजे हैं। एमएसडीई स्किल इकोसिस्टम के तहत प्रशिक्षित ये प्रोफेशनल्स स्वास्थ्यकर्मी , इमरजेंसी मेडिकल टेक्नीशियन, सामान्य सेवा सहायक, फेलोबॉमी (सिर सम्बन्धी) टेक्नीशियन, घर पर सेवा देने वाले स्वास्थ्यकर्मी आदि हैं। इनकी सेवाओं का उपयोग कोविड – 19 के तहत क्वारंटाइन केंद्रों / आइसोलेशन वार्डों में राज्यों द्वारा किया जा सकता है। एनएसडीसी ने प्रत्येक राज्य में नोडल अधिकारी नियुक्त किए हैं। ये अधिकारी आवश्यकता के आधार पर चिकित्साकर्मियों को जुटाने के लिए राज्य प्रशासन के संपर्क में हैं।
• एमएसडीई के तहत महानिदेशक (प्रशिक्षण) ने 31 मार्च, 2020 को सभी मुख्य सचिवों को पत्र लिखा कि राष्ट्रीय कौशल प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों (एनएसटीआई) जैसे 33 क्षेत्रीय संस्थानों की सुविधाओं का उपयोग क्वारंटाइन केंद्रों / आइसोलेशन वार्डों और अस्थायी चिकित्सा शिविरों आदि के लिए किया जा सकता है। इसके अलावा, राज्यों को सलाह दी गई है कि वे इस उद्देश्य के लिए अपने राज्यों में स्थित आईटीआई की सुविधाओं का भी उपयोग कर सकते हैं। सरकारी क्षेत्र में 3,055 और निजी क्षेत्र में 12,642 के साथ कुल 15,697 आईटीआई संस्थान हैं। राज्यों ने पहले से ही निम्नलिखित संसाधनों का उपयोग करना शुरू कर दिया है:
1. एनएसटीआई (डब्ल्यू) पानीपत को आइसोलेशन वार्ड के लिए चिन्हित किया गया है। (41 कमरे और 16 शौचालय)
2. एनएसटीआई (डब्ल्यू), तिरुवनंतपुरम में 19 कमरों के साथ 12 शौचालय और 6 बाथरूम हैं जो जिला प्रशासन को सौंपे जाने के लिए तैयार हैं।
3. एनएसटीआई, कालीकट में 46 कमरों के साथ 16 शौचालय और 14 बाथरूम हैं जो जिला प्रशासन को सौंपे जाने के लिए तैयार हैं।
4. जिला प्रशासन ने 200 प्रवासी श्रमिकों के लिए आश्रय के रूप में एनएसटीआई, लुधियाना की पहचान की है।
5. जिला प्रशासन ने एनएसटीआई, देहरादून के छात्रावास की पहचान आइसोलेशन वार्ड के रूप में की है।
6. एनएसटीआई, चेन्नई के छात्रावास की पहचान जिला प्रशासन द्वारा आइसोलेशन वार्ड के रूप में की गई है।
7. ओडिशा में आईटीआई और एनएसटीआई संस्थानों के अलावा, 38 पॉलिटेक्निक और कॉलेजों का उपयोग आइसोलेशन वार्ड के रूप में किया जा रहा है।
8. जिला प्राधिकरण जरूरत पड़ने पर अन्य एनएसटीआई और आईटीआई का भी उपयोग कर सकते हैं।
• कोविड -19 के प्रसार को रोकने के लिए, एमएसडीई ने जन शिक्षण संस्थानों (जेएसएस) को निर्देश जारी किये हैं कि वे जिला कलेक्टर और जिला स्वास्थ्य अधिकारियों के निर्देशों के अनुसार मास्क तैयार करें। अब तक उपलब्ध जानकारी के अनुसार, 17 राज्यों के 99 जिलों में स्थित 101 जेएसएस ने इस लॉकडाउन अवधि के दौरान अपने संबंधित जिला प्रशासनों के लिए लगभग 5 लाख मास्क तैयार किये हैं। एमएसडीई के महानिदेशक (प्रशिक्षण) ने सभी मुख्य सचिवों को 64 आईटीआई और 18 एनएसटीआई संस्थानों की सूची भेजी है, जिनकी सेवाओं का उपयोग मास्क तैयार करने के लिए किया जा सकता है। 18 आईटीआई और 2 एनएसटीआई संस्थान पहले से ही मास्क तैयार करने में लगे हुए हैं।
(घ) एनएसटीआई संस्थानों द्वारा प्रदान की गई अन्य सहायता सेवाएँ निम्न हैं:
1. एनएसटीआई, लुधियाना ने एयरो ब्लास्टर मशीन तैयार की है और शहर को कीटाणुमुक्त करने के लिए इसे जिला प्रशासन को सौंप दिया है।
2. डॉ अंबेडकर मेमोरियल आईटीआई (पुणे कैंटोनमेंट बोर्ड, पुणे, महाराष्ट्र द्वारा संचालित) ने छह "कोरोना डिसइन्फेक्शन चैंबर" तैयार किए हैं।
3. अरुण प्रतिमा पाठक मेमोरियल प्राइवेट आईटीआई, जहानाबाद, बिहार ने “पब्लिक टनल सैनिटाइजर मशीन” बनाया है, जिसे जिला सरकार अस्पताल, जहानाबाद, बिहार में स्थापित किया गया है
4. स्थानीय गांवों में फेस मास्क और सैनिटाइजर वितरण तथा स्वच्छता व जागरूकता कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए गए।
5. आईटीआई कन्नूर, केरल ने संस्थान का वाहन जिला प्रशासन को सौंप दिया है।
(च) एमएसडीई ने सभी अधिकारियों / कर्मचारियों के कम से कम एक दिन का वेतन पीएम केयर्स फंड में योगदान दिया है। इसके अलावा, राष्ट्रीय कौशल विकास परिषद, क्षेत्र आधारित कौशल परिषदों और प्रशिक्षण प्रदाताओं को सीएसआर निधियों के माध्यम से योगदान करने के लिए कहा गया है। वेतन और सीएसआर का कुल योगदान 3.23 करोड़ रु है। इसके अलावा, 2022 आईटीआई संस्थानों ने अब तक पीएम केयर्स फंड में 1.47 करोड़ रु का योगदान दिया है।
(छ) एमएसडीई ने निर्दिष्ट और वैकल्पिक कार्य के तहत सभी प्रतिष्ठानों को एक आदेश जारी किया है जिसमें यह कहा गया है कि लॉकडाउन की अवधि के दौरान सभी संस्थान अपने प्रशिक्षुओं को वजीफा की पूरी राशि प्रदान करें। इसके अलावा, मंत्रालय इस उद्देश्य के लिए प्रतिष्ठानों को अनुमोदित दर के अनुसार वजीफे की प्रतिपूर्ति भी करेगा।
(ज) मंत्रालय ने पीएमकेवीवाई योजना 2016-20 के तहत आठ पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों के प्रशिक्षण प्रदाताओं के लिए उम्मीदवारों को भर्ती करने की नामांकन तिथि को 31 मई, 2020 तक बढ़ा दिया है। इसके अलावा, 2019-20 में दिए गए लक्ष्यों के आधार पर प्रशिक्षण की अवधि को 31 मई, 2020 से बढाकर 31 अगस्त, 2020 कर दिया गया है।
(झ) हालाँकि आईटीआई को बंद कर दिया गया है, लेकिन प्रशिक्षण की प्रक्रिया को जारी रखने के लिए निम्न उपाय किए गए हैं:
(i) भारतस्किल पोर्टल, क्वेस्ट ऐप, एनआईएमआई वर्चुअल क्लासरूम जैसे ऑनलाइन संसाधनों के माध्यम से पढाई जारी रखना।
(ii) राष्ट्रव्यापी लॉक-डाउन अवधि के दौरान प्रशिक्षकों द्वारा दिए जाने वाले कार्यों को पूरा करना।
(iii) प्रशिक्षक द्वारा व्हाट्सएप समूह के माध्यम से प्रशिक्षुओं के साथ नियमित संपर्क में रहना और उन्हें उनके कार्यों के लिए मार्गदर्शन प्रदान करना।