Ministry of Railways
To ensure kitchens in homes keep running and farmers keep getting support, Railways mount a major effort
From 1st April to 12th April 2020, Railway transport 36724 wagons of foodgrain, 861 wagons of sugar, 1753 wagons of salt, 606 wagons/tanks of edible oil and 14317 wagons of fertilizer
63 routes have been notified and 171 time tabled trains are being run on these routes for perishable commodities including fruits, vegetables, milk and dairy products and seeds for agriculture purpose
Indian Railways making all efforts also to ensure that farm products like foodgrains, sugar, salt and edible oil are picked up on time and also to ensure timely supply of adequate quantity of fertilizers to farmers
13 APR 2020 6:50PM by PIB Delhi
In order to ensure that Kitchens of all Indian homes continue to run normally and farmers in agriculture sector continue to get all necessary inputs for farming, during last 12 days from 1st April to 12th April 2020, Railways loaded and carried 36724 wagons of foodgrain, 861 wagons of sugar, 1753 wagons of salt, 606 wagons/tanks of edible oil and 14317 wagons of fertilizers (One wagon contains 58-60 ton consignment).
These efforts have been made to ensure that farm products like foodgrains, sugar, salt and edible oil are picked up on time and also to ensure timely supply of adequate quantity of fertilizers to farmers during the nationwide lock down due to COVID-19. The loading, transportation and unloading of these essential commodities has been in progress in full swing during the first 12 days of April 2020.
Close coordination is being maintained with the Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers for the movement and availability of fertilizers for the upcoming Kharif season. Close association is being maintained with Ministry of agriculture for foodgrains loading.
Details are as follows:
Sl.
No.
Date
No. of wagons of Foodgrains
No. of wagons of Sugar
No. of wagons of Salt
No. of wagons of Edible Oil
No. of wagons of Fertilizer
1.
01.04.2020
2343
210
-
-
761
2.
02.04.2020
2582
-
133
64
1047
3.
03.04.2020
3285
41
103
122
1123
4.
04.04.2020
3151
42
84
50
996
5.
05.04.2020
2810
42
165
42
996
6.
06.04.2020
2730
42
170
14
960
7.
07.04.2020
3211
105
168
-
1504
8.
08.04.2020
3478
84
236
50
1225
9.
09.04.2020
4061
64
41
50
1434
10.
10.04.2020
3192
63
275
69
1518
11.
11.04.2020
2973
42
168
70
1324
12.
12.04.2020
2908
126
210
75
1429
Total
36724
861
1753
606
14317
Indian Railways has also identified 63 routes for Parcel Special Trains since the start of the lockdown for perishable commodities including fruits, vegetables, milk and dairy products and seeds for agriculture purpose. Till13th April, 63 routes have been notified and time tabled trains are being run on these routes.
The Parcel Specials have been planned to connect all the major cities of the country, viz Delhi, Mumbai, Kolkata,Chennai, Hyderabad, and Bengaluru. In addition, proper connectivity has also been ensured to Guwahati, to ensure supplies in the North-eastern region of the country. Other important cities connected via these trains are Bhopal, Allahabad, Dehradun, Varanasi, Ahmedabad, Vadodara, Ranchi, Gorakhpur, Thiruvananthapuram, Salem, Warangal, Vijayawada, Vishakhapatanam, Rourkela, Bilaspur, Bhusawal, Tatanagar, Jaipur, Jhansi, Agra, Nasik, Nagpur, Akola, Jalgaon, Surat, Pune, Raipur, Patna, Asansol, Kanpur, Jaipur, Bikaner, Ajmer, Gwalior, Mathura, Nellore, Jabalpur, etc.
Trains are being run even on those routes where demand is less, so that no part of the country remains unconnected. Trains have been given en-route stoppages at all feasible locations, so that maximum possible clearance of parcels may be done.
All the State Mission Directors and Concerned Secretaries of States/UTs have been requested to mobilize all their resources to take advantage of these trains being run by Railways. Addl. Member (Commercial) Railway Board has offered that if they receive any demand from States regarding new routes or stoppage, they will immediately take necessary action to do needful.
A list of all Pr CCMs/ Chief Commercial Managers of different zones, procedure of booking, time table of these Special Trains and a freight calculator have also been shared with all the officers for sharing and wider publicity. Link for details regarding Parcel Special trains is available on Indian Railways website:
indianrailways.gov.inDirect link for details of Parcel Special trains is as under:
https://enquiry.indianrail.gov.in/mntes/q?opt=TrainRunning&subOpt=splTrnDtl

ریلوے کی وزارت
اس بات یقینی بنانے کے لئے کہ گھروں کے باورچی خانے چلتے رہیں اور کسانوں کو مدد ملتی رہے، بھارتی ریلوے کی جانب سے بڑی کوشش
یکم اپریل سے 12 اپریل 2020 تک، 36724 ویگن اناج، 861 ویگن چینی، 1753 ویگن نمک، 606 ویگن / ٹینک خوردنی تیل اور 14317 ویگن کھاد کی ڈھلائی کی گئی
پھلوں، سبزیوں، بیجوں اور دودھ اورڈیری مصنوعات سمیت جلدی خراب ہونے والی اشیاء کی نقل و حمل کے لئے 63 روٹ کی نشاندہی، ان راستوں میں 171 شیڈول ٹرینیں چلائی جائیں گی
اناج، چینی، نمک اور خوردنی تیل کی بروقت ڈھلائی اور کسانوں کو وافر مقدار میں کھاد کی بروقت فراہمی یقینی بنانے کی کوشش
13 APR 2020 6:50PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 13 اپریل 2020، بھارتی ریلوے یہ یقینی بنانے کی پوری کوشش کر رہی ہے کہ ملک میں تمام لوگوں کے باورچی خانوں میں ضرورت کی خوردنی اشیا اور زرعی شعبے میں کسانوں کو زراعت کے لئے ضروری چیزیں ملتی رہیں۔ اس کوشش کے تحت گزشتہ 12 دنوں میں یکم اپریل سے 12 اپریل 2020 تک، بھارتی ریلوے 36724 ویگن اناج، 861 ویگن چینی، 1753 ویگن نمک، 606 ویگن خوردنی تیل اور 14317 ویگن کھاد کی ڈھلائی کر چکی ہے۔ ایک ویگن میں 58-60 ٹن سامان کی کھیپ ہوتی ہے۔
یہ کوششیں اناج، چینی، نمک اور خوردنی تیل جیسی زرعی مصنوعات کی بروقت ڈھلائی اور كووڈ کی وجہ ملک بھر میں لاک ڈاؤن کے دوران کسانوں کو وقت پر کوافر مقدار میں کھاد کی فراہمی یقینی بنانے کے لئے کی جا رہے ہیں۔ اپریل 2020 کے پہلے 12 دنوں کے دوران ان ضروری اشیاء کی ترسیل، نقل و حمل اور اترانے کا کام پوری رفتار کے ساتھ ہوتا رہا ہے۔
آئندہ خریف کے موسم کے لئے کھاد کی ڈھلائی اور دستیابی کے لئے کیمیکل اورفرٹیلائزر کی وزارت کے ساتھ اور غذائی اجناس کی نقل و حمل کے لئے وزارت زراعت کے ساتھ نزدیکی تال میل برقرار رکھا جا رہا ہے۔
تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
نمبر شمار
تاریخ
غذائی اجناس کے ویگنوں کی تعداد
چینی کے ویگنوں کی تعداد
نمک کے ویگنوں کی تعداد
خوردنی تیل کے ویگنوں کی تعداد
کھاد کے ویگنوں کی تعداد
1۔
01۔04۔2020
2343
210
-
-
761
2۔
02۔04۔2020
2582
-
133
64
1047
3۔
03۔04۔2020
3285
41
103
122
1123
4۔
04۔04۔2020
3151
42
84
50
996
5۔
05۔04۔2020
2810
42
165
42
996
6۔
06۔04۔2020
2730
42
170
14
960
7۔
07۔04۔2020
3211
105
168
-
1504
8۔
08۔04۔2020
3478
84
236
50
1225
9۔
09۔04۔2020
4061
64
41
50
1434
10۔
10۔04۔2020
3192
63
275
69
1518
11۔
11۔04۔2020
2973
42
168
70
1324
12۔
12۔04۔2020
2908
126
210
75
1429
کل
36724
861
1753
606
14317
بھارتی ریلوے نے پھلوں ، سبزیوں، دودھ اور ڈیری مصنوعات اور زرعی کاموں کے لئے بیجوں سمیت جلد ی خراب ہونے والی اشیاء کے لئے لاک ڈاؤن کے آغاز کے بعد سے پارسل اسپیشل ٹرینوں کے لئے 63 راستوں کی نشاندہی کی ہے۔ 13 اپریل تک 63 راستوں کی نشاندہی کی گئی ہے اور ان راستوں پر شیڈول کے مطابق پر ریل گاڑیوں چلائی جا رہی ہیں۔
پارسل اسپیشل ٹرینوں کو ملک کے تمام بڑے شہروں، دہلی، ممبئی، کولکتہ، چنئی، حیدرآباد اور بنگلور سے جوڑنے کی منصوبہ بندی کی گئی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، ملک کے شمال مشرقی علاقے میں بھی فراہمی کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے، گوہاٹی کو بھی اس میں شامل کر دیا گیا ہے۔ ان ٹرینوں سے جڑے دیگر اہم شہروں میں بھوپال، الہ آباد، دہرادون، وارانسی، احمد آباد، وڈودرا، رانچی، گورکھپور، ترواننت پورم، سلیم، وارنگل، وجئے واڑہ، وشاکھاپٹنم، راوركیلا، بلاسپور، بھساول، ٹاٹانگر، جے پور، جھانسی، آگرہ، ناسک، ناگپور، اكولا، جلگاؤں، سورت، پونے، رائے پور، پٹنہ، آسنسول، کانپور، جے پور، بیکانیر، اجمیر، گوالیار، متھرا، نیلور اور جبل پور وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔
ان راستوں پر بھی یہ ٹرینیں چلائی جا رہی ہیں جہاں مانگ کم ہے، تاکہ ملک کا کوئی بھی حصہ اس سے چھوٹ نہ جائے۔ بیچ راستے میں سبھی ممکنہ مقامات پر ان ٹرینوں کا ٹھہرنا یقینی بنایا گیا ہے تاکہ زیادہ سے زیادہ تعداد میں پارسل اپنی منزل تک پہنچائے جا سکیں۔
تمام ریاستوں میں اس مہم سے جڑے ڈائریکٹرز اور ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے متعلقہ سیکرٹریز سے درخواست کی گئی ہے کہ وہ بھارتی ریل کے ذریعے چلائی جا رہی ان ٹرینوں کا فائدہ اٹھانے کے لئے اپنے تمام وسائل کا استعمال کریں۔ رکن (تجارتی) ریلوے بورڈ نے ایسی ٹرینوں کے نئے راستوں اور ٹھہرنے کے بارے میں ریاستوں سے ملنے والی کسی بھی طرح کی مانگ پر ضروری کارروائی کرنے کی پیشکش کی ہے۔
ریلوے کے مختلف زون کےپرنسپل سی سی ایم / چیف کمرشیل مینیجرز کی ایک فہرست، بکنگ کے عمل، اسپیشل پارسل ٹرینوں کےٹائم ٹیبل اور ایک مال کیلکولیٹر کو مشترک کرنے اور وسیع تشہیر کے لئے سبھی حکام کے ساتھ مشترک کیا گیا ہے۔ بھارتی ریلوے کی ویب سائٹ پر پارسل اسپیشل ٹرینوں سے متعلق تفصیلات کے لئے لنک دستیاب ہے:
https://enquiry.indianrail.gov.in/mntes/q?opt=TrainRunning&subOpt=splTrnDtl