Ministry of Science & Technology
Science-based website on COVID 19 launched
It is a multi-institutional, multi-lingual science communication initiative, called `CovidGyan’
On-Campus Outreach and Awareness for COVID- 19
The facilities include a campus email helpdesk, a campus messaging service, a phone helpline, and a peer support line
13 APR 2020 6:40PM by PIB Delhi
With COVID-19 fear striking the nation at an exponential rate, scientists and engineers in the country are collaborating at an unparalleled scale to understand all the aspects of the pandemic.
The topics covered range from the exact behaviour of the novel coronavirus (SARS-CoV-2), transmission dynamics of the Corona flu and its diagnostics to innovative technologies to scale up the fight, means of coping up with physical distancing, and critical assessment of communications.
To bring the scientific and factual aspects of this pandemic outbreak on to public domain, a multi-institutional, multi-lingual science communication initiative, called `CovidGyan’ has been created.
The initiative is the brainchild of Tata Institute of Fundamental Research (TIFR), Indian Institute of Science (IISc), and Tata Memorial Centre (TMC). Several other prominent partners have since joined this noble effort including Vigyan Prasar, IndiaBioscience, and the Bangalore Life Science Cluster (BLiSc), which includes Institute for Stem Cell Science and Regenerative Medicine (InStem), Centre for Cellular And Molecular Platforms (C-CAMP), and National Centre for Biological Sciences (NCBS).
An outcome of this initiative is the launch of a website that went live on April 03, 2020. This website also named CovidGyan serves as a hub to bring together a collection of resources in response to the COVID-19 outbreak. These resources are generated by public supported research institutions in India and associated programs. The content presented here relies on the best available scientific understanding of the disease and its transmission.
Apart from being an authentic source of information, the primary objective of this website is to create public awareness and bring in a holistic approach to the understanding of this disease and potential means to mitigate it. Further, it would aid as a ‘go-to’ repository of information regarding COVID-19. It is designed with multi-faceted aspects to ‘right information’ through talks from eminent scientists in audio/podcast formats, infographics, posters, videos, FAQs and mythbusters, and even links to scientific papers.
\A snapshot of the website
This informative website is not just user-friendly but also authentic, reliable and trustworthy. Since its launch, it has been widely shared by the scientific community through various social media platforms like Facebook and Twitter. Efforts are underway to provide the contents in multiple Indian languages to make it more versatile.
The id of the website is: https://covid-gyan.in
Meanwhile, in another novel initiative, Student volunteers of two major Bengaluru-based scientific institutions - Institute for Stem Cell Science and Regenerative Medicine (InStem) andNational Centre for Biological Sciences (NCBS) have set up several internal communication channels and help groups for their campus community to address fears and anxieties over COVID 19 pandemic.
Thefacilities include a campus email helpdesk, a campus messaging service, a phone helpline, and a peer support line, which is likely to stay for the campus in the years to come. The group of young researchers has also set up various volunteer groups to address student needs during the lockdown, as well as an ongoing effort to match specific research/programming/design skills with various short term and long term scientific challenges.
.
(Contact persons –Communications office, Bangalore Life Science Cluster
Amrita Tripathy: tripathya@instem.res.in
Mahinn Ali Khan: mahinnak@ccamp.res.in)

அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
கொரோனா வைரஸ் தொடர்பாக அறிவியல் அடிப்படையிலான இணையதளம் தொடக்கம்
13 APR 2020 6:40PM by PIB Chennai
கொரோனா வைரஸ் தாக்கம் குறித்த அச்சம் நாட்டை அதிவேக விகிதத்தில் தாக்கி வரும் நிலையில், நாட்டில் உள்ள விஞ்ஞானிகளும், பொறியியலாளர்களும் இந்தத் தொற்றுநோயின் அனைத்து அம்சங்களையும் புரிந்து கொள்ள இதுவரை கண்டிராத அளவில் தங்களுக்குள் ஒத்துழைப்பை நல்கி வருகின்றனர்.
இந்தத் தொற்றுப் பரவலின் அறிவியல் ரீதியான மற்றும் உண்மையான அம்சங்களை பொதுக்களத்திற்குக் கொண்டு வருவதற்கென, `கோவிட்ஜியான்எனப்படும் பல நிறுவன, பல மொழி அறிவியல் தொடர்பு முயற்சி உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இந்த முன்முயற்சி டாடா அடிப்படை அறிவியல் ஆராய்ச்சி நிறுவனம், (TIFR), இந்திய அறிவியல் நிறுவனம் (IISC) மற்றும் டாடா நினைவு மையம் (TMC) ஆகியவற்றின் சிந்தனையில் அடிப்படையில் உருவானதாகும். இந்த உன்னத முயற்சியில் முக்கியமான பல பங்களிப்பாளர்களும் இணைந்துள்ளனர்.
இந்த முன்முயற்சியின் விளைவாக 2020 ஏப்ரல் 03 அன்று ஒரு வலைத்தளம் தொடங்கப்பட்டு செயல்பாட்டிற்கு வந்ததுள்ளது. கோவிட்ஜான் என்று பெயரிடப்பட்ட இந்த வலைத்தளம் கோவிட்-19 தாக்குதல் குறித்த கேள்விகளுக்கு பதிலளிக்கும் விதமாக ஆதாரவளங்களின் தொகுப்பை ஒன்றிணைக்கும் மையமாக செயல்படுகிறது.
கோவிட் பற்றிய தகவல்களின் உண்மையான ஆதாரமாக இருப்பதுடன் மட்டுமின்றி, பொது விழிப்புணர்வை ஏற்படுத்துவதும் இந்த வலைத்தளத்தின் முதன்மை நோக்கமாகும்; இந்த நோயைப் புரிந்துகொள்வதற்கும் அதைத் தணிப்பதற்குமான சாத்தியமான வழிமுறைகளுக்கு ஒரு முழுமையான அணுகுமுறையைக் கொண்டுவருவதும் இதன் நோக்கமாகும். இந்த வலைத்தளத்தின் முகவரி: https://covid-gyan.in
இதற்கிடையில், மற்றொரு புதிய முன்முயற்சியாக, பெங்களூரை மையமாகக் கொண்ட முதல் நிலை உயிரணு அறிவியல் மற்றும் மறுதுளிர்ப்பு மருத்துவ நிறுவனம் (The Institute for Stem Cell Science and Regenerative Medicine - inStem), உயிரியல் அறிவியலுக்கான தேசிய மையம் (The National Centre for Biological Sciences - NCBS), ஆகிய இரண்டு பெரிய அறிவியல் நிறுவனங்களின் மாணவத் தன்னார்வலர்கள் பல உள்ளார்ந்த தகவல் தொடர்பு வழிமுறைகளையும் உதவிக் குழுக்களையும் உருவாக்கியுள்ளனர். கோவிட்-19 தொற்றுநோய் குறித்து சமூகத்தில் நிலவி வரும் அச்சங்கள், கவலைகளுக்கு இவை பதிலளிப்பதாக அமையும்.
தொடர்புக்கு: தகவல்தொடர்பு அலுவலகம், உயிரியல் அறிவியல் மையம் - NCBS
அமிதா திரிபாதி, மின்னஞ்சல்: tripathya@instem.res.in
மஹின் அலி கான், மின்னஞ்சல்: mahinnak@ccamp.res.in