Ministry of Science & Technology
Science-based website on COVID 19 launched
It is a multi-institutional, multi-lingual science communication initiative, called `CovidGyan’
On-Campus Outreach and Awareness for COVID- 19
The facilities include a campus email helpdesk, a campus messaging service, a phone helpline, and a peer support line
13 APR 2020 6:40PM by PIB Delhi
With COVID-19 fear striking the nation at an exponential rate, scientists and engineers in the country are collaborating at an unparalleled scale to understand all the aspects of the pandemic.
The topics covered range from the exact behaviour of the novel coronavirus (SARS-CoV-2), transmission dynamics of the Corona flu and its diagnostics to innovative technologies to scale up the fight, means of coping up with physical distancing, and critical assessment of communications.
To bring the scientific and factual aspects of this pandemic outbreak on to public domain, a multi-institutional, multi-lingual science communication initiative, called `CovidGyan’ has been created.
The initiative is the brainchild of Tata Institute of Fundamental Research (TIFR), Indian Institute of Science (IISc), and Tata Memorial Centre (TMC). Several other prominent partners have since joined this noble effort including Vigyan Prasar, IndiaBioscience, and the Bangalore Life Science Cluster (BLiSc), which includes Institute for Stem Cell Science and Regenerative Medicine (InStem), Centre for Cellular And Molecular Platforms (C-CAMP), and National Centre for Biological Sciences (NCBS).
An outcome of this initiative is the launch of a website that went live on April 03, 2020. This website also named CovidGyan serves as a hub to bring together a collection of resources in response to the COVID-19 outbreak. These resources are generated by public supported research institutions in India and associated programs. The content presented here relies on the best available scientific understanding of the disease and its transmission.
Apart from being an authentic source of information, the primary objective of this website is to create public awareness and bring in a holistic approach to the understanding of this disease and potential means to mitigate it. Further, it would aid as a ‘go-to’ repository of information regarding COVID-19. It is designed with multi-faceted aspects to ‘right information’ through talks from eminent scientists in audio/podcast formats, infographics, posters, videos, FAQs and mythbusters, and even links to scientific papers.
\A snapshot of the website
This informative website is not just user-friendly but also authentic, reliable and trustworthy. Since its launch, it has been widely shared by the scientific community through various social media platforms like Facebook and Twitter. Efforts are underway to provide the contents in multiple Indian languages to make it more versatile.
The id of the website is: https://covid-gyan.in
Meanwhile, in another novel initiative, Student volunteers of two major Bengaluru-based scientific institutions - Institute for Stem Cell Science and Regenerative Medicine (InStem) andNational Centre for Biological Sciences (NCBS) have set up several internal communication channels and help groups for their campus community to address fears and anxieties over COVID 19 pandemic.
Thefacilities include a campus email helpdesk, a campus messaging service, a phone helpline, and a peer support line, which is likely to stay for the campus in the years to come. The group of young researchers has also set up various volunteer groups to address student needs during the lockdown, as well as an ongoing effort to match specific research/programming/design skills with various short term and long term scientific challenges.
.
(Contact persons –Communications office, Bangalore Life Science Cluster
Amrita Tripathy: tripathya@instem.res.in
Mahinn Ali Khan: mahinnak@ccamp.res.in)

বিজ্ঞান আৰু প্ৰযুক্তি মন্ত্ৰালয়
ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ বিজ্ঞানভিত্তিক ৱেবছাইট মুকলি
ই হৈছে এক বহু-প্ৰতিষ্ঠানিক, বহুভাষিক বিজ্ঞান জনসংযোগ প্ৰচেষ্টা, যাক কোৱা হয় ‘ক’ভিডজ্ঞান’
ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ বাবে কেম্পাছভিত্তিক আউটৰীচ্চ তথা সজাগতা
কেম্পাছ ইমেইল হেল্পডেস্ক, কেম্পাছ মেছেজিং সেৱা, ফোন হেল্পলাইন আৰু এক সমনীয়াৰ সহায়ক লাইনৰ সুবিধাৰে সমৃদ্ধ
13 APR 2020 6:40PM by PIB Guwahati
দেশত ক’ভিড-১৯ ৰোগে সংহাৰী ৰূপ ধাৰণ কৰাৰ সমান্তৰালভাৱে বিজ্ঞনী আৰু অভিযন্তাসকলে এই মহামাৰীৰ সকলো দিশ সহজে বুজি পোৱাৰ বাবে অতুলনীয় হাৰত সহযোগিতাৰে কাম কৰিছে৷
এই বিষয়টোৱে ন’ভেল ক’ৰোনা ভাইৰাছৰ (ছাৰছ-ক’ভ-২) সঠিক আচৰণ, ক’ৰোনাৰ ফ্লু আৰু ইয়াৰ চিকিৎসাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত যুঁজৰ মাত্ৰা বৃদ্ধিৰ বাবে উদ্ভাৱনী প্রযুক্তি, শাৰীৰিক দূৰত্ব বজাই ৰখাৰ উপায় তথা জনসংযোগৰ গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ মূল্যায়নৰ পৰা আৰম্ভ কৰি সকলো দিশ সামৰি লৈছে৷
এই মহামাৰীৰ প্রাদুর্ভাৱৰ বৈজ্ঞানিক তথা বাস্তৱিক দিশবোৰ জনসাধাৰণৰ ওচৰ চপাই অনাৰ বাবে "ক’ভিডজ্ঞান" নামে এটি বহু-প্রাতিষ্ঠানিক,
বহু-ভাষিক বিজ্ঞান জনসংযোগ প্ৰচেষ্টা গঢ় দিয়া হৈছে৷
এই প্ৰচেষ্টা টাটা ইনষ্টিটিউট অফ ফাণ্ডামেণ্টেল ৰিছাৰ্চ(টিআইএফআৰ), ভাৰতীয় বিজ্ঞান প্ৰতিষ্ঠা(আইআইএছচি) আৰু টাটা মেম’ৰিয়েল চেণ্টাৰ (টিএমচি)ৰ আৱিষ্কাৰ৷ এই সৎ প্ৰচেষ্টাত ভাগ লোৱা আনবোৰ আগশাৰীৰ প্ৰতিষ্ঠানৰ ভিতৰত বিজ্ঞান প্ৰসাৰ, ইণ্ডিয়া বায়’ছায়েন্স আৰু বাংলালুৰু লাইফ ছায়েন্স ক্লাষ্টাৰ(বিএলাইএছচি), ইনষ্টিটিউট ফৰ ষ্টিম চেল ছায়েন্স এণ্ড ৰিজেনেৰিটিভ মেডিচিন (ইনষ্টিম), চেণ্টাৰ ফৰ চেলুলাৰ ইণ্ড মলিকুলাৰ প্লেটফৰ্ম(চি-কেম্প) আৰু নেচনেল চেণ্টাৰ ফৰ বায়’ল’জিকেল ছায়েন্সেছ(এনচিবিএছ) উল্লেখযোগ্য৷
০৩ এপ্ৰিল, ২০২০ত এই ৱেবছাইটটো মুকলি কৰা হয়৷ ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ প্ৰাদুৰ্ভাৱ মোকাবিলা কৰা সকলো সম্পদ সংগ্ৰহেৰে একত্ৰিত কৰা এই ৱেবছাইটক ‘ক’ভিডজ্ঞান’ বুলিও জনা যায়৷ এই সম্পদসমূহ ভাৰতৰ চৰকাৰী সমৰ্থনপ্ৰাপ্ত গৱেষণা প্ৰতিষ্ঠান আৰু সহযোগী আঁচনিৰ দ্বাৰা উৎপন্ন কৰা হৈছে৷ ইয়াত উপস্থাপন কৰা বিষয়বস্তুবোৰ ৰোগ আৰু ইয়াৰ সংক্রমণ সম্পর্কে বুজাৰ সর্বোত্তম উপায়৷
বিশ্বাসযোগ্য তথ্য যোগান ধৰাৰ উপৰি এই ৱেবছাইটৰ প্ৰাথমিক উদ্দেশ্য হৈছে জনসাধাৰণ মাজত এই ৰোগৰ বিষয়ে বুজি পোৱা এক উৎকৰ্ষমুলক দৃষ্টিভংগী আৰু ইয়াৰ প্ৰতিৰোধ সক্ষমতা সৃষ্টি কৰা৷ তদুপৰি, ইয়াত প্ৰখ্যাত বিজ্ঞানীৰ ভাষ্য, শ্ৰাব্য/পডকাষ্ট ফৰমেট, ইনফগ্ৰাফিকছ, পোষ্টাৰ, ভিডিঅ’, সততে উত্থাপিত প্ৰশ্নাৱলী আৰু অপপ্ৰচাৰ ৰোধ ব্যৱস্থাৰ উপৰি আনকি বিজ্ঞানভিত্তিক পেপাৰৰ লিংকসমৃদ্ধ নক্সাৰ প্ৰস্তত কৰি তোলা হৈছে৷
এই তথ্যসমৃদ্ধ ৱেবছাইটটো কেৱল ব্যৱহাৰকাৰীৰ অনুকূলেই নহ’ল, বৰঞ্চ প্ৰামাণিক, বিশ্বাসযোগ্যও৷ শুভাৰম্ভ কৰাৰ পৰা বৈজ্ঞানিক সমূদায়ে ফেচবুক আৰু টুইটাৰৰ মাধ্যমেৰে ইয়াক ব্যাপক হাৰত প্ৰচাৰ কৰা পৰিলক্ষিত হৈছে৷ ইয়াৰ বিষয়বস্তবোৰ বিভিন্ন ভাৰতীয় ভাষাত উপলব্ধ৷ ৱেবছাইটৰ আই হৈছে: https://covid-gyan.in
ইফালে, বাংগালুৰুৰ দুটা প্ৰধান বৈজ্ঞাৱিক প্ৰতিষ্ঠান ক্ৰমে ইনষ্টিটিউট ফৰ ষ্টিম চেল ছায়েন্স এণ্ড ৰিজেনেৰিটিভ মেডিচিন(ইনষ্টিম) আৰু নেচনেল চেণ্টাৰ ফৰ বায়’লজিকেল ছায়েন্স(এনচিবিএছ)এ কেতবোৰ আভ্যন্তৰীণ জনসংযোগ চেনেল স্থাপন কৰাৰ লগতে ক’ভিড-১৯ক লৈ সৃষ্টি হোৱা ভয় তথা উৎকণ্ঠা মোকাবিলা কৰাত সহায় কৰিছে৷
অহা বছৰসমূহ কেম্পাছত থাকিবলগীয়া শিক্ষাৰ্থীসকলৰ বাবে কেম্পাছ ইমেইল হেল্পডেস্ক, মেচেজিং সেৱা, ফোন হেল্পলাইন তথা সহযোগী সহায়ক লাইনৰ সুবিধা কৰিছে৷ তদুপৰি, যুৱ গৱেষকসকলে লকডাউনৰ সময়ত শিক্ষাৰ্থীসকলৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তা পুৰনৰ বাবে বিভিন্ন স্বেচ্ছামুলক গোট গঠন কৰিছে৷
যোগাযোগৰ বাবে –জনসংযোগ কাৰ্যালয়, বাংগালুৰু লাইফ ছায়েন্স ক্লাষ্টাৰ
অমৃতা ত্ৰিপাঠী: tripathya@instem.res.in
মাহিন আলি খান: mahinnak@ccamp.res.in)