বিজ্ঞানওপ্রযুক্তিমন্ত্রক
কোভিড-১৯ মোকাবিলায় আসামের গ্রামীণ মহিলারা হ্যান্ড স্যানিটাইজার, বাড়িতে তৈরি মাস্কের মতো সামগ্রী উৎপাদন করছে
13 APR 2020 11:16AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৩ এপ্রিল, ২০২০
সিএসআইআর – নর্থ-ইস্ট ইন্সটিটিউট অফ সায়েন্স অ্যান্ড টেকনোলজি প্রতিষ্ঠানের আওতায় গ্রামীণ মহিলাদের নিয়ে গঠিত টেকনোলজি পার্ক কোভিড-১৯ মোকাবিলায় হ্যান্ড স্যানিটাইজার, বাড়িতে তৈরি মাস্ক ও জীবাণু দমনকারী তরল উপাদান তৈরি করছে। সুরক্ষা সংক্রান্ত এই উপাদানগুলি গ্রামীণ মহিলাদের পরিবারের পাশাপাশি, আসেপাশের দরিদ্র পরিবারের মধ্যেও বন্টন করা হয়েছে।
কোভিড-১৯ এর মতো চ্যালেঞ্জ মোকাবিলায় সমাজের সর্বস্তরের মানুষের অংশগ্রহণ ও সহায়তা অত্যন্ত জরুরি। বর্তমান পরিস্থিতিতে সচেতনতা গড়ে তোলার কাজে উপযুক্ত মাধ্যম হিসাবে স্বনির্ভর গোষ্ঠী এবং স্বেচ্ছাসেবী প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলির গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা রয়েছে। বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি দপ্তরের সচিব অধ্যাপক আশুতোষ শর্মা গ্রামীণ মহিলাদের এই উদ্যোগ সম্পর্কে বলেছেন, কম মূল্যে সৃজনশীল মাস্ক ও জীবাণু দমনকারী উপাদানগুলি কোভিড-১৯ মোকাবিলায় গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা নিতে পারে।
উল্লেখ করা যেতে পারে যে, বাড়িতে মাস্ক তৈরির জন্য আসামের জোরহাট এলাকার গ্রামীণ মহিলাদের প্রশিক্ষণ দেওয়া হয়েছে। চিরাচরিত গামছা (ঐতিহ্যবাহী আসামের তুলো দিয়ে তৈরি বস্ত্র) থেকে গ্রামীণ মহিলারা এই মাস্ক তৈরি করছেন। এ ধরনের একটি গামছা থেকে ৬টি মাস্ক তৈরি করা সম্ভব। আরও স্থির হয়েছে, প্রতিটি মাস্কের জন্য মহিলাদের ১৫ টাকা করে দেওয়া হবে। এছাড়াও, গ্রামের ঐ মহিলারা জীবাণু নাশক ২০০ লিটার তরল উপাদান তৈরির কাজে যুক্ত রয়েছেন।

Ministry of Science & Technology
Rural Women from Assam prepare products like hand sanitizer, homemade mask to combat COVID19
13 APR 2020 11:16AM by PIB Delhi
Rural Women Technology Park (RWTP) under CSIR-North East Institute of Science and Technology, Jorhat, Supported by SEED Division, Department of Science and Technology (DST), have engaged rural women to prepare various products such as hand sanitizer, homemade mask, and liquid disinfectant to be distributed freely among family members and poor people in the nearby village to help combat COVID 19 in the area.
"Meeting a challenge such as COVID-19 needs strong community participation and support. Self-help groups and dedicated NGOs are perfect vehicles in the current scenario for awareness creation, introducing relevant solutions, making and distributing the low tech items such as masks and disinfectants", said Professor Ashutosh Sharma, Secretary, DST.
Rural women from the region were trained to produce homemade mask from traditional ‘Gamocha’ (a traditional Assamese cotton towel) by RWTP, Jorhat. Design of the home made mask has been finalized, around 150 Gamochas purchased and two sewing machines arranged (6 homemade masks can be prepared from one Gamocha).
It has been proposed that the women be paid at the rate of Rs.15/- per mask.. Apart from this, 200 liters of liquid disinfectant is being produced. The raw materials required for liquid disinfectant like dettol, ethanol, glycerine, essential oil have been acquired. The disinfectant will also be distributed freely among the family members and poor people in the nearby village.
The women of RWTP were trained before closing down on March 24. The participant women prepared about 50 litres of hand sanitizer, 160 litres of liquid disinfectant which have been distributed among the 60 women participants and their family members. The RWTP also prepared posters and leaflets on ‘COVID19 : Do’s and Don’ts’ in Assamese language for making people aware about the Corona Virus and precautionary measures to be taken during the present situation.
[For more details: