அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
அசாம் கிராமப்புற மக்கள், கோவிட்-19 தடுப்புக்குத் தேவையான கை கிருமிநாசினிகள், முகக்கவச உறை ஆகியவற்றை வீட்டிலேயே தயாரிக்கின்றனர்.
13 APR 2020 11:16AM by PIB Chennai
ஜோர்ஹாட்டில் உள்ள சி.எஸ்.ஐ.ஆர்-வடகிழக்கு அறிவியல் தொழில்நுட்பக் கல்வி நிலையத்தின் கீழ், அறிவியல் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறையின் கல்வி தொழில்முனைவு மேம்பாட்டிற்கான SEED (The Society for Educational and Entrepreneurship Development) பிரிவின் ஆதரவில் செயல்படும் கிராமப்புற பெண்கள் தொழில்நுட்பப் பூங்கா, கை கிருமிநாசினி, வீட்டில் தயாரிக்கும் முகக்கவச உறை, திரவ கிருமிநாசினி போனறவை தயாரிப்பதில் கிராமப்புறப் பெண்களை ஈடுபடுத்தியுள்ளது. அந்தப் பகுதியில் கோவிட்-19 பரவுதலைத் தடுக்கும் வகையில், சுற்றுப்புற கிராமங்களில் குடும்பத்தினர் மற்றும் ஏழை மக்களுக்கு இலவசமாக வழங்குவதற்காக இவை தயாரிக்கப் படுகின்றன.
பாரம்பரியமான பருத்தித் துணியில் இருந்து, எளிதாக முகக்கவச உறை தயாரிக்க அந்தப் பகுதி கிராமப்புறப் பெண்களுக்கு, தொழில்நுட்பப் பூங்கா மூலம் பயிற்சி அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. முகக்கவச உறைகளுக்கான வடிவமைப்பு இறுதி செய்யப்பட்டு, பருத்தி நூலால் நெய்யப்பட்ட 150 துண்டுகள் கொள்முதல் செய்து, இரண்டு தையல் இயந்திரங்களும் ஏற்பாடு செய்து தரப்பட்டுள்ளது. (ஒரு துண்டில் இருந்து 6 முகக்கவச உறைகளைத் தயாரிக்க முடியும்.)
ஒரு முகக் கவச உறை தைப்பதற்கு அந்தப் பெண்களுக்கு ஊதியமாக ரூ.15/- தருவதற்கு உத்தேசிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இதுதவிர 200 லிட்டர் அளவுக்கு திரவ கிருமிநாசினியும் இவர்களால் தயாரிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.

Ministry of Science & Technology
Rural Women from Assam prepare products like hand sanitizer, homemade mask to combat COVID19
13 APR 2020 11:16AM by PIB Delhi
Rural Women Technology Park (RWTP) under CSIR-North East Institute of Science and Technology, Jorhat, Supported by SEED Division, Department of Science and Technology (DST), have engaged rural women to prepare various products such as hand sanitizer, homemade mask, and liquid disinfectant to be distributed freely among family members and poor people in the nearby village to help combat COVID 19 in the area.
"Meeting a challenge such as COVID-19 needs strong community participation and support. Self-help groups and dedicated NGOs are perfect vehicles in the current scenario for awareness creation, introducing relevant solutions, making and distributing the low tech items such as masks and disinfectants", said Professor Ashutosh Sharma, Secretary, DST.
Rural women from the region were trained to produce homemade mask from traditional ‘Gamocha’ (a traditional Assamese cotton towel) by RWTP, Jorhat. Design of the home made mask has been finalized, around 150 Gamochas purchased and two sewing machines arranged (6 homemade masks can be prepared from one Gamocha).
It has been proposed that the women be paid at the rate of Rs.15/- per mask.. Apart from this, 200 liters of liquid disinfectant is being produced. The raw materials required for liquid disinfectant like dettol, ethanol, glycerine, essential oil have been acquired. The disinfectant will also be distributed freely among the family members and poor people in the nearby village.
The women of RWTP were trained before closing down on March 24. The participant women prepared about 50 litres of hand sanitizer, 160 litres of liquid disinfectant which have been distributed among the 60 women participants and their family members. The RWTP also prepared posters and leaflets on ‘COVID19 : Do’s and Don’ts’ in Assamese language for making people aware about the Corona Virus and precautionary measures to be taken during the present situation.
[For more details: