প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
মুম্বাইয়ের ঘাটকোপারে নৌ-সেনার কোয়ারেন্টাইন ক্যাম্প থেকে ৪৪ জন বাড়ি ফিরলেন
13 APR 2020 11:52AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৩ এপ্রিল, ২০২০
ভারতীয় নৌ-বাহিনী মুম্বাইয়ের ঘাটকোপারে কোয়ারেন্টাইন ক্যাম্প গড়ে তুলেছে। সেখান থেকে ২৪ জন মহিলা সহ ৪৪ জনকে সুস্থ হওয়ার পর ছেড়ে দেওয়া হয়েছে। উল্লেখ করা যেতে পারে, এই ৪৪ জনকে ইরান থেকে নিয়ে এসে ৩০ দিন কোয়ারেন্টাইনে রেখে দেওয়া হয়েছিল। কোয়ারেন্টাইনে থাকার সময়ে এদের প্রত্যেকের নমুনা পরীক্ষায় করোনা ভাইরাস উপস্থিতির প্রমাণ মেলেনি।
কোয়ারেন্টাইনে থাকা এই ৪৪ জনের ওপর চিকিৎসা কর্মীদের নিতে গঠিত একটি দল নিরন্তর নজর রেখেছিল। ক্যাম্পে থাকার সময়ে এদের জন্য যে খাবার বানানো হয়েছিল, তাতেও কঠোর নজরদারি ও নিয়মাবলী অনুসরণ করা হয়েছিল। এছাড়াও, কোয়ারেন্টাইনে থাকার সময়ে এদের স্বাচ্ছন্দ্যের জন্য গ্রন্থাগার, টেলিভিশন রুম, ইন্ডোর গেমস্, ছোট জিমের ব্যবস্থা করা হয়েছিল। ইরান থেকে উদ্ধার করে আনা এই ৪৪ জনের লকডাউন চলাকালীন বাড়ি ফেরার কোনও উপায় না থাকার দরুণ ভারতীয় বিমানবাহিনীর যুদ্ধ বিমানে করে শ্রীনগর ও লাদাখে তাঁদের বাড়িতে পৌঁছে দেওয়া হয়।
ভারতীয় নৌ-বাহিনী কোভিড-১৯ মোকাবিলায় জাতীয় প্রয়াসগুলিতে সহায়তাদানে অঙ্গীকারবদ্ধ। বাহিনী নাগরিকদের পাশাপাশি, অসামরিক প্রশাসনকে সম্ভাব্য সবরকম সহায়তায় প্রস্তুত রয়েছে।

Ministry of Defence
44 Evacuees Return Home from Naval Quarantine Camp at Ghatkopar Mumbai
13 APR 2020 11:52AM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Navy Quarantine Facility at Material Organisation, Ghatkopar, Mumbai has silently and successfully completed the task of quarantining 44 evacuees (including 24 women) from Iran. In all, the 44 individuals spent 30 days in the facility commencing 13 Mar 20, ending with each testing negative for COVID-19 on 28 Mar.
A dedicated team of medical staff from the Navy worked tirelessly to monitor the health of the evacuees. They were supported by a team of conservancy personnel and other staff to take care of the cleanliness of the facility, their comfort and well being. The meals provided were prepared under strict supervision and customised to meet any special requirements.
The quarantine facility also catered for amenities to keep the evacuees occupied and comfortable, these included a library, TV room, indoor games, a small gymnasium and limited cricket gear
The nationwide lockdown with limited availability of stores posed additional challenges that were overcome by innovation and resolve. Further, the evacuees' stay was extended as they had no means of travelling to their homes in Srinagar and Ladakh. Consequently arrangements were made to airlift them using IAF aircraft and on 12 Apr 20, a C-130 aircraft has flown these individuals back to Srinagar. For the return journey, each evacuee was given packed food, refreshments and two hand stitched masks, courtesy NWWA Ghatkopar.
The Indian Navy is committed to assist the national effort in the fight against COVID-19 and stands ready to aid the citizens of India and the civil administration in every manner possible.
(1)YVSX.jpeg)
HIYW.jpeg)