Ministry of Defence
44 Evacuees Return Home from Naval Quarantine Camp at Ghatkopar Mumbai
13 APR 2020 11:52AM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Navy Quarantine Facility at Material Organisation, Ghatkopar, Mumbai has silently and successfully completed the task of quarantining 44 evacuees (including 24 women) from Iran. In all, the 44 individuals spent 30 days in the facility commencing 13 Mar 20, ending with each testing negative for COVID-19 on 28 Mar.
A dedicated team of medical staff from the Navy worked tirelessly to monitor the health of the evacuees. They were supported by a team of conservancy personnel and other staff to take care of the cleanliness of the facility, their comfort and well being. The meals provided were prepared under strict supervision and customised to meet any special requirements.
The quarantine facility also catered for amenities to keep the evacuees occupied and comfortable, these included a library, TV room, indoor games, a small gymnasium and limited cricket gear
The nationwide lockdown with limited availability of stores posed additional challenges that were overcome by innovation and resolve. Further, the evacuees' stay was extended as they had no means of travelling to their homes in Srinagar and Ladakh. Consequently arrangements were made to airlift them using IAF aircraft and on 12 Apr 20, a C-130 aircraft has flown these individuals back to Srinagar. For the return journey, each evacuee was given packed food, refreshments and two hand stitched masks, courtesy NWWA Ghatkopar.
The Indian Navy is committed to assist the national effort in the fight against COVID-19 and stands ready to aid the citizens of India and the civil administration in every manner possible.
(1)YVSX.jpeg)
HIYW.jpeg)

প্ৰতিৰক্ষা মন্ত্ৰালয়
মুম্বাই ঘাটকোপাৰ নৌসেনাj কোৱাৰেণ্টাইন শিৱিৰৰ পৰা ঘৰলৈ ৰাওনা বিদেশৰ পৰা উদ্ধাৰ কৰা ৪৪জন লোক
13 APR 2020 11:52AM by PIB Guwahati
মুম্বাইস্থিত ঘাটকোপাৰ সামগ্ৰী সংস্থাত ভাৰতীয় নৌসেনা কোৱাৰেণ্টাইৰ ব্যৱস্থাত ইৰানৰ পৰা উদ্ধাৰ কৰি অনা ৪৪গৰাকী লোক (২৪গৰাকী মহিলাসহ)ৰ কোৱাৰেণ্টাইন ব্যৱস্থা সফলতাৰে সম্পন্ন হয়৷ এই ৪৪গৰাকী ব্যক্তিয়ে ১৩ মাৰ্চৰ পৰা সম্পূৰ্ণ এমাহ সময় সেই শিৱিৰত কটায় আৰু ২৮ মাৰ্চত তেওঁলোক সকলোৰে পৰীক্ষাত ক’ভিড-১৯ নিগেটিভ পোৱা যায়৷
নৌসেনা এটা দক্ষ চিকিসাকৰ্মীয়ে অবিৰতভাৱে এই উদ্ধাৰ কৰি অনা লোকসকলৰ স্বাস্থ্যৰ নিৰীক্ষণ কৰে৷ তেওঁলোকক সংৰক্ষণ কৰ্মচাৰীৰ এটা টীমৰ লগতে অন্যান্য একাংশ কৰ্মীয়ে কোৱাৰেণ্টাইনত থকা লোকসকলৰ আৰাম আৰু কল্যানৰ বাবে সমগ্ৰ চৌহদৰ পৰিস্কাৰ-পৰিচ্ছন্নতাত সহায় কৰে৷ তেওঁলোকক প্ৰদান কৰা আহাৰো কঠোৰ নিৰ্দেশনাৰ মাজত বিশেষ ব্যৱস্থাৰে অতি সুন্দৰকৈ প্ৰস্তুত কৰা হয়৷
কোৱাৰেণ্টাইনত থকা লোকসকলৰ বাবে এটা গ্ৰন্থাগাৰ, টিভি কোঠা, ইনড’ৰ গেমছ, এটা সৰু জীম আৰু ক্ৰিকেট খেলা ইত্যাদি সুবিধাৰে সমৃদ্ধ কৰি তোলা হয়৷ দেশজোৰা লকডাউনত পৰ্যাপ্ত সামগ্ৰীৰ অভাৱ যদিও সেইখিনিৰে প্ৰত্যাহ্বানৰ মোকাবিলা কৰাৰ অভিনৱ প্ৰচেষ্টা হাতত লোৱা হয়৷ তদুপৰি, শ্ৰীনগৰ আৰু লাডাখলৈ যোৱাৰ কোনো সুবিধা নথকাৰ বাবে লোকসকলৰ কোৱাৰেণ্টাইনৰ সময় বৃদ্ধি কৰিবলগীয়া হয়৷ ১২ এপ্ৰিল, ২০২০ত ভাৰতীয় বায়ু সেনাৰ চি-১৩০ বিমানেৰে এই লোকসকলক শ্ৰীনগৰলৈ নিয়া হয়৷ ঘৰলৈ ঘুৰি যোৱাৰ সময়ত সকলোকে এটা পেকেট খাদ্য, জলপান আৰু হাতেৰে চিলোৱা দুটাকৈ মাস্ক প্ৰদান কৰা হয়৷
ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ বিৰুদ্ধে দেশৰ এই প্ৰচেষ্টাত ভাৰতৰ নাগৰিক তথা অসমাৰিক প্ৰশাসনক সাম্ভাব্য সকলো ধৰণৰ সহায় কৰাৰ বাবে প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিবদ্ধ ভাৰতীয় নৌসেনা৷