Ministry of Defence
44 Evacuees Return Home from Naval Quarantine Camp at Ghatkopar Mumbai
13 APR 2020 11:52AM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Navy Quarantine Facility at Material Organisation, Ghatkopar, Mumbai has silently and successfully completed the task of quarantining 44 evacuees (including 24 women) from Iran. In all, the 44 individuals spent 30 days in the facility commencing 13 Mar 20, ending with each testing negative for COVID-19 on 28 Mar.
A dedicated team of medical staff from the Navy worked tirelessly to monitor the health of the evacuees. They were supported by a team of conservancy personnel and other staff to take care of the cleanliness of the facility, their comfort and well being. The meals provided were prepared under strict supervision and customised to meet any special requirements.
The quarantine facility also catered for amenities to keep the evacuees occupied and comfortable, these included a library, TV room, indoor games, a small gymnasium and limited cricket gear
The nationwide lockdown with limited availability of stores posed additional challenges that were overcome by innovation and resolve. Further, the evacuees' stay was extended as they had no means of travelling to their homes in Srinagar and Ladakh. Consequently arrangements were made to airlift them using IAF aircraft and on 12 Apr 20, a C-130 aircraft has flown these individuals back to Srinagar. For the return journey, each evacuee was given packed food, refreshments and two hand stitched masks, courtesy NWWA Ghatkopar.
The Indian Navy is committed to assist the national effort in the fight against COVID-19 and stands ready to aid the citizens of India and the civil administration in every manner possible.
(1)YVSX.jpeg)
HIYW.jpeg)

రక్ష‌ణ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ‌
ఘాట్కోపర్ ముంబైలోని నావికా క్వారంటైన్ శిబిరం నుండి 44 మంది శరణార్థులు తిరిగి ఇళ్లకు
13 APR 2020 11:52AM by PIB Hyderabad
ఇరాన్ నుండి వచ్చిన 44 మందిని (24 మంది మహిళలతో సహా) చడీ చప్పుడు లేకుండా, విజయవంతంగా ముంబై ఘట్కోపర్ లోని తన మెటీరియల్ ఆర్గనైజేషన్ ప్రాంగణం నుండి క్వారెంటైన్ చేసి తిరిగి వారిని వెనక్కి పంపింది భారత నావికా దళం. మర్చి 13వ తేదీన ఈ 44 మందిని క్వారంటైన్ కి తరలించారు. మర్చి 28వ తేదీ వరకు క్వారెంటైన్ పూర్తయ్యాక ఆరోగ్య పరీక్షల్లో కోవిడ్-19 నెగటివ్ నిర్ధారణ కావడంతో వారందరిని అక్కడ నుండి పంపి వేయడానికి నిర్ణయించారు. అయితే రవాణా సదుపాయాలు లేక పోవడం తో వారిని అక్కడే ఉంచారు. శరణార్ధుల ఆరోగ్య పరిస్థితులు ఎప్పటికప్పుడు పర్యవేక్షించడానికి ప్రత్యేక వైద్య బృందం పనిచేసింది. వారి సౌకర్యాలకు కానీ, వారి ఆహార విషయాలలో కానీ ఎటువంటి లోటు లేకుండా చూసుకున్నారు. వారికి లైబ్రరీ, టీవీ గది, ఇండోర్ ఆటలు, చిన్న జిమ్ము వంటి సౌకర్యాలను సమకూర్చారు.
దేశవ్యాప్తంగా లాక్ డౌన్ ఉండడంతో ఉన్న పరిమిత సౌకర్యాలని వారికి అనువుగా మార్చారు నావికా దళం సిబ్బంది. వారి నివాసాలు ఉన్న శ్రీనగర్ , లడఖ్ ప్రాంతాలకు రవాణా సదుపాయాలు లేకపోవడంతో కొద్దీ రోజులు క్వారంటైన్ పొడిగించారు. చివరకు ఈ నెల 12వ తేదీన వైమానిక దళానికి చెందిన సి-130 విమానాల్లో 44 మందిని శ్రీనగర్ కు తరలించారు. ప్రతి శరణార్థికి ప్యాక్ చేసిన ఆహారాన్ని, చేతితో కుట్టిన రెండు మాస్కులు ఇచ్చారు.
కోవిడ్-19పై దేశవ్యాప్తంగా జరుగుతున్న పోరాటంలో భాగస్వాములు అవుతున్న అనేక మందితో తో పాటు భారత నావికా దళం కూడా కీలక పాత్ర పోషిస్తోంది. పౌరులకు గాని, స్థానిక ప్రభుత్వ యంత్రాంగాలకు కానీ సహాయం చేయడానికి భారత నావికాదళం ఎప్పుడు సన్నద్ధంగా ఉంటుంది.