Ministry of Defence
44 Evacuees Return Home from Naval Quarantine Camp at Ghatkopar Mumbai
13 APR 2020 11:52AM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Navy Quarantine Facility at Material Organisation, Ghatkopar, Mumbai has silently and successfully completed the task of quarantining 44 evacuees (including 24 women) from Iran. In all, the 44 individuals spent 30 days in the facility commencing 13 Mar 20, ending with each testing negative for COVID-19 on 28 Mar.
A dedicated team of medical staff from the Navy worked tirelessly to monitor the health of the evacuees. They were supported by a team of conservancy personnel and other staff to take care of the cleanliness of the facility, their comfort and well being. The meals provided were prepared under strict supervision and customised to meet any special requirements.
The quarantine facility also catered for amenities to keep the evacuees occupied and comfortable, these included a library, TV room, indoor games, a small gymnasium and limited cricket gear
The nationwide lockdown with limited availability of stores posed additional challenges that were overcome by innovation and resolve. Further, the evacuees' stay was extended as they had no means of travelling to their homes in Srinagar and Ladakh. Consequently arrangements were made to airlift them using IAF aircraft and on 12 Apr 20, a C-130 aircraft has flown these individuals back to Srinagar. For the return journey, each evacuee was given packed food, refreshments and two hand stitched masks, courtesy NWWA Ghatkopar.
The Indian Navy is committed to assist the national effort in the fight against COVID-19 and stands ready to aid the citizens of India and the civil administration in every manner possible.
(1)YVSX.jpeg)
HIYW.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
घाटकोपर मुंबई स्थित नौसेना क्वारंटाइन शिविर से घर वापस लौटे 44 विस्थापित
13 APR 2020 11:52AM by PIB Delhi
मैटेरियल ऑर्गनाइजेशन, घाटकोपर, मुंबई स्थित भारतीय नौसेना क्वारंटाइन इकाई ने ईरान से लाए गए 44 विस्थापितों (24 महिलाओं सहित) के क्वारंटाइन (एकांत) का काम शांतिपूर्वक और सफलता से पूरा कर लिया है। कुल मिलाकर, 44 लोगों ने इस इकाई में 13 मार्च, 2020 से अभी तक 30 दिन बिताए। इसके साथ ही 28 मार्च को कराई गई कोविड 19 जांच में इनमें से हरेक का परीक्षण निगेटिव रहा।
नौसेना के स्वास्थ्य कर्मचारियों का एक समर्पित दल लगातार विस्थापितों के स्वास्थ्य की निगरानी में लगा रहा। उनको इकाई की स्वच्छता, उनके आराम और स्वास्थ्य की देखभाल के लिए सफाईकर्मियों और अन्य कर्मचारियों की तरफ से पूरा सहयोग हासिल हुआ। उपलब्ध कराया गया भोजन सख्त निगरानी में तैयार किया गया और किसी प्रकार की विशेष जरूरतों के आधार पर उसमें बदलाव किया गया।
विस्थापितों को व्यस्त रखने और क्वारंटाइन इकाई को आरामदायक बनाए रखने के लिए हर सुविधा भी दी गई। इनमें एक पुस्तकालय, टीवी का कमरा, इंडोर गेम, एक छोटा जिम और सीमित क्रिकेट गियर शामिल हैं।
राष्ट्रव्यापी स्तर पर लागू लॉकडाउन के चलते स्टोर्स की सीमित उपलब्धता से पैदा हुईं अतिरिक्त चुनौतियों से उबरने में नवाचार और संकल्प के माध्यम से खासी मदद मिली। इसके अलावा विस्थापितों के रहने का समय बढ़ गया था, क्योंकि उनके पास श्रीनगर और लद्दाख स्थित अपने घर तक जाने का कोई साधन नहीं था। इसके बाद भारतीय वायुसेना के विमानों के माध्यम से उन्हें भेजने की व्यवस्था की गई थी और12 अप्रैल, 2020 को एक सी-130 विमान के माध्यम से इन लोगों को श्रीनगर के लिए रवाना किया गया। वापसी की यात्रा के लिए हर विस्थापित को एनडब्ल्यूडब्ल्यूए घाटकोपर के सौजन्य से डिब्बाबंद खाना, अल्पाहार और दो हाथ से बने मास्क उपलब्ध कराए गए।
भारतीय नौसेना कोविड 19 के खिलाफ लड़ाई में सरकार के प्रयासों में सहायता के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है और हर संभव तरीके से भारतीय नागरिकों और नागरिक प्रशासन को मदद करने के लिए पूरी तरह मुस्तैद है।
(1)YVSX.jpeg)
HIYW.jpeg)