பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
மும்பை காட்கோபரில் உள்ள இந்திய கடற்படையின் தனிமைப்படுத்தும் முகாமிலிருந்து 44 பேர் இல்லங்களுக்குத் திருப்பியனுப்பப்பட்டனர்
13 APR 2020 11:52AM by PIB Chennai
ஈரானிலிருந்து வெளியேற்றிக் கொண்டு வரப்பட்ட 24 பெண்கள் உட்பட, 44 பேர் மும்பை காட்கோபரில் உள்ள இந்திய கடற்படைத் தளவாடங்கள் அமைப்பின், தனிமைப்படுத்தும் முகாமிலிருந்து அமைதியான முறையில், வெளியேற்றப்பட்டு அவர்களது இல்லங்களுக்கு திருப்பி அனுப்பப்பட்டுள்ளனர். மார்ச் 13ம் தேதி முதல் மார்ச் 28ம் தேதி வரையில் நடத்தப்பட்ட கோவிட்19 பரிசோதனைகளில், இவர்களுக்கு இந்த நோய் தொற்று இல்லை என்பது தெரிய வந்தது. மொத்தம் 30 நாட்கள் அவர்கள் 44 பேரும் தனிமைப்படுத்தப்பட்டிருந்தனர்.
இதையடுத்து இந்திய விமானப்படை விமானம் மூலமாக திருப்பியனுப்ப ஏற்பாடுகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டன. ஏப்ரல் 12 ம் தேதி அன்று சி 130 ரக விமானம் மூலமாக இவர்கள் ஸ்ரீநகருக்கு கொண்டு செல்லப்பட்டனர். அவர்களது பயணத்தின்போது ஒவ்வொரு பயணிக்கும், உணவுப் பொட்டலங்கள், கைகளால் தயாரிக்கப்பட்ட இரண்டு முகக் கவசங்கள் போன்றவையும், காட்கோபர் இராணுவ வீரர்களின் மனைவியர் சங்கத்தினரால் வழங்கப்பட்டன.

Ministry of Defence
44 Evacuees Return Home from Naval Quarantine Camp at Ghatkopar Mumbai
13 APR 2020 11:52AM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Navy Quarantine Facility at Material Organisation, Ghatkopar, Mumbai has silently and successfully completed the task of quarantining 44 evacuees (including 24 women) from Iran. In all, the 44 individuals spent 30 days in the facility commencing 13 Mar 20, ending with each testing negative for COVID-19 on 28 Mar.
A dedicated team of medical staff from the Navy worked tirelessly to monitor the health of the evacuees. They were supported by a team of conservancy personnel and other staff to take care of the cleanliness of the facility, their comfort and well being. The meals provided were prepared under strict supervision and customised to meet any special requirements.
The quarantine facility also catered for amenities to keep the evacuees occupied and comfortable, these included a library, TV room, indoor games, a small gymnasium and limited cricket gear
The nationwide lockdown with limited availability of stores posed additional challenges that were overcome by innovation and resolve. Further, the evacuees' stay was extended as they had no means of travelling to their homes in Srinagar and Ladakh. Consequently arrangements were made to airlift them using IAF aircraft and on 12 Apr 20, a C-130 aircraft has flown these individuals back to Srinagar. For the return journey, each evacuee was given packed food, refreshments and two hand stitched masks, courtesy NWWA Ghatkopar.
The Indian Navy is committed to assist the national effort in the fight against COVID-19 and stands ready to aid the citizens of India and the civil administration in every manner possible.
(1)YVSX.jpeg)
HIYW.jpeg)