NITI Aayog
Atal Innovation Mission, NITI Aayog & National Informatics Centre (NIC) jointly launches CollabCAD in ATL schools
CollabCAD enable students to create 3D Computer Aided Designs
13 APR 2020 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
Atal Innovation Mission, NITI Aayog and National Informatics Centre (NIC) today jointly launched CollabCAD, a collaborative network, computer enabled software system, providing a total engineering solution from 2D drafting & detailing to 3D product design.
The aim of this initiative is to provide a great platform to students of Atal Tinkering Labs (ATLs) across country to create and modify 3d designs with free flow of creativity and imagination. This software would also enable students to create data across the network and concurrently access the same design data for storage and visualization.
ATLs established across India, provide tinkering spaces to children to hone their innovative ideas and creativity. AIM’s collaboration with NIC’s CollabCAD is a great platform for students to utilize indigenous, state-of-the-art made-in-India software for 3D modeling/slicing to use 3D Printing.
A customized version of CollabCAD for ATLs with features that are most relevant to school students to materialize their ideas and creativity into physical solutions has been developed to enable designing without constraints and, thus, allowing creativity and innovation to thrive.
Mission Director Atal Innovation Mission, NITI Aayog Shri R Ramanan while launching CollabCAD online via social media said that 3D printing is going to be an integral part of the new 21st century innovations and AIM, NITI Aayog is proud to enable designing through CollabCAD in 5000 Atal Tinkering Labs with over 2.5 million students having access to it.
“I am delighted to announce the launch of yet another important module called CollabCAD design module. It is an amazing software CAD system that would enable students to create innumerable 3d designs. I look forward to students to give freedom to their creativity and imagination and create great innovations using this opportunity while they tinker from home as well as in their ATL labs when the schools open normally,” he added.
Meanwhile, NIC is playing a crucial role in pushing the online module to reach to the students all across the country by providing a huge source of data through this software CAD system.
Sharing her views, Director General NIC Dr Neeta Verma said, NIC is happy to share this make in India 3d product CollabCAD which will be used by around 5000 schools where Atal Tinkering Labs are established.
“It is an indigenous three dimensional computer aided design system which helps the used to build models in virtual 3d space and create and engineering drawings for shop floor which makes it a complete package for smart manufacturing. We take great pride in collaborating with AIM, NITI Aayog to launch this opportunity for students,” she said.
Moreover, in light of the current situation, the ATL program has launched a ‘Tinker from Home’ campaign to ensure that the children across the county have access to useful easy-to-learn online resources to keep themselves fruitfully occupied. The objective of the initiative is to harness the creativity and innovativeness of children by encouraging learning through self-initiation.
AIM also launched the Game Development module in partnership with DELL Technologies and Learning Links Foundation. It is an online platform where students can start their learning journey while tinkering from home. Through the platform they can learn to create their own games and also share it with others. This platform envisages to make students transition from ‘game players’ to ‘game makers’
Similarly, by launching CollabCAD and gaming module as part of the ‘Tinker from Home’ campaign, young students are encouraged to learn and contribute to the journey of nation building from the safe space of their homes.
About AIM
Atal Innovation Mission housed at NITI Aayog is the Government of India’s flagship initiative to promote a culture of innovation and entrepreneurship. At the school level, AIM is establishing ATLs in all districts across India. As of today, AIM has selected a total of 14,916 schools across the country spread across 33 different states and union territories, for the establishment of ATLs.

నీతి ఆయోగ్
ఏటిఎల్ పాఠశాలల్లో 'కొల్లాబ్‌క్యాడ్'ని సంయుక్తంగా ప్రారంభించిన అటల్ ఇన్నోవేషన్ సొసైటీ, నీతి ఆయోగ్, నేషనల్ ఇన్ఫర్మాటిక్స్ సెంటర్ (ఎన్ఐసి)
విద్యార్థులు 3డి కంప్యూటర్ ఆధారిత డిజైన్ చేయడానికి 'కొల్లాబ్‌క్యాడ్'
13 APR 2020 3:56PM by PIB Hyderabad
అటల్ ఇన్నోవేషన్ మిషన్, నీతి ఆయోగ్, నేషనల్ ఇన్ఫర్మాటిక్స్ సెంటర్ (ఎన్ఐసి) ఈ రోజు సంయుక్తంగా కొల్లాబ్‌క్యాడ్ అనే సహకార నెట్వర్క్, కంప్యూటర్ ఎనేబుల్డ్ సాఫ్ట్‌వేర్ సిస్టమ్‌ను ప్రారంభించాయి. 2డి డ్రాఫ్టింగ్-డిటైలింగ్ నుండి 3డి ప్రొడక్ట్ డిజైన్‌కు మొత్తం ఇంజనీరింగ్ పరిష్కారాన్ని అందిస్తున్నాయి.
సృజనాత్మకత, కల్పనా శక్తిని స్వేచ్ఛగా వినియోగించి 3డి డిజైన్లను రూపొందించడానికి, సవరించడానికి దేశవ్యాప్తంగా అటల్ టింకరింగ్ ల్యాబ్స్ (ఎటిఎల్) విద్యార్థులకు గొప్ప అవకాశం కల్పించడమే దీని లక్ష్యం. ఈ సాఫ్ట్‌వేర్ ద్వారా విద్యార్థులకు నెట్‌వర్క్‌లో డేటాను సమీకరించడానికి, నిల్వ, విజువలైజేషన్ కోసం ఒకే డిజైన్ డేటాను యాక్సెస్ చేయడానికి కూడా మార్గాన్ని సూచిస్తుంది.
భారతదేశం అంతటా స్థాపించిన ఏటిఎల్ లు, పిల్లలకు వారి వినూత్న ఆలోచనలు, సృజనాత్మకతను మెరుగుపర్చడానికి ప్రేరణ ఇచ్చేలా టింకరింగ్ ప్రదేశాలను కల్పిస్తాయి. 3డి ప్రింటింగ్‌ను ఉపయోగించడానికి, 3డి మోడలింగ్ / స్లైసింగ్ కోసం స్వదేశీ, అత్యాధునిక మేడ్-ఇన్-ఇండియా సాఫ్ట్‌వేర్‌ను ఉపయోగించుకోవడానికే ఈ ప్రయత్నం. దీని ద్వారా విద్యార్థులకు ఎన్ఐసి కొల్లాబ్‌క్యాడ్ తో అటల్ ఇన్నోవేషన్ మిషన్ సహకారం అందించడం ఒక గొప్ప అవకాశం.
తమ అవసరాలకు అనుగుణంగా విద్యార్థుల సృజనాత్మక ఆలోచనలకు అద్దం పట్టేలా కొల్లాబ్‌క్యాడ్ రూపొందించుకోవచ్చు. దీని ద్వారా విద్యార్థులలో దాగి ఉన్న ఆలోచనలను ఆచరణ రూపంలో పెట్టవచ్చు. నీతి ఆయోగ్- అటల్ ఇన్నోవేషన్ మిషన్ డైరెక్టర్ శ్రీ ఆర్.రమణన్ కొల్లాబ్‌క్యాడ్ ను సామజిక మాధ్యమాల ద్వారా ఆన్ లైన్ లో ప్రారంభిస్తూ. 21వ శతాబ్దపు ఆవిష్కరణలలో 3డి ప్రింటింగ్ అనేది విడదీయరాని భాగంగా రూపొందుతుందని అన్నారు. ఈ ఆవిష్కరణలో ఏఐఎం, నీతి ఆయోగ్ భాగస్వామ్యం కావడం గర్వాంగా ఉందని ఆయన తెలిపారు. 5000 అటల్ టింకెరింగ్ లాబ్స్ లో 2.5 మిలియన్ల విద్యార్థులకు ఈ డిజైన్, కొల్లాబ్‌క్యాడ్ ద్వారా అందుబాటులోకి వస్తుందని ఆయన చెప్పారు. కొల్లాబ్‌క్యాడ్ డిజైన్ మాడ్యూల్ సృజనాత్మక విద్యార్థులకు గొప్ప వరమని, వాటిని తమ ఇళ్ల నుండి కానీ, పాఠశాలలు తెరిచాక అటల్ టింకెరింగ్ ల్యాబ్ల నుండి కానీ ఆచరణలో పెట్టేలా ప్రయోగాలు చేయవచ్చని ఆయన తెలిపారు. క్యాడ్ సిస్టం సాఫ్ట్ వేర్ ద్వారా విద్యార్థులకు భారీ ఎత్తున డేటా వనరులను ఆన్ లైన్ మాడ్యూల్ ద్వారా ఎన్ఐసి అందిస్తుందని శ్రీ రమణన్ చెప్పారు.
ఎన్ఐసి డైరెక్టర్ జనరల్ డాక్టర్ నీతా వర్మ మాట్లాడుతూ దేశీయ పరిజ్ఞానంతో అందుబాటులోకి వస్తున్న ఈ 3డి కంప్యూటర్ ఆధారిత డిజైన్ ద్వారా ఇంజినీరింగ్ డ్రాయింగ్ లో కొత్త ఒరవడి సృషించవచ్చని అన్నారు. విద్యార్థుల్లో వినూత్న ఆలోచనలు వికసించడానికి ఇదొక చక్కటి మార్గమని ఆమె తెలిపారు.
డెల్ టెక్నాలజీస్, లెర్నింగ్ లింక్స్ ఫౌండేషన్ తో భాగస్వామ్యమై అటల్ ఇన్నోవేషన్ మిషన్ గేమ్ డెవలప్మెంట్ మాడ్యూల్ ని కూడా రూపొందించింది. దీనిలో విద్యార్థులు అభ్యాసాన్ని ఇంటి నుండే ప్రారంభించవచ్చు. దీనిలో సొంతగానే గేమ్స్ ని రూపొందించవచ్చు. ఈ వేదిక విద్యార్థులను ఆటలు ఆడేవాని నుండి ఆటలు సృష్టించే వారిలా మారుస్తుంది.
ఏఐఎం గురించి:
నీతి ఆయోగ్ గొడుగు కింద పనిచేసే అటల్ ఇన్నోవేషన్ మిషన్ అనేది కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వ ముఖ్యమైన ఒక చొరవ. సృజనాత్మకత, వినూత్న ఆలోచనల ఆవిష్కరణలో ఇదొక సంస్కృతిని అలవరుస్తుంది. విద్యార్థులకు చిన్న వయసు నుండే కొత్త ఆవిష్కరణలు చేసే దిశగా ప్రేరణ ఇస్తుంది. ఈ మిషన్ ద్వారా ఏటిఎల్ లను అన్ని జిల్లాల్లోనూ ఏర్పాటు చేస్తున్నారు. దేశవ్యాప్తంగా 14,916 స్కూళ్లను ఎంపిక చేసి వాటిలో ఈ టింకెరింగ్ ల్యాబ్లను ఏర్పాటు చేస్తున్నారు.