அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
கோவிட் 19 சவால்களை எதிர்கொள்ள ‘கோவிட் 19 இந்திய-அமெரிக்க மெய்நிகர் வலைப்பின்னல்களை உருவாக்க, திட்டங்கள் வரவேற்கப்படுகின்றன: - IUSSTF
13 APR 2020 11:21AM by PIB Chennai
கோவிட் 19 நோய் தொடர்பான கூட்டு ஆராய்ச்சிப் பணிகளை மேற்கொண்டு வரும் இந்திய - அமெரிக்க விஞ்ஞானிகள், தங்கள் ஆராய்ச்சிப் பணிகளை தற்போதுள்ள கட்டமைப்புகளையும், நிதியையும் பயன்படுத்தி, மெய்நிகர் வழிவகைகளின் மூலமாக மேற்கொள்ள உதவும் வகையில் கோவிட் -19 இந்திய-அமெரிக்க மெய்நிகர் வலைப்பின்னல் அமைப்புகளை உருவாக்க, திட்டங்கள் வரவேற்கப்படுகின்றன. இந்திய - அமெரிக்க அறிவியல் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைப்பு (IUSSTF) இதை அறிவித்துள்ளது. கோவிட்-19 தொடர்பான மிக முக்கியமான சவால்களை எதிர்கொள்வதற்கும், மேல்நிலையிலான ஆராய்ச்சிகளை மேற்கொள்வதற்குமான, இந்திய - அமெரிக்க ஒத்துழைப்பின் மதிப்பையும் பலன்களையும், நன்கு எடுத்துரைக்கும் வகையிலான திட்டங்கள் ஊக்குவிக்கப்படுகின்றன
உலகம் முழுவதும் பரவியுள்ள நோயான கோவிட்-19 நோய்க்கு எதிராக உலகமே போராடி வரும் இந்த சமயத்தில், உலக அளவிலான இந்த சவாலை எதிர்கொள்வதற்காக, அறிவியல் தொழில்நுட்ப சமுதாயம் இணைந்து செயல்பட்டு, தங்களது ஆற்றல்களைப் பகிர்ந்து கொள்ள வேண்டியது மிகவும் அவசியம். உலகளாவிய இந்த நோயை எதிர்த்துப் போராடுவதற்காக, புதிய தடுப்பு மருந்துகள், கருவிகள், நோய் கண்டறியும் கருவிகள், தகவல் பரிமாற்ற அமைப்புகள் ஆகியவற்றைக் கண்டறியவும்; சமுதாயத்திற்கும், தேசங்களுக்கும் உதவும் வகையில், இந்த நோயை எதிர்கொள்வதற்கான ஆற்றல்களை ஒன்று திரட்டவும், நிர்வகிக்கவும், தேவையான உத்திகளைக் கண்டறியவும், அறிவியல் பொறியியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பம் மிக முக்கிய பங்காற்ற வேண்டும்.
உலகளாவிய இந்த நோய்க்கு தீர்வு காண்பதற்காக, உலகின் பல்வேறு நாடுகளும், அமைப்புகளும் ஒருங்கிணைந்து செயல்படுவதன் மூலம் அறிவியல், தொழில்நுட்ப சமுதாயங்களின் நிபுணத்துவத்தைப் பகிர்ந்து கொண்டு, அதன் மூலம் பயன் பெறவும், வெவ்வேறுபட்ட, உலக அளவிலான அறிவியல், பொறியியல், தொழில்நுட்ப அடிப்படையிலான பணியாளர்களை ஒன்றுதிரட்ட உதவவும் முடியும்.
இதற்கான ஆன்லைன் விண்ணப்பங்கள் 15 ஏப்ரல் 2020 முதல் 15 மே 2020 வரை ஏற்றுக்கொள்ளப்படும். இது தொடர்பான கூடுதல் விவரங்களுக்கு இணைய தள முகவரி: https://www.iusstf.org/
தொடர்புக்கு: நந்தினி கண்ணன்,ED, IUSSTF
மின்னஞ்சல்: nandini.kannan@indousstf.org
அலைபேசி எண்: +91-9717957003

Ministry of Science & Technology
IUSSTF boosts Indo-US virtual networks to address COVID 19 challenges
13 APR 2020 11:21AM by PIB Delhi
The Indo-U.S. Science and Technology Forum (IUSSTF), has invited Proposals for ‘COVID-19 Indo-U.S. Virtual Networks’ that would allow Indian and U.S. scientists and engineers currently engaged in COVID-related research to carry out joint research activities through a virtual mechanism, leveraging existing infrastructure and funding. Proposals that convincingly demonstrate the benefits and value of the Indo-U.S. partnership to advance research and address critical challenges related to COVID-19 are encouraged.
Global challenges like COVID 19 call for global collaborations and partnerships, bringing together the best and brightest scientists, engineers, and entrepreneurs to work together to find solutions not only to address the current pandemic but also for the challenges that lie ahead. The IUSSFT is booting such collaborations for this specific purpose in keeping with their core mandate to catalyze collaborative initiatives across both countries.
The IUSSTF established under an agreement between the Governments of India and the United States of America in March 2000 is an autonomous bilateral organization jointly funded by both the Governments that promotes Science, Technology, Engineering, and Innovation through substantive interaction among government, academia, and industry. The Department of Science and Technology, Governments of India, and the U.S. Department of State are respective nodal departments.
"Doing science in the time of COVID-19 is globally bringing to the fore such elements as effective communication, need- recognition, collaboration, speed, translational & tech aspects, transparency, accountability, societal benefits, and a general zeal for problem solving. Effective solutions that emerge are likely to be transnational. IUSSTF has had a history of developing relevant technologies through strong collaborations and is thus a good platform for the activity being launched", said Prof Ashutosh Sharma, Secretary, Department of Science & Technology.
As the world battles the COVID-19 pandemic, it is imperative that the S&T communities work together and share resources to address this global challenge. Science, Engineering, and Technology will play a critical role in finding solutions through the development of new vaccines, devices, diagnostic tools, and information systems, as well as strategies to help communities and nations manage and deploy resources to combat this pandemic. Collaboration across nations and organizations can leverage and share expertise across S&T communities and facilitate the development of a diverse, globally-engaged science, engineering, and technology-abled workforce, which can proactively work towards solutions for the Pandemic. Applications will be accepted online from 15 April 2020 and till 15 May 2020.
[For more details, please visit https://www.iusstf.org/
Contact details: Dr (Ms) Nandini Kannan, ED, IUSSTF
Email: nandini.kannan@indousstf.org
Mob: +91-9717957003]