Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
KVIC Develops Double Layered Khadi Masks; Bags Large Quantity Orders
KVIC to Supply 7.5 Lakh Masks Soon to J&K
Chairman KVIC Appeals to KVIC Centres to Provide 500 Masks Free to District Collectors
12 APR 2020 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) has successfully developed a double layered Khadi mask and has procured orders for supplying it in large quantities. To add to its success, KVIC has recently bagged an order to supply 7.5 lakh pieces of Khadi Masks to Jammu & Kashmir Government alone in which 5 lakh masks will be supplied to Jammu district, one lakh forty thousand to Pulwama district, one lakh to Udhampur district and 10,000 to Kupwara district. These masks will be supplied to assist Development Commissioners of these districts by April 20. Cotton reusable mask will be of 7 inches (length) by 9 inches (breadth) with three pleats, four strips at corner for tying.
Chairman KVIC Shri V.K. Saxena said that "KVIC is specifically using Double Twisted Khadi fabric for manufacturing of these masks as it helps retain 70% of the moisture content inside, while providing an easy passage for the air to pass through, hence proving to be the best easily available, pocket friendly alternative Face Masks.
Shri Saxena further said, “These masks are more special because they are made of hand spun hand woven khadi fabric which is breathable, can easily be reused, washable and biodegradable.”
Currently, the Khadi Stitching Center at Nagrotta near Jammu has been turned into a Mask stitching center, which is producing 10,000 masks per day, while the rest of the orders are being distributed amongst various Self Help Groups (SHGs) and Khadi institutions in and around Srinagar.
In one meter Khadi fabric 10 double layered masks will be made. In order to make 7.5 Lakh masks, around 75,000 meters of Khadi fabric will be used, this will further enhance livelihoods opportunities to the Khadi Artisans. Since J&K khadi institutions are producing only woolen fabric, cotton fabric for masks is procured from Haryana and UP khadi institutions and being despatched by taking special permission from the district authorities.
Meanwhile to support local administration across the country, an appeal has been issued by the Chairman KVIC to all Khadi Institutions to provide at least 500 masks free to the District Collectors of their respective districts for further use and circulation. KVIC has 2400 active khadi institutions and this action alone will provide 12 lakh masks across the country. After the appeal, many khadi institutions have started providing 500 masks to DCs. Shri Saxena further added, “Face Masks are the most critical tools to fight the Corona Pandemic. These masks prepared from DT fabric are India’s only solution that can meet the quality and scale of demand while precisely matching medical guidelines.”

సూక్ష్మ‌, లఘు, మధ్య త‌ర‌హా సంస్థల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖష్
డబుల్ లేయల్డ్ ఖాదీ మాస్క్ లను అభివృద్ధి చేయనున్న ఖాదీ మరియు గ్రామీణ పరిశ్రమ కమిషన్ (కె.వి.ఐ.సి) ; భారీ పరిమాణంలో వెల్లువెత్తిన ఆర్డర్లు
త్వరలో జమ్మూ కశ్మీర్ కు 7.5 లక్షల మాస్కులు సరఫరా చేయనున్న కె.వి.ఐ.సి.
జిల్లా కలెక్టర్లకు 500 మాస్క్ లు ఉచితంగా అందించాలని కె.వి.ఐ.సి. సెంటర్లకు విజ్ఞప్తి చేసిన కె.వి.ఐ.సి. ఛైర్మన్
12 APR 2020 5:31PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఖాదీ మరియు గ్రామీణ పరిశ్రమల కమిషన్ (కె.విఐ.సి) డబుల్ లేయర్డ్ ఖాదీ మాస్కులను విజయవంతగా అభివృద్ధి చేసింది. అంతే కాదు పెద్ద మొత్తంలో సరఫరా కోసం ఆర్డర్లను కూడా అందిపుచ్చుకుంది. ఇటీవల జమ్మూ కాశ్మీర్ ప్రభుత్వానికి 7.5 లక్షల ఖాదీ మాస్క్ ల సరఫరా చేసేందుకు సిద్ధమైంది. ఇందులో ఇందులో జమ్మూ జిల్లాకు 5 లక్షలు, పుల్వామా జిల్లాకు 1.4 లక్షలు, ఉదంపూర్ కు లక్ష, కుప్వారాకు 10 వేల మాస్కులు ఏప్రిల్ 20 లోగా సరఫరా చేయనున్నారు. పునర్వినియోగించే సామర్థ్యమున్న ఈ మాస్కు 7 అంగుళాల పొడవు, 9 అంగుళాల వెడల్పుతో మూడు ప్లీట్లతో, మూలల్లో నాలుగు వైపుల కట్టే దారాలతో తయారు చేశారు.
ఈ మాస్కుల తయారీకి ప్రత్యేకంగా డబుల్ ట్విస్టెడ్ ఖాదీ వాడుతున్నట్లు కె.వి.ఐ.సి. ఛైర్మన్ శ్రీ వి.కె.సక్సేనా తెలిపారు. ఇది 70 శాతం తేమను నిలుపుకోవడంతో పాటు గాలి సులభంగా వెళ్ళడానికి వీలు కల్పిస్తుందని, అందువల్ల సులభంగా లభించడంతో పాటు, జేబులో పెట్టుకోవడానికి అనుకూలంగా ఉంటుందని అన్నారు. అంతే కాకుండా ఇవి చేతితో నేసిన ఖాదీతో తయారు అయ్యాయని, వాడకంతో సులభమే కాకుండా, ఉతకడం ద్వారా చక్కగా శుభ్రం చేసుకుని వాడవచ్చని తెలిపారు.
ప్రస్తుతం జమ్మూ సమీపంలోని నాగ్రోటలోని ఖాదీ కేంద్రాన్ని మాస్క్ తయారీ కేంద్రంగా మార్చారు. ఇది రోజుకు 10 వేల మాస్క్ లను ఉత్పత్తి చేస్తుంది. మిగిలిన ఆర్డర్లు వివిధ స్వయం సహాయక బృందాలు మరియు ఖాదీ సంస్థలలో మరియు శ్రీనగర్ చుట్టుపక్కల పంపిణీ చేయబడుతున్నాయి.
ఒక మీటర్ ఖాదీ గుడ్డతో 10 డబుల్ లేయర్ మాస్క్ లు తయారు అవుతాయి. 7.5 లక్షల మాస్క్ ల తయారీకి సుమారు 75 వేల మీటర్ల ఖాదీ గుడ్డను వినియోగిస్తారు. దీని వల్ల ఖాదీ చేతివృత్తుల వారికి జీవనోపాధి అవకాశాలు మరింత మెరుగు అవుతాయి. జమ్మూ కాశ్మీర్ ఖాదీ సంస్థలు కేవలం ఉన్ని బట్టను మాత్రమే ఉత్పత్తి చేస్తున్నందున, మాస్క్ ల కోసం ఖాదీని హర్యానా నుంచి, ఉత్తప ప్రదేశ్ నుంచి కొనుగోలు చేస్తున్నారు. ఇందు కోసం జిల్లా అధికారులు ప్రత్యేక అనుమతిని సైతం అందించారు.
దేశ వ్యాప్తంగా స్థానిక పరిపాలనకు మద్దతుగా, జిల్లా కలెక్టర్లకు 500 మాస్క్ ల చొప్పున ఉచితంగా అందజేయాలని కె.వి.ఐ.సి. ఛైర్మన్ విజ్ఞప్తి చేశారు. ఈ సంస్థలో 2400 క్రియాశీల ఖాదీ సంస్థలు ఉన్నాయి. ఈ నిర్ణయం వల్ల దేశ వ్యాప్తంగా 12 లక్షల మాస్క్ లు అవసరం అవుతాయి. ఈ నిర్ణయం తర్వాత అనేక ఖాదీ సంస్థలు జిల్లా కలెక్టర్లకు 500 మాస్క్ లు ఇవ్వడం ప్రారంభించాయి. కరోనా మహమ్మారికి వ్యతిరేక పోరాటంలో మాస్క్ లు అత్యంత కీలకమైనవన్న శ్రీ సక్సేనా, డి.టి ఫ్యాబ్రిక్ నుంచి తయారు చేసిన ఈ మాస్క్ లు డిమాండ్ కు తగిన విధంగా అందించడంతో పాటు మంచి నాణ్యమైనవని తెలిపారు.