Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
KVIC Develops Double Layered Khadi Masks; Bags Large Quantity Orders
KVIC to Supply 7.5 Lakh Masks Soon to J&K
Chairman KVIC Appeals to KVIC Centres to Provide 500 Masks Free to District Collectors
12 APR 2020 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) has successfully developed a double layered Khadi mask and has procured orders for supplying it in large quantities. To add to its success, KVIC has recently bagged an order to supply 7.5 lakh pieces of Khadi Masks to Jammu & Kashmir Government alone in which 5 lakh masks will be supplied to Jammu district, one lakh forty thousand to Pulwama district, one lakh to Udhampur district and 10,000 to Kupwara district. These masks will be supplied to assist Development Commissioners of these districts by April 20. Cotton reusable mask will be of 7 inches (length) by 9 inches (breadth) with three pleats, four strips at corner for tying.
Chairman KVIC Shri V.K. Saxena said that "KVIC is specifically using Double Twisted Khadi fabric for manufacturing of these masks as it helps retain 70% of the moisture content inside, while providing an easy passage for the air to pass through, hence proving to be the best easily available, pocket friendly alternative Face Masks.
Shri Saxena further said, “These masks are more special because they are made of hand spun hand woven khadi fabric which is breathable, can easily be reused, washable and biodegradable.”
Currently, the Khadi Stitching Center at Nagrotta near Jammu has been turned into a Mask stitching center, which is producing 10,000 masks per day, while the rest of the orders are being distributed amongst various Self Help Groups (SHGs) and Khadi institutions in and around Srinagar.
In one meter Khadi fabric 10 double layered masks will be made. In order to make 7.5 Lakh masks, around 75,000 meters of Khadi fabric will be used, this will further enhance livelihoods opportunities to the Khadi Artisans. Since J&K khadi institutions are producing only woolen fabric, cotton fabric for masks is procured from Haryana and UP khadi institutions and being despatched by taking special permission from the district authorities.
Meanwhile to support local administration across the country, an appeal has been issued by the Chairman KVIC to all Khadi Institutions to provide at least 500 masks free to the District Collectors of their respective districts for further use and circulation. KVIC has 2400 active khadi institutions and this action alone will provide 12 lakh masks across the country. After the appeal, many khadi institutions have started providing 500 masks to DCs. Shri Saxena further added, “Face Masks are the most critical tools to fight the Corona Pandemic. These masks prepared from DT fabric are India’s only solution that can meet the quality and scale of demand while precisely matching medical guidelines.”

بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانی صنعتوں کی وزارت
کے وی آئی سی نے دوہری پرت والے کھادی کے ماسک تیار کیے؛بڑی تعداد میں ا ٓرڈر موصول ہوئے
جلد ہی کے وی آئی سی جموں وکشمیر کو 7.5 لاکھ ماسک سپلائی کرے گا
کے وی آئی سی کے چیئرمین نے کے وی آئی سی مراکز سے اپیل کی کہ وہ ضلع کلکٹروں کو 500 ماسک مفت فراہم کرائیں
12 APR 2020 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،12 اپریل کھادی اینڈ ولیج انڈسٹریز کمیشن (کے وی آئی سی) نے دوہری پرت کا کھادی کا ماسک تیار کرنے میں کامیابی حاصل کی ہے اور بڑی تعداد میں اس کی سپلائی کے آرڈرز اُسے موصول ہوئے ہیں۔ کے وی آئی سی کی کامیابی میں یہ ایک اضافہ ہے کہ حال ہی میں اسے صرف جموں وکشمیر حکومت کو 7.5 لاکھ کھادی ماسک کی سپلائی کا آرڈر موصول ہوا ہے۔ جن میں سے 5 لاکھ ماسک جموں ضلع میں سپلائی کیے جائیں گے۔ ایک لاکھ 40 ہزار ماسک پلوامہ ضلع کو،ایک لاکھ ادوھم پور ضلع کو اور 10 ہزار ماسک کپواڑہ ضلع کو سپلائی کیے جائیں گے۔ یہ ماسک اِن اضلاع کے ڈیولپمنٹ کمشنروں کی مدد کے لیے 20 اپریل تک سپلائی کیے جائیں گے۔ کاٹن کا دوبارہ استعمال کیے جانے کے قابل ماسک 7 انچ(لمبا) اور 9 انچ(چوڑا) ہوگا۔اس میں تین پلیٹیں اور باندھنے کے لیے کونے میں چار پتیاں ہوں گی۔
کے وی آئی سی کے چیئرمین جناب وی کے سکسینہ نے کہا کہ کے وی آئی سی یہ ماسک تیار کرنے کے لیے ڈبل ٹوئیسٹیڈ کھادی فیبرک استعمال کر رہا ہے کیوں کہ یہ 70 فی صد نمی کو اندر ہی روکنے میں مددگار ہوتا ہے۔ جب کہ ہوا اس میں سے آسانی سے گزر سکتی ہے۔ اس لیے یہ آسانی سے دستیاب ہونے والا، کم خرچ والا، بہترین فیس ماسک کا متبادل ثابت ہوسکتا ہے۔
جناب وی کے سکسینہ نے مزید کہا کہ ‘‘یہ ماسک زیادہ خاص ہیں کیوں کہ یہ ہاتھ سے کاتے گیے اور ہاتھ سے بُنے ہوئے کھادی کے کپڑے سے بنے ہیں، جن کے لگانے پر آسانی سے سانس لی جاسکتی ہے، اور ان کو آسانی سے دوبارہ استعمال کیا جاسکتا ہے، اور ان کو دھویا بھی جاسکتا ہے۔ اور یہ بایو ڈیگریڈہونے والے ہیں’’۔
اس وقت جموں کے قریب نگروٹہ میں واقع کھادی سلائی سینٹر کو ماسک سلائی سینٹر میں تبدیل کردیا گیا ہے، جو 10 ہزار ماسک یومیہ تیار کر رہا ہے۔اور باقی آرڈرز سری نگر اور اس کے ا ٓس پاس واقع مختلف اپنی مدد آپ گروپوں (ایس ایچ جیز) اور کھادی اداروں میں تقسیم کیے جارہے ہیں۔
ایک میٹر کھادی کے کپڑے سے 10 دوہری پرت والے ماسک تیار ہوں گے۔7.5 لاکھ ماسک تیار کرنے کے لیے تقریباً 75 ہزار میٹر کھادی کپڑا استعمال کیا جائے گا۔اس سے کھادی دستکاروں کو روزگار کے مزید مواقع ملیں گے۔ چوں کہ جموں وکشمیر کھادی ادارے محض اونی کپڑے ہی تیار کرتے ہیں اس لیے ماسک تیار کرنے کے لیے کاٹن فیبرک ہریانہ اور اترپردیش کھادی اداروں سے حاصل کیا گیا ہے جو کہ ضلع حکام سے خصوصی اجازت کے ساتھ بھیجا جارہا ہے۔
دریں اثنا،ملک بھر کی مقامی انتظامیہ کی مدد کے لیےکے وی آئی سی کے چیئرمین نے تمام کھادی اداروں کے لیے یہ اپیل جاری کی ہے کہ وہ مزید استعمال اور زیادہ سے زیادہ لوگوں تک پہنچانے کے مقصد سے اپنے متعلقہ اضلاع کے ضلع کلکٹروں کو کم از کم 500 ماسک مفت فراہم کرائیں۔ کے وی آئی سی کے 2400 سرگرم کھادی ادارے موجود ہیں اور اسی ایک کارروائی سے ملک بھر میں 12 لاکھ ماسک فراہم کرائے جائیں گے۔ اس اپیل کے بعد کئی کھادی اداروں نے ضلع کمشنروں کو 500 ماسک فراہم کرانے کا کام شروع کردیا ہے۔ جناب وی کے سکسینہ نے مزید کہا کہ ‘‘ کورونا عالمی وبا سے مقابلہ کرنے کے لیے چہرے کا ماسک سب سے زیادہ اہم ہتھیار ہے۔ ڈی ٹی فیبرک سے تیار کیے جانے والے یہ ماسک ہندوستان کا واحد سولیوشن ہے جو معیار پر بھی کھرا اُتر سکتا ہے اور طبی رہنما خطوط کو پورا کرتے ہوئے مانگ کو بھی پورا کرسکتا ہے’’۔