Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
KVIC Develops Double Layered Khadi Masks; Bags Large Quantity Orders
KVIC to Supply 7.5 Lakh Masks Soon to J&K
Chairman KVIC Appeals to KVIC Centres to Provide 500 Masks Free to District Collectors
12 APR 2020 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) has successfully developed a double layered Khadi mask and has procured orders for supplying it in large quantities. To add to its success, KVIC has recently bagged an order to supply 7.5 lakh pieces of Khadi Masks to Jammu & Kashmir Government alone in which 5 lakh masks will be supplied to Jammu district, one lakh forty thousand to Pulwama district, one lakh to Udhampur district and 10,000 to Kupwara district. These masks will be supplied to assist Development Commissioners of these districts by April 20. Cotton reusable mask will be of 7 inches (length) by 9 inches (breadth) with three pleats, four strips at corner for tying.
Chairman KVIC Shri V.K. Saxena said that "KVIC is specifically using Double Twisted Khadi fabric for manufacturing of these masks as it helps retain 70% of the moisture content inside, while providing an easy passage for the air to pass through, hence proving to be the best easily available, pocket friendly alternative Face Masks.
Shri Saxena further said, “These masks are more special because they are made of hand spun hand woven khadi fabric which is breathable, can easily be reused, washable and biodegradable.”
Currently, the Khadi Stitching Center at Nagrotta near Jammu has been turned into a Mask stitching center, which is producing 10,000 masks per day, while the rest of the orders are being distributed amongst various Self Help Groups (SHGs) and Khadi institutions in and around Srinagar.
In one meter Khadi fabric 10 double layered masks will be made. In order to make 7.5 Lakh masks, around 75,000 meters of Khadi fabric will be used, this will further enhance livelihoods opportunities to the Khadi Artisans. Since J&K khadi institutions are producing only woolen fabric, cotton fabric for masks is procured from Haryana and UP khadi institutions and being despatched by taking special permission from the district authorities.
Meanwhile to support local administration across the country, an appeal has been issued by the Chairman KVIC to all Khadi Institutions to provide at least 500 masks free to the District Collectors of their respective districts for further use and circulation. KVIC has 2400 active khadi institutions and this action alone will provide 12 lakh masks across the country. After the appeal, many khadi institutions have started providing 500 masks to DCs. Shri Saxena further added, “Face Masks are the most critical tools to fight the Corona Pandemic. These masks prepared from DT fabric are India’s only solution that can meet the quality and scale of demand while precisely matching medical guidelines.”

ক্ষুদ্ৰ, লঘূ আৰু মজলীয়া উদ্যম মন্ত্ৰালয়
খাদী আৰু গ্ৰামোদ্যোগ আয়োগৰদ্বাৰা দুতৰপীয়া মাস্ক প্ৰস্তুত; বৃহৎ মাত্ৰাত অৰ্ডাৰ লাভ
খাদী আৰু গ্ৰামোদ্যোগ আয়োগে অতি সোনকালে জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰলৈ পঠিয়াব ৭.৫ লাখ মাস্ক
খাদী আৰু গ্ৰামোদ্যোগ আয়োগৰ অধ্যক্ষই ইয়াৰ অধীনৰ সকলো কেন্দ্ৰকে ৫০০ কৈ মাস্ক প্ৰস্তুত কৰি জিলা উপায়ুক্তৰ হাতত দিবলৈ আহ্বান জনাইছে
12 APR 2020 5:31PM by PIB Guwahati
খাদী আৰু গ্ৰামোদ্যোগ আয়োগে সফলতাৰে দুতৰপীয়া মাস্ক প্ৰস্তুত কৰি উলিয়াইছে আৰু বৃহ মাত্ৰাত ক্ৰয় কৰাৰ বাবে অৰ্ডাৰো লাভ কৰিছে। অলপতে খাদী আৰু গ্ৰামোদ্যোগ আয়োগে জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰৰ চৰকাৰৰ পৰা ৭.৫ লাখ খাদী মাস্কৰ অৰ্ডাৰ লাভ কৰিছে তাৰে ৫ লাখ মাস্ক কেৱল জম্মু জিলাত যোগান দিয়া হ’ব আৰু এক লাখ চল্লিশ হাজাৰ ফুলৱামা জিলাত, এক লাখ উধামপুৰ জিলাত আৰু দহ হাজাৰ কুপৱাৰা জিলাত যোগান দিয়া হ’ব। এই মাস্কসমূহ ২০ এপ্ৰিলৰ আগতেই জিলাসমূহৰ উপায়ুক্তৰ হাতত প্ৰদান কৰা হ’ব। পুনঃব্যৱহাৰযোগ্য এই কপাহী তিনিটা কোঁচযুক্ত মাস্কসমূহ ৭ ইঞ্চি দীঘল আৰু ৯ ইঞ্চি বহল আৰু বান্ধিবলৈ সুবিধা হোৱাকৈ চাৰিডাল ৰচী লগাই দিয়া হৈছে।
খাদী আৰু গ্ৰামোদ্যোগ আয়োগৰ অধ্যক্ষ শ্ৰী ভি কে চাক্সেনাই কয় যে, “খাদী আৰু গ্ৰামোদ্যোগ আয়োগে বিশেষভাৱে দুতৰপীয়া খাদী কাপোৰ ব্যৱহাৰ কৰিছে যি ৭০% আৰ্দ্ৰতা ভিতৰতে ৰাখিবলৈ সক্ষম হোৱাৰ লগতে সহজে বায়ু সোমাবপৰা বিধৰ। ই সহজলভ্য, সহজতে লৈ ফুৰিবপৰা আৰু বজাৰত কিনিবলৈ পোৱা মাস্কৰ এক উত্তম বিকল্প।”
শ্ৰী চাক্সেনাই লগতে কয় যে, “এই মাস্কসমূহৰ গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ বিশেষত্ব হৈছে যে এইসমূহ হাতেৰে বোৱা খাদী কাপোৰেৰে নিৰ্মিত আৰু সহজে উশাহ-নিশাহ ল’ব পৰা আৰু পুনঃব্যৱহাৰযোগ্য। ইয়াক ধুই নিকা কৰিব পাৰি আৰু সম্পূৰ্ণৰূপে বায়’ডিগ্ৰে’ডে’বল।”
বৰ্তমান জম্মুৰ ওচৰৰ নাগৰোটা খাদী চিলাই কেন্দ্ৰ মাস্ক চিলোৱা কেন্দ্ৰত পৰিণত হৈছে আৰু তাত দিনে ১০,০০০ কৈ মাস্ক প্ৰস্তুত হৈ আছে। বাকী অৰ্ডাৰসমূহ বিভিন্ন স্বয়ংসেৱী গ্ৰুপ আৰু শ্ৰীনগৰৰ ওচৰ-পাজৰৰ খাদী প্ৰতিষ্ঠান সমূহৰ মাজত ভগাই দিয়া হৈছে।
এক মিটাৰ খাদী কাপোৰৰপৰা ১০ টাকৈ দুতৰপীয়া মাস্ক প্ৰস্তুত কৰিব পাৰি। ৭.৫ লাখ মাস্কৰ বাবে ৭৫,০০০ মিটাৰ খাদী কাপোৰৰ প্ৰয়োজন হ’ব যাৰ ফলত ভৱিষ্যতে খাদী শিল্পৰ লগত জড়িতসকলৰ জীৱিকাত সহায়ক হ’ব। যিহেতু জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰৰ খাদী প্ৰতিষ্ঠান সমূহে কেৱল ঊণৰ কাপোৰহে প্ৰস্তুত কৰি আছিল, গতিকে হাৰিয়ানা আৰু উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশৰ খাদী প্ৰতিষ্ঠান সমূহৰ পৰা মাস্কৰ বাবে কপাহী কাপোৰ ক্ৰয় কৰিবলৈ প্ৰশাসনৰ বিশেষ অনুমতি লৈছে।
তাৰ মাজতে স্থানীয় প্ৰশাসনৰ প্ৰতি সহযোগিতা আগবঢ়াবলৈ খাদী আৰু গ্ৰামোদ্যোগ আয়োগৰ অধ্যক্ষই সকলো খাদী আৰু গ্ৰামোদ্যোগ আয়োগৰ কেন্দ্ৰকে ৫০০ কৈ মাস্ক প্ৰস্তুত কৰি জিলা উপায়ুক্তৰ হাতত দিবলৈ আহ্বান জনাইছে। খাদী আৰু গ্ৰামোদ্যোগ আয়োগৰ ২৪০০০ টা সক্ৰিয় কেন্দ্ৰ আছে আৰু এইকেইটাই অকলেই সমগ্ৰ দেশত ১২ লাখ মাস্ক উপলব্ধ কৰিবলৈ সক্ষম। শ্ৰী চাক্সেনাই কয় যে, “মাস্কসমূহে ক’ৰোনাৰ বিৰুদ্ধে যুঁজত গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকা ল’ব পাৰে।”