Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
KVIC Develops Double Layered Khadi Masks; Bags Large Quantity Orders
KVIC to Supply 7.5 Lakh Masks Soon to J&K
Chairman KVIC Appeals to KVIC Centres to Provide 500 Masks Free to District Collectors
12 APR 2020 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) has successfully developed a double layered Khadi mask and has procured orders for supplying it in large quantities. To add to its success, KVIC has recently bagged an order to supply 7.5 lakh pieces of Khadi Masks to Jammu & Kashmir Government alone in which 5 lakh masks will be supplied to Jammu district, one lakh forty thousand to Pulwama district, one lakh to Udhampur district and 10,000 to Kupwara district. These masks will be supplied to assist Development Commissioners of these districts by April 20. Cotton reusable mask will be of 7 inches (length) by 9 inches (breadth) with three pleats, four strips at corner for tying.
Chairman KVIC Shri V.K. Saxena said that "KVIC is specifically using Double Twisted Khadi fabric for manufacturing of these masks as it helps retain 70% of the moisture content inside, while providing an easy passage for the air to pass through, hence proving to be the best easily available, pocket friendly alternative Face Masks.
Shri Saxena further said, “These masks are more special because they are made of hand spun hand woven khadi fabric which is breathable, can easily be reused, washable and biodegradable.”
Currently, the Khadi Stitching Center at Nagrotta near Jammu has been turned into a Mask stitching center, which is producing 10,000 masks per day, while the rest of the orders are being distributed amongst various Self Help Groups (SHGs) and Khadi institutions in and around Srinagar.
In one meter Khadi fabric 10 double layered masks will be made. In order to make 7.5 Lakh masks, around 75,000 meters of Khadi fabric will be used, this will further enhance livelihoods opportunities to the Khadi Artisans. Since J&K khadi institutions are producing only woolen fabric, cotton fabric for masks is procured from Haryana and UP khadi institutions and being despatched by taking special permission from the district authorities.
Meanwhile to support local administration across the country, an appeal has been issued by the Chairman KVIC to all Khadi Institutions to provide at least 500 masks free to the District Collectors of their respective districts for further use and circulation. KVIC has 2400 active khadi institutions and this action alone will provide 12 lakh masks across the country. After the appeal, many khadi institutions have started providing 500 masks to DCs. Shri Saxena further added, “Face Masks are the most critical tools to fight the Corona Pandemic. These masks prepared from DT fabric are India’s only solution that can meet the quality and scale of demand while precisely matching medical guidelines.”

सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मध्‍यम उद्यम मंत्रालय
खादी और ग्रामोद्योग आयोग ने दोहरी परत वाले खादी मास्क विकसित किए;बड़ी मात्रा में ऑर्डर प्राप्त हुए
आयोग जल्द ही जम्मू और कश्मीर को 7.5 लाख मास्क की आपूर्ति करेगा
आयोग अध्यक्ष ने केवीआईसी केंद्रों से जिला कलेक्टरों को 500 मास्क मुफ्त प्रदान करने की अपील की
12 APR 2020 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
खादी और ग्रामोद्योग आयोग (केवीआईसी) ने सफलतापूर्वक एक दोहरी परत वाले खादी मास्क का विकास कर लिया है और उसे बड़ी मात्रा में इन मास्क की आपूर्ति करने के ऑर्डर प्राप्त हुए हैं। अपनी इस सफलता के साथ, केवीआईसी ने हाल ही में जम्मू और कश्मीर सरकार को 7.5 लाख खादी मास्क की आपूर्ति करने का आदेश प्राप्त किया है जिसमें 5 लाख मास्क जम्मू जिले को, एक लाख चालीस हजार पुलवामा जिले को, एक लाख उधमपुर जिले और 10,000 कुपवाड़ा जिले को दिए जाएंगे। इन मास्क की आपूर्ति 20 अप्रैल तक इन जिलों के विकास आयुक्तों को की जाएगी। कॉटन के दोबारा इस्तेमाल में लाए जा सकने वाले ये मास्क 7 इंच लंबे और 9 इंच चौड़े होंगे, इनमें तीन सलवटें होंगी और बांधने के लिए कोनों में चार पट्टियां होंगी।
केवीआईसी अध्यक्ष श्री वी. के. सक्सेना ने कहा कि "केवीआईसी इन मास्क के निर्माण के लिए दो परत वाले खादी कपड़े का खास तौर पर उपयोग कर रहा है क्योंकि ये अंदर की नमी को70 फीसदी बनाए रखने में मदद करता है, और हवा को गुजरने के लिए एक आसान मार्ग प्रदान करता है, जिस कारण से ये सबसे अच्छा, आसानी से उपलब्ध, जेब में आ सकने वाला वैकल्पिक फेस मास्क है।
श्री सक्सेना ने कहा, "ये मास्क ज्यादा विशेष इसलिए हैं क्योंकि ये हाथ से बुने हुए खादी के कपड़े से बने हैं जो कि सांस लेने योग्य होते हैं, आसानी से उपयोग किए जा सकते हैं और धोने योग्य व बायोडिग्रेडेबल होते हैं।"
वर्तमान में जम्मू के पास नगरोटा में खादी सिलाई केंद्र को एक मास्क सिलाई केंद्र में बदल दिया गया है, जो प्रति दिन 10,000 मास्क का उत्पादन कर रहा है, वहीं शेष ऑर्डर श्रीनगर में या आसपास के विभिन्न स्वयं सहायता समूहों और खादी संस्थानों में बांटे जा रहे हैं।
एक मीटर खादी के कपड़े में 10 डबल लेयर वाले मास्क बनाए जाएंगे। 7.5 लाख मास्क बनाने के लिए लगभग 75,000 मीटर खादी कपड़े का उपयोग किया जाएगा। इससे खादी कारीगरों के लिए आजीविका के अवसरों में और वृद्धि होगी। चूंकि जम्मू-कश्मीर खादी संस्थान केवल ऊनी कपड़े का उत्पादन कर रहे हैं, इसलिए हरियाणा और यूपी के खादी संस्थानों से सूती कपड़े की खरीद की जा रही है और जिला अधिकारियों से विशेष अनुमति लेकर उन्हें भेजा जा रहा है।
इस बीच देश भर में स्थानीय प्रशासन का समर्थन करने के लिए केवीआईसी अध्यक्ष द्वारा सभी खादी संस्थानों को अपील जारी की गई है कि वे कम से कम 500 मास्क अपने संबंधित जिलों के जिला कलेक्टरों को उपयोग और आगे वितरण के लिए मुफ्त में दें। केवीआईसी में 2400 सक्रिय खादी संस्थान हैं और इस कदम से देश भर में 12 लाख मास्क प्रदान किए जाएंगे। अपील के बाद कई खादी संस्थानों ने जिला कलेक्टरों को 500 मास्क प्रदान करने शुरू कर दिए हैं। श्री सक्सेना ने कहा, “कोरोना महामारी से लड़ने के लिए फेस मास्क सबसे महत्वपूर्ण उपकरण हैं। डीटी फैब्रिक से तैयार ये मास्क भारत का एकमात्र ऐसा समाधान है जो चिकित्सा दिशानिर्देशों का सटीक मिलान करते हुए गुणवत्ता और मांग के पैमाने को पूरा कर सकता है।