பெட்ரோலியம் மற்றம் இயற்கை எரிவாயு அமைச்சகம்
பிரதமரின் உஜ்வாலா யோஜனா பயனாளிகள் 85 லட்சம் பேருக்கு ஏப்ரல் மாதத்தில் எல்பிஜி சிலிண்டர் கிடைத்துள்ளது
12 APR 2020 1:50PM by PIB Chennai
கோவிட் 19 நிலைமைகளை, பொருளாதார ரீதியாக எதிர்கொள்ளும் நடவடிக்கைகளின் ஒரு பகுதியாக, பிரதமரின் கரீப் கல்யாண் யோஜனா (PMGKY) என்ற திட்டத்தின் கீழ், ஏழை மக்களுக்கு ஆதரவான நடவடிக்கைகளை மத்திய அரசு அறிவித்திருந்தது. கொரோனா வைரஸ் காரணமாக பொருளாதார நிலைகளில் ஏற்பட்டுள்ள இடையூறுகளை எதிர்கொள்ளும் ஏழை மக்களின் சிரமங்களைப் போக்குவதே இதன் நோக்கமாகும். இத்திட்டத்தின்கீழ் மூன்று மாத காலங்களுக்கு ஏப்ரல் முதல் ஜூன் 2020 வரையிலான காலத்தில், பிரதமரின் உஜ்வாலா திட்டப் பயனாளிகளுக்கு, இலவசமாக எல்பிஜி சிலிண்டர்கள் திரும்ப நிரப்படும்.
பிரதமரின் கரீப் கல்யாண் யோஜனா திட்டத்தின் கீழ் இலவச எல்பிஜி சிலிண்டர் பெறும் வசதிக்காக 7.15 கோடி பிரதமரின் உஜ்வாலா திட்டப் பயனாளிகளின் கணக்கில் 5606 கோடி ரூபாயை,ண்ணெய் விற்பனை நிறுவனங்கள் செலுத்தத் துவங்கியுள்ளன. இந்த மாதம், 1.26 கோடி சிலிண்டர்கள், பயனாளிகளால் பதிவு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன. இதில், ஏற்கனவே 85 லட்சம் சிலிண்டர்கள் உஜ்வாலா திட்டப் பயனாளிகளுக்கு வழங்கப்பட்டு விட்டன.
நாட்டில் மொத்தம் 27.87 கோடி எல்பிஜி நுகர்வோர் உள்ளனர். இதில் 8 கோடிக்கும் அதிகமானோர் உஜ்வாலா திட்டப் பயனாளிகள். ஊரடங்கு அறிவிக்கப்பட்டதிலிருந்து, தினந்தோறும், நாட்டில் 50 முதல் 60 லட்சம் சிலிண்டர்கள் விநியோகிக்கப்பட்டு வருகின்றன. தேசிய அளவிலான ஊரடங்கு அமல்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ள காலத்தில், மக்கள் பாதுகாப்பாக இருக்க வேண்டும் என்பதற்காக, எல்பிஜி சிலிண்டர்களை விநியோகிக்கும் பணியாளர்களும், எல்பிஜி சிலிண்டருக்கான பொருள் வழங்கு தொடரில் ஈடுபட்டுள்ள அனைத்து மக்களும், சுத்தமான எரிவாயு, மக்களை அவர்கள் இல்லங்களிலேயே நேரடியாக சென்றடைய வேண்டும் என்பதற்காக அயராது உழைத்து வருகிறார்கள்.

Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
About 85 lakh PMUY beneficiaries have got the LPG cylinder in April, 2020;
Personnel in Supply Chain of Delivery of LPG Cylinders Working Tirelessly to Provide Essential Service and Supporting The Nation’s Fight Against COVID-19
12 APR 2020 1:50PM by PIB Delhi
Governmentof India has announced pro-poor initiatives under Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Yojana, as part of economic response to Covid-19. This is aimed at alleviating the hardships faced by poor due to economic disruption by Corona virus. As per this Yojana, free LPG Refills are to be provided to Ujjwala beneficiaries over the period of 3 months, from April to June 2020.
As on date, Oil Marketing Companies have initiated transfer of Rs 5,606 crore into 7.15 Crore PMUY beneficiary accounts for availing free delivery of LPG cylinder under the PMGKY. Booking of 1.26Crore cylinders has been done in this month by the beneficiaries, out of which about 85 lakh cylinders have been delivered to PMUY beneficiaries.
There are 27.87 Croreactive LPG consumers in the country, with the PMUY beneficiaries accounting for over 8 crore. Since the lockdown, 50 to 60 lakh cylinders are being delivered daily in the country. When there is nationwide lockdown and the people are staying home to stay safe, LPG delivery boys and all those in the supply chain of LPG are working tirelessly to ensure that clean fuel reaches people directly at their homes.
From Mountainous terrain to backwaters, hamlets in deserts to habitations in forests, these Corona warriors are steadfast in their duties and ensuring timely delivery. Even in these trying times, the waiting period for cylinders at most of the places is less than 2 days. Oil marketing companies- IOCL, BPCL and HPCL have announced an ex-gratia amount of Rs 5 lakh each, as a one-time special measure, in the unfortunate case of demise of personnel like Show-room Staff, Godown-keepers, Mechanics and Delivery boys, attending duty in the LPG distributorship chain, due to the infection and impact of Covid-19.
All Customers, holding an installed LPG connection under PradhanMantriUjjwalaYojanaas of 31.03.2020, are eligible to get the benefits of the PradhanMantriGaribKalyanYojana. The scheme has started from 1stApril2020 and will continue upto 30th June 2020. Under the scheme, the Oil Marketing Companieshave been transferringan advance equal to the RSP of one 14.2 kg refill or one 5 kg refill depending upon the type of package to the linked bank account of PMUY customer. The customer can use this advance money to take LPG refill.