Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
About 85 lakh PMUY beneficiaries have got the LPG cylinder in April, 2020;
Personnel in Supply Chain of Delivery of LPG Cylinders Working Tirelessly to Provide Essential Service and Supporting The Nation’s Fight Against COVID-19
12 APR 2020 1:50PM by PIB Delhi
Governmentof India has announced pro-poor initiatives under Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Yojana, as part of economic response to Covid-19. This is aimed at alleviating the hardships faced by poor due to economic disruption by Corona virus. As per this Yojana, free LPG Refills are to be provided to Ujjwala beneficiaries over the period of 3 months, from April to June 2020.
As on date, Oil Marketing Companies have initiated transfer of Rs 5,606 crore into 7.15 Crore PMUY beneficiary accounts for availing free delivery of LPG cylinder under the PMGKY. Booking of 1.26Crore cylinders has been done in this month by the beneficiaries, out of which about 85 lakh cylinders have been delivered to PMUY beneficiaries.
There are 27.87 Croreactive LPG consumers in the country, with the PMUY beneficiaries accounting for over 8 crore. Since the lockdown, 50 to 60 lakh cylinders are being delivered daily in the country. When there is nationwide lockdown and the people are staying home to stay safe, LPG delivery boys and all those in the supply chain of LPG are working tirelessly to ensure that clean fuel reaches people directly at their homes.
From Mountainous terrain to backwaters, hamlets in deserts to habitations in forests, these Corona warriors are steadfast in their duties and ensuring timely delivery. Even in these trying times, the waiting period for cylinders at most of the places is less than 2 days. Oil marketing companies- IOCL, BPCL and HPCL have announced an ex-gratia amount of Rs 5 lakh each, as a one-time special measure, in the unfortunate case of demise of personnel like Show-room Staff, Godown-keepers, Mechanics and Delivery boys, attending duty in the LPG distributorship chain, due to the infection and impact of Covid-19.
All Customers, holding an installed LPG connection under PradhanMantriUjjwalaYojanaas of 31.03.2020, are eligible to get the benefits of the PradhanMantriGaribKalyanYojana. The scheme has started from 1stApril2020 and will continue upto 30th June 2020. Under the scheme, the Oil Marketing Companieshave been transferringan advance equal to the RSP of one 14.2 kg refill or one 5 kg refill depending upon the type of package to the linked bank account of PMUY customer. The customer can use this advance money to take LPG refill.

പെട്രോളിയം, പ്രകൃതി വാതക മന്ത്രാലയം
പ്രധാന്‍ മന്ത്രി ഉജ്വലയോജനയിലൂടെ ഏകദേശം 85 ലക്ഷം ഗുണഭോക്താക്കള്‍ക്ക് 2020 ഏപ്രില്‍ മാസത്തില്‍ പാചകവാതക സിലണ്ടര്‍ ലഭിച്ചു
12 APR 2020 1:50PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
പ്രധാന്‍ മന്ത്രി ഗരിബ് കല്യാണ്‍ യോജനയ്ക്കു കീഴില്‍ കോവിഡ് 19 കാലത്തെ സാമ്പത്തിക സഹായ ത്തിന്റെ ഭാഗമായി ദുര്‍ബലവിഭാഗത്തിനു വേണ്ടി നിരവധി സംരംഭങ്ങളാണ് ഇന്ത്യ ഗവണ്‍മെന്റ് നടപ്പിലാക്കുന്നത്. ഈ പദ്ധതിയ്ക്കു കീഴില്‍ 2020 ഏപ്രില്‍ മുതല്‍ ജൂണ്‍ വരെയുള്ള മൂന്നു മാസത്തേയ്ക്ക് ഉജ്വല ഗുണഭോക്താക്കള്‍ക്ക് എല്‍പിജി സിലണ്ടറുകള്‍ സൗജന്യമായി നൽകുന്നതാണ് .
പ്രധാന്‍ മന്ത്രി ഗരിബ് കല്യാണ്‍ യോജനയ്ക്കു കീഴില്‍ സൗജന്യമായി എല്‍പിജി സിലണ്ടര്‍ വിതരണം ചെയ്യുന്നതിന് എണ്ണ വിപണന കമ്പനികള്‍ ഇന്ന് വരെ 7.15 കോടി ഗുണഭോക്താക്കളുടെ അക്കൗണ്ടുകളിലേക്കായി 5,606 കോടി രൂപകൈമാറ്റം ചെയ്യുന്നതിനു തുടക്കം കുറിച്ചിരികയാണ് . ഈ മാസത്തില്‍ ഉജ്വല ഗുണഭോക്താക്കള്‍ ബുക്കു ചെയ്തിരിക്കുന്ന 1.26 കോടി സിലണ്ടറുകളില്‍ 85 ലക്ഷം സിലണ്ടറുകള്‍ വിതരണം ചെയ്തു കഴിഞ്ഞു.
രാജ്യത്ത് 27.87 കോടി എല്‍പിജി ഉപയോക്താക്കളാണ് ഉള്ളത്. ഇതില്‍ എട്ടു കോടിയിലധികം പ്രധാന്‍ മന്ത്രി ഉജ്വല്‍ യോജന ഗുണഭോക്താക്കളാണ്. ലോക് ഡൗണ്‍ മുതല്‍ പ്രതിദിനം 50 ലക്ഷം മുതല്‍ 60 ലക്ഷം വരെ സിലണ്ടറുകളാണ് രാജ്യത്ത്
വിതരണം ചെയ്യുന്നത്. ഇന്ധനം ജനങ്ങളുടെ വീട്ടു പടിക്കല്‍ എത്തുന്നു എന്നുറപ്പു വരുത്താന്‍ എല്‍പിജി വിതരണക്കാരും സപ്ലൈ ചെയിനിലുള്ളവരും കഠിനാധ്വാനം ചെയ്യുകയാണ്.
ഈ ദുര്‍ഘട കാലത്തും ഉപഭോക്താക്കള്‍ പരമാവധി രണ്ടു ദിവസം മാത്രമെ സിലണ്ടറിനായി കാത്തിരിക്കേണ്ടതുള്ളു. എണ്ണ വിപണന കമ്പനികളായ ഐഒസിഎല്‍, ബിപിസിഎല്‍, എച്ച്പിസിഎല്‍ എന്നിവര്‍ ഈ കാലയളവില്‍ ഷോ റും സ്റ്റാഫ്, ഗോഡൗണ്‍ കീപ്പര്‍, മെക്കാനിക്, ഡെലിവറി ബോയിസ് തുടങ്ങി ആരെങ്കിലും എല്‍ പി ജി വിതരണ ജോലിക്കിടയില്‍ കൊറോണ 19 ബാധിച്ച് മരിക്കുന്ന ദൗര്‍ഭാഗ്യകരമായ സാഹചര്യം ഉണ്ടായാല്‍ അവര്‍ക്ക് അഞ്ചു ലക്ഷം രൂപ വീതം പ്രത്യേക ധനസഹായം പ്രഖ്യാപിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്.
2020 മാര്‍ച്ച് 31 വരെ പ്രധാന്‍ മന്ത്രി ഉജ്വല യോജനയുടെ കീഴില്‍ രജിസ്റ്റര്‍ ചെയ്തിട്ടുള്ള എല്ലാ എല്‍പിജി ഉപയോക്താക്കള്‍ക്കും പ്രധാന്‍ മന്ത്രി ഗരിബ് കല്യാണ്‍ യോജനയുടെ ആനുകൂല്യങ്ങള്‍ ലഭിക്കുന്നതാണ്.