Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
About 85 lakh PMUY beneficiaries have got the LPG cylinder in April, 2020;
Personnel in Supply Chain of Delivery of LPG Cylinders Working Tirelessly to Provide Essential Service and Supporting The Nation’s Fight Against COVID-19
12 APR 2020 1:50PM by PIB Delhi
Governmentof India has announced pro-poor initiatives under Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Yojana, as part of economic response to Covid-19. This is aimed at alleviating the hardships faced by poor due to economic disruption by Corona virus. As per this Yojana, free LPG Refills are to be provided to Ujjwala beneficiaries over the period of 3 months, from April to June 2020.
As on date, Oil Marketing Companies have initiated transfer of Rs 5,606 crore into 7.15 Crore PMUY beneficiary accounts for availing free delivery of LPG cylinder under the PMGKY. Booking of 1.26Crore cylinders has been done in this month by the beneficiaries, out of which about 85 lakh cylinders have been delivered to PMUY beneficiaries.
There are 27.87 Croreactive LPG consumers in the country, with the PMUY beneficiaries accounting for over 8 crore. Since the lockdown, 50 to 60 lakh cylinders are being delivered daily in the country. When there is nationwide lockdown and the people are staying home to stay safe, LPG delivery boys and all those in the supply chain of LPG are working tirelessly to ensure that clean fuel reaches people directly at their homes.
From Mountainous terrain to backwaters, hamlets in deserts to habitations in forests, these Corona warriors are steadfast in their duties and ensuring timely delivery. Even in these trying times, the waiting period for cylinders at most of the places is less than 2 days. Oil marketing companies- IOCL, BPCL and HPCL have announced an ex-gratia amount of Rs 5 lakh each, as a one-time special measure, in the unfortunate case of demise of personnel like Show-room Staff, Godown-keepers, Mechanics and Delivery boys, attending duty in the LPG distributorship chain, due to the infection and impact of Covid-19.
All Customers, holding an installed LPG connection under PradhanMantriUjjwalaYojanaas of 31.03.2020, are eligible to get the benefits of the PradhanMantriGaribKalyanYojana. The scheme has started from 1stApril2020 and will continue upto 30th June 2020. Under the scheme, the Oil Marketing Companieshave been transferringan advance equal to the RSP of one 14.2 kg refill or one 5 kg refill depending upon the type of package to the linked bank account of PMUY customer. The customer can use this advance money to take LPG refill.

پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت
تقریباً 85 لاکھ پی ایم یو وائی کے فیض یافتگان نے اپریل ، 2020 ء میں ایل پی جی سلینڈر حاصل کئے
ایل پی جی سلینڈروں کی سپلائی کے لئے کام کرنے والا عملہ ضروری خدمات کی فراہمی کے لئے انتھک کام کر رہا ہے اور کووڈ – 19 کے خلاف ملک کی لڑائی میں مدد کر رہا ہے
12 APR 2020 1:50PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ، 12 اپریل / حکومتِ ہند نے کووڈ -19 سے نمٹنے کی خاطر اقتصادی اقدامات کے طور پر پردھان منتری غریب کلیان یوجنا ( پی ایم جی کے وائی ) کے تحت غریب حامی اقدامات کا اعلان کیا ہے ۔ اس کا مقصد کورونا وائرس کی وجہ سے اقتصادی مسائل کے پیش نظر غریبوں کو در پیش پریشانیوں کو کم کرنا ہے ۔ اس یوجنا کے مطابق اُجوولا کے تحت فیض پانے والوں کو اپریل سے جون ، 2020 ء تک ، تین مہینے کے عرصے کے لئے ایل پی جی کے ریفل مفت دیئے جا رہے ہیں ۔
اب تک تیل فروخت کرنے والی کمپنیوں نے پی ایم جی کے وائی کے تحت مفت ایل پی جی سلینڈر حاصل کرنے کی خاطر پی ایم یو وائی کے 7.15 کروڑ فیض یافتگان کے کھاتوں میں 5606 کروڑ روپئے منتقل کئے ہیں ۔ فیض یافتگان نے ، اِس مہینے میں 1.26 کروڑ سلینڈر بُک کرائے ہیں ، جن میں تقریباً 85 لاکھ سلینڈر پی ایم یو وائی کے فیض یافتگان کو سپلائی کئے گئے ہیں ۔ ملک میں 27.87 کروڑ ایل پی جی استعمال کرنے والے صارفین ہیں ، جن میں 8 کروڑ افراد پی ایم یو وائی کے فیض یافتگان ہیں ۔ لاک ڈاؤن کے بعد سے پورے ملک میں 50 سے 60 لاکھ سلینڈر یومیہ فراہم کئے جا رہے ہیں ۔ ایسے وقت میں ، جب کہ پورے ملک میں لاک ڈاؤن ہے اور لوگ محفوظ رہنے کے لئے اپنے گھروں کے اندر ہیں ، ایل پی جی سپلائی کرنے والے لڑکے اور ایل پی جی سپلائی کرنے والے دیگر کاموں میں مصروف سبھی لوگ اِس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے انتھک محنت کر رہے ہیں کہ ایندھن اِن لوگوں کے گھروں پر براہ راست پہنچایا جا سکے ۔
پہاڑی علاقوں سے لے کر آبی راستوں تک ، جنگلوں اور ریگستانوں میں موجود چھوٹے چھوٹے گاؤوں تک کورونا سے لڑنے والے یہ جنگجو اپنے فرائض انجام دیتے ہوئے وقت پر سلینڈر کی ترسیل کو یقینی بنا رہے ہیں ۔ ایسے مشکل وقت میں بھی زیادہ تر مشکل مقامات پر سلینڈروں کے انتظار کی مدت دو دن سے بھی کم ہے ۔ تیل فروخت کرنے والی کمپنیاں – آئی سی او ایل ، بی پی سی ایل اور ایچ پی سی ایل نے ایسے میں کووڈ – 19 سے متاثر ہونے کی وجہ سے اپنے کسی بھی شو روم کے عملے ، گودام میں کام کرنے والوں ، مکینکس اور ڈلیوری دینے والے لڑکوں ، ایل پی جی کی تقسیم میں شامل عملے کی افسوسناک موت ہونے کی صورت میں 5 لاکھ روپئے کی خصوصی نقد امداد کا اعلان کیا ہے ۔
وہ سبھی صارفین ، جو 31 مارچ ، 2020 ء تک پردھان منتری اجوولا یوجنا کے تحت ایل پی جی کا کنکشن حاصل کر چکے ہیں ، پردھان منتری غریب کلیان یوجنا کے فوائد حاصل کرنے کے اہل ہیں ۔ یہ اسکیم یکم اپریل ، 2020 ء کو شروع کی گئی ہے اور 30 جون ، 2020 ء تک جاری رہے گی۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت تیل فروخت کرنے والی کمپنیاں پی ایم یو وائی صارفین کے بینک کھاتوں میں براہِ راست 14.2 کلوگرام کے ریفل یا 5 کلو گرام کے ریفل کی خردہ قیمت کے برابر پیشگی رقم منتقل کر رہی ہیں ۔ صارفین یہ پیشگی رقم ایل پی جی ریفل لینے کے لئے استعمال کر سکتے ہیں ۔