Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
About 85 lakh PMUY beneficiaries have got the LPG cylinder in April, 2020;
Personnel in Supply Chain of Delivery of LPG Cylinders Working Tirelessly to Provide Essential Service and Supporting The Nation’s Fight Against COVID-19
12 APR 2020 1:50PM by PIB Delhi
Governmentof India has announced pro-poor initiatives under Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Yojana, as part of economic response to Covid-19. This is aimed at alleviating the hardships faced by poor due to economic disruption by Corona virus. As per this Yojana, free LPG Refills are to be provided to Ujjwala beneficiaries over the period of 3 months, from April to June 2020.
As on date, Oil Marketing Companies have initiated transfer of Rs 5,606 crore into 7.15 Crore PMUY beneficiary accounts for availing free delivery of LPG cylinder under the PMGKY. Booking of 1.26Crore cylinders has been done in this month by the beneficiaries, out of which about 85 lakh cylinders have been delivered to PMUY beneficiaries.
There are 27.87 Croreactive LPG consumers in the country, with the PMUY beneficiaries accounting for over 8 crore. Since the lockdown, 50 to 60 lakh cylinders are being delivered daily in the country. When there is nationwide lockdown and the people are staying home to stay safe, LPG delivery boys and all those in the supply chain of LPG are working tirelessly to ensure that clean fuel reaches people directly at their homes.
From Mountainous terrain to backwaters, hamlets in deserts to habitations in forests, these Corona warriors are steadfast in their duties and ensuring timely delivery. Even in these trying times, the waiting period for cylinders at most of the places is less than 2 days. Oil marketing companies- IOCL, BPCL and HPCL have announced an ex-gratia amount of Rs 5 lakh each, as a one-time special measure, in the unfortunate case of demise of personnel like Show-room Staff, Godown-keepers, Mechanics and Delivery boys, attending duty in the LPG distributorship chain, due to the infection and impact of Covid-19.
All Customers, holding an installed LPG connection under PradhanMantriUjjwalaYojanaas of 31.03.2020, are eligible to get the benefits of the PradhanMantriGaribKalyanYojana. The scheme has started from 1stApril2020 and will continue upto 30th June 2020. Under the scheme, the Oil Marketing Companieshave been transferringan advance equal to the RSP of one 14.2 kg refill or one 5 kg refill depending upon the type of package to the linked bank account of PMUY customer. The customer can use this advance money to take LPG refill.

পেট্ৰ’লিয়াম আৰু প্ৰাকৃতিক গেছ মন্ত্ৰালয়
পি এম য়ু ৱাইৰ প্ৰায় ৮৫ লাখ হিতাধিকাৰীয়ে এপ্ৰিল, ২০২০ ত লাভ কৰিলে এল পি জি চিলিণ্ডাৰ
12 APR 2020 1:50PM by PIB Guwahati
’ভিড-১৯ৰ বিৰুদ্ধে যুঁজত দেশৰ প্ৰতি সহযোগ আগবঢ়াই এল পি জি চিলিণ্ডাৰৰ লগত জড়িত কৰ্মাচাৰীয়ে অত্যাৱশ্যকীয় সামগ্ৰীবিধৰ যোগান শৃংখল অবিৰতভাৱে চলাই নিয়াত সহায় কৰিছে
’ভিড-১৯ৰ প্ৰতি অৰ্থনৈতিক সঁহাৰি হিচাপে ভাৰত চৰকাৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী দৰিদ্ৰ কল্যাণ যোজনাৰ অধীনত দৰিদ্ৰকেন্দ্ৰিক পদক্ষেপ হাতত লৈছে আৰু এপ্ৰিলৰ পৰা জুন ২০২০ লৈ তিনিমাহৰ বাবে বিনামূলীয়াকৈ উজ্জ্বলা যোজনাৰ হিতাধিকাৰীসকলক এল পি জি চিলিণ্ডাৰ প্ৰদান কৰাৰ সিদ্ধান্ত লৈছে।
আজিৰ তাৰিখলৈকে তেল বিপণন সংস্থাসমূহে ৭.১৫ কোটি পি এম য়ু ৱাইৰ হিতাধিকাৰীৰ খাটাত বিনামূলীয়া চিলিণ্ডাৰ লাভ কৰিবৰ বাবে ৫,৬০৬ কোটি টকা সুমুৱাই দিছে। হিতাধিকাৰীৰদ্বাৰা এই মাহতে ১.২৬ কোটি চিলিণ্ডাৰৰ বুকিং হৈছে আৰু এতিয়ালৈকে প্ৰায় ৮৫ লাখ হিতাধিকাৰীয়ে এল পি জি চিলিণ্ডাৰ লাভ কৰিছে।
দেশত ২৭.৮৭ কোটি সক্ৰিয় এল পি জি চিলিণ্ডাৰৰ গ্ৰাহক আছে আৰু তাৰে ৮ কোটি পি এম য়ু ৱাইৰ হিতাধিকাৰী। লকডাউন আৰম্ভ হোৱাৰেপৰা দেশত ৫০ৰ পৰা ৬০ লাখ চিলিণ্ডাৰ প্ৰতিদিনে যোগান দি থকা হৈছে। যিসময়ত সমগ্ৰ দেশৰ মানুহে ঘৰত সোমাই সুৰক্ষিত হৈ থাকিব বিচাৰিছে, তেনে সময়ত এল পি জি চিলিণ্ডাৰৰ যোগনীয়াৰসকলে অত্যাৱশ্যকীয় সামগ্ৰীবিধৰৰ যোগান শৃংখল অবিৰতভাৱে চলাই নিয়াত যথেষ্ট কষ্ট কৰিছে।
পাহাৰীয়া অঞ্চলৰপৰা সাগৰীয় উপকূল অঞ্চললৈকে, মৰুভূমিৰ পৰা ঘন জংঘলৰ মাজৰ আৱাসিক অঞ্চললৈকে এই ক’ৰোনা যোদ্ধাসকলে নিজৰ কৰ্তব্য পালন কৰি সময়মতে এল পি জি চিলিণ্ডাৰৰ যোগান সুনিশ্চিত কৰিছে। এনে জটিল পৰিস্থিতিতো কেৱল দুদিনৰ অপেক্ষাতে গ্ৰাহকে চিলিণ্ডাৰ লাভ কৰিছে। আই অ’ চি এল, বি পি চি এল, এইচ পি চি এল আদি তেল বিপণন সংস্থাসমূহে প্ৰতিটোৱে ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ ফলত কোনো চিলিণ্ডাৰৰ যোগনীয়াৰ, শ্বৰুমৰ কৰ্মী, গোদামৰ ৰক্ষক, কাৰিকৰী কৰ্মী আদি কৰ্মৰত অৱস্থাত অনাকাংক্ষিতভাৱে সংক্ৰমণৰ চিকাৰ হ’লে তেঁওৰ বাবে পাঁচ লাখ টকাৰ এককালীল এক্সগ্ৰেচিয়া ঘোষণা কৰিছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী উজ্জ্বলা যোজনাৰ অধীনত এল পি জি সংযোগ থকা সকলো গ্ৰাহকে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী দৰিদ্ৰ কল্যাণ যোজনাৰ সুবিধা পাব। ১ এপ্ৰিল ২০২০ ত আৰম্ভ হোৱা এই আঁচনি ৩০ জুন ২০২০ লৈকে বাহাল থাকিব। তেল বিপণন সংস্থাসমূহে গ্ৰাহকৰ পেকেজৰ ওপৰত ভিত্তি কৰি ১৪.২ কিলোগ্ৰাম ৰিফিল অথবা ৫ কিলোগ্ৰাম ৰিফিলৰ মূল্য আগতীয়াকৈ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী উজ্জ্বলা যোজনাৰ গ্ৰাহকৰ খাটাত সুমুৱাই দিছে। গ্ৰাহকসকলে এই ধনৰাশি এল পি জি পুণৰ ভৰাই ল’বৰ বাবে ব্যৱহাৰ কৰিব পাৰে।