Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
About 85 lakh PMUY beneficiaries have got the LPG cylinder in April, 2020;
Personnel in Supply Chain of Delivery of LPG Cylinders Working Tirelessly to Provide Essential Service and Supporting The Nation’s Fight Against COVID-19
12 APR 2020 1:50PM by PIB Delhi
Governmentof India has announced pro-poor initiatives under Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Yojana, as part of economic response to Covid-19. This is aimed at alleviating the hardships faced by poor due to economic disruption by Corona virus. As per this Yojana, free LPG Refills are to be provided to Ujjwala beneficiaries over the period of 3 months, from April to June 2020.
As on date, Oil Marketing Companies have initiated transfer of Rs 5,606 crore into 7.15 Crore PMUY beneficiary accounts for availing free delivery of LPG cylinder under the PMGKY. Booking of 1.26Crore cylinders has been done in this month by the beneficiaries, out of which about 85 lakh cylinders have been delivered to PMUY beneficiaries.
There are 27.87 Croreactive LPG consumers in the country, with the PMUY beneficiaries accounting for over 8 crore. Since the lockdown, 50 to 60 lakh cylinders are being delivered daily in the country. When there is nationwide lockdown and the people are staying home to stay safe, LPG delivery boys and all those in the supply chain of LPG are working tirelessly to ensure that clean fuel reaches people directly at their homes.
From Mountainous terrain to backwaters, hamlets in deserts to habitations in forests, these Corona warriors are steadfast in their duties and ensuring timely delivery. Even in these trying times, the waiting period for cylinders at most of the places is less than 2 days. Oil marketing companies- IOCL, BPCL and HPCL have announced an ex-gratia amount of Rs 5 lakh each, as a one-time special measure, in the unfortunate case of demise of personnel like Show-room Staff, Godown-keepers, Mechanics and Delivery boys, attending duty in the LPG distributorship chain, due to the infection and impact of Covid-19.
All Customers, holding an installed LPG connection under PradhanMantriUjjwalaYojanaas of 31.03.2020, are eligible to get the benefits of the PradhanMantriGaribKalyanYojana. The scheme has started from 1stApril2020 and will continue upto 30th June 2020. Under the scheme, the Oil Marketing Companieshave been transferringan advance equal to the RSP of one 14.2 kg refill or one 5 kg refill depending upon the type of package to the linked bank account of PMUY customer. The customer can use this advance money to take LPG refill.

ਪੈਟਰੋਲੀਅਮ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਗੈਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ, 2020 ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਉੱਜਵਲਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ(ਪੀਐੱਮਯੂਵਾਈ) ਦੇ ਲਗਭਗ 85 ਲੱਖ ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਐੱਲਪੀਜੀ ਸਿਲੰਡਰ ਮਿਲੇ
ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਖਿਲਾਫ਼ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਦੀ ਲੜਾਈ ਦਾ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਐੱਲਪੀਜੀ ਸਿਲੰਡਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਡਿਲਿਵਰੀ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਚੇਨ ਦੇ ਕਰਮੀ ਅਣਥੱਕ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਕਾਰਜ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ
12 APR 2020 1:50PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਤਹਿਤ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਰਾਹਤ ਵਜੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਗ਼ਰੀਬ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਤਹਿਤ ਬੇਹੱਦ ਗ਼ਰੀਬਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਦਦ ਦੀਆਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਕੋਰੋਨਾਵਾਇਰਸ ਨਾਲ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੁਕਾਵਟ ਪੈਣ ਕਾਰਨ ਗ਼ਰੀਬਾਂ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਮੁਸ਼ਕਿਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਤਹਿਤ ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ ਤੋਂ ਜੂਨ 2020 ਤੱਕ 3 ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਉੱਜਵਲਾ ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਮੁਫ਼ਤ ਐੱਲਪੀਜੀ ਰਿਫਿਲ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ।
ਅੱਜ ਤੱਕ ਤੇਲ ਮਾਰਕਿਟਿੰਗ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਉੱਜਵਲਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ(ਪੀਐੱਮਯੂਵਾਈ) ਤਹਿਤ ਐੱਲਪੀਜੀ ਸਿਲੰਡਰ ਦੀ ਮੁਫ਼ਤ ਡਿਲਿਵਰੀ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਲੈਣ ਲਈ 5,606 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 7.15 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਪੀਐੱਮਯੂਵਾਈ ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਖਾਤਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਟਰਾਂਸਫਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ।ਇਸ ਮਹੀਨੇਲਾਭਾਰਥੀਆਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ 1.26 ਕਰੋੜ ਸਿਲੰਡਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਬੁਕਿੰਗ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਲਗਭਗ 85 ਲੱਖ ਸਿਲੰਡਰ ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰਡਿਲਿਵਰ ਹੋ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ।
ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ 27.87 ਕਰੋੜ ਐੱਲਪੀਜੀ ਉਪਭੋਗਤਾ ਹਨ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 8 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਪੀਐੱਮਯੂਵਾਈ ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀਹਨ। ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ 50 ਤੋਂ 60 ਲੱਖ ਸਿਲੰਡਰ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਏ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਜਦੋਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਵਿਆਪੀ ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਲੋਕ ਘਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਹਨ ਤਾਂ ਐੱਲਪੀਜੀ ਡਿਲਿਵਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੱਗੇ ਹੋਏ ਲੜਕੇ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਲਪੀਜੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਚੇਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਕਰਮੀ ਇਹ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਅਣਥੱਕ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ ਕਿ ਸਵੱਛ ਈਂਧਣ ਸਿੱਧਾ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਘਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਹੁੰਚੇ।
ਪਹਾੜੀ ਇਲਾਕਿਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਨਦੀਆਂ ਪਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਤੱਕ, ਰੇਗਿਸਤਾਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੰਗਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਸੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਇਹ ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਜੋਧੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਕਰਤੱਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਦ੍ਰਿੜ੍ਹਤਾ ਨਾਲ ਪਾਲਣ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੇਂ ’ਤੇ ਡਿਲਿਵਰੀ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਅਜਿਹੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾਤਰ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਸਿਲੰਡਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਡੀਕ ਸਮਾਂ 2 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਹੈ। ਤੇਲ ਮਾਰਕਿਟਿੰਗ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ-ਆਈਓਸੀਐੱਲ, ਬੀਪੀਸੀਐੱਲ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਚਪੀਸੀਐੱਨ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਸ਼ੋਅ ਰੂਮ ਸਟਾਫ, ਗੋਦਾਮ ਕੀਪਰਾਂ, ਡਿਲਿਵਰੀ ਬੌਇ, ਮੈਕੇਨਿਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਐੱਲਪੀਜੀ ਵੰਡ ਦੀ ਡਿਊਟੀ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਕ੍ਰਮਣ ਕਾਰਨ ਮੰਦਭਾਗੀ ਮੌਤ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਵਾਰ ਦੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਉਪਾਅ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਰੇਕ ਲਈ 5 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਅਨੁਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ (ਐਕਸ-ਗ੍ਰੇਸ਼ੀਆ) ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਮਿਤੀ 31.03.2020 ਤੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਉੱਜਵਲਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਤਹਿਤ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਐੱਲਪੀਜੀ ਕਨੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਰੱਖਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਗਾਹਕ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਗ਼ਰੀਬ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਯੋਗ ਹਨ। ਇਹ ਯੋਜਨਾ 1 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ, 2020 ਤੋਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਈ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ 30 ਜੂਨ 2020 ਤੱਕ ਜਾਰੀ ਰਹੇਗੀ। ਇਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਤਹਿਤ ਪੀਐੱਮਯੂਵਾਈ ਗਾਹਕ ਦੇ ਲਿੰਕ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਬੈਂਕ ਖਾਤੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੈਕੇਜ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ’ਤੇ ਤੇਲ ਮਾਰਕਿਟਿੰਗ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ14.2ਕਿਲੋਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਰਿਫਿਲ ਜਾਂ 5 ਕਿਲੋਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਰਿਫਿਲ ਦੇ ਆਰਐੱਸਪੀ ਦੇ ਬਰਾਬਰ ਪੇਸ਼ਗੀ ਰਕਮ ਟਰਾਂਸਫਰ ਕਰ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਗਾਹਕ ਇਸ ਪੇਸ਼ਗੀ ਰਕਮ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਐੱਲਪੀਜੀ ਰਿਫਿਲ ਲੈਣ ਲਈ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ।