Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
About 85 lakh PMUY beneficiaries have got the LPG cylinder in April, 2020;
Personnel in Supply Chain of Delivery of LPG Cylinders Working Tirelessly to Provide Essential Service and Supporting The Nation’s Fight Against COVID-19
12 APR 2020 1:50PM by PIB Delhi
Governmentof India has announced pro-poor initiatives under Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Yojana, as part of economic response to Covid-19. This is aimed at alleviating the hardships faced by poor due to economic disruption by Corona virus. As per this Yojana, free LPG Refills are to be provided to Ujjwala beneficiaries over the period of 3 months, from April to June 2020.
As on date, Oil Marketing Companies have initiated transfer of Rs 5,606 crore into 7.15 Crore PMUY beneficiary accounts for availing free delivery of LPG cylinder under the PMGKY. Booking of 1.26Crore cylinders has been done in this month by the beneficiaries, out of which about 85 lakh cylinders have been delivered to PMUY beneficiaries.
There are 27.87 Croreactive LPG consumers in the country, with the PMUY beneficiaries accounting for over 8 crore. Since the lockdown, 50 to 60 lakh cylinders are being delivered daily in the country. When there is nationwide lockdown and the people are staying home to stay safe, LPG delivery boys and all those in the supply chain of LPG are working tirelessly to ensure that clean fuel reaches people directly at their homes.
From Mountainous terrain to backwaters, hamlets in deserts to habitations in forests, these Corona warriors are steadfast in their duties and ensuring timely delivery. Even in these trying times, the waiting period for cylinders at most of the places is less than 2 days. Oil marketing companies- IOCL, BPCL and HPCL have announced an ex-gratia amount of Rs 5 lakh each, as a one-time special measure, in the unfortunate case of demise of personnel like Show-room Staff, Godown-keepers, Mechanics and Delivery boys, attending duty in the LPG distributorship chain, due to the infection and impact of Covid-19.
All Customers, holding an installed LPG connection under PradhanMantriUjjwalaYojanaas of 31.03.2020, are eligible to get the benefits of the PradhanMantriGaribKalyanYojana. The scheme has started from 1stApril2020 and will continue upto 30th June 2020. Under the scheme, the Oil Marketing Companieshave been transferringan advance equal to the RSP of one 14.2 kg refill or one 5 kg refill depending upon the type of package to the linked bank account of PMUY customer. The customer can use this advance money to take LPG refill.

ପେଟ୍ରୋଲିୟମ ଓ ପ୍ରାକୃତିକ ବାଷ୍ପ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଏପ୍ରିଲ ମାସରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଉଜ୍ଜଳା ଯୋଜନା ଅଧିନରେ 85 ଲକ୍ଷ ହିତାଧିକାରୀ ଙ୍କୁ ଏଲପିଜି ସିଲିଣ୍ଡର
• କୋଭିଡ-19 ବିରୋଧୀ ସଂଗ୍ରାମରେ ଏଲପିଜି ସିଲିଣ୍ଡର ବିତରଣକାରୀ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଭୂମିକା ତୁଲାଉଛନ୍ତି
12 APR 2020 1:50PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
କୋଭିଡ-19ର ମୁକାବିଲା ନିମେନ୍ତ ଭାରତ ସରକାର ଗରିବ ଲୋକଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଗରିବ କଲ୍ୟାଣ ଯୋଜନା ଘୋଷଣା କରିଛନ୍ତି । କରୋନା ମହାମାରୀ ଯୋଗୁ ହୋଇଥିବା ଆର୍ଥିକ ବିପର୍ଯ୍ୟସ୍ତ ଅବସ୍ଥାରେ ଗରିବମାନଙ୍କ ଦାରିଦ୍ର୍ୟ ଦୂରୀକରଣ ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟରେ ଏହା ଲାଗୁ କରାଯାଇଛି । ଏହି ଯୋଜନା ଅନୁସାରେ ଉଜ୍ଜଳା ହିତାଧିକାରୀମାନଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ 3 ମାସର (ଏପ୍ରିଲ-ଜୁନ) ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଗ୍ୟାସ ଭର୍ତ୍ତି ସିଲିଣ୍ଡର ଯୋଗାଇ ଦିଆଯାଉଛି ।
ଅଦ୍ୟାବଧି ତୈଳ ବିପଣନ କମ୍ପାନୀଗୁଡିକ 7 କୋଟି 15 ଲକ୍ଷ ଉଜ୍ଜଳା ଯୋଜନା ହିତାଧିକାରୀଙ୍କ ଆକାଂଉଟକୁ 5606 କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ପଠାଇଛନ୍ତି । ଏହା ଫଳରେ ସେମାନେ ମାଗଣା ସିଲିଣ୍ଡର ପାଇପାରିବେ । ଏହି ମାସରେ 1 କୋଟି 26 ଲକ୍ଷ ସିଲିଣ୍ଡର ହିତାଧିକାରୀମାନେ ବୁକ କରିଥିବା ବେଳେ 85 ଲକ୍ଷ ସିଲିଣ୍ଡର ସେମାନଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯାଇଛି ।
ଦେଶରେ ପ୍ରାୟ 27 କୋଟି 87 ଲକ୍ଷ ଏଲପିଜି ବ୍ୟବହାରକାରୀ ଥିବାବେଳେ ଏମାନଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରୁ 8 କୋଟି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଉଜ୍ଜଳା ଯୋଜନା ହିତାଧିକାରୀ ଅଛନ୍ତି । ଲକଡାଉନ ପରଠାରୁ ପ୍ରତିଦିନ ଦେଶରେ 50 ରୁ 60 ଲକ୍ଷ ସିଲିଣ୍ଡର ବିତରଣ କରାଯାଉଛି । ଦେଶବ୍ୟାପୀ ଲକଡାଉନ ଯୋଗୁ ଜନସାଧାରଣ ନିରାପଦରେ ନିଜ ଘରେ ରହୁଥିବାବେଳେ କମ୍ପାନୀର ବିତରଣକାରୀ ପିଲାମାନେ ଲୋକମାନଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରଦେଶରେ ସିଧାସଳଖ ସିଲଣ୍ଡର ପହଂଚାଉଛନ୍ତି ।
ବଣ, ପାହାଡ ଅଞ୍ଚଳଠାରୁ ଆରମ୍ଭ କରି ଜଳବେଷ୍ଟିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳ, ମରୁଭୂମିର କୁଟୀରଠାରୁ ଜଙ୍ଗଲ ଅଧ୍ୟୁଷିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳ ଲୋକମାନଙ୍କ ପାଖରେ ଏହି ବିତରକମାନେ ଠିକ ସମୟରେ ସିଲିଣ୍ଡର ପହଞ୍ଚାଉଛନ୍ତି । ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ କଠିନ ପରିସ୍ଥିତି ସତ୍ତ୍ୱେ 2 ଦିନ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସିଲିଣ୍ଡର ପହଞ୍ଚାଉଛନ୍ତି। ଆଇଓସିଏଲ, ବିପିସିଏଲ ଓ ଏଚପିସିଏଲ ତୈଳ ବିପଣନ ସଂସ୍ଥାଗୁଡିକ ଗୋଦାମ କର୍ମଚାରୀ, ବିତରଣକାରୀ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତି, ମେକାନିକଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରୁ କାହାର ମଧ୍ୟ କରୋନା ସଂକ୍ରମଣରେ ମୃତ୍ୟୁ ହେଲେ ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ 5 ଲକ୍ଷ ଟଙ୍କା କ୍ଷତିପୂରଣ ଦେବାପାଇଁ ନିଷ୍ପତ୍ତି ହୋଇଛି।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଉଜ୍ଜଳା ଯୋଜନାରେ ଗତ ମାର୍ଚ୍ଚ ସୁଦ୍ଧା ପଞ୍ଜିକୃତ ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ଏଲପିଜି ସଂଯୋଗକାରୀ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଗରିବ କଲ୍ୟାଣ ଯୋଜନାରେ ସୁବିଧା ପାଇପାରିବେ । ଏହି ଯୋଜନା ଏପ୍ରିଲ ପହିଲାରୁ ଲାଗୁ ହୋଇଥିବା ବେଳେ ଆସନ୍ତା ଜୁନ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ବଳବତ୍ତର ରହିବ ।