பெட்ரோலியம் மற்றம் இயற்கை எரிவாயு அமைச்சகம்
ஜி20 எரிசக்தி அமைச்சர்களின் கூடுதல் அமர்வு
10 APR 2020 8:02PM by PIB Chennai
ஜி20 எரிசக்தி அமைச்சர்களின் கூடுதல் காணொளிக் கூட்டத்தில் பெட்ரோலியம், இயற்கை எரிவாயு மற்றும் எஃகு அமைச்சர் திரு. தர்மேந்திர பிரதான் 10 ஏப்ரல் 2020 அன்று பங்கேற்றார். ஜி20க்கு தலைமை ஏற்றிருக்கும் சவுதி அரேபியாவால் கூட்டப்பட்ட இந்தக் கூட்டத்திற்கு, சவுதி அரேபிய எரிசக்தி அமைச்சர், இளவரசர் அப்துல் அஜீஸ் தலைமை தாங்கினார். ஜி20 நாடுகள் மற்றும் விருந்தினர் நாடுகளின் எரிசக்தி அமைச்சர்கள், பெட்ரோலியப் பொருள்கள் ஏற்றுமதி நாடுகளின் கூட்டமைப்பு (Organization of the Petroleum Exporting Countries – OPEC), சர்வதேச எரிசக்தி முகமை (International Energy Agency – IEA) மற்றும் சர்வதேச எரிசக்தி மன்றம் International Energy Forum - IEF போன்ற சர்வதேச அமைப்புக்களின் தலைவர்கள் இந்தக் கூட்டத்தில் பங்கேற்றனர்.
கொவிட்-19 பெரும் தொற்றால் ஏற்பட்டிருக்கும் தேவை குறைவால் சந்தைகள் பாதிக்கப்பட்டிருப்பதால், அவற்றின் நிலையான தன்மையை உறுதி செய்தலுக்கான வழிகள் மற்றும் தற்போதைய கூடுதல் தயாரிப்பு சார்ந்த விஷயங்கள் குறித்து ஜி20 எரிசக்தி அமைச்சர்கள் கவனம் செலுத்தினர்.
கூட்டத்தில் பேசிய திரு. பிரதான், 'சவாலான சிக்கல்களை, குறிப்பாக பாதிக்கப்படக் கூடியவர்களுக்கான பிரச்சினைகளை வெற்றிகொள்ள மனிதம் சார்ந்த அணுகுமுறையை ஜி20 நாடுகள் கடைபிடிக்க வேண்டும்' என்னும் பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடியின் அறைகூவலை மீண்டும் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
இந்த வகையில், மாண்புமிகு பிரதமரின் முடிவான, 23 பில்லியன் டாலர்கள் நிவாரணத் தொகுப்பின் ஒரு பகுதியாக 80.3 மில்லியன் ஏழைக் குடும்பங்களுக்கு இலவச சமையல் எரிவாயு உருளைகளை வழங்கும் உஜ்வாலா திட்டத்தை சுட்டிக்காட்டினார். இந்தியா என்றும் உலக எரிசக்தித் தேவை மையமாக விளங்கும் என்று அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார். நமது மூலோபாய பெட்ரோலிய இருப்புக்களை நிரப்புவதற்கான இந்திய அரசின் முயற்சிகளையும் அவர் சுட்டிக்காட்டினார்.

Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
G20 Extraordinary Energy Ministers Meeting
10 APR 2020 8:02PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas and Steel, participated in the G20 Extraordinary Energy Ministers’ virtual Meeting on 10th April 2020. The meeting was called by Saudi Arabia, in its capacity as the G20 Presidency, and chaired by Saudi Arabia Energy Minister Prince Abdulaziz. The meeting was attended by Energy Ministers of G20 countries, guest countries and heads of international organizations including OPEC, IEA and IEF.
The G20 Energy Ministers’ focused on ways and means to ensure stable energy markets, which are affected due to demand reduction as result of the COVID-19 pandemic and the ongoing surplus production -related matters.
During the meeting, Shri Pradhan reiterated Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s call for G20 taking a human-centric approach for overcoming challenging hardships, especially for the vulnerable.
In this context, the Minister highlighted the decision of Hon’ble Prime Minister, under the aegis of the Ujjwala scheme, to provide 80.3 million poor families free LPG cylinders, as part of a 23 billion dollars relief package. He emphasized that India was, and will continue to be, the global energy demand centre. He also highlighted Government of India’s efforts to fill in our Strategic Petroleum Reserves.
In terms of the ongoing energy market fluctuations, the Minister stated that India has always advocated for a stable oil market, which is reasonable for producers and affordable for consumers. He appreciated the collective efforts of OPEC and OPEC-plus countries to balance the supply-side factors which is imperative for long-term sustainability. He has, however, urged that oil prices should be targeted to affordable levels to allow for a consumption-led demand recovery.
The G20 Energy Ministers’ meeting will be adopting a Joint Statement, which inter alia, proposes to establish a Task Force to advise the G20 Energy Ministers on the next steps, and agreed to remain engaged in the coming days.