Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
G20 Extraordinary Energy Ministers Meeting
10 APR 2020 8:02PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas and Steel, participated in the G20 Extraordinary Energy Ministers’ virtual Meeting on 10th April 2020. The meeting was called by Saudi Arabia, in its capacity as the G20 Presidency, and chaired by Saudi Arabia Energy Minister Prince Abdulaziz. The meeting was attended by Energy Ministers of G20 countries, guest countries and heads of international organizations including OPEC, IEA and IEF.
The G20 Energy Ministers’ focused on ways and means to ensure stable energy markets, which are affected due to demand reduction as result of the COVID-19 pandemic and the ongoing surplus production -related matters.
During the meeting, Shri Pradhan reiterated Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s call for G20 taking a human-centric approach for overcoming challenging hardships, especially for the vulnerable.
In this context, the Minister highlighted the decision of Hon’ble Prime Minister, under the aegis of the Ujjwala scheme, to provide 80.3 million poor families free LPG cylinders, as part of a 23 billion dollars relief package. He emphasized that India was, and will continue to be, the global energy demand centre. He also highlighted Government of India’s efforts to fill in our Strategic Petroleum Reserves.
In terms of the ongoing energy market fluctuations, the Minister stated that India has always advocated for a stable oil market, which is reasonable for producers and affordable for consumers. He appreciated the collective efforts of OPEC and OPEC-plus countries to balance the supply-side factors which is imperative for long-term sustainability. He has, however, urged that oil prices should be targeted to affordable levels to allow for a consumption-led demand recovery.
The G20 Energy Ministers’ meeting will be adopting a Joint Statement, which inter alia, proposes to establish a Task Force to advise the G20 Energy Ministers on the next steps, and agreed to remain engaged in the coming days.

پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت
جی-20 توانائی کے وزرا کی غیرمعمولی میٹنگ
10 APR 2020 8:02PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،10 اپریل پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس اور اسٹیل کے وزیر جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے 10 اپریل 2020 کو جی-20 توانائی کے وزرا کی غیر معمولی ورچوئل میٹنگ میں شرکت کی۔ یہ میٹنگ جی-20 کے صدر کی حیثیت سے سعودی عرب نے بلائی تھی۔ اور اس کی صدارت سعودی عرب کے وزیر توانائی پرنس عبدالعزیز نے کی۔ اس میٹنگ میں جی-20 ممالک، مہمان ممالک کے وزراء توانائی اور بین الاقوامی تنظیموں، جن میں او پی ای سی آئی ای اے اور آئی ای ایس شامل ہیں، کے سربراہان نے شرکت کی۔
جی-20 وزراء توانائی نے توانائی کے بازار کے استحکام کو یقینی بنانے کے طریقوں اور ذرائع پر توجہ مرکوز کی کیوں کہ یہ بازار کووڈ-19 عالمی وبا کے نتیجے میں مانگ کم ہوجانے کی وجہ سے متاثر ہوا ہے۔ اور اس میٹنگ میں اضافی پروڈکشن سے متعلق معاملات پر بھی غور کیا گیا۔
میٹنگ کے دوران جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی جی-20 ممالک سے اس اپیل کو دہرایا کہ وہ مشکلات پر قابو پانے کے لئے انسانیت پر مرکوز رویہ اختیار کریں۔ اور خصوصی طور پر کمزور طبقات پر توجہ دیں۔
اس سلسلے میں وزیر موصوف نےوزیر اعظم کےاُس فیصلے کا بھی ذکر کیا جس میں انھوں نے اُجولا اسکیم کے تحت 23 بلین ڈالر کے راحت پیکیج کے ایک حصے کے طور پر80.3 ملین غریب خاندانوں کو ایل پی جی سلینڈر مفت فراہم کرانے کا اعلان کیا تھا۔ انھوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ہندوستان عالمی توانائی کی مانگ کا مرکز تھا اور رہے گا۔انھوں نےہمارے ا سٹریٹجک پیٹرولیم ذخائر کو بھرنے کے لیے حکومت ہند کی کوششوں کا بھی ذکر کیا۔
توانائی کے بازار کے موجودہ اُتار چڑھاؤ کے پیش نظر وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ ہندوستان نے ہمیشہ ایک ایسے مستحکم تیل کے بازار کی وکالت کی ہے جو کہ تیل پیدا کرنے والوں کے لیے مناسب ہو اور صارفین کے لیے سستا ہو۔ انھوں نے او پی ای سی اور او پی ای سی –پلس ممالک کی سپلائی کے معاملات میں توازن قائم کرنے کی اجتماعی کوششوں کی ستائش کی۔ یہ کوششیں طویل مدتی استحکام کیلئے ضروری ہیں۔ انھوں نے اپیل کی کہ تیل کی قیمتیں ایسی ہونی چاہئے جو کہ صارفین کی مانگ کی بحالی میں معاون ہوں۔
جی-20 وزراء توانائی کی میٹنگ میں ایک مشترکہ بیان منظور کیا جائے گا جس میں آئندہ اقدامات کے بارے میں جی-20 وزراء توانائی کو مشورہ دینے کے لیے ایک ٹاسک فورس کے قیام کی تجویز کی جائے گی اور اس میں آئندہ دنوں میں رابطہ قائم رکھنے پر اتفاق کیا جائے گا۔