Ministry of Science & Technology
NIPER-Guwahati designs innovative 3D products to fight COVID-19
11 APR 2020 12:30PM by PIB Delhi
Researchers at the National Institute of Pharmaceutical Education and Research - Guwahati (NIPER-G) have come out with two products that promise to be of great help in the fight against the current pandemic outbreak of COVID-19 infection in the world.
The first product is a 3D-printed hands-free object that could be used to help open or close doors, windows, drawers (both vertical and horizontal), and refrigerator handle, or press elevator buttons, and laptop/desktop keyboards, including turning the switch buttons on/off.
Doors, windows, switch buttons, elevator buttons, drawers handle, refrigerator handle, and laptop/desktop keyboards are some of the most germ-infested objects in houses, hospitals, factories, companies, institutes, organizations, and other buildings. In this current situation of pandemic outbreak of COVID-19, this aspect may play a key role in transmitting infection from one person to another through bare hand contacts or contaminated surface source.
The researchers came up with the design for the fabrication of the 3D-printed object after a detailed analyses of several resources for risk measurement and on how viruses spread through bare hands.
Description: WhatsApp Image 2020-03-28 at 17.52.38
Dr. U.S.N Murty, Director, NIPER-G , noted that the product was easy to design, and was amenable to rapid development of prototypes. It was also handy, user friendly, non-fragile and easy to clean with the existing sanitizers or any alcoholic disinfectant.
The second product is a 3D-printed antimicrobial face-shield to control the spread of novel coronavirus. It was designed after a thorough study to understand how viruses spread through oral, ophthalmic, olfactory and other body cavities.
Description: WhatsApp Image 2020-04-02 at 20.23.59 Description: WhatsApp Image 2020-04-02 at 17.11.36
The face shield is also easy to design and it is possible to have rapid development of prototypes. It is also low cost, easy to wear, has good chemical stability, non-fragile and is easy to clean with the existing sanitizers or any alcoholic disinfectant.
Dr. Murty noted that being a premier institute of national importance, NIPER-G endeavoured to help the country in fighting coronavirus through quick validated prototype/product development and deployment. “NIPER-G is committed to provide useful contributions cum solutions”.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
این آئی پی ای آر گواہاٹی میں کووڈ-19 سے لڑنے کے لیےاختراعی3 ڈی مصنوعات کا ڈیزائن تیار کیا
11 APR 2020 12:30PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،11 اپریل نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف فارماسیوٹیکل ایجوکیشن اینڈ ریسرچ – گواہاٹی (ای آئی پی ای آر-جی) کے محققین نے ایسی دو مصنوعات تیارکی ہیں جن سے کووڈ-19سے متاثرہ دنیا کواس عالمی وبا کے خلاف لڑائی میں بہت زیادہ مدد ملنے کی توقع ظاہر کی گئی ہے۔
ان میں سے پہلاپروڈکٹ ایک 3 ڈی پرنٹیڈ ہینڈس فری شئے ہے جس کو دروازے، کھڑکیاں، دراز (نیچے سے اوپر اور آگے پیچھے دونوں) کھولنے بند کرنے، ریفریجریٹر کا ہینڈل پکڑنے، الیویٹر کا بٹن دبانے اور لیپ ٹاپ، ڈیسک ٹاپ کے کیبورڈ کے بٹن دبانے اور دیگرآلات کے سوئیچ بٹنوں کو استعمال کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔
دروازے، کھڑکیاں، سوئیچ بٹن، الیویٹر بٹن، دراز کا ہینڈل، ریفریجریٹر ہینڈل اور لیپ ٹاپ/ ڈیسک ٹاپ کیبورڈ کچھ ایسی چیزیں ہیں جو گھروں، اسپتالوں، کارخانوں، کمپنیوں، اداروں، تنظیموں اور دیگر عمارتوں میں سب سے زیادہ جراثیم سے متاثرہ ہوسکتی ہیں۔ کووڈ-19 عالمی وبا کی موجودہ صورتحال میں یہ چیزیں ننگے ہاتھوں سے چھوئے جانے کی صورت میں انفیکشن ایک شخص سے دوسرے شخص میں پہنچا سکتی ہیں۔
محققین نے خطرات کا جائزہ لینے اور ننگے ہاتھوں سے کس طرح وائرس پھیلتا ہے، اس کے متعدد ذرائع کا مفصل تجزیہ کرنے کے بعد 3ڈی پرنٹیڈ شئے تیار کرنے کے لیے ڈیزائن تیار کیا ہے۔
Description: WhatsApp Image 2020-03-28 at 17.52.38
این آئی پی ای آر –جی کے ڈائرکٹر ڈاکٹر یو ایس این مورتی کے مطابق اس پروڈکٹ کا ڈیزائن تیار کرنا آسان تھا اور تیزرفتار سے اس کے نمونے بھی تیار کیے جاسکتے ہیں۔ یہ استعمال کرنے میں آسان ہے، مضبوط بھی ہے اور اس کو موجودہ سینیٹائزر یاکسی الکحل والے ڈس انفیکٹینٹ سے آسانی سے صاف بھی کیا جاسکتا ہے۔
دوسرا پروڈکٹ نوویل کورونا وائرس کے پھیلنے پر قابو پانے کے لیے ایک 3 ڈی پرنٹیڈ اینٹی مائیکروبیئل چہرے کا شیلڈ ہے۔ اس کا ڈیزائن منھ، آنکھوں، ناک اور جسم کے دیگر حصوں کے ذریعے وائرس کس طرح پھیلتا ہے، اس کا مطالعہ کرنے کے بعد تیار کیا گیا ہے۔
Description: WhatsApp Image 2020-04-02 at 17.11.36Description: WhatsApp Image 2020-04-02 at 20.23.59
چہرے کی شیلڈ کا ڈیزائن تیار کرنا آسان ہے اور اس کے نمونے بھی تیزی سے تیار کیے جاسکتے ہیں۔ یہ کم قیمت کا ہے، پہننے میں آسان، اچھی کیمیکل مضبوطی والا ہے، آسانی سے نہیں ٹوٹتا اور موجودہ سینیٹائزر یاکسی الکحل والے ڈس انفیکٹینٹ سے آسانی سے صاف بھی کیا جاسکتا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر مورتی کے مطابق قومی اہمیت کا ایک ممتاز انسٹی ٹیوٹ ہونے کے ناطے این آئی پی ای آر-جی نے فوری طور پر پائیدار نمونے پروڈکٹ تیار کرتے ہوئے کورونا وائرس سے لڑنے میں ملک کی مدد کرنے کی کوشش کی ہے۔ ‘‘این آئی پی ای آر- جی مفید تعاون اور حل فراہم کرانے کے لیے عہد بند ہے’’۔