Ministry of Science & Technology
NIPER-Guwahati designs innovative 3D products to fight COVID-19
11 APR 2020 12:30PM by PIB Delhi
Researchers at the National Institute of Pharmaceutical Education and Research - Guwahati (NIPER-G) have come out with two products that promise to be of great help in the fight against the current pandemic outbreak of COVID-19 infection in the world.
The first product is a 3D-printed hands-free object that could be used to help open or close doors, windows, drawers (both vertical and horizontal), and refrigerator handle, or press elevator buttons, and laptop/desktop keyboards, including turning the switch buttons on/off.
Doors, windows, switch buttons, elevator buttons, drawers handle, refrigerator handle, and laptop/desktop keyboards are some of the most germ-infested objects in houses, hospitals, factories, companies, institutes, organizations, and other buildings. In this current situation of pandemic outbreak of COVID-19, this aspect may play a key role in transmitting infection from one person to another through bare hand contacts or contaminated surface source.
The researchers came up with the design for the fabrication of the 3D-printed object after a detailed analyses of several resources for risk measurement and on how viruses spread through bare hands.
Description: WhatsApp Image 2020-03-28 at 17.52.38
Dr. U.S.N Murty, Director, NIPER-G , noted that the product was easy to design, and was amenable to rapid development of prototypes. It was also handy, user friendly, non-fragile and easy to clean with the existing sanitizers or any alcoholic disinfectant.
The second product is a 3D-printed antimicrobial face-shield to control the spread of novel coronavirus. It was designed after a thorough study to understand how viruses spread through oral, ophthalmic, olfactory and other body cavities.
Description: WhatsApp Image 2020-04-02 at 20.23.59 Description: WhatsApp Image 2020-04-02 at 17.11.36
The face shield is also easy to design and it is possible to have rapid development of prototypes. It is also low cost, easy to wear, has good chemical stability, non-fragile and is easy to clean with the existing sanitizers or any alcoholic disinfectant.
Dr. Murty noted that being a premier institute of national importance, NIPER-G endeavoured to help the country in fighting coronavirus through quick validated prototype/product development and deployment. “NIPER-G is committed to provide useful contributions cum solutions”.

శాస్త్ర విజ్ఞాన- సాంకేతిక విజ్ఞాన మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
కోవిడ్ -19 పై పోరాటానికి వినూత్న త్రీడీ ఉత్పత్తులను డిజైన్ చేసిన గౌహతిలోని నేషనల్ ఇనిస్టిట్యూట్ ఆఫ్ ఫార్మా స్యూటికల్స్ ఎడ్యుకేషన్ అండ్ రీసెర్చ్ (ఎన్.ఐ.పి.ఈ.ఆర్)
11 APR 2020 12:30PM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్రపంచవ్యాప్తంగా కోవిడ్ -19 ఉధృతమౌతున్న పరిస్థితుల్లో గౌహతి లోని నేషనల్ ఇనిస్టిట్యూట్ ఆఫ్ ఫార్మాస్యూటికల్ ఎడ్యుకేషన్ అండ్ రీసెర్చ్ (ఎన్.ఐ.పి.ఈ.ఆర్) కోవిడ్ తో సాగుతున్న పోరాటంలో సహకారం అందించే రెండు ఉత్పత్తులతో ముందుకు వచ్చారు.
ఇందులో మొదటి ఉత్పత్తి త్రీడీ ప్రింటెండ్ హ్యాండ్స్ ఫ్రీ ఆబ్జెక్ట్. ఇది తలుపులు, కిటికీలు, అరలు, రిఫ్రిజిరేటర్ హ్యాండిల్ లేదా ఎలివేటర్ బటన్లు మరియు ల్యాప్ టాప్, డెస్క్ టాప్ కీబోర్డులను తెరవడానికి, మూయడానికి సహాయపడే పరికరం. వీటిలో బటన్లు స్విచ్ ఆన్ చేయడానికి, ఆఫ్ చేయడానికి కూడా సౌకర్యంగా ఉంటుంది. వివిధ ప్రదేశాల్లో కోవిడ్ వల్ల ఆయా వస్తువులు ప్రభావితం అయ్యాయేమో అనే భయం లేకుండా కలుషితమైన ఉపరితలం మీద దీన్ని వాడినప్పటికీ, కోవిడ్ వ్యాప్తి లేకుండా ఇది కీలక పాత్ర పోషిస్తుంది. వైరస్ ఎలా వ్యాప్తి చెందుతుందనే అంశం మీద పూర్తి విశ్లేషణ తర్వాత పరిశోధకులు ఈ వస్తువును తయారు చేశారు.
ఈ వస్తువును వాడడం సులభమే కాక, ఎక్కడికైనా సులభంగా తీసుకువెళ్ళవచ్చని, అదే విధంగా వాడిన తర్వాత తాకే అవసరం లేకుండా శుభ్రం చేసుకోవచ్చని ఎన్..పి.ఈ.ఆర్ - జి డైరక్టర్ డాక్టర్ యు.ఎస్.ఎన్. మూర్తి తెలిపారు.
Description: WhatsApp Image 2020-03-28 at 17.52.38
ఇక రెండవ ఉత్పత్తి కరోనా వైరస్ వ్యాప్తిని నియంత్రించే త్రీడీ ప్రింటెడ్ యాంటీ మైక్రోబయల్ ఫేస్ షీర్డ్. నోరు, ముక్కు, కళ్ళు మొదలైన భాగాల ద్వారా వైరస్ వ్యాప్తి గురించి సమగ్ర అధ్యయనం తర్వాత దీన్ని రూపొందించారు. దీని రూపకల్పన కూడా సులభమే. తక్కువ ఖర్చుతో పాటు సులభంగా ధరించవచ్చు. మంచి రసాయన స్థిరత్వంతో పాటు గట్టిగా ఉంటుంది. శుభ్రం చేయడం కూడా చాలా సులభం.
Description: WhatsApp Image 2020-04-02 at 20.23.59 Description: WhatsApp Image 2020-04-02 at 17.11.36
జాతీయ ప్రాముఖ్యత కలిగిన ఓ ప్రధాన సంస్థగా కరోనా పై పోరు సాగించేదుకు ఇలాంటి మరిన్ని వస్తువులు తయారు చేయనున్నట్లు శ్రీ మూర్తి తెలిపారు.