Ministry of Science & Technology
SCTIMST scientists develop disinfection gateway & facemask disposal bin to fight COVID-19
Professor Ashutosh Sharma, Secretary, DST asserts, "Disinfection of people, garments, surfaces and used disposable protective gears are vital to break the chain of transmission”
10 APR 2020 12:04PM by PIB Delhi
Scientists at Sree Chitra Tirunal Institute for Medical Sciences and Technology (SCTIMST), Trivandrum, Kerala, an autonomous institute under the Department of Science and Technology (DST), Government of India, have designed two technologies to fight COVID-19 pandemic.
Chitra Disinfection Gateway is one of the two technology designed by SCTIMST scientistsJithin Krishan and Subash VV from the Division of Medical Instrumentation for the decontamination of people, one at a time. It is a portable system equipped with a system for generating Hydrogen peroxide mist and UV based decontamination facility.
Hydrogen Peroxide fumes will decontaminate the body, hands, and clothes of a person. The UV system will decontaminate the chamber.The whole system is electronically controlled. The sensors mounted in the chamber will detect the entry of a person and start the Hydrogen Peroxide mist generation process.The person is required to walk through the chamber to its end. When the person exits, the system will shut off the hydrogen peroxide fumigation system and will turn on the UV lamp inside the chamber to decontaminate it. After the UV light is switched offautomatically after a prescribed time, the chamber is ready for the next person. The whole process takes only 40 seconds.The system has see-through glass panels on sidewalls for monitoring and is fitted with lights for illumination during use. The design and Know-how have been transferred to HMT Machine Tools, Ernakulam, Kerala.
IMG-20200409-WA0007IMG-20200409-WA0008
The second technology,Chitra UV Based Facemask Disposal Bin designed by Subash VVfrom SCTIMST, is a UV Based Facemask Disposal Bin. The ‘UV Based Facemask Disposal Bin’ can be used by health workers in hospitals and in public places where decontamination of used facemask, overhead covers, face shields,and so on are required to break the infection chain.
Face masks are a must-have item due to the current Covid-19 outbreak, but the used masks are hazardous waste and must be disposed of properly. The waste collectors are at risk of being exposed to COVID19 while performing their duties. Instead of just throwing used face masks into the waste bin, disinfecting the used mask is a must. The Design and Know-how transferred to HMT Machine Tools, Ernakulam, Kerala.
Professor Ashutosh Sharma, Secretary, DST said, "Disinfection of people, garments, surfaces and used disposable protective gears are vital to break the chain of transmission. The use of hydrogen peroxide spray and ultraviolet light in appropriate doses are two robust weapons in this fight, both of which are used in the innovations being discussed here."
(For more details, please contact: Ms. Swapna Vamadevan, PRO, SCTIMST, Mob: 9656815943, Email: pro@sctimst.ac.in)

அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
கோவிட்-19 சவாலை முறியடிக்க கிருமி நீக்க நுழைவாயில் மற்றும் அகற்றப்படும் முகக்கவச உறைகளைப் போடும் தொட்டியை எஸ்.சி.டி.ஐ.எம்.எஸ்.டி. விஞ்ஞானிகள் உருவாக்கியுள்ளனர்
10 APR 2020 12:04PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய அரசின் அறிவியல் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறையின் கீழ் செயல்படும் தன்னாட்சி நிறுவனமான, கேரள மாநிலம் திருவனந்தபுரத்தில் உள்ள ஸ்ரீசித்ரா திருநாள் மருத்துவ அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பக் கல்வி நிலைய (எஸ்.சி.டி.ஐ.எம்.எஸ்.டி.) விஞ்ஞானிகள் கோவிட்-19 நோய்த் தொற்றுக்கு எதிரான நடவடிக்கைகளில் உதவக் கூடிய இரண்டு தொழில்நுட்பங்களை உருவாக்கியுள்ளனர்.
மக்கள் ஒவ்வொருவராக கிருமி நீக்கம் செய்துகொள்ளக் கூடிய சித்ரா கிருமிநீக்க நுழைவாயில் தொழில்நுட்பத்தை, இந்த அமைப்பின் மருத்துவ உபகரணங்கள் பிரிவைச் சேர்ந்த விஞ்ஞானிகள் ஜித்தின் கிருஷ்ணன், சுபாஷ் வி.வி. ஆகியோர் உருவாக்கியுள்ளனர். எளிதில் வெளியில் எடுத்துச் செல்லக் கூடியதாகவும் இது அமைந்துள்ளது. ஹைட்ரஜன் பர்-ஆக்சைடு படலத்தை உருவாக்குவதாகவும், புறஊதா கதிர் அடிப்படையிலான கிருமிநீக்க வசதி கொண்டதாகவும் இந்தக் கருவி இருக்கிறது.
பயன்படுத்தப்பட்ட முகக்கவச உறைகளை இட்டுவைக்கும் புறஊதா கதிர் ஒளி அடிப்படையிலான தொட்டியை சுபாஷ் வி.வி. உருவாக்கியுள்ளார். `புறஊதா கதிர் அடிப்படையில்' செயல்படக் கூடிய இந்த சாதனம், மருத்துவமனைகளில் சுகாதாரப் பணியாளர்களின் பயன்பாட்டுக்கு உகந்ததாக இருக்கும். பயன்படுத்திய முகக்கவச உறை, தலையை மூடியிருந்த உறைகள், முகத்தை மூடியிருந்த உறைகள் மற்றும் பிற மருத்துவக் கழிவுகளையும், கிருமிகளின் சங்கிலித் தொடர் பிணைப்பை உடைக்க வேண்டிய தேவையில் இருக்கும் பொருள்களையும் அகற்றுவதற்கு இந்த புறஊதா கதிர் அடிப்படையில் செயல்படும் குப்பைத் தொட்டி உதவியாக இருக்கும்.
கோவிட்-19 நோய்த் தொற்று பாதிப்பு சூழலில் முகக்கவச உறைகள், கட்டாய தேவையாகிவிட்டன. ஆனால் பயன்படுத்திய உறைகளை முறையாக அகற்றாவிட்டால், அது ஆபத்தை ஏற்படுத்தும் கழிவாக இருப்பதற்கு வாய்ப்புள்ளது.
``மக்களிடமிருந்தும், துணிகள், மேற்பரப்புகள், பயன்படுத்திய பாதுகாப்புக் கவச உறைகள் ஆகிவற்றிலிருந்தும் கிருமி நீக்கம் செய்வது, நோய்த் தொற்றுப் பரவல் சங்கிலித் தொடரைத் தகர்ப்பதில் முக்கியமான தேவையாக உள்ளது. ஹைட்ரஜன் பர்-ஆக்சைடு தெளிப்பு, புற ஊதாக் கதிர் வெளிச்சத்தைப் பொருத்தமான அளவில் பயன்படுத்துவது ஆகியவை இந்த நடவடிக்கையில் முக்கியமானவைகளாக உள்ளன. இங்கே விவாதிக்கப்பட்டவாறு இவை புதிய சிந்தனைகளுடன் பயன்படுத்தப் பட்டுள்ளன என்று'' அறிவியல் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறையின் செயலாளர் பேராசிரியர் அசுட்டோஷ் ஷர்மா கூறினார்.
(மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு தயவுசெய்து தொடர்பு கொள்ளுங்கள்: Ms. ஸ்வப்னா வாமதேவன், செய்தித் தொடர்பு அதிகாரி, SCTIMST, செல்போன்:9656815943, இமெயில்:pro@sctimst.ac.in)