Ministry of Science & Technology
SCTIMST scientists develop disinfection gateway & facemask disposal bin to fight COVID-19
Professor Ashutosh Sharma, Secretary, DST asserts, "Disinfection of people, garments, surfaces and used disposable protective gears are vital to break the chain of transmission”
10 APR 2020 12:04PM by PIB Delhi
Scientists at Sree Chitra Tirunal Institute for Medical Sciences and Technology (SCTIMST), Trivandrum, Kerala, an autonomous institute under the Department of Science and Technology (DST), Government of India, have designed two technologies to fight COVID-19 pandemic.
Chitra Disinfection Gateway is one of the two technology designed by SCTIMST scientistsJithin Krishan and Subash VV from the Division of Medical Instrumentation for the decontamination of people, one at a time. It is a portable system equipped with a system for generating Hydrogen peroxide mist and UV based decontamination facility.
Hydrogen Peroxide fumes will decontaminate the body, hands, and clothes of a person. The UV system will decontaminate the chamber.The whole system is electronically controlled. The sensors mounted in the chamber will detect the entry of a person and start the Hydrogen Peroxide mist generation process.The person is required to walk through the chamber to its end. When the person exits, the system will shut off the hydrogen peroxide fumigation system and will turn on the UV lamp inside the chamber to decontaminate it. After the UV light is switched offautomatically after a prescribed time, the chamber is ready for the next person. The whole process takes only 40 seconds.The system has see-through glass panels on sidewalls for monitoring and is fitted with lights for illumination during use. The design and Know-how have been transferred to HMT Machine Tools, Ernakulam, Kerala.
IMG-20200409-WA0007IMG-20200409-WA0008
The second technology,Chitra UV Based Facemask Disposal Bin designed by Subash VVfrom SCTIMST, is a UV Based Facemask Disposal Bin. The ‘UV Based Facemask Disposal Bin’ can be used by health workers in hospitals and in public places where decontamination of used facemask, overhead covers, face shields,and so on are required to break the infection chain.
Face masks are a must-have item due to the current Covid-19 outbreak, but the used masks are hazardous waste and must be disposed of properly. The waste collectors are at risk of being exposed to COVID19 while performing their duties. Instead of just throwing used face masks into the waste bin, disinfecting the used mask is a must. The Design and Know-how transferred to HMT Machine Tools, Ernakulam, Kerala.
Professor Ashutosh Sharma, Secretary, DST said, "Disinfection of people, garments, surfaces and used disposable protective gears are vital to break the chain of transmission. The use of hydrogen peroxide spray and ultraviolet light in appropriate doses are two robust weapons in this fight, both of which are used in the innovations being discussed here."
(For more details, please contact: Ms. Swapna Vamadevan, PRO, SCTIMST, Mob: 9656815943, Email: pro@sctimst.ac.in)

ശാസ്ത്ര സാങ്കേതിക മന്ത്രാലയം
കോവിഡ് 19 നെ നേരിടാന്‍ അണുനശീകരണ പ്രവേശന കവാടവും മുഖാവരണ നശീകരണത്തിനുള്ള സംവിധാനവും വികസിപ്പിച്ച് ശ്രീചിത്രയിലെ ശാസ്ത്രജ്ഞര്‍
10 APR 2020 12:04PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കേന്ദ്ര ശാസ്ത്ര സാങ്കേതിക വകുപ്പിന് കീഴില്‍ തിരുവനന്തപുരത്ത് പ്രവര്‍ത്തിക്കുന്ന സ്വയംഭരണ സ്ഥാപനമായ ശ്രീചിത്ര ഇന്‍സ്റ്റിറ്റ്യൂട്ട് ഫോര്‍ മെഡിക്കല്‍ സയന്‍സസ് ആന്‍ഡ് ടെക്നോളജിയിലെ ( എസ്.സി.റ്റി ഐ.എം.എസ്.റ്റി ) ശാസ്ത്രജ്ഞര്‍ കോവിഡ് 19 പകര്‍ച്ചവ്യാധിയെ നേരിടാന്‍ രണ്ട് സാങ്കേതിക വിദ്യകള്‍ വികസിപ്പിച്ചു.
ശ്രീ ചിത്ര ഇന്‍സ്റ്റിറ്റ്യൂട്ടിലെ മെഡിക്കല്‍ ഇന്‍സ്ട്രുമെന്റേഷന്‍ വിഭാഗം ശാസ്ത്രജ്ഞരായ ജിതിന്‍ കൃഷ്ണന്‍, വി. വി. സുഭാഷ് എന്നിവര്‍ രോഗികളുടെ ശുചിത്വത്തിനും സുരക്ഷയ്ക്കുമായി വികസിപ്പിച്ച 'ചിത്ര ഡിസ്ഇന്‍ഫെക്ഷന്‍ ഗേറ്റ് വേ' ആണ് ഇതിലൊന്ന്. ഹൈഡ്രജന്‍ പെറോക്‌സൈഡ് നീരാവി രൂപത്തില്‍ ഉല്‍പ്പാദിപ്പിക്കാനും അള്‍ട്രാ വയലറ്റ് സംവിധാനമുപയോഗിച്ച് അണുവിമുക്തമാക്കി ശുദ്ധീകരിക്കാനുള്ള സൗകര്യവുമുള്ള പോര്‍ട്ടബിള്‍ സംവിധാനമാണ് ചിത്ര ഡിസ്ഇന്‍ഫെക്ഷന്‍ ഗേറ്റ് വേ.
ഹൈഡ്രജന്‍ പെറോക്‌സൈഡ് ശരീരവും കൈകളും വസ്ത്രങ്ങളും അണുവിമുക്തവും ശുദ്ധവുമാക്കുന്നു. അള്‍ട്രാ വയലറ്റ് സംവിധാനം ചേംബറിനെ അണുവിമുക്തവും ശുദ്ധവുമാക്കുന്നു. ഈ സംവിധാനം മുഴുവന്‍ ഇലക്ട്രോണിക് ഉപകരണങ്ങളുടെ സഹായത്താലാണ് നിയന്ത്രിക്കുന്നത്. ചേംബറില്‍ ഘടിപ്പിച്ചിരിക്കുന്ന സെന്‍സറുകള്‍ ഓരോ വ്യക്തി വരുമ്പോഴും അത് കണ്ടെത്തി ഹൈഡ്രജന്‍ പെറോക്‌സൈഡ് ധൂമപടലങ്ങള്‍ സൃഷ്ടിക്കുന്നു. ഓരോ വ്യക്തിയും ചേംബറിലൂടെ നടന്ന് അത് അവസാനിക്കുന്ന ഭാഗത്ത് എത്തേണ്ടതുണ്ട്. വ്യക്തി ചേംബറിന് പുറത്ത് കടക്കുമ്പോള്‍ ഹൈഡ്രജന്‍ പെറോക്‌സൈഡ് തളിക്കുന്നത് അവസാനിക്കുകയും ചേംബറിനകത്തുള്ള അള്‍ട്രാ വയലറ്റ് ലൈറ്റ് തെളിച്ച് ചേംബര്‍ ശുദ്ധീകരിക്കുകയും ചെയ്യും. നിര്‍ദ്ദിഷ്ട സമയത്തിന് ശേഷം അള്‍ട്രാ വയലറ്റ് ലൈറ്റ് സ്വയം പ്രവര്‍ത്തനം നിര്‍ത്തുകയും ചേംബര്‍ അടുത്ത വ്യക്തിക്കായി തയ്യാറാകുകയും ചെയ്യും. ഈ പ്രക്രിയകള്‍ക്ക് എല്ലാം കൂടി ആകെ 40 സെക്കന്‍ഡ് സമയം മാത്രമേ എടുക്കുകയുള്ളു.
ശ്രീചിത്ര ഇന്‍സ്റ്റിറ്റ്യൂട്ടിലെ ശാസ്ത്രജ്ഞനായ വി. വി. സുഭാഷാണ് 'ചിത്ര യുവി ബേസ്ഡ് ഫെയ്‌സ്മാസ്‌ക് ഡിസ്‌പോസല്‍ ബിന്‍' എന്ന് പേരിട്ടിരിക്കുന്ന രണ്ടാമത്തെ സാങ്കേതിക വിദ്യ കണ്ടെത്തിയിരിക്കുന്നത്. ഉപയോഗശേഷം മുഖാവരണങ്ങള്‍ നിക്ഷേപിക്കാന്‍ അള്‍ട്രാ വയലറ്റ് കിരണങ്ങള്‍ ഉപയോഗപ്പെടുത്തി സജ്ജീകരിച്ചിട്ടുള്ള ചവറ്റുകൊട്ടയാണിത്.
ഉപയോഗിച്ച് കഴിഞ്ഞ മുഖാവരണങ്ങള്‍ അപകടകരമായ മാലിന്യമായതിനാല്‍ അവയെ ശരിയായ രീതിയില്‍ സംസ്‌കരിക്കേണ്ടത് ഏറെ പ്രധാനപ്പെട്ടതാണ്.
'ആളുകള്‍, വസ്ത്രങ്ങള്‍, ചുറ്റുപാടുകള്‍, ഉപയോഗം കഴിഞ്ഞ സുരക്ഷാ വസ്തുക്കള്‍ എന്നിവ അണുവിമുക്തമാക്കി ശുദ്ധീകരിക്കുക എന്നത് രോഗ വ്യാപനം തടയുന്നതില്‍ പ്രധാന പങ്ക് വഹിക്കുന്നു. ഹൈഡ്രജന്‍ പെറോക്‌സൈഡിന്റെ ഉപയോഗം, ശരിയായ അളവിലുള്ള അള്‍ട്രാ വയലറ്റ് ലൈറ്റ് എന്നിവ കോവിഡ് 19 നെതിരെയുള്ള പോരാട്ടത്തിലെ പ്രധാനപ്പെട്ട രണ്ട് ഘടകങ്ങളാണ്'' - കേന്ദ്ര ശാസ്ത്ര സാങ്കേതിക വകുപ്പ് സെക്രട്ടറി പ്രൊഫ. അശുതോഷ് ശര്‍മ പറഞ്ഞു