ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଓ ପରିବାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
15 ହଜାର କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାର କୋଭିଡ-19 ଜରୁରିକାଳୀନ ଓ ସ୍ଵାସ୍ଥ୍ୟବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ମୁକାବିଲା ପ୍ୟାକେଜକୁ ଭାରତ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ମଞ୍ଜୁରି
09 APR 2020 4:52PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
କୋଭିଡ-19ର ମୁକାବିଲା ପାଇଁ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଓ ପରିବାର କଲ୍ୟାଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଜରୁରିକାଳୀନ ସ୍ଵାସ୍ଥ୍ୟଭିତ୍ତିକ ପ୍ୟାକେଜ ବାବଦକୁ 15 ହଜାର କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ମଞ୍ଜୁର କରିଛି । ଏହି ମଞ୍ଜୁର ଅର୍ଥ ମଧ୍ୟରୁ 7,774 କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ଜରୁରିକାଳୀନ ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ଓ ଅବଶିଷ୍ଟ ଅର୍ଥ ମଧ୍ୟବର୍ତ୍ତିକାଳୀନ ସହାୟତା ପାଇଁ ଉଦ୍ଦିଷ୍ଟ । ଏହି ମଧ୍ୟବର୍ତ୍ତିକାଳୀନ ସହାୟତା 1 ବର୍ଷରୁ 4 ବର୍ଷ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ମିଶନ ଆକାରରେ ଖର୍ଚ୍ଚ କରାଯିବ ।
ଏହି ପ୍ୟାକେଜର ମୁଖ୍ୟ ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟ ହେଲା କୋଭିଡ-19 ପ୍ରକୋପକୁ ରୋଗ ନିରୂପଣ ଦ୍ଵାରା ସମାଧାନ କରିବା, ସଂକ୍ରମିତ ରୋଗୀଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଆବଶ୍ୟକ ଔଷଧ ଓ ଉପକରଣ ଆହରଣ କରିବା, ରାଜ୍ୟ ଓ ଜାତୀୟ ସ୍ତରରେ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ପଦ୍ଧତିକୁ ଅଧିକ ନମନୀୟ କରି ଏହାର ପ୍ରଭାବ ହ୍ରାସ କରିବା ଇତ୍ୟାଦି ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତ । କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଓ ପରିବାର କଲ୍ୟାଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଦ୍ଵାରା ସମଗ୍ର ଯୋଜନା ତ୍ୱରାନ୍ୱିତ କରାଯିବ ।
ଗତ ମାସ 24 ତାରିଖ ଦିନ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଦେଶକୁ ଉଦବୋଧନ ଦେବା କାଳରେ କରୋନା ଆକ୍ରାନ୍ତଙ୍କ ଚିକିତ୍ସା ଏବଂ ଦେଶର ମେଡିକାଲ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମିକୁ ସୁଦୃଢ କରିବା ପାଇଁ 15 ହଜାର କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାର ବ୍ୟୟ ବରାଦ କରିଥିଲେ । ଏହାଦ୍ଵାରା କରୋନା ସଂକ୍ରମଣ ପରୀକ୍ଷା ପରିସର ବୃଦ୍ଧି, ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିଗତ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଉପକରଣ, ଏକାନ୍ତବାସ ଓ ଆଇସିୟୁ ଶଯ୍ୟା ବୃଦ୍ଧି ଓ ଭେଣ୍ଟିଲେଟର ବାବଦରେ ଏହି ଅର୍ଥ ବ୍ୟୟ ହେବ । ଏହାଛଡା ଡାକ୍ତରୀ ଓ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟକର୍ମୀମାନଙ୍କ ତାଲିମ ସହ ଦେଶରେ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ସେବାକୁ ସର୍ବୋଚ୍ଚ ପ୍ରାଥମିକତା ଦିଆଯିବ ବୋଲି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ । ଏହି ମଞ୍ଜୁର ଅର୍ଥର ସିଂହ ଭାଗ ଜରୁରିକାଳୀନ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାର ଉନ୍ନତିକରଣ, ଦେଶ ଓ ରାଜ୍ୟର ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ପଦ୍ଧତିକୁ ସୁଦୃଢ କରି ମହାମାରୀ ଉପରେ ଅଧିକ ଗବେଷଣା ଏବଂ ସଂକ୍ରମଣ ପ୍ରତି ସତର୍କ ଦୃଷ୍ଟି ମଧ୍ୟ ରଖାଯାଇପାରିବ । କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଓ ପରିବାର କଲ୍ୟାଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ, ଜାତୀୟ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ମିଶନ, ଆଇସିଏମଆର, ଜାତୀୟ ରୋଗ ନିୟନ୍ତ୍ରଣ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର, ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଗବେଷଣା ବିଭାଗ ଇତ୍ୟାଦି ସଂସ୍ଥା ଜରିଆରେ ଏହିସବୁ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକୁ ତ୍ୱରାନ୍ୱିତ କରିବ । କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଓ ପରିବାର କଲ୍ୟାଣ ବିଭାଗ ଏହି ମହାମାରୀକୁ ରୋକିବା ଦିଗରେ ଅଗ୍ରଣୀ ଭୂମିକା ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିଛି । ସରକାରୀ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ 157 ଓ ବେସରକାରୀ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ 66 ଏହିଭଳି ମୋଟ 223ଟି ପରୀକ୍ଷାଗାର ନିର୍ମାଣ କରି କରୋନା ସଂକ୍ରମଣର ପରୀକ୍ଷା ନିରୀକ୍ଷା କରୁଛି । ଏହାଛଡା ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟର ଜରୁରିକାଳୀନ ଭିତ୍ତିରେ କୋଭିଡ-19ର ମୁକାବିଲା ନିମନ୍ତେ ସମସ୍ତ ରାଜ୍ୟ ଓ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳକୁ 4,113 କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିଛି ।

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Government of India sanctions Rs. 15000 crores for India COVID-19 Emergency Response and Health System Preparedness Package
09 APR 2020 4:52PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India (GoI) has announced significant investments to the tune of Rs.15000 crores for 'India COVID-19 Emergency Response and Health System Preparedness Package'. The funds sanctioned will be utilized for immediate COVID-19 Emergency Response (amount of Rs.7774 crores) and rest for medium-term support (1-4 years) to be provided under mission mode approach.
The key objectives of the package include mounting emergency response to slow and limit COVID-19 in India through the development of diagnostics and COVID-19 dedicated treatment facilities, centralized procurement of essential medical equipment and drugs required for treatment of infected patients, strengthen and build resilient National and State health systems to support prevention and preparedness for future disease outbreaks, setting up of laboratories and bolster surveillance activities, bio-security preparedness, pandemic research and proactively engage communities and conduct risk communication activities. These interventions and initiatives would be implemented under the overall umbrella of the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare.
The Hon'ble Prime Minister in his address to the Nation on 24th March 2020 highlighted that - "The Central Government has provisioned 15 thousand crore rupees for treating Coronavirus patients and strengthening the medical infrastructure of the country. This will allow for rapidly ramping up the number of Corona testing facilities, Personal Protective Equipment (PPE), Isolation Beds, ICU beds, ventilators and other essential equipment. Simultaneously, training of medical and paramedical manpower will also be undertaken. I have requested the State Governments to ensure that only healthcare is treated as their first and topmost priority now."
The major share of the expenditure will be used for mounting robust emergency response, strengthening National and State health systems followed by strengthening pandemic research and multi-sector national institutions and platforms for One Health, community engagement and risk communication and implementation, management, capacity building, monitoring and evaluation component. M/o Health & Family Welfare is authorized to re-appropriate resources among components of the package and among the various implementation agencies (National Health Mission, Central Procurement, Railways, Dept of Health Research/ICMR, National Centre for Disease Control) as per the evolving emergent situation.
MoHFW has been playing a lead role in executing the health sector response with containment and control as key response strategies. As on date, a total of 223 labs comprising a network of 157 government & 66 private laboratories are conducting rigorous screening process. Furthermore, MoHFW has already disbursed Rs. 4113 Crore to all the States and UTs for dealing with the emergency COVID response.