প্ৰতিৰক্ষা মন্ত্ৰালয়
মুম্বাইত আৱদ্ধ প্ৰব্ৰজিত শ্ৰমিকসকলক খাদ্যৰ যোগান ধৰিলে ভাৰতীয় নৌসৈন্য বিভাগে
09 APR 2020 6:31PM by PIB Guwahati
ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ লকডাউনৰ বাবে মুম্বাইত আৱদ্ধ প্ৰব্ৰজিত শ্ৰমিকসকলক ভাৰতীয় নৌসৈন্য বিভাগে ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰৰ প্ৰাধিকৰণৰ সহযোগিতাত ৪ আৰু ৮ এপ্ৰিল তাৰিখে খাদ্যৰ যোগান ধৰে৷
৩ এপ্ৰিল ২০২০ তাৰিখে মুম্বাই চহৰৰ জিলা উপায়ুক্তই নৌসৈন্য বিভাগক লকডাউনৰ বাবে আৱদ্ধ হৈ ৰোৱা লোকসকলক সাহায্য প্ৰদান কৰিবলৈ আহ্বান জনাইছিল৷ সেই আবেদনমৰ্মে ৱেষ্টাৰ্ণ নেভেল কমাণ্ডে ৪ এপ্ৰিল ২০২০ তাৰিখে প্ৰায় ২৫০ পেকেট খাদ্যৰ যোগান ধৰে৷
৮ এপ্ৰিল ২০২০ তাৰিখে অতিৰিক্তভাৱে ৫০০টা খাদ্যৰ পেকেট স্থানীয় প্ৰাধিকৰণৰ সহযোগিতাত কামাথিপুৰা এলেকাত আৱদ্ধ হৈ ৰোৱা নিৰ্মাণ কৰ্মীসকলৰ মাজত বিতৰণ কৰা হয়৷

Ministry of Defence
Indian Navy Provides Rations for Stranded Migrant Labourers in Mumbai
09 APR 2020 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
In order to provide assistance to those in need during the COVID-19 lockdown in Mumbai, the Indian Navy has provided ration packets consisting basic food items to the State Govt. authorities for distribution amongst stranded migrant labourers on 04 and 08 April.
On 03 Apr 20, the office of the District Collector for Mumbai City had requested IN assistance to provide relief to the large number of migrant labourers who are stranded in the lockdown. Acting on the request, the Western Naval Command promptly arranged around 250 ration packets on 04 Apr 20. The packets contained adequate quantities of food items and these were handed over to the local authorities near MusaafirKhana and at the Collector Office near Asiatic Library. Distribution points were set up at Cuffe Parade and Kalba Devi.
On 08 Apr 20, an additional 500 ration packets were provided to the local authorities and also distributed amongst the stranded construction workers at Kamathipura area.