Ministry of Defence
Indian Navy Provides Rations for Stranded Migrant Labourers in Mumbai
09 APR 2020 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
In order to provide assistance to those in need during the COVID-19 lockdown in Mumbai, the Indian Navy has provided ration packets consisting basic food items to the State Govt. authorities for distribution amongst stranded migrant labourers on 04 and 08 April.
On 03 Apr 20, the office of the District Collector for Mumbai City had requested IN assistance to provide relief to the large number of migrant labourers who are stranded in the lockdown. Acting on the request, the Western Naval Command promptly arranged around 250 ration packets on 04 Apr 20. The packets contained adequate quantities of food items and these were handed over to the local authorities near MusaafirKhana and at the Collector Office near Asiatic Library. Distribution points were set up at Cuffe Parade and Kalba Devi.
On 08 Apr 20, an additional 500 ration packets were provided to the local authorities and also distributed amongst the stranded construction workers at Kamathipura area.

ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਜਲ ਸੈਨਾ ਨੇ ਮੁੰਬਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਫਸੇ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸੀ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰਾਸ਼ਨ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾਇਆ
09 APR 2020 6:31PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਮੁੰਬਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਲੋੜਵੰਦਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਜਲ ਸੈਨਾ ਨੇ 04 ਅਤੇ 08 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ ਨੂੰ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਖੁਰਾਕੀ ਪਦਾਰਥਾਂ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਨ ਪੈਕਟ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਅਥਾਰਿਟੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਫਸੇ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੰਡਣ ਲਈ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾਏ ਹਨ।
ਮੁੰਬਈ ਸ਼ਹਿਰ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਕਲੈਕਟਰ ਦੇ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ ਨੇ 03 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 2020 ਨੂੰ ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਫਸੇ ਵੱਡੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਰਵਾਸੀ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰਾਹਤ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਦੀ ਬੇਨਤੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਸੀ। ਬੇਨਤੀ 'ਤੇ ਅਮਲ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ, ਪੱਛਮੀ ਜਲ ਸੈਨਾ ਕਮਾਂਡ ਨੇ ਤੁਰੰਤ 4 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 2020 ਨੂੰ 250 ਦੇ ਕਰੀਬ ਰਾਸ਼ਨ ਪੈਕਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਕੀਤਾ। ਪੈਕਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਫੀ ਮਾਤਰਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਖਾਣ-ਪੀਣ ਦੀਆਂ ਚੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਸਨ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਮੁਸਾਫਰਖਾਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਕਲੈਕਟਰ ਦਫਤਰ ਨੇੜੇ ਏਸ਼ੀਆਟਕ ਲਾਇਬਰੇਰੀ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੌਂਪੇ ਗਏ। ਕਫ ਪਰੇਡ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਲਬਾ ਦੇਵੀ ਵਿਖੇ ਡਿਸਟ੍ਰੀਬਿਊਸ਼ਨ ਪੁਆਇੰਟ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ।
ਸਥਾਨਕ ਅਥਾਰਿਟੀ ਨੂੰ 08 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 2020 ਨੂੰ ਵਾਧੂ 500 ਪੈਕਟ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾਏ ਗਏ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਮਾਥੀਪੁਰਾ (Kamathipura) ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਫਸੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੰਡੇ ਗਏ।