Ministry of Defence
Indian Navy Provides Rations for Stranded Migrant Labourers in Mumbai
09 APR 2020 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
In order to provide assistance to those in need during the COVID-19 lockdown in Mumbai, the Indian Navy has provided ration packets consisting basic food items to the State Govt. authorities for distribution amongst stranded migrant labourers on 04 and 08 April.
On 03 Apr 20, the office of the District Collector for Mumbai City had requested IN assistance to provide relief to the large number of migrant labourers who are stranded in the lockdown. Acting on the request, the Western Naval Command promptly arranged around 250 ration packets on 04 Apr 20. The packets contained adequate quantities of food items and these were handed over to the local authorities near MusaafirKhana and at the Collector Office near Asiatic Library. Distribution points were set up at Cuffe Parade and Kalba Devi.
On 08 Apr 20, an additional 500 ration packets were provided to the local authorities and also distributed amongst the stranded construction workers at Kamathipura area.

وزارت دفاع
ہندوستانی بحریہ نے ممبئی میں پھنسے تارکین وطن مزدوروں کو راشن مہیا کرایا
09 APR 2020 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 9 اپریل 2020، کووڈ۔ 19 کے سبب ممبئی میں جاری لاک ڈاؤن کے دوران ضرورت مند لوگوں کی مدد کےلئے ہندوستانی بحریہ نے ریاستی حکومت کے افسرا ن کو پھنسے ہوئے تارکین وطن مزدوروں کے درمیان راشن فراہم کرانے کے لئے 4 اور 8 اپریل کو کھانے کے سامان کے پیکٹ تقسیم کروائے۔
لاک ڈاؤن کے دوران بڑی تعداد میں ممبئی میں پھنسے ہوئے تارکین وطن مزدوروں کو راحت پہنچانے کے لئے ممبئی شہر کے ضلع کلکٹر کے دفتر نے 3 اپریل 2020 کو ہندوستانی بحریہ سے تعاون کرنے کی درخواست کی۔ اس درخواست پر کارروائی کرتے ہوئے مغربی بحریہ کمان نے 4 اپریل 2020 کو فور ی طور پر تقریباً 250 راشن پیکٹوں کا انتظام کیا۔ ان پیکٹوں میں کافی مقدار میں کھانے کی اشیا تھیں اور یہ پیکٹ مسافر خانے کے نزدیک اور ایشیاٹک لائبریری کے نزدیک ضلع کلکٹر دفتر کے مقامی افسران کو سونپ دیئے گئے۔ ان کی تقسیم کے لئے کف پریڈ اور کلبا دیوی مقامات کو تقسیم کے مقام کے طور پر چنا گیا۔
اس کے علاوہ، مقامی افسران کو 8 اپریل 2020 کو 500 اضافی راشن کے پیکٹ مہیا کرائے گئے اور انہیں کامٹھی پورہ علاقے میں پھنسے ہوئے تعمیری مزدوروں کے درمیان تقسیم کیا گیا۔