Ministry of Defence
Indian Navy Provides Rations for Stranded Migrant Labourers in Mumbai
09 APR 2020 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
In order to provide assistance to those in need during the COVID-19 lockdown in Mumbai, the Indian Navy has provided ration packets consisting basic food items to the State Govt. authorities for distribution amongst stranded migrant labourers on 04 and 08 April.
On 03 Apr 20, the office of the District Collector for Mumbai City had requested IN assistance to provide relief to the large number of migrant labourers who are stranded in the lockdown. Acting on the request, the Western Naval Command promptly arranged around 250 ration packets on 04 Apr 20. The packets contained adequate quantities of food items and these were handed over to the local authorities near MusaafirKhana and at the Collector Office near Asiatic Library. Distribution points were set up at Cuffe Parade and Kalba Devi.
On 08 Apr 20, an additional 500 ration packets were provided to the local authorities and also distributed amongst the stranded construction workers at Kamathipura area.

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
মুম্বাইয়ে আটকে পড়া ভিনরাজ্যের শ্রমিকদের জন্য ভারতীয় নৌবাহিনী রেশন সরবরাহ করেছে
09 APR 2020 6:31PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৯ এপ্রিল ২০২০
কোভিড-১৯ জন্য লকডাউন চলাকালীন মুম্বাইয়ে আটকে পড়া ভিনরাজ্যের শ্রমিকদের মধ্যে বিতরণের জন্য, ভারতীয় নৌবাহিনী মহারাষ্ট্র সরকারকে প্রাথমিক খাদ্য সামগ্রী সমেত রেশন প্যাকেট সরবরাহ করেছে। ৪ এবং ৮ এপ্রিল এগুলি রাজ্য সরকারের কাছে পৌঁছে দেওয়া হয়।
গত ৩ এপ্রিল ২০২০, মুম্বাই শহরের জেলাশাসকের কার্যালয়, লকডাউনে আটকে পড়া বিপুল সংখ্যক ভিনরাজ্যের শ্রমিককে ত্রাণ সরবরাহের জন্য নৌবাহিনীর কাছে সাহায্যের অনুরোধ জানিয়েছিল। এই অনুরোধের ভিত্তিতে, ওয়েস্টার্ন ন্যাভাল কমান্ড ততক্ষনাৎ ৪ এপ্রিল ২০২০ তারিখে প্রায় ২৫০ টি রেশন প্যাকেটের ব্যবস্থা করে। পর্যাপ্ত পরিমাণে খাদ্য সামগ্রী ভর্তি প্যাকেটগুলি মুসাফিরখানার কাছাকাছি অঞ্চলে এবং এশিয়াটিক লাইব্রেরির নিকটস্থ কালেক্টর অফিসে পাঠানো হয়। কাফে প্যারেড এবং কালবা দেবীতে এগুলি বিতরণের ব্যবস্থা করা হয়।
গত ৮ এপ্রিল ২০২০, স্থানীয় কর্তৃপক্ষের কাছে অতিরিক্ত ৫০০ রেশন প্যাকেট পৌঁছে দেওয়া হয় এবং কামাতিপুরা এলাকার আটকে পড়া শ্রমিকদের মধ্যে তা বিতরণ করা হয়।