Ministry of Defence
Indian Navy Provides Rations for Stranded Migrant Labourers in Mumbai
09 APR 2020 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
In order to provide assistance to those in need during the COVID-19 lockdown in Mumbai, the Indian Navy has provided ration packets consisting basic food items to the State Govt. authorities for distribution amongst stranded migrant labourers on 04 and 08 April.
On 03 Apr 20, the office of the District Collector for Mumbai City had requested IN assistance to provide relief to the large number of migrant labourers who are stranded in the lockdown. Acting on the request, the Western Naval Command promptly arranged around 250 ration packets on 04 Apr 20. The packets contained adequate quantities of food items and these were handed over to the local authorities near MusaafirKhana and at the Collector Office near Asiatic Library. Distribution points were set up at Cuffe Parade and Kalba Devi.
On 08 Apr 20, an additional 500 ration packets were provided to the local authorities and also distributed amongst the stranded construction workers at Kamathipura area.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
भारतीय नौदलाकडून मुंबईत अडकलेल्या स्थलांतरीत मजुरांना अन्नधान्याची मदत
09 APR 2020 7:55PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 9 एप्रिल 2020
कोविड-19 च्या पार्श्वभूमीवर देशभरात सुरु असलेल्या लॉकडाऊनमुळे अडकलेल्या स्थलांतरित मजुरांना मदत म्हणून भारतीय नौदलाने 4 आणि 8 एप्रिल रोजी अन्नधान्याची पाकिटे राज्य प्रशासनाकडे दिली आहेत.
लॉकडाऊनमुळे मुंबईत अडकलेल्या स्थलांतरित मजुरांना मदत करावी अशी विनंती3 एप्रिल 2020 रोजी मुंबई जिल्हाधिकारयांनी भारतीय नौदलाला केली होती. या विनंतीला प्रतिसाद देत, पश्चिम नौदल विभागाने लगेच दुसऱ्याच दिवशी अन्नधान्याची 250 पाकिटे तयार केली. या पाकिटात पुरेसे अन्नधान्य असून ती स्थानिक अधिकाऱ्यांकडे सुपूर्द करण्यात आली.
8 एप्रिलला अन्नधान्याची आणखी 500 पाकिटे तयार करुन ती स्थानिक अधिकाऱ्यांना वाटपासाठी देण्यात आली. ही पाकिटे कामाठीपुरा येथे अडकलेल्या मजुरांना दिली जाणार आहेत.