Ministry of Defence
Indian Navy Provides Rations for Stranded Migrant Labourers in Mumbai
09 APR 2020 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
In order to provide assistance to those in need during the COVID-19 lockdown in Mumbai, the Indian Navy has provided ration packets consisting basic food items to the State Govt. authorities for distribution amongst stranded migrant labourers on 04 and 08 April.
On 03 Apr 20, the office of the District Collector for Mumbai City had requested IN assistance to provide relief to the large number of migrant labourers who are stranded in the lockdown. Acting on the request, the Western Naval Command promptly arranged around 250 ration packets on 04 Apr 20. The packets contained adequate quantities of food items and these were handed over to the local authorities near MusaafirKhana and at the Collector Office near Asiatic Library. Distribution points were set up at Cuffe Parade and Kalba Devi.
On 08 Apr 20, an additional 500 ration packets were provided to the local authorities and also distributed amongst the stranded construction workers at Kamathipura area.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय नौसेना ने मुम्‍बई में फंसे प्रवासी कामगारों को राशन उपलब्‍ध कराया
09 APR 2020 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
कोविड -19 के कारण मुम्‍बई में जारी लॉकडाउन के दौरान जरूरतमंद लोगों की सहायता के लिए भारतीय नौसेना ने राज्‍य सरकार के अधिकारियों को फंसे हुए प्रवासी कामगारों के बीच बंटवाने हेतु 04 और 08 अप्रैल को खाद्य सामग्री वाले राशन के पैकेट उपलब्‍ध कराए।
लॉकडाउन के दौरान बड़ी संख्या में मुम्‍बई में फंसे प्रवासी मजदूरों को राहत प्रदान करने के लिएमुंबई शहर के जिला कलेक्टर के कार्यालय ने 03 अप्रैल 2020 कोभारतीय नौसेनासे सहायता करने का अनुरोध किया। इस अनुरोध पर कार्रवाई करते हुएपश्चिमी नौसेना कमान ने 04 अप्रैल 2020 को तत्‍काल लगभग 250 राशन पैकेटों की व्यवस्था की। इन पैकेटों में पर्याप्त मात्रा में खाद्य पदार्थ थे और इन्हें मुसाफिर खाना के निकट और एशियाटिक लाइब्रेरी के निकट कलेक्‍टर कार्यालय के स्थानीय अधिकारियों को सौंप दिये गए। कफ परेड और कलबा देवी में वितरण स्‍थलबनाए गए।
स्थानीय अधिकारियों को 08 अप्रैल 2020 कोअतिरिक्त 500 राशन पैकेट उपलब्‍ध कराए गए और उन्‍हें कामठीपुरा क्षेत्र में फंसे निर्माण श्रमिकों के बीच वितरित किया गया।