Ministry of Defence
Indian Navy Provides Rations for Stranded Migrant Labourers in Mumbai
09 APR 2020 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
In order to provide assistance to those in need during the COVID-19 lockdown in Mumbai, the Indian Navy has provided ration packets consisting basic food items to the State Govt. authorities for distribution amongst stranded migrant labourers on 04 and 08 April.
On 03 Apr 20, the office of the District Collector for Mumbai City had requested IN assistance to provide relief to the large number of migrant labourers who are stranded in the lockdown. Acting on the request, the Western Naval Command promptly arranged around 250 ration packets on 04 Apr 20. The packets contained adequate quantities of food items and these were handed over to the local authorities near MusaafirKhana and at the Collector Office near Asiatic Library. Distribution points were set up at Cuffe Parade and Kalba Devi.
On 08 Apr 20, an additional 500 ration packets were provided to the local authorities and also distributed amongst the stranded construction workers at Kamathipura area.

ರಕ್ಷಣಾ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಮುಂಬೈನಲ್ಲಿ ಸಿಲುಕಿರುವ ವಲಸೆ ಕಾರ್ಮಿಕರಿಗೆ ಭಾರತೀಯ ನೌಕಾಪಡೆಯಿಂದ ಪಡಿತರ ಪೂರೈಕೆ
09 APR 2020 6:31PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಮುಂಬೈನಲ್ಲಿ ಸಿಲುಕಿರುವ ವಲಸೆ ಕಾರ್ಮಿಕರಿಗೆ ಭಾರತೀಯ ನೌಕಾಪಡೆಯಿಂದ ಪಡಿತರ ಪೂರೈಕೆ
ಕೋವಿಡ್-19 ಲಾಕ್ಡೌನ್ ನಿಂದಾಗಿ ಅಗತ್ಯವಿರುವವರಿಗೆ ನೆರವು ನೀಡುವ ಸಲುವಾಗಿ, ಭಾರತೀಯ ನೌಕಾಪಡೆಯು ಏಪ್ರಿಲ್ 04 ಮತ್ತು 08 ರಂದು ಮುಂಬೈನಲ್ಲಿ ಸಿಲುಕಿರುವ ವಲಸೆ ಕಾರ್ಮಿಕರಿಗೆ ವಿತರಿಸಲು ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸರ್ಕಾರಕ್ಕೆ ಆಹಾರ ಪದಾರ್ಥಗಳನ್ನು ಒಳಗೊಂಡಿರುವ ಪಡಿತರ ಪ್ಯಾಕೆಟ್ಗಳನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸಿದೆ.
ಲಾಕ್ಡೌನ್ನಲ್ಲಿ ಸಿಲುಕಿರುವ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ಸಂಖ್ಯೆಯ ವಲಸೆ ಕಾರ್ಮಿಕರಿಗೆ ಪರಿಹಾರ ಒದಗಿಸುವಂತೆ ಮುಂಬೈ ನಗರದ ಜಿಲ್ಲಾಧಿಕಾರಿ ಕಚೇರಿ ಏಪ್ರಿಲ್ 3 ರಂದು ಅರ್ಜಿಯನ್ನು ಭಾರತೀಯ ನೌಕಾಪಡೆಗೆ ಮನವಿ ಮಾಡಿತ್ತು. ಅದರಂತೆ, ಪಶ್ಚಿಮ ನೌಕಾ ಕಮಾಂಡ್ ತಕ್ಷಣವೇ ಸುಮಾರು 250 ಪಡಿತರ ಪ್ಯಾಕೆಟ್ಗಳನ್ನು ಏಪ್ರಿಲ್ 04 ರಂದು ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಗೊಳಿಸಿತು. ಸಾಕಷ್ಟು ಪ್ರಮಾಣದ ಆಹಾರ ಪದಾರ್ಥಗಳಿರುವ ಪ್ಯಾಕೆಟ್ಗಳನ್ನು ಮುಸಾಫಿರ್ ಖಾನಾ ಬಳಿಯ ಸ್ಥಳೀಯ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಮತ್ತು ಏಷ್ಯಾಟಿಕ್ ಲೈಬ್ರರಿ ಬಳಿಯ ಕಲೆಕ್ಟರ್ ಕಚೇರಿಗೆ ಹಸ್ತಾಂತರಿಸಲಾಯಿತು. ಕಫ್ ಪೆರೇಡ್ ಮತ್ತು ಕಲ್ಬಾ ದೇವಿಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ವಿತರಣಾ ಕೇಂದ್ರಗಳನ್ನು ಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸಲಾಯಿತು.
ಏಪ್ರಿಲ್ 08 ರಂದು ಸ್ಥಳೀಯ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಹೆಚ್ಚುವರಿಯಾಗಿ 500 ಪಡಿತರ ಪ್ಯಾಕೆಟ್ಗಳನ್ನು ನೀಡಲಾಯಿತು ಮತ್ತು ಕಾಮಾಟಿಪುರ ಪ್ರದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ಸಿಲುಕಿರುವ ಕಟ್ಟಡ ನಿರ್ಮಾಣ ಕಾರ್ಮಿಕರಿಗೆ ವಿತರಿಸಲಾಯಿತು.