বিজ্ঞানওপ্রযুক্তিমন্ত্রক
ভারত ইলেকট্রনিক্স লিমিটেড (বেল) এর সাথে যৌথ ভাবে চিকিৎসা সামগ্রী তৈরি করবে সি এস আই আর-ন্যাশনাল কেমিক্যাল ল্যাবরেটরি(এন সি এল) পুনে
09 APR 2020 10:46AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৯ এপ্রিল, ২০২০
​সি এস আই আর এর সহযোগী ল্যাবরেটরি সি এস আই আর-ন্যাশনাল কেমিক্যাল ল্যাবরেটরি(এন সি এল) পুনে গত এক দশক ধরে তাদের ভেঞ্চার সেন্টারের মাধ্যমে নতুন নতুন যন্ত্র উদ্ভাবন করে চলেছে এবং তাদের তৈরি নানা ধরণের সামগ্রী এখন করোনা সংক্রমণের চিকিৎসায় কাজে লাগছে। সাম্প্রতিক কালে তারা যে যন্ত্র উদ্ভাবন করেছে তার মধ্যে দুটি করোনা সংক্রমণ রোধে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা গ্রহণ করেছে। একটি হোল ডিজিটাল আই আর থার্মোমিটার অপরটি হোল অক্সিজেন এনরিচমেন্ট ইউনিট।
ডিজিটাল আই আর থার্মোমিটারঃ- সি এস আই আর এর সহযোগী ল্যাবরেটরি সি এস আই আর-ন্যাশনাল কেমিক্যাল ল্যাবরেটরি(এন সি এল) পুনের ভেঞ্চার সেন্টারের শাখা বি এম ই কে হাতে ধরার মত ডিজিটাল আই আর থার্মোমিটার তৈরি করেছে। মোবাইল ফোন অথবা পাওয়ার ব্যাঙ্ক দিয়ে এতে চার্জ দেওয়া যায়। এই আই আর থার্মোমিটারের নক্সা বিনামূল্যে এখন সর্বত্র পাওয়া যাচ্ছে। স্থানীয় চাহিদা মেটাতে অধিক সংখ্যক উৎপাদক যাতে এটি উৎপাদন করতে পারে তাই এই সিদ্ধান্ত নেওয়া হয়েছে। এখন ভারত ইলেকট্রনিক্স লিমিটেড (বেল) এর সাথে যৌথ ভাবে তৈরির সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে সি এস আই আর-ন্যাশনাল কেমিক্যাল ল্যাবরেটরি(এন সি এল) পুনে।
অক্সিজেন এনরিচমেন্ট ইউনিট (ও ই ইউ)
- কোভিড-১৯এ সংক্রামিত ব্যক্তিদের অন্যতম জরুরী প্রয়োজন হোল ফুসফুসে অক্সিজেনের পর্যাপ্ত যোগান। অক্সিজেনের যোগান ২১-২২ শতাংশ থেকে ৩৮-৪০ শতাংশে নিয়ে যাওয়ার কাজ করবে এই ও ই ইউ।
আই আর থার্মোমিটার অক্সিজেন এনরিচমেন্ট ইউনিট (ও ই ইউ)

Ministry of Science & Technology
CSIR- National Chemical Laboratory (NCL) Pune ties up with Bharat Electronics Ltd (BEL) for production of medical devices
Mass manufacturing ready hardware and software design will be available to manufacturers across India for free
09 APR 2020 10:46AM by PIB Delhi
CSIR’s constituent Lab, CSIR-NCL Pune, has been leading the way in promoting innovation and entrepreneurship through its Venture Centre for the past decade and new innovations from there are helping in fight against the Corona outbreak. Two of the recent innovations that can help in the mitigation of the Corona outbreak are featured:
1) Digital IR Thermometer: CSIR-NCL’s Venture Centre’s incubatee BMEK headed by Mr. Pratik Kulkarni has developed hand held digital IR thermometer which is an important component of measures to mitigate Coronavirus outbreak. Mobile phone or power banks can be used as a power source. The design of IR thermometers is available open source where in the complete know-how with mass manufacturing ready hardware and software design will be available to manufacturers across India for free. This is an effort to enable a large number of manufacturers to manufacture the thermometers and cater to their local demands. Now it is being scaled up in partnership with BEL (Bharat Electronics Ltd, Pune). About 100 prototype units will be made for pilot distribution and testing at TUV Rheinland India Pvt Ltd Bangalore.
2) The second innovation is the oxygen enrichment unit (OEU): One of the critical needs of COVID-19 patients is the need to meet the oxygen requirements due to their lungs being compromised. Oxygen enrichment unit (OEUs) to increase the oxygen concentration from the ambient air of 21-22% to 38-40% have been developed by CSIR-NCL and Genrich Membranes, a start-up innovation venture founded by Dr. Ulhas Kharul, Head of Polymer Science & Engineering Divsion at NCL. OEU is hollow fiber membrane bundles for separation and filtration of ambient air to produce enriched oxygen for patients in home and hospital settings. The prototype units are ready at Pune and will be sent to TUV Rheinland India Pvt Ltd Bangalore for testing/validation. About 10 OEU machines will be assembled by NCL BEL in Pune and after the trials, scale up will be done.
Description: C:\AKN\NCL AKN\IR thermo BMEK.pngDescription: C:\AKN\NCL AKN\hand held ir thermo.jpg
Five, infrared non-contact thermometers were handed over to Deputy Commissioner of Police, Pune.
Genrich-NCL Oxygen enrichment unit machine connected to a patient’s breathing mask in medical center during prototype testing near Pune.