Ministry of Science & Technology
CSIR- National Chemical Laboratory (NCL) Pune ties up with Bharat Electronics Ltd (BEL) for production of medical devices
Mass manufacturing ready hardware and software design will be available to manufacturers across India for free
09 APR 2020 10:46AM by PIB Delhi
CSIR’s constituent Lab, CSIR-NCL Pune, has been leading the way in promoting innovation and entrepreneurship through its Venture Centre for the past decade and new innovations from there are helping in fight against the Corona outbreak. Two of the recent innovations that can help in the mitigation of the Corona outbreak are featured:
1) Digital IR Thermometer: CSIR-NCL’s Venture Centre’s incubatee BMEK headed by Mr. Pratik Kulkarni has developed hand held digital IR thermometer which is an important component of measures to mitigate Coronavirus outbreak. Mobile phone or power banks can be used as a power source. The design of IR thermometers is available open source where in the complete know-how with mass manufacturing ready hardware and software design will be available to manufacturers across India for free. This is an effort to enable a large number of manufacturers to manufacture the thermometers and cater to their local demands. Now it is being scaled up in partnership with BEL (Bharat Electronics Ltd, Pune). About 100 prototype units will be made for pilot distribution and testing at TUV Rheinland India Pvt Ltd Bangalore.
2) The second innovation is the oxygen enrichment unit (OEU): One of the critical needs of COVID-19 patients is the need to meet the oxygen requirements due to their lungs being compromised. Oxygen enrichment unit (OEUs) to increase the oxygen concentration from the ambient air of 21-22% to 38-40% have been developed by CSIR-NCL and Genrich Membranes, a start-up innovation venture founded by Dr. Ulhas Kharul, Head of Polymer Science & Engineering Divsion at NCL. OEU is hollow fiber membrane bundles for separation and filtration of ambient air to produce enriched oxygen for patients in home and hospital settings. The prototype units are ready at Pune and will be sent to TUV Rheinland India Pvt Ltd Bangalore for testing/validation. About 10 OEU machines will be assembled by NCL BEL in Pune and after the trials, scale up will be done.
Description: C:\AKN\NCL AKN\IR thermo BMEK.pngDescription: C:\AKN\NCL AKN\hand held ir thermo.jpg
Five, infrared non-contact thermometers were handed over to Deputy Commissioner of Police, Pune.
Genrich-NCL Oxygen enrichment unit machine connected to a patient’s breathing mask in medical center during prototype testing near Pune.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
सीएसआईआर-राष्‍ट्रीय रासायनिक प्रयोगशाला (एसीएल) पुणे ने चिकित्‍सा उपकरणों के उत्‍पादन के लिए भारत इलेक्‍ट्रोनिक्‍स लिमिटेड (बीईएल) के साथ साझेदारी की
बड़े पैमाने पर उत्‍पादन के लिए आवश्‍यक हार्डवेयर और सॉफ्टवेयर डिजाइन पूरे देश के विनिर्माताओं को नि:शुल्‍क उपलब्‍ध कराये जाएंगे
09 APR 2020 10:46AM by PIB Delhi
सीएसआईआर की अनुषंगी प्रयोगशाला, सीएसआईआर-एनसीएल पुणे पिछले एक दशक से अपने वेंचर सेंटर के माध्‍यम से नवाचार और उद्यमिता को बढ़ावा देने में अग्रणी रहा है। यहां के नए नवाचार कोरोना महामारी के खिलाफ लड़ाई में मददगार साबित हुए हैं। हाल के दो नवाचार निम्‍न हैं जो कोरोना प्रकोप को कम करने में मदद कर सकते हैं:
1) डिजिटल आईआर थर्मामीटर :: सीएसआईआर-एनसीएल के वेंचर सेंटर के इनक्‍यूबेटर बीएमईके ने हाथ से उपयोग किए जाने लायक एक डिजिटल आईआर थर्मामीटर विकसित किया है जो कोरोना वायरस के प्रकोप को कम करने के लिए एक महत्‍वपूर्ण घटक है। श्री प्रतीक कुलकर्णी बीएईके के प्रमुख हैं। इस थर्मामीटर के लिए मोबाइल फोन या पावर बैंक को ऊर्जा के स्‍त्रोत के रूप में उपयोग किया जा सकता है। आईआर थर्मामीटर का डिजाइन ओपन सोर्स के रूप में उपलब्‍ध है। बड़े पैमाने पर उपकरण के निर्माण के लिए आवश्‍यक हार्डवेयर और सॉफ्वेयर डिजाइन पूरे भारत के विनिर्माताओं के लिए नि:शुल्‍क उपलब्‍ध हैं। यह बड़ी संख्‍या में विनिर्माताओं को सक्षम बनाने का एक प्रयास है जिसकी मदद से वे थर्मामीटर का उत्‍पादन करके स्‍थानीय मांग को पूरा कर सकते हैं। बीईएल (भारत इलेक्‍ट्रोनिक्‍स लिमिटेड, पुणे) के साथ साझेदारी करके इसके पैमाने को बढ़ाया गया है। टीयूवी रीनलैंड इंडिया प्राइवेट लिमिटेड, बेंगलुरू में पायलट वितरण और जांच के लिए 100 प्रोटोटाइप इकाइयों का निर्माण किया जाएगा।
2) दूसरा नवाचार ऑक्‍सीजन संवर्धन इकाई है (ओईयू) : कोविड-19 मरीजों को ऑक्‍सीजन की जरूरत पड़ती है क्‍योंकि उनके फेफड़ों में संक्रमण होता है। ऑक्‍सीजन संवर्धन इकाई (ओईयू) परिवेश के वायु में ऑक्‍सीजन की मात्रा को 21-22 प्रतिशत से बढ़ाकर 38-40 प्रतिशत कर देती है। इसे सीएसआईआर-एनसीएल और जेनरिच मेम्‍बरेन ने विकसित किया है। जेनरिच मेम्‍बरेन एक स्‍टार्टअप नवाचार उद्यम है जिसकी स्‍थापना डॉ.उल्‍हास खरूल ने की है। डॉ उल्‍हास खरूल एनसीएल के पॉलीमर विज्ञान और इंजीनियरिंग विभाग के प्रमुख हैं। ओईयू एक खोखला व बारीक मेम्‍बरेनों का बंडल है जो परिवेश के वायु को पृथक और फिल्‍टर करता है जिससे घरों एवं अस्‍पतालों में परिवेश के ऑक्‍सीजन की मात्रा में वृद्धि होती है। पुणे में प्रोटोटाइप इकाइयां तैयार है जिन्‍हें जांच और सत्‍यापन के लिए रीनलैंड इंडिया प्राइवेट लिमिटेड, बेंगलुरू भेजा जाएगा। एनसीएल-बीईएल पुणे में लगभग 10 मशीनें तैयार की जाएंगी और परीक्षण के बाद उत्‍पादन को बढ़ाया जाएगा।
Description: C:\AKN\NCL AKN\hand held ir thermo.jpgDescription: C:\AKN\NCL AKN\IR thermo BMEK.png
पुणे के पुलिस उप-आयुक्‍त को 5 इंफ्रारेड गैर-संपर्क थर्मामीटर सौंपे गए।
Description: C:\AKN\NCL AKN\Oxigen_Enrichment_Unit-300x144.jpgDescription: C:\AKN\NCL AKN\OEU patient.jpg
पुणे के निकट चिकित्‍सा केन्‍द्र में प्रोटोटाइप परीक्षण के दौरान जेनरिच - एनसीएल ऑक्‍सीजन संवर्धन इकाई को एक मरीज के श्‍वसन-मास्‍क से जोड़ा गया।