Ministry of Science & Technology
CSIR- National Chemical Laboratory (NCL) Pune ties up with Bharat Electronics Ltd (BEL) for production of medical devices
Mass manufacturing ready hardware and software design will be available to manufacturers across India for free
09 APR 2020 10:46AM by PIB Delhi
CSIR’s constituent Lab, CSIR-NCL Pune, has been leading the way in promoting innovation and entrepreneurship through its Venture Centre for the past decade and new innovations from there are helping in fight against the Corona outbreak. Two of the recent innovations that can help in the mitigation of the Corona outbreak are featured:
1) Digital IR Thermometer: CSIR-NCL’s Venture Centre’s incubatee BMEK headed by Mr. Pratik Kulkarni has developed hand held digital IR thermometer which is an important component of measures to mitigate Coronavirus outbreak. Mobile phone or power banks can be used as a power source. The design of IR thermometers is available open source where in the complete know-how with mass manufacturing ready hardware and software design will be available to manufacturers across India for free. This is an effort to enable a large number of manufacturers to manufacture the thermometers and cater to their local demands. Now it is being scaled up in partnership with BEL (Bharat Electronics Ltd, Pune). About 100 prototype units will be made for pilot distribution and testing at TUV Rheinland India Pvt Ltd Bangalore.
2) The second innovation is the oxygen enrichment unit (OEU): One of the critical needs of COVID-19 patients is the need to meet the oxygen requirements due to their lungs being compromised. Oxygen enrichment unit (OEUs) to increase the oxygen concentration from the ambient air of 21-22% to 38-40% have been developed by CSIR-NCL and Genrich Membranes, a start-up innovation venture founded by Dr. Ulhas Kharul, Head of Polymer Science & Engineering Divsion at NCL. OEU is hollow fiber membrane bundles for separation and filtration of ambient air to produce enriched oxygen for patients in home and hospital settings. The prototype units are ready at Pune and will be sent to TUV Rheinland India Pvt Ltd Bangalore for testing/validation. About 10 OEU machines will be assembled by NCL BEL in Pune and after the trials, scale up will be done.
Description: C:\AKN\NCL AKN\IR thermo BMEK.pngDescription: C:\AKN\NCL AKN\hand held ir thermo.jpg
Five, infrared non-contact thermometers were handed over to Deputy Commissioner of Police, Pune.
Genrich-NCL Oxygen enrichment unit machine connected to a patient’s breathing mask in medical center during prototype testing near Pune.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
سی ایس آئی آر – نیشنل کیمیکل لیبارٹیری (این سی ایل)، پنے نے طبی آلات کی پیداوار کے لئے بھارت الیکٹرانکس لمیٹڈ (بی ای ایل) کے ساتھ معاہدہ کیا
پورے بھارت میں مینوفیکچررز کو ماس مینو فیکچرنگ ریڈی ہارڈ ویئر اور سافٹ ویئر دستیاب کرایا جائیگا
09 APR 2020 10:46AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،9؍اپریل،سی ایس آئی آر کی ایک مختار تجربہ گاہ سی ایس آئی آر - این سی ایل ، پنے گزشتہ دہائی سے اپنے وینچرس سینٹر کے توسط سے اختراع پردازی اور صنعت کاری کو فروغ دینے میں سب سے آگے رہا ہے ۔ اس کی نئی اختراع پردازیوں سے کورونا کے وبائی مرض کے خلاف جنگ میں مدد مل رہی ہے۔ اس کی حالیہ دو اختراع پردازیاں کورونا وائرس کی وبا کی روک تھام میں مدد کرسکتی ہیں:
1. ڈیجیٹل آئی آر تھرما میٹر: جناب پرتیک کلکرنی کی قیادت والے سی ایس آئی آر - این سی ایل کے وینچر سینٹر کے بی ایم ای کے نے ہاتھوں سے دیکھے جانے والا ایک ڈیجیٹل آئی آر تھرما میٹر تیار کیا ہے، جو کورونا وائرس کی وبا کے اثرات کو کم کرنے کی کمی جانچ کا ایک اہم عنصر ہے۔ اس میں موبائل فون یا پاور بینک کو اسے بجلی پہنچانے کے طور پر استعمال کیا جاسکتا ہے۔ آئی آر تھرما میٹر کا ڈیزائن عام طور پر دستیاب ہے ، اس سے متعلق مکمل معلومات پورے ہندوستان میں بڑے پیمانے پر اس کی تیاری کرنے والوں کو ریڈی ہارڈ ویئر اور سافٹ ویئر ڈیزائن مفت میں دستیاب کرائی جائے گی۔ یہ تھر ما میٹر تیار کرنے والوں کی کثیر تعداد کو مقامی سطح پر ڈیمانڈ پوری کرنے کے قابل بنانے کی کوشش ہے۔ اب اس کام کو بی ای ایل ( بھارت الیکٹرونکس لمیٹڈ، پُنے) کے ساتھ شراکت داری میں بڑھایا جا رہا ہے۔ اسے تجربے کی بنیاد پر تقسیم کرنے اور ٹی یو وی رین لینڈ پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ بینگلور میں جانچ کے لئے تقریبا 100 پروٹو ٹائپ یونٹیں بنائی جائیں گی۔
2. دوسری اختراع پردازی آکسیجن اِن ریچمنٹ یونٹ ( او ای یو) ہے: کووڈ -19 کے مریضوں کے لئے، جن کے پھیپھڑے کو جکڑ جانے کی وجہ سے اضافی آکسیجن پہنچانے کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے، ان کے لئے یہ اہم ضروریات میں سے ایک ہے۔ آکسیجن اِن ریچمنٹ یونٹ (او ای یو) سانس میں آکسیجن کی مقدار 22-21 فیصد سے 40-38 فیصد تک بڑھاتی ہے۔ اس او ای یو کو سی ایس آئی آر – این سی ایل اور جنرچ ممبرین کے ذریعے تیار کیا گیا ہے، جو کہ این سی ایل کے پولیمر سائنس اینڈ انجینئرنگ کے سربراہ ڈاکٹر اولہاس کھرول کے ذریعے شروع کیا گیا انوویشن وینچر ہے۔ او ای یو ایک اُتھلا فائبر ممبرین کا گٹھا ہوتا ہے، جو ہوا کو چھانتا ہے اور مریض کو اس کے گھر میں یا اسپتال میں ضرورت کے مطابق آکسیجن مہیا کرتا ہے۔
یہ پروٹو ٹائپ یونٹیں پنے میں تیار ہیں اور انہیں جانچ ؍ توثیق کے لئے ٹی یو وی رین لینڈ انڈیا پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ ، بینگلور بھیجا جائے گا۔ پنے میں این سی ایل – بی ای ایل کے ذریعے تقریبا 10 او ای یو مشینیں تیار کی جائیں گی اور تجربے کے بعد ان کی پیداوار کو بڑھایا جائے گا۔
Description: C:\AKN\NCL AKN\IR thermo BMEK.pngDescription: C:\AKN\NCL AKN\hand held ir thermo.jpg
ڈپٹی کمشنر آف پولیس، پنے کو پانچ انفراریڈ نن – کنٹیکٹ تھرما میٹر پیش کئے گئے
Description: C:\AKN\NCL AKN\IR thermo BMEK.pngDescription: C:\AKN\NCL AKN\hand held ir thermo.jpg
جینرچ – این سی ایل آکسیجن این ریچمنٹ یونٹ مشین پنے کے قریب پروٹوٹائپ جانچ کے دوران میڈیکل سینٹر میں مریض کے ماسک کے ساتھ منسلک کیا گیا