Ministry of Science & Technology
CSIR- National Chemical Laboratory (NCL) Pune ties up with Bharat Electronics Ltd (BEL) for production of medical devices
Mass manufacturing ready hardware and software design will be available to manufacturers across India for free
09 APR 2020 10:46AM by PIB Delhi
CSIR’s constituent Lab, CSIR-NCL Pune, has been leading the way in promoting innovation and entrepreneurship through its Venture Centre for the past decade and new innovations from there are helping in fight against the Corona outbreak. Two of the recent innovations that can help in the mitigation of the Corona outbreak are featured:
1) Digital IR Thermometer: CSIR-NCL’s Venture Centre’s incubatee BMEK headed by Mr. Pratik Kulkarni has developed hand held digital IR thermometer which is an important component of measures to mitigate Coronavirus outbreak. Mobile phone or power banks can be used as a power source. The design of IR thermometers is available open source where in the complete know-how with mass manufacturing ready hardware and software design will be available to manufacturers across India for free. This is an effort to enable a large number of manufacturers to manufacture the thermometers and cater to their local demands. Now it is being scaled up in partnership with BEL (Bharat Electronics Ltd, Pune). About 100 prototype units will be made for pilot distribution and testing at TUV Rheinland India Pvt Ltd Bangalore.
2) The second innovation is the oxygen enrichment unit (OEU): One of the critical needs of COVID-19 patients is the need to meet the oxygen requirements due to their lungs being compromised. Oxygen enrichment unit (OEUs) to increase the oxygen concentration from the ambient air of 21-22% to 38-40% have been developed by CSIR-NCL and Genrich Membranes, a start-up innovation venture founded by Dr. Ulhas Kharul, Head of Polymer Science & Engineering Divsion at NCL. OEU is hollow fiber membrane bundles for separation and filtration of ambient air to produce enriched oxygen for patients in home and hospital settings. The prototype units are ready at Pune and will be sent to TUV Rheinland India Pvt Ltd Bangalore for testing/validation. About 10 OEU machines will be assembled by NCL BEL in Pune and after the trials, scale up will be done.
Description: C:\AKN\NCL AKN\IR thermo BMEK.pngDescription: C:\AKN\NCL AKN\hand held ir thermo.jpg
Five, infrared non-contact thermometers were handed over to Deputy Commissioner of Police, Pune.
Genrich-NCL Oxygen enrichment unit machine connected to a patient’s breathing mask in medical center during prototype testing near Pune.

বিজ্ঞান আৰু প্ৰযুক্তি মন্ত্ৰালয়
পুনেৰ চিএছআইআৰ-নেচনেল কেমিকেল লেব’ৰেটৰী(এনচিএল)য়ে ভাৰত ইলেকট্ৰ’নিকছ লিমিটেডৰ সৈতে চিকিৎসা সা-সজুলি প্ৰস্তুত কৰিবলৈ চুক্তিবদ্ধ হৈছে
09 APR 2020 10:46AM by PIB Guwahati
পুনেস্থিত চিএছআইআৰ-নেচনেল কেমিকেল লেব’ৰেটৰী(এনচিএল)য়ে ক’ৰোনা ভাইৰাছৰ প্ৰাদূৰ্ভাৱৰ বিৰুদ্ধে যুঁজ দিবলৈ ইয়াৰ উদ্যোগ কেন্দ্ৰৰ জৰিয়তে নতুন উদ্ভাৱন আৰু উদ্যমিতা প্ৰসাৰত নেতৃত্ব আগবঢ়াইছে। ক’ৰোনা ভাইৰাছৰ প্ৰাদূৰ্ভাৱৰ নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ কৰিব পৰা এনে দুটা শেহতীয়া উদ্ভাৱন হ’লঃ
১) ডিজিটেল আইআৰ থাৰ্মোমিটাৰঃ চিএছআইআৰ-এনচিএলৰ উদ্যোগ কেন্দ্ৰৰ ইনকিউবেটি বিএমইকেৰ মূৰব্বী শ্ৰীমান প্ৰতীক কুলকাৰ্ণীয়ে হাতেৰে ব্যৱহাৰ কৰিব পৰা এক ডিজিটেল থাৰ্মোমিটাৰ প্ৰস্তুত কৰিছে। ই হ’ল ক’ৰোনা ভাইৰাছৰ প্ৰাদূৰ্ভাৱ নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ কৰিব পৰা এক উপযোগী আহিলা। মোবাইল ফোন অথবা পাৱাৰ বেংকক এই থাৰ্মোমিটাৰৰ শক্তি উৎস হিচাপে ব্যৱহাৰ কৰিব পাৰি। আইআৰ থাৰ্মোমিটাৰৰ ডিজাইন অ’পেন ছ’ৰ্চৰ ৰূপত উপলব্ধ হৈছে। ইয়ে থাৰ্মোমিটাৰ নিৰ্মাণৰ স্থানীয় চাহিদা পূৰণত সহায় কৰিব। এতিয়া ভাৰত ইলেক্ট্ৰ’নিকছ লিমিটেড, পুনেৰ অংশীদাৰিত্বৰ সৈতে ইয়াৰ নিৰ্মাণ বৃদ্ধি কৰা হ’ব।
২) দ্বিতীয়টো উদ্ভাৱন হ’ল অক্সিজেন সংবৰ্ধন ইউনিট(অ’ইইউ): ক’ভিড-১৯ ৰোগীয়ে উশাহ-নিশাহত সমস্যাৰ সন্মুখীন হোৱাত তেনে ৰোগীৰ বাবে এটা জৰুৰী প্ৰয়োজনীয় আহিলা হ’ল অক্সিজেন। এই প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ প্ৰতি লক্ষ্য ৰাখি এনচিএলৰ পলিমাৰ ছায়েন্স এণ্ড ইঞ্জিনিয়াৰিং ডিভিজনৰ মূৰব্বী ড০ উলহাছ খাৰুলে অক্সিজেন সংবৰ্ধিত ইউনিট(অ’ইইউ) বিকশিত কৰিছে। এই ইউনিটে পৰিৱেশৰ বায়ুমণ্ডলত অক্সিজেনৰ মাত্ৰা ২১-২২ শতাংশৰ পৰা ৩৮-৪০শতাংশলৈ বৃদ্ধি কৰে। ইয়াৰ বৈধতা পৰীক্ষাৰ বাবে বাংগালুৰুৰ টিইউভি ৰেইনলেণ্ড ইণ্ডিয়া প্ৰাইভেট লিমিটেডলৈ প্ৰেৰণ কৰা হৈছে। প্ৰায় ১০টা অ’ইইউ মেছিন পুনেৰ এনচিএল বিইএলত একগোট কৰা হ’ব আৰু পৰীক্ষাৰ পিছত ইয়াৰ নিৰ্মাণ বৃদ্ধি কৰা হ’ব।