Ministry of Education
Government of India launches a training module for management of COVID-19 named ‘Integrated Government Online training’ (iGOT) portal on DIKSHA platform of MHRD
The portal aims to enhance capacity building of front line workers to handle the pandemic efficiently
MHRD’s DIKSHA Platform is being already used by more than one crore teachers & students across 30 states & UTs
09 APR 2020 12:24PM by PIB Delhi
India is fighting against covid-19 Pandemic and India's first line of workers is already engaged in COVID relief and doing commendable job. However, a larger force will be needed to replace the first line and to tackle the exponential or geometric increase in positive COVID cases in the subsequent stages of the pandemic.
Accordingly, to take care of the training needs of the frontline workers, the Government of India has launched a training module for management of COVID-19 named ‘Integrated Govt. Online training’ (iGOT) portal on Ministry of HRD’s DIKSHA platform for the capacity building of frontline workers to handle the pandemic efficiently. Courses on iGOT have been launched for Doctors, Nurses, Paramedics, Hygiene Workers, Technicians, Auxiliary Nursing Midwives (ANMs), State Government Officers, Civil Defence Officers, Various Police Organisations, National Cadet Corps(NCC), NehruYuva Kendra Sangathan (NYKS), National Service Scheme, Indian Red Cross Society, Bharat Scouts and Guides and other volunteers at the stage.
MHRD’s ‘Digital Infrastructure Knowledge Sharing’ (DIKSHA) platform - an initiative for education & training has been leveraged by Government of India to launch iGOT portal to train all frontline healthcare and COVID Warriors of India to meet Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi’s vision to care for those ‘who care for the nation’,
DIKSHA’s population scale infrastructure was launched by the Vice President of India on Teacher’s Day in 2017 and is already being used by more than one crore teachers and students across the country in 30+ states & UTs for curriculum-based education and training. DIKSHA already has explanation, practice and assessment content linked to NCERT and state curriculum.
DIKSHA platform is well equipped to cater to unlimited demands of learning, any time, anywhere. Multiple states in the country besides NCERT & CBSE will be using it for online teacher training, conducting quizzes, doing learning activities to promote creative & critical thinking, as well as for ensuring continuity in curriculum linked education for students in these times.
The uniqueness of the DIKSHA platform is its federated architecture which makes it possible for iGOT portal to leverage it and help train lakhs of 'Corona warriors' including government officials, frontline health workers & volunteers from organizations like NCC, NSS, NYKS etc, to prepare them to fight against the pandemic. The portal will provide agencies like the Health Department and NCC with the ability to upload their content suited for its various users and users to take training using mobile app(diksha app) and online.
MHRD is happy that the Department of Personnel & Training could leverage the DIKSHA platform for the iGOT portal, that will help equip our frontline warriors with capabilities to fight the Coronavirus Pandemic by getting just in time knowledge and skill sets to help tide over the present crisis.
The portal website link is https://igot.gov.in/igot/. The platform will provide the training module on flexitime and on site basis so that the COVID response can be delivered at scale for the workforce needed to tackle the pandemic.

மனித வள மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
கோவிட்19 மேலாண்மை பயிற்சி திட்டம்: இந்திய அரசு அறிமுகம்
மத்திய மனித ஆற்றல் மேம்பாட்டுத் துறையின் இணைய தளத்தின் தீக்ஷாவில் ஒருங்கிணைந்த அரசு ஆன்லைன் பயிற்சி வலைப்பக்கம்
09 APR 2020 12:24PM by PIB Chennai
உலக அளவிலான கோவிட்-19 நோய்க்கு எதிரான போராட்டத்தில் இந்தியா ஈடுபட்டுள்ளது. இந்த நோய் தொடர்பான பணிகளில் ஏற்கனவே ஈடுபட்டுள்ள இந்தியாவின் முதல் நிலைப்பணியாளர்கள், மிகவும் பாராட்டத்தக்க வகையில், தங்கள் பணிகளைச் செய்து வருகிறார்கள். உலக அளவிலான இந்த நோய், இனிவரும் கட்டங்களில், மிக அதிகமான அளவு தாக்கத்தை ஏற்படுத்துகையில், இந்த முதல்நிலை பணியாளர்களுக்கு மாற்றுப் பணியாளர்கள் அதிக அளவில் தேவைப்படுவார்கள். முதல்நிலைப் பணியாளர்களுக்கு வேண்டிய தேவையான பயிற்சிகள் அளிப்பதற்காக, மத்திய அரசு கோவிட் மேலாண்மைக்கான பயிற்சித்திட்டம் ஒன்றை அறிமுகப்படுத்தியுள்ளது. நோய்த்தாக்குதலின் போது,, முதல்நிலைப் பணியாளர்களுக்கு, நோயைத் திறமையாகக் கையாள்வதற்கான திறன்களை அளிக்கவேண்டும் என்பதற்கான, ‘ஒருங்கிணைந்த அரசு ஆன்லைன் பயிற்சி திட்டம்’ ஐகாட் எனப் பெயரிடப்பட்டுள்ள, இந்த பயிற்சி வலைப்பக்கத்தை, மத்திய மனித ஆற்றல் மேம்பாட்டுத் துறை அமைச்சகத்தின் தீக்ஷா வலைத்தளத்தில் காணலாம். மருத்துவர்கள், செவிலியர்கள், மருத்துவம் சார் பணியாளர்கள். சுகாதாரப்பணியாளர்கள். தொழில் நுட்பப் பணியாளர்கள், உதவி மருத்துவ செவிலியர்கள் (ANM) பேறுகால உதவியாளர்கள், மாநில அரசு அதிகாரிகள், மத்திய பாதுகாப்பு அலுவலக அதிகாரிகள், பல்வேறு காவல்துறை அமைப்புகள், என்சிசி மாணவர்கள், நேரு யுவ கேந்திரா சங்கதன், தேசிய சேவைத் திட்டம் (NSS), இந்திய செஞ்சிலுவைச் சங்கம், பாரத சாரண சாரணியர் இயக்கம் மற்றும் இதர தன்னார்வத் தொண்டு ஊழியர்கள் ஆகியோருக்கான பயிற்சித்திட்டங்கள் ஐகாட் (igot) பயிற்சி பாடதிட்டத்தில் உள்ளன. இதற்கான வலைப்பக்க இணைப்பு இங்கே கொடுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. https://igot.gov.in/igot/. உலகளாவிய இந்த நோய் பன்மடங்கு பெருகி வரும் நேரத்தில், தேவையான வகையில் இந்த நோயை எதிர்கொள்வதற்கான, பயிற்சிகள் கற்பவர்களின் நேரத்திற்கேற்பவும், ஆன்சைட் அடிப்படையிலும் வழங்கப்படுகின்றன. *****