Ministry of Education
Government of India launches a training module for management of COVID-19 named ‘Integrated Government Online training’ (iGOT) portal on DIKSHA platform of MHRD
The portal aims to enhance capacity building of front line workers to handle the pandemic efficiently
MHRD’s DIKSHA Platform is being already used by more than one crore teachers & students across 30 states & UTs
09 APR 2020 12:24PM by PIB Delhi
India is fighting against covid-19 Pandemic and India's first line of workers is already engaged in COVID relief and doing commendable job. However, a larger force will be needed to replace the first line and to tackle the exponential or geometric increase in positive COVID cases in the subsequent stages of the pandemic.
Accordingly, to take care of the training needs of the frontline workers, the Government of India has launched a training module for management of COVID-19 named ‘Integrated Govt. Online training’ (iGOT) portal on Ministry of HRD’s DIKSHA platform for the capacity building of frontline workers to handle the pandemic efficiently. Courses on iGOT have been launched for Doctors, Nurses, Paramedics, Hygiene Workers, Technicians, Auxiliary Nursing Midwives (ANMs), State Government Officers, Civil Defence Officers, Various Police Organisations, National Cadet Corps(NCC), NehruYuva Kendra Sangathan (NYKS), National Service Scheme, Indian Red Cross Society, Bharat Scouts and Guides and other volunteers at the stage.
MHRD’s ‘Digital Infrastructure Knowledge Sharing’ (DIKSHA) platform - an initiative for education & training has been leveraged by Government of India to launch iGOT portal to train all frontline healthcare and COVID Warriors of India to meet Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi’s vision to care for those ‘who care for the nation’,
DIKSHA’s population scale infrastructure was launched by the Vice President of India on Teacher’s Day in 2017 and is already being used by more than one crore teachers and students across the country in 30+ states & UTs for curriculum-based education and training. DIKSHA already has explanation, practice and assessment content linked to NCERT and state curriculum.
DIKSHA platform is well equipped to cater to unlimited demands of learning, any time, anywhere. Multiple states in the country besides NCERT & CBSE will be using it for online teacher training, conducting quizzes, doing learning activities to promote creative & critical thinking, as well as for ensuring continuity in curriculum linked education for students in these times.
The uniqueness of the DIKSHA platform is its federated architecture which makes it possible for iGOT portal to leverage it and help train lakhs of 'Corona warriors' including government officials, frontline health workers & volunteers from organizations like NCC, NSS, NYKS etc, to prepare them to fight against the pandemic. The portal will provide agencies like the Health Department and NCC with the ability to upload their content suited for its various users and users to take training using mobile app(diksha app) and online.
MHRD is happy that the Department of Personnel & Training could leverage the DIKSHA platform for the iGOT portal, that will help equip our frontline warriors with capabilities to fight the Coronavirus Pandemic by getting just in time knowledge and skill sets to help tide over the present crisis.
The portal website link is https://igot.gov.in/igot/. The platform will provide the training module on flexitime and on site basis so that the COVID response can be delivered at scale for the workforce needed to tackle the pandemic.

మానవ వనరుల అభివృద్ధి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
కోవిడ్‌-19 నిర్వ‌హ‌ణ‌కు ‘ఇంటిగ్రేటెడ్ గవర్నమెంట్ ఆన్‌లైన్ ట్రైనింగ్‌’ పోర్ట‌ల్‌ ప్రారంభం
- మహమ్మారిని స‌మ‌ర్థంగా ఎదుర్కొనే విష‌య‌మై సామర్థ్యం పెంపొందించడ‌మే లక్ష్యం
- కేంద్ర మాన‌వ వ‌న‌రుల అభివృద్ధి శాఖ‌కు చెందిన ‘దీక్ష‌’ వేదిక‌పై సైట్‌లో ప్ర‌త్యేక పోర్ట‌ల్‌
09 APR 2020 12:24PM by PIB Hyderabad
భార‌త్‌లో కోవిడ్‌-19 మ‌హ‌మ్మారిని క‌ట్ట‌డి చేసేందుకు గాను వైద్యుల‌తో స‌హా ప‌లువురు ఫ్రంట్‌లైన్ పారామెడిక‌ల్ సిబ్బంది వీరోచితంగా త‌న విధుల‌ను నిర్వ‌హిస్తున్న సంగ‌తి తెలిసిందే. ఈ మ‌హ‌మ్మారి త‌దుప‌రి ద‌శ‌ల‌కు వృద్ధి చెంది వివిధ ప్రాంతాలో కోవిడ్-19 వ్యాప్తి పెరిగిన నేప‌థ్యంలో రోగుల‌కు సేవ‌ల‌ను అందించేందుకు గాను మ‌రింత మంది వైద్యుల‌తో పాటు ఫ్రంట్‌లైన్ సిబ్బంది అవ‌స‌రం కానున్నారు. ఈ నేప‌థ్యంలో కోవిడ్‌-19 క‌ట్ట‌డికి ముందుండి వైద్య సేవ‌లు అందించేందుకు సిద్ధంగా ఉన్న వారికి త‌గిన శిక్ష‌ణ ఇవ్వాల్సిన అవ‌స‌రం ఎంతైనా ఉంద‌ని కేంద్ర ప్ర‌భుత్వం భావించింది. ఇందుకోసం ప్ర‌భుత్వం కోవిడ్‌-19 నిర్వ‌హ‌ణ‌కు ‘ఇంటిగ్రేటెడ్ గవర్నమెంట్ ఆన్‌లైన్ ట్రైనింగ్‌’(ఐగాట్‌) పోర్ట‌ల్‌ను ప్రారంభించింది. కేంద్ర మాన‌వ వ‌న‌రుల అభివృద్ధి శాఖ‌కు (హెచ్ఆర్‌డీ) చెందిన ‘దీక్ష‌’ వేదిక‌పై ఈ ప్ర‌త్యేక పోర్ట‌ల్‌ను ఏర్పాటు చేసింది. కోవిడ్ మహమ్మారిని స‌మ‌ర్థంగా ఎదుర్కొనే విష‌య‌మై ఫ్రంట్‌లైన్ సిబ్బంది సామర్థ్యం పెంపొందించే లక్ష్యంగా దీనిని తీర్చిదిద్దారు. వైద్యులు, న‌ర్సులు, పారామెడిక్స్, పారిశుద్ధ్య కార్మికులు, సాకేంతిక సిబ్బంది, ఏఎన్ఎంలు, రాష్ట్ర ప్ర‌భుత్వ అధికారులు, పౌర ర‌క్ష‌ణ అధికారులు, వివిధ పోలీసు సంస్థ‌లు, ఎన్‌సీసీ స‌భ్యులు, నెహ్రూ యువ కేంద్ర సంఘ‌ట‌న్ (ఎన్‌వైకెఎస్‌) కార్య‌క‌ర్త‌లు, నేష‌న‌ల్ స‌ర్వీస్ స్కీం (ఎన్ఎస్ఎస్‌) కార్య‌క‌ర్త‌లు, ఇండియ‌న్ రెడ్ క్రాస్ సోసైటీ ఉద్యోగులు, భార‌త్ స్కౌట్స్ అండ్ గైడ్స్ కార్య‌క‌ర్త‌ల‌తో పాటు ఇత‌ర వాలంటీర్ల‌కు ఉప‌యుక్తంగా ఉండేలా ఈ శిక్ష‌ణా కార్య‌క్ర‌మాన్ని రూపొందించారు. కోవిడ్‌-19 మ‌హ‌మ్మారి క‌ట్ట‌డికి గాను అవ‌స‌ర‌మైన శ్రామిక శ‌క్తికి త‌గిన నైపుణ్య‌త‌ను అందించే ఉద్దేశంతో రూపొందించిన ఈ ప్ర‌త్యేక వెబ్ పోర్టల్‌ను https://igot.gov.in/igot/ అనే వెబ్‌లింక్‌ ద్వారా ఆస‌క్తి క‌లిగిన వారు పొంద‌వ‌చ్చు. ఎక్కువ మందికి సౌల‌భ్యంగా ఉండేలా ఈ శిక్షణా మాడ్యూల్‌ను ఫ్లెక్సిటైమ్, సైట్ బేసిస్‌పై అందించ‌నున్నారు.