Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Shri Narendra Singh Tomar chairs meeting with State Agriculture Ministers to review relief steps for farmers
Shri Tomar appreciates the efforts of States for their proactive role in undertaking agriculture activities even during the challenging time in wake of COVID-19 pandemic
States told to sensitize field agencies about exemptions to farming related activities and allow movement of farm produce, farming products, fertilizers and farm implements & machinery
Kharif National Conference will be held on April 16, 2020 through Video Conferencing, says Shri Tomar
09 APR 2020 10:17AM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar held a meeting with the States through Video Conferencing here last evening. The MOS Shri Parshottam Rupala and Shri Kailash Choudhary, Secretary (AC&FW), Shri Sanjay Agarwal, Special Secretaries, Additional Secretary (Agriculture) and senior officers of the Ministry participated in the interaction held through VC.
The crucial issues related to farming operations and harvesting, agriculture marketing and Mandi operations, procurement at MSP, provision of inputs (seeds and fertilizers) and issues related to logistics and movement of agriculture/horticulture produce were discussed with Agriculture Ministers of the States, APCs, Secretaries and other senior officers of the States.
The Union Minister appreciated the efforts of States for their proactive role in undertaking agriculture activities even during the challenging time in wake of COVID-19 pandemic. He talked about the measures taken by the Ministry to facilitate the activities related to agriculture and allied sector during the lockdown period. Also, the exemptions notified by the Government of India for agricultural operations in view of harvesting and sowing season were discussed in length. The states were again informed about the various exemptions which are as follows:
• Agencies engaged in procurement of agriculture products, including MSP operations;
• Farming operations by farmers and farm workers in the field;
• ‘Mandis’ operated by the Agriculture Produce Market Committee or as notified by the State Government;
• ‘Mandis’ include direct marketing, facilitated by the State Government/UT Administration, directly from the farmers/groups of farmers. FPOs, Cooperatives, etc;
• Shops for Seeds, Fertilisers and Pesticides;
• Manufacturing and packaging units of Seeds, Fertilisers and Pesticides;
• Custom Hiring Centres (CHC) related to farm machinery;
• Intra and inter-state movement of harvesting and sowing related machines like combined harvester and other agriculture/ horticulture implements;
• Cold storage and warehousing services;
• Manufacturing units of packaging material for food items;
• Transportation for essential goods;
• Shops of agriculture machinery, its spare parts (including its supply chain) and repairs.
• Tea industry, including plantation with maximum of 50% workers.
A presentation was made and states were requested for the following:
• To sensitize their field agencies for facilitating smooth farming operations including sowing, harvesting and marketing.
• To ensure expeditious permission for movement of staff and labour and goods, machines and materials of agencies engaged in these exempted categories of activities.
• To issue authorization letters to companies/organizations having nation-wide supply chain of essential goods, allowing them to issue regional passes for easy movement of critical staff and workers in order to maintain their national supply chain.
• While undertaking these activities the norms of ‘social distancing’ should be followed and proper hygiene and sanitation should be ensured at all public places.
The Union Minister assured the States that all the necessary help and support would be rendered to the States during this period which would facilitate them in facing the emerging challenges.
The State Agriculture Ministers appreciated the efforts of the Union Ministry of Agriculture and expressed that the exemption provided for agriculture operations and activities have greatly helped the farmers and farming activites in the States. They also informed that strict adherence to norms of hygiene and social distancing are being maintained in various agriculture activities in the States.
It was informed that the Ministry has released e-NAM modules to enable the e-trading and bidding from source point by farmers, FPOs and Cooperatives. States may issue necessary instructions to give effect to the same which would facilitate the farmers in selling their produce at their doorsteps, ensuring availability of produce at consumption centers and decongesting mandis. Similarly, the intra and inter-state movement of harvesting and sowing related machines like combined harvester and other agriculture/ horticulture implements should be facilitated so that all states may benefit from it.
During the discussion various issues were raised regarding harvesting procurement, availability of inputs, credit, insurance and inter-state movement of agriculture produce, some of which were solved at once and instructions were passed on to the states. Other issues which required deliberations were noted and states were assured that it would be looked into and necessary instructions would follow in due course.
The Union Minister informed that the Kharif National Conference will be held on April 16, 2020 through Video Conferencing to firm up the field preparations for ensuing Kharif season and urged the states to make advance preparations for all the logistics and be prepared for the conference. He talked about the usefulness of Aarogya App and urged the states to popularize its use among the farmers and other citizens. Finally, he reiterated that all farming activities and operations should be done with strict adherence to the norms of social distancing and hygiene.

കൃഷി മന്ത്രാലയം
രാജ്യത്തെ കർഷകർക്കായുള്ള ആശ്വാസനടപടികൾ വിലയിരുത്താൻ കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രി നരേന്ദ്രസിംഗ് തോമർ സംസ്ഥാന കൃഷിമന്ത്രിമാരുമായി ചർച്ച നടത്തി
09 APR 2020 10:17AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കാർഷിക - കർഷക ക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം
ന്യൂഡൽഹി, ഏപ്രിൽ 9, 2020
കാർഷിക - കർഷക ക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന്റെ ചുമതലയുള്ള കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്രസിംഗ് തോമർ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളുമായി ഇന്നലെ വൈകിട്ട് വീഡിയോ കോൺഫെറെൻസിങ്ങിലൂടെ കൂടിക്കാഴ്ച നടത്തി. മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന്റെ ചുമതലയുള്ള സഹമന്ത്രിമാരായ, ശ്രീപർഷോത്തം റുപാലാ, ശ്രീ കൈലാഷ് ചൗധരി എന്നിവർക്ക് പുറമെ, മന്ത്രാലയ സെക്രട്ടറി, ശ്രീ സഞ്ജയ് അഗർവാൾ, സ്പെഷ്യൽ സെക്രട്ടറിമാർ, കൃഷിയുടെ ചുമതലയുള്ള അഡീഷണൽ സെക്രട്ടറി, മന്ത്രാലയത്തിലെ മുതിർന്ന ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥർ തുടങ്ങിയവരും ചർച്ചയിൽ പങ്കെടുത്തു.
രാജ്യത്തെ കാർഷിക പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾ, വിളവെടുപ്പ്, വിളകളുടെ വിപണനം, വിപണിയുടെ പ്രവർത്തനം, താങ്ങുവില നൽകി ഉത്പന്നങ്ങൾ ഏറ്റെടുക്കൽ, വിത്ത്, വളം തുടങ്ങിയവയുടെ വിതരണം, കാർഷിക വിളകൾ-പഴം-പച്ചക്കറി എന്നിവയുടെ ചരക്കുനീക്കം, എന്നിവയുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട പ്രശ്നങ്ങൾ, സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലെ കൃഷി മന്ത്രിമാർ, APC-മാർ, മുതിർന്ന ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥർ എന്നിവരുമായി യോഗത്തിൽ ചർച്ച നടത്തി.
കോവിഡ് മഹാമാരി ഉയർത്തുന്ന വെല്ലുവിളികൾക്കിടയിലും, രാജ്യത്തെ കാർഷിക പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾ മുടക്കമില്ലാതെ നടക്കുന്നതിന് സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾ കൈക്കൊണ്ട ശ്രമങ്ങളെ കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രി അഭിനന്ദിച്ചു. ലോക് ഡൗൺ കാലയളവിൽ കൃഷിയും അതിന്റെ അനുബന്ധ മേഖലകളിലുമുള്ള പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾ തടസ്സങ്ങൾ ഇല്ലാതെ നടക്കുന്നത് ഉറപ്പാക്കാൻ മന്ത്രാലയം സ്വീകരിച്ച നടപടികളും അദ്ദേഹം യോഗത്തിൽ വിശദീകരിച്ചു. വിത്തുവിതയ്ക്കലിന്റെയും വിളവെടുപ്പിന്റെയും കാലമായതിനാൽ ഏതൊക്കെ കാര്ഷികപ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾ ഇന്ത്യ ഗവണ്മെന്റ് ഒഴിവാക്കിയിട്ടുണ്ടെന്ന് യോഗത്തിൽ വിശദമായി ചർച്ച ചെയ്തു. ലോക്ക്ഡൗണിൽനിന്ന് ഒഴിവാക്കിയിട്ടുള്ള കാര്ഷികപ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾ താഴെ പറയുന്നു:
*
താങ്ങുവില നടപടിക്രമങ്ങൾ ഉൾപ്പെടെ, കാർഷിക വിളകൾ സംഭരിക്കുന്നതിൽ ഏർപ്പെട്ടിരിക്കുന്ന ഏജൻസികൾ
* കൃഷി സ്ഥലത്തു കർഷകരും തൊഴിലാളികളും നടത്തുന്ന കൃഷിപ്പണികൾ
* സംസ്ഥാന ഭരണകൂടം ചുമതലപ്പെടുത്തിയിട്ടുള്ളതോ, കാർഷിക വിള വിപണന സമിതി (APMC) നടത്തുന്നതോ ആയ ചന്തകൾ
* സംസ്ഥാന-കേന്ദ്രഭരണപ്രദേശങ്ങളുടെ നേതൃത്വത്തിൽ, കർഷകർ, കര്ഷകസംഘങ്ങൾ, സഹകരണസംഘങ്ങൾ, FPO-കൾ മുതലായവയിൽ നിന്നും വിളകൾ നേരിട്ട് വാങ്ങി വിപണനം നടത്തുന്ന ചന്തകൾ
* വിത്തുകൾ, വളം, കീടനാശിനികൾ എന്നിവ വിൽക്കുന്ന കടകൾ
* വിത്ത് -വളം-കീടനാശിനി എന്നിവയുടെ നിർമ്മാണശാലകൾ, പാക്കിങ് യൂണിറ്റുകൾ
*കൃഷിക്കാവശ്യമായ യന്ത്രങ്ങളും മറ്റും കർഷകർക്ക് വാടകയ്ക്ക് നൽകുന്ന "കസ്റ്റം ഹയറിങ് സെന്ററുകൾ” (CHC)
*
വിത്തുവിതയ്ക്കൽ, വിളവെടുപ്പ് എന്നിവയ്ക്കടക്കം ഉപയോഗിക്കുന്ന കംബൈൻഡ് ഹാർവെസ്റ്റർ ഉൾപ്പടെയുള്ള കൃഷി യന്ത്രങ്ങളുടെ, സംസ്ഥാനത്തിനകത്തും പുറത്തുമുള്ള സഞ്ചാരം
* ശീതീകരണികൾ, സംഭരണശാലകൾ എന്നിവയുടെ പ്രവർത്തനം
* ആഹാരസാധനങ്ങൾ പൊതിയാനുള്ള വസ്തുക്കൾ നിർമ്മിക്കുന്ന യൂണിറ്റുകൾ
* ആവശ്യസാധനങ്ങളുടെ ചരക്കുനീക്കം
* കാർഷിക യന്ത്രങ്ങൾ, അവയുടെ സ്പെയർ പാർട്സുകൾ എന്നിവ വിൽക്കുന്ന കടകൾ, സ്പെയർ പാർട്സുകളുടെ വിതരണ ശൃംഖല, അറ്റകുറ്റപണികൾ നടത്തുന്ന കടകൾ
* പരാമാവധി പകുതി തൊഴിലാളികളെ ഉൾപ്പെടുത്തി,തേയില അടക്കമുള്ള തോട്ടവിള വ്യവസായങ്ങൾ നടത്തുന്ന പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾ.
യോഗത്തിൽ ഒരു പ്രദർശനവും സംഘടിപ്പിച്ചിരുന്നു. കൂടാതെ,താഴെപ്പറയുന്ന കാര്യങ്ങൾ ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്നത് സംബന്ധിച്ച് സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾക്ക് നിർദേശവും നൽകി:
*
വിത്തുവിതയ്ക്കൽ, വിളവെടുപ്പ്, അവയുടെ വിപണനം എന്നിവ സുഗമമായി നടത്തുന്നതിനായി, ഫീൽഡ് ഏജൻസികളെ സജ്ജമാക്കൽ
* ലോക്ക്ഡൗണിൽ നിന്ന് ഒഴിവാക്കിയിട്ടുള്ള വിഭാഗങ്ങളുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട ഏജൻസികളുടെ യന്ത്രങ്ങൾ, സാധനങ്ങൾ, ജീവനക്കാർ, തൊഴിലാളികൾ എന്നിവരുടെ നീക്കങ്ങൾക്ക്, എത്രയും വേഗം അനുവാദം ഉറപ്പാക്കൽ
* രാജ്യവ്യാപകമായി അവശ്യ സാധനങ്ങൾ വിതരണം ചെയ്യുന്ന വ്യവസായികൾ, സ്ഥാപനങ്ങൾ എന്നിവയ്ക്ക് അനുമതിപത്രം നൽകൽ. സാധനങ്ങളുട വിതരണശൃംഖലയുടെ സുഗമമായ പ്രവർത്തനത്തിനായി, അവശ്യ ജീവനക്കാർ, ജോലിക്കാർ എന്നിവർക്ക് പ്രാദേശിക പാസുകൾ നല്കാൻ ഇത്തരം സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളെ അനുവദിക്കൽ
* ഇത്തരം പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾ നടക്കുമ്പോൾ തന്നെ, സാമൂഹിക അകലം സംബന്ധിച്ച മാനദണ്ഡങ്ങൾ പാലിക്കപ്പെടേണ്ടതുണ്ട്, കൂടാതെ, പൊതുസ്ഥലങ്ങളിൽ ശുചിത്വം ഉറപ്പാക്കേണ്ടതാണ്.
വെല്ലുവിളികൾ നേരിടുന്നതിനാവശ്യമായ എല്ലാ സഹായങ്ങളും സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾക്ക് ഇക്കാലയളവിൽ നൽകുമെന്നും കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രി ഉറപ്പുനൽകി. ഖാരിഫ് ദേശീയ സമ്മേളനം മാസം 16 നു വീഡിയോ കോൺഫെറെൻസിലൂടെ നടക്കുമെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം അറിയിച്ചു. ചരക്കുനീക്കങ്ങൾ ഉൾപ്പെടെ ഇതുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട എല്ലാ തയ്യാറെടുപ്പുകളും മുൻകൂട്ടി തന്നെ പൂർത്തിയാക്കണമെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളോട് അഭ്യർത്ഥിച്ചു.