प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने राजनीतिक दलों के नेताओं के साथ विचार-विमर्श किया
सरकार की प्राथमिकता प्रत्‍येक व्‍यक्ति की जिंदगी को बचाना है: प्रधानमंत्री
आज की चर्चा रचनात्मक एवं सकारात्मक राजनीति को दर्शाती है और भारत की सुदृढ़ लोकतांत्रिक नींव व सहकारी संघवाद की भावना की फि‍र से पुष्टि करती है: प्रधानमंत्री
देश में स्थिति ‘सामाजिक आपातकाल’ जैसी है; इसके मद्देनजर कठोर निर्णय लेना जरूरी हो गया है और हमें निश्चित तौर पर निरंतर सतर्क रहना चाहिए: प्रधानमंत्री
राज्यों, जिला प्रशासन और विशेषज्ञों ने वायरस को फैलने से रोकने के लिए लॉकडाउन की समयसीमा बढ़ाने का सुझाव दिया है: प्रधानमंत्री
राजनीतिक दलों के नेताओं ने आवश्‍यक जानकारियां दीं, नीतिगत उपाय सुझाए, लॉकडाउन और आगे की राह पर विचार-विमर्श किया
08 APR 2020 3:33PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने आज वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के माध्यम से संसद में राजनीतिक दलों के सदन के नेताओं के साथ विचार-विमर्श किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि मौजूदा समय में पूरी दुनिया कोविड -19 की गंभीर चुनौती का सामना कर रही है। उन्‍होंने यह भी कहा कि वर्तमान स्थिति मानव जाति के इतिहास में एक युगांतकारी घटना है और हमें इसके प्रभावों का मुकाबला करने के लिए पूरी तरह से सक्षम होना चाहिए। प्रधानमंत्री ने महामारी के खिलाफ इस लड़ाई में केंद्र के साथ मिलकर काम करने वाली राज्य सरकारों के प्रयासों की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि इस लड़ाई में एकजुट मोर्चा पेश करने के उद्देश्‍य से देश में राज्‍य-व्‍यवस्‍था के सभी वर्गों की एकजुटता के माध्यम से रचनात्मक और सकारात्मक राजनीति देखने को मिल रही है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि चाहे सामाजिक दूरी बनाए रखना हो या जनता कर्फ्यू या लॉकडाउन के मानदंडों का पालन करना हो, इस तरह के प्रत्येक निर्णय में सभी नागरिक अपनेपन की भावना, अनुशासन, समर्पण और प्रतिबद्धता के साथ अहम योगदान दे रहे हैं, जो निश्चित तौर पर प्रशंसनीय है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने आकस्मिक स्थिति के प्रभाव को रेखांकित किया, जैसा कि संसाधन की कमी के रूप में देखा गया। इसके बावजूद भारत उन कुछ चुनिंदा देशों में से एक है जो वायरस के फैलाव की गति को अब तक नियंत्रण में रखने में सफल रहे हैं। उन्होंने आगाह करते हुए कहा कि स्थिति लगातार बदलती रहती है, अत: सदैव सतर्क रहने की जरूरत है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने यह बात रेखांकित की कि देश में स्थिति सामाजिक आपातकालजैसी है। देश को कठोर निर्णय लेने के लिए विवश होना पड़ा है और उसे आगे भी निरंतर सतर्क रहना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि कई राज्य सरकारों, जिला प्रशासन और विशेषज्ञों ने लॉकडाउन की समयसीमा बढ़ाने का सुझाव दिया है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि इन बदलती परिस्थितियों में देश को अपनी कार्य संस्कृति और कार्यशैली में बदलाव लाने के लिए एक साथ प्रयास करने चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार की प्राथमिकता प्रत्येक व्‍यक्ति‍ की जिंदगी को बचाना है। उन्होंने कहा कि देश कोविड-19 के कारण गंभीर आर्थिक चुनौतियों का सामना कर रहा है, और सरकार उनसे पार पाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।
भारत सरकार के शीर्ष अधिकारियों ने पीएम गरीब कल्याण योजनाके तहत मिल रहे लाभों के वितरण की स्थिति सहित उभरती चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए उठाए जा रहे कदमों पर विस्तृत प्रस्तुतियां दीं।
राजनीतिक दलों के नेताओं ने बैठक के लिए प्रधानमंत्री का धन्यवाद किया, उनके द्वारा समय पर किए गए आवश्‍यक उपायों की सराहना की और इसके साथ ही कहा कि पूरा देश संकट के समय उनके पीछे एकजुट खड़ा है। इन नेताओं ने स्वास्थ्य कर्मियों के स्वास्थ्य एवं मनोबल को बढ़ाने, परीक्षण सुविधाओं में तेजी लाने, छोटे राज्यों एवं केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों की सहायता करने की आवश्यकता और भूखा रहने एवं कुपोषण की चुनौतियों से निपटने के बारे में चर्चा की। इन नेताओं ने महामारी के खिलाफ इस लड़ाई में देश की क्षमता बढ़ाने के लिए आर्थिक और अन्य नीतिगत उपाय करने के बारे में भी चर्चा की। इन नेताओं ने लॉकडाउन की समाप्ति‍ पर इसे चरणबद्ध ढंग से हटाने और लॉकडाउन की समयसीमा बढ़ाने के बारे में सुझाव दिए।
प्रधानमंत्री ने रचनात्मक सुझाव और जानकारियां देने के लिए इन नेताओं का धन्यवाद किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि इस लड़ाई में सरकार की सहायता करने की उनकी प्रतिबद्धता देश की सुदृढ़ लोकतांत्रिक नींव और सहकारी संघवाद की भावना की फि‍र से पुष्टि करती है।
केंद्रीय संसदीय कार्य मंत्री, भारत सरकार के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों और देश भर के राजनीतिक दलों के नेताओं ने इस विचार-विमर्श में भाग लिया।

Prime Minister's Office
PM interacts with leaders of political parties
Priority of the government is saving each and every life: PM
Today’s discussion reflects constructive and positive politics, reaffirms India’s strong democratic foundations and spirit of cooperative federalism: PM
The situation in the country is akin to a ‘social emergency’; it has necessitated tough decisions and we must continue to remain vigilant: PM
States, District administrations and Experts have suggested extension of Lockdown to contain spread of the virus: PM
Leaders provide feedback, suggest policy measures, discuss Lockdown and the way forward
08 APR 2020 3:33PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today interacted with floor leaders of political parties in Parliament, via video conference.
Prime Minister said that the entire world is currently facing the grave challenge of COVID-19, adding that the present situation is an epoch changing event in mankind's history and we must evolve to counter its impact. He praised the efforts of state governments working together with the Centre in this fight against the pandemic. He noted that the country has witnessed constructive and positive politics through the coming together of all sections of polity to present a united front in this battle. He also praised the sense of belonging, discipline, dedication and commitment with which each and every citizen is contributing in this endeavour, be it in following social distancing, Janta Curfew or the Lockdown.
Prime Minister underlined the impact of the emerging situation, as witnessed in the resource constraints. Yet, India has been among the few nations to control the pace of spread of the virus till now. He also warned that the situation keeps changing continuously and one needs to maintain vigil at all times.
Prime Minister underlined that the situation in the country is akin to a ‘social emergency’. The country has been forced to take tough decisions, and must continue to remain vigilant. He said that several state governments, district administrations and experts have asked for extension of the phase of Lockdown.
Prime Minister noted that in these changing circumstances, the country should simultaneously try to bring about a change in its work culture and working style. He said that the priority of the government is saving each and every life. He added that the country is facing serious economic challenges as a result of COVID-19, and the government is committed to overcoming them.
Top officials of the Government of India gave detailed presentations on steps being taken to meet the emerging challenges, including status of distribution of benefits under PM Garib Kalyan Yojana.
The leaders thanked the Prime Minister for the meeting, appreciated the timely measures taken by him and said that the entire country is standing united behind him during the crisis. They talked about boosting the health and morale of the healthcare workers, ramping up testing facilities, the need to assist smaller states and UTs and tackling the challenges of hunger and malnutrition. They also spoke about economic and other policy measures to boost the country’s capability in this battle against the pandemic. Suggestions were given by the leaders on extending the Lockdown and on a phased exit after Lockdown ends.
Prime Minister thanked the leaders for their constructive suggestions and feedback, adding that their commitment to assist the government in this battle reaffirms the democratic foundations of the country and the spirit of cooperative federalism.
Union Minister for Parliamentary Affairs, senior officials of Government of India and leaders of political parties from across the country participated in the interaction.