Prime Minister's Office
PM interacts with leaders of political parties
Priority of the government is saving each and every life: PM
Today’s discussion reflects constructive and positive politics, reaffirms India’s strong democratic foundations and spirit of cooperative federalism: PM
The situation in the country is akin to a ‘social emergency’; it has necessitated tough decisions and we must continue to remain vigilant: PM
States, District administrations and Experts have suggested extension of Lockdown to contain spread of the virus: PM
Leaders provide feedback, suggest policy measures, discuss Lockdown and the way forward
08 APR 2020 3:33PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today interacted with floor leaders of political parties in Parliament, via video conference.
Prime Minister said that the entire world is currently facing the grave challenge of COVID-19, adding that the present situation is an epoch changing event in mankind's history and we must evolve to counter its impact. He praised the efforts of state governments working together with the Centre in this fight against the pandemic. He noted that the country has witnessed constructive and positive politics through the coming together of all sections of polity to present a united front in this battle. He also praised the sense of belonging, discipline, dedication and commitment with which each and every citizen is contributing in this endeavour, be it in following social distancing, Janta Curfew or the Lockdown.
Prime Minister underlined the impact of the emerging situation, as witnessed in the resource constraints. Yet, India has been among the few nations to control the pace of spread of the virus till now. He also warned that the situation keeps changing continuously and one needs to maintain vigil at all times.
Prime Minister underlined that the situation in the country is akin to a ‘social emergency’. The country has been forced to take tough decisions, and must continue to remain vigilant. He said that several state governments, district administrations and experts have asked for extension of the phase of Lockdown.
Prime Minister noted that in these changing circumstances, the country should simultaneously try to bring about a change in its work culture and working style. He said that the priority of the government is saving each and every life. He added that the country is facing serious economic challenges as a result of COVID-19, and the government is committed to overcoming them.
Top officials of the Government of India gave detailed presentations on steps being taken to meet the emerging challenges, including status of distribution of benefits under PM Garib Kalyan Yojana.
The leaders thanked the Prime Minister for the meeting, appreciated the timely measures taken by him and said that the entire country is standing united behind him during the crisis. They talked about boosting the health and morale of the healthcare workers, ramping up testing facilities, the need to assist smaller states and UTs and tackling the challenges of hunger and malnutrition. They also spoke about economic and other policy measures to boost the country’s capability in this battle against the pandemic. Suggestions were given by the leaders on extending the Lockdown and on a phased exit after Lockdown ends.
Prime Minister thanked the leaders for their constructive suggestions and feedback, adding that their commitment to assist the government in this battle reaffirms the democratic foundations of the country and the spirit of cooperative federalism.
Union Minister for Parliamentary Affairs, senior officials of Government of India and leaders of political parties from across the country participated in the interaction.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم نے سیاسی پارٹیوں کے قائدین سے گفت وشنید کی
حکومت کی ترجیح ہر زندگی کو بچانے کی ہے:وزیراعظم
آج کے تبادلہ خیالات سے مثبت انداز فکر اور مثبت سیاست کا اظہار ہوتا ہے، بھارت کی مضبوط جمہوری بنیادوں کی توثیق ہوتی ہے اور امداد باہمی پر مبنی وفاقی جذبے کا ثبوت ملتا ہے: وزیراعظم
ملک کی صورت حال سماجی ایمرجنسی جیسی ہے اور اس کے لئے سخت فیصلے لینے ضروری ہوگئے ہیں، ہمیں چوکس رہنا چاہئے: وزیراعظم
ریاستوں، ضلعی انتظامیہ اور ماہرین نے وائرس کے پھیلاؤ کی روک تھام کے لئے لاک ڈاؤن کی توسیع کی تجویز پیش کی ہے: وزیراعظم
قائدین کی جانب سے جو رد عمل حاصل ہوا ہے، اس کی روشنی میں پالیسی اقدامات درکار ہوں گے، لاک ڈاؤن پر تبادلہ خیالات اور آگے کے راستے پر بھی بات چیت ہوئی
08 APR 2020 3:33PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،8؍اپریل،وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج پارلیمنٹ میں ویڈیو کانفرنس کے توسط سے سیاسی پارٹیوں کے فلور قائدین سے گفت وشنید کی۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ اس وقت پوری دنیا کو کووڈ – 19 کی سنگین چنوتی کا سامنا ہے اور موجودہ صورت حال پورے عہد کو بدلنے کے متقاضی ہے یعنی بنی نوع انسانی کی تاریخ میں یہ ایک اہم موڑ ہے اور ہمیں اس کے اثرات سے نبرد آزما ہونے کے لئے خود کو تیار کرنا ہوگا۔ انہوں نے اس وبائی مرض کے خلاف جد وجہد میں یکجا ہوکر مرکزی حکومت کے ساتھ کوششیں کرنے کے لئے ریاستی حکومتوں کی ستائش کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ملک نے سیاست کے تمام شعبوں کے قائدین کو یکجا ہوکر مثبت انداز کے ساتھ کام کرتے ہوئے دیکھا ہے اور اس جد جہد میں سبھی متحد ہیں۔ انہوں نے جذبہ باہم ، نطم وضبط، وابستگی اور عہد بندگی کے جذبے کی بھی ستائش کی، جس کے ساتھ ہر شہری اس کوشش میں اپنا تعاون دے رہا ہے، خواہ وہ سماجی طور پر فاصلہ برقرار رکھنے کا عمل ہو، جنتا کرفیو ہو یا لاک ڈاؤن۔
وزیراعظم ابھرتی ہوئی صورت حال کے اثرات کی جانب اشارہ کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ وسائل کی قلت نظر آرہی ہے، تاہم بھارت ان چند ممالک کی صف میں شامل ہے جو اب تک اس وائرس کے پھیلاؤ کی رفتار کو روکنے میں کامیاب رہے ہیں، انہوں نے یہ بھی خبردار کیا کہ صورت حال لگاتار تغیر پذیر ہوتی رہتی ہے اور ہر کسی کو ہمہ وقت چاق وچوبند رہنے کی ضرورت ہے۔
وزیراعظم نے زور دے کر کہا کہ ملک میں صورت حال سماجی ہنگامی حالات جیسی ہے۔ ملک کو سخت فیصلے لینے کے لئے مجبور ہونا پڑا ہے اور ہمیں چوکس رہنا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ متعدد ریاستی حکومتوں ، ضلعی انتظامیہ اور ماہرین کی جانب سے لاک ڈاؤن کے عمل میں توسیع کرنے کے لئے کہا گیا ہے۔
وزیراعظم نے بطور خاص اشارہ کیا کہ بدلتی ہوئی صورت حال میں ملک کو شانہ بہ شانہ اپنے کام کاج کے طرز اور کام کرنے کے انداز میں بھی تبدیلی لانی چاہئے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ حکومت کی ترجیح ہر کس وناکس کی زندگی کو بچانے کی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا ملک کو سنگین اقتصادی چنوتیاں کووڈ – 19 کے نتیجے میں درپیش ہیں اور حکومت ان پر قابو پانے کے لئے پابند عہد ہے۔
حکومت کے سرکردہ افسران نے ابھرتی ہوئی چنوتیوں سے نمٹنے کے لئے کئے جارہے اقدامات کی تفصیلات پیش کیں۔ ان تفصیلات میں پی ایم غریب کلیان یوجنا کے تحت تقسیم کئے جانے والے فوائد کی روداد بھی شامل تھیں۔
قائدین نے میٹنگ کے انعقاد کے لئے وزیراعظم کا شکریہ ادا کیا، ان کی جانب سے کئے گئے بروقت اقدامات کی ستائش کی اور کہا کہ پورا ملک اس بحران میں ان کے پیچھے متحد ہوکر کھڑا ہے۔ انہوں نے حفظان صحت کے کارکنان کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنے پر بھی بات کی، جانچ پڑتال کی سہولتوں میں اضافہ لانے اور چھوٹی ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو بھوک اور سوئے تغذیہ کی چنوتیوں سے نمٹنے کی ضرورت اور مدد فراہم کرنے کی بات بھی کی۔ انہوں نے اس وبائی مرض کے خلاف ملک کی صلاحیت میں اضافے کے لئے اقتصادی اور دیگر پالیسی اقدامات پر بھی بات کی۔ قائدین نے موجودہ لاک ڈاؤن بڑھانے اور لاک ڈاؤن کے خاتمے کے بعد کی صورت حال سے نمٹنے کے سلسلے میں بھی اپنی جانب سے تجاویز پیش کیں۔
وزیراعظم نے ان کی مثبت تجاویز اور فیڈ بیک کے لئے قائدین کا شکریہ ادا کیا اور یہ بھی کہا کہ اس جد وجہد میں ان کی جانب سے جس یکجہتی کا اظہار کیا گیا ہے اس سے ملک کی جمہوری بنیادوں کی تصدیق ہوتی ہے اور امداد باہمی پر مبنی وفاقیت کا اظہار ہوتا ہے۔
پارلیمانی امور کے وزیر ، حکومت ہند کے سینئر افسران اور ملک بھر کی سیاسی پارٹیوں کے قائدین نے اس گفت وشنید میں حصہ لیا۔