বিজ্ঞানওপ্রযুক্তিমন্ত্রক
কোভিড-১৯ এর সংক্রমণ আটকাতে নাসারন্ধ্রের জন্য জেল তৈরিতে ডিএসটির অর্থ সংস্থানের অনুমোদন
08 APR 2020 11:42AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুনদিল্লি, ৮ এপ্রিল, ২০২০
বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি দপ্তরেরস্বয়ংশাসিত সংস্থা বিজ্ঞান ও কারিগরী গবেষণা পর্ষদ (সায়েন্স এন্ড ইঞ্জিনিয়ারিং রিসার্চ বোর্ড-এসইআরবি) কোভিড-১৯ এর সংক্রমণের কারণ যে করোনা ভাইরাস তাকে নিষ্ক্রিয় করার একটি উদ্যোগে সাহায্যর সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে। বোম্বে আই আই টি-র বায়োসায়েন্স অ্যান্ড বায়োইঞ্জিনিয়ারিং বিভাগ (ডিবিবি) এই কাজটি করবে।
ডিবিবি-কে এসইআরবি অর্থের যোগান দেবে, যার মাধ্যমে ডিবিবি নাসারন্ধ্রে প্রয়োগ করার জন্য একটি জেল তৈরি করবে। এই জেল স্বাস্থ্যকর্মীদের রক্ষা করার পাশাপাশি কোভিড-১৯ এর সম্প্রদায়গত সংক্রমণকে আটকাতেও সাহায্য করবে। কারণ নাক দিয়ে এই ভাইরাস মানুষের শরীরে প্রবেশ করতে পারে। আর ডিবিবি যে জেলটি তৈরি করবে,তা নাক দিয়ে করোনা ভাইরাসকে ঢুকতে দেবে না।
করোনা ভাইরাস অত্যন্ত সক্রিয়। কোভিড-১৯–এ সংক্রমিত রোগীদের চিকিৎসা করতে গিয়ে চিকিৎসক ও নার্সদের ঝুঁকি সবথেকে বেশি থাকে। বিশেষ করে যাঁদের শরীরে এই ভাইরাসের লক্ষণ দেখা যায় না, সেইসব চিকিৎসক ও চিকিৎসা কর্মীদের ঝুঁকি সবচেয়ে বেশি থাকে।
গবেষকরা দুটি উপায়ে এই করোনা ভাইরাসের সংক্রমণ আটকাতে চেষ্টা করবেন। যেহেতু এই ভাইরাস ফুসফুসে ঢুকে সংখ্যায় বাড়তে থাকে, তাই এটিকে আক্রান্ত কোষের বাইরে আসা বন্ধ করতে হবে। এর ফলে যেখানে এই ভাইরাসটি থেকে গেল সেখানে একে নিষ্ক্রিয় করা জরুরী।
এর পর আটকে থাকা জায়গায় এমন কিছু জৈব অনু পাঠাতে হবে যারা ডিটারজেন্টের মত ওই ভাইরাসকে ধ্বংস করতে উদ্যোগী হবে।
এই প্রকল্পে ডিবিবির অধ্যাপক কিরণ কোন্দাবাগিল, অধ্যাপক রিন্টি বন্দ্যোপাধ্যায়, অধ্যাপক আশুতোষ কুমার এবং অধ্যাপক শমীক সেন কাজ করবেন। এরা অবরুদ্ধ ভাইরাসবিদ্যা, জীববিদ্যা,জৈব পদার্থবিদ্যা, ওষুধ তৈরিতে বিশেষজ্ঞ। আগামী ৯ মাসের মধ্যে এই কাজ শেষ হবে বলে ধারণা করা হচ্ছে।
বিস্তারিত জানতে ডিবিবির অধ্যাপক কিরণ কোন্দাবাগিল-এর সঙ্গে যোগাযোগ করতে পারেন। ফোনঃ- ৯৬১৯৭৩৯৬৩০, ইমেলঃ- kirankondabagil@iitb.ac.in

Ministry of Science & Technology
DST approves funding for developing a gel for nasal passage as prevention for COVID 19
Prof Ashutosh Sharma, Secretary, DST says, "The nasal gel being developed in conjunction with other protective measures, will provide a strong extra layer of defense"
08 APR 2020 11:42AM by PIB Delhi
Science and Engineering Research Board (SERB), a statutory body of the Department of Science and Technology (DST), is supporting a technology by the Department of Biosciences and Bioengineering (DBB), IIT Bombay for capturing and inactivation of novel corona virus, the causative agent of COVID-19.
The funding will help the team from the Department of Biosciences and Bioengineering, IIT Bombay develop a gel that can be applied to nasal passage, which is a major entry point of the corona virus. This solution is not only expected to protect the safety of health workers, but can also lead to reduction in community transmission of COVID-19, thereby helping disease management.
Given the contagious nature of COVID-19, health providers including doctors and nurses are at maximum risk while taking care of COVID-19 patients, particularly asymptomatic ones who cannot be detected and pose a greater risk in spreading the disease.
The team is planning a 2-pronged approach to limit transmission of the SARS-CoV-2 virus, the causative agent of COVID-19. Primarily, since viruses replicate within host cells of the lungs, the first component of the strategy will be to inhibit binding of viruses to host cells. While this is expected to reduce host cell infection, viruses will still remain active, therefore, raising the need to inactivate them.
Secondly, biological molecules would be incorporated, which would inactivate the trapped viruses in a manner similar to that of detergents. Upon completion, this approach will lead to development of gels that can be locally applied in the nasal cavity.
Prof Ashutosh Sharma, Secretary, DST said, "Our health care workers and others working in the front-line of fight against the virus deserve a fool-proof, 200% protection. The nasal gel being developed in conjunction with other protective measures, will provide a strong extra layer of defense",
Prof. Kiran Kondabagil, Prof. Rinti Banerjee, Prof. Ashutosh Kumar and Prof. Shamik Sen from the Dept. of Biosciences & Bioengineering at IIT Bombay will be part of this project. The team has expertise in the areas encompassing virology, structural biology, biophysics, biomaterials, and drug delivery and it is expected that the technology would be ready in about 9 months.
(For further details, contact Prof. Kiran Kondabagil, kirankondabagil@iitb.ac.in, Mob: 9619739630.)