அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
கொவிட்-19 தொற்றினைத் தடுக்கும் நாசித் துவாரங்களுக்கான களிம்பை உருவாக்க நிதி ஒதுக்க மத்திய அறிவியல், தொழில்நுட்பத் துறை அனுமதி
08 APR 2020 11:42AM by PIB Chennai
கொவிட்-19 தொற்றை செயலிழக்கச் செய்வதற்கான தொழில் நுட்பத்துக்கு மத்திய அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறையின் சட்டபூர்வ அமைப்பான அறிவியல் மற்றும் பொறியியல் ஆராய்ச்சி வாரியம் ஆதரவு அளித்துள்ளது. இதனை, மும்பை ஐஐடியின் உயிரி அறிவியல் மற்றும் உயிரிப் பொறியியல் துறை உருவாக்கியுள்ளது. கொரோனோ வைரஸ் உடலில் நாசித் துவாரங்கள் வழியாக அதிக அளவில் நுழையும் என்பதால், அப்பகுதியில் பூசுவதற்கான களிம்பு ஒன்றை மும்பை ஐஐடியின் உயிரி அறிவியல் மற்றும் உயிரிப் பொறியியல் துறை தயாரிப்பதற்கு நிதி அளிப்பது பேருதவியாக இருக்கும். இந்தக் களிம்பு, சுகாதாரப் பணியாளர்களின் பாதுகாப்புக்கு உதவுவதுடன், கொவிட்-19 சமூகப் பரவலாக மாறுவதையும் பெருமளவுக்குக் குறைக்கும் என்பதால், நோய் மேலாண்மைக்கும் இது பயன்படும். ‘’கொரோனோ வைரசுக்கு எதிரான போராட்டத்தில் முன்களத்தில் பணியாற்றும் நமது சுகாதாரப் பணியாளர்களும், மற்றவர்களும் 200 சதவீத பாதுகாப்புக்கு உரியவர்களாவர். தற்போது மேற்கொள்ளப்படு வரும் இதர பாதுகாப்பு நடவடிக்கைகளுடன், உருவாக்கப்பட்டு வரும் களிம்பும் இணைப்பாகச் செயல்பட்டு, வலிமையான கூடுதல் பாதுகாப்பை வழங்கும்’’ என்று அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை செயலாளர் பேராசிரியர் அசுதோஷ் சர்மா கூறியுள்ளார். (கூடுதல் விவரங்களுக்கு பேராசிரியரை தொடர்பு கொள்ளலாம். மின்னஞ்சல்: kirankondabagil@iitb.ac.in, தொலைபேசி: 9619739630. *****

Ministry of Science & Technology
DST approves funding for developing a gel for nasal passage as prevention for COVID 19
Prof Ashutosh Sharma, Secretary, DST says, "The nasal gel being developed in conjunction with other protective measures, will provide a strong extra layer of defense"
08 APR 2020 11:42AM by PIB Delhi
Science and Engineering Research Board (SERB), a statutory body of the Department of Science and Technology (DST), is supporting a technology by the Department of Biosciences and Bioengineering (DBB), IIT Bombay for capturing and inactivation of novel corona virus, the causative agent of COVID-19.
The funding will help the team from the Department of Biosciences and Bioengineering, IIT Bombay develop a gel that can be applied to nasal passage, which is a major entry point of the corona virus. This solution is not only expected to protect the safety of health workers, but can also lead to reduction in community transmission of COVID-19, thereby helping disease management.
Given the contagious nature of COVID-19, health providers including doctors and nurses are at maximum risk while taking care of COVID-19 patients, particularly asymptomatic ones who cannot be detected and pose a greater risk in spreading the disease.
The team is planning a 2-pronged approach to limit transmission of the SARS-CoV-2 virus, the causative agent of COVID-19. Primarily, since viruses replicate within host cells of the lungs, the first component of the strategy will be to inhibit binding of viruses to host cells. While this is expected to reduce host cell infection, viruses will still remain active, therefore, raising the need to inactivate them.
Secondly, biological molecules would be incorporated, which would inactivate the trapped viruses in a manner similar to that of detergents. Upon completion, this approach will lead to development of gels that can be locally applied in the nasal cavity.
Prof Ashutosh Sharma, Secretary, DST said, "Our health care workers and others working in the front-line of fight against the virus deserve a fool-proof, 200% protection. The nasal gel being developed in conjunction with other protective measures, will provide a strong extra layer of defense",
Prof. Kiran Kondabagil, Prof. Rinti Banerjee, Prof. Ashutosh Kumar and Prof. Shamik Sen from the Dept. of Biosciences & Bioengineering at IIT Bombay will be part of this project. The team has expertise in the areas encompassing virology, structural biology, biophysics, biomaterials, and drug delivery and it is expected that the technology would be ready in about 9 months.
(For further details, contact Prof. Kiran Kondabagil, kirankondabagil@iitb.ac.in, Mob: 9619739630.)