அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
கொவிட் 19 பரிசோதனையில், நோய்த்தொற்றைத் துரிதமாகக் கண்டறியும் கருவிப்பெட்டியை புனேவை சேர்ந்த ஸ்டார்ட் அப் நிறுவனம் உருவாக்கியுள்ளது
08 APR 2020 11:31AM by PIB Chennai
நோய்களை வேகமாகக் கண்டறியும் புதுமையான பொருள்களை உருவாக்குவதற்காக 2018இல் தொடங்கப்பட்ட புதிய நிறுவனம் (ஸ்டார்ட் அப்) ஃபாஸ்ட்சென்ஸ் டயாக்னஸ்டிக்ஸ் ( FastSense Diagnostics) என்பதாகும். அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறையின் நிதியுதவியைப் பெறும் இந்த நிறுவனம் தற்போது கொவிட்-19 தொற்றினைக் கண்டறிவதற்காக இரண்டு பொருள்களை உருவாக்கி வருகிறது. புற்று நோய், கல்லீரல் நோய்கள் மற்றும் புதிதாகப் பிறந்த குழந்தைகளின் குருதியில் காணப்படும் நச்சுத்தன்மை போன்ற சிக்கலான நோய்களை ஆரம்பத்திலேயே கண்டுபிடிப்பதற்கு ஏற்கனவே உபயோகத்தில் இருக்கும் தனது உலகளாவிய தளமான 'ஆம்னி சென்ஸ்'( “Omni-Sens”) போன்று, கொவிட்-19க்கு என பிரத்யேகமாக கொவ்இ-சென்ஸ் (CovE-Sens )என்னும் தொழில்நுட்பத்தை இந்த நிறுவனம் முன்மொழிந்துள்ளது. நோயாளி இருக்கும் இடத்திலேயே விரைவாக, எளிதில் உபயோகிக்கக் கூடிய, சரியாகப் பரிசோதனை செய்யக்கூடிய கொவ்இ-சென்ஸ்க்கு காப்புரிமை கோரப்பட்டுள்ளது. நோயாளி இருக்கும் இடத்திலேயே பரிசோதனை செய்யக்கூடிய ஃபாஸ்ட்சென்ஸ் டயாக்னஸ்டிக்ஸ் நிறுவனத்தின் ( FastSense Diagnostics) கருவிப்பெட்டிகள் விரைவாகவும், அதிகம் பயிற்சி பெற்ற தொழில்நுட்பவியலாளர்கள் இல்லாத நிலையிலும் பரிசோதனைகளை செய்து, கொவிட் 19க்கு எதிரான போரில் இந்தியாவின் பரிசோதனை முயற்சிகளை பலப்படுத்தும். தேசிய நச்சுயிரி இயல் நிறுவனத்துடன் (National Institute of Virology) இணைந்து பணியாற்ற இந்தக் குழு திட்டமிட்டுள்ளது. இதற்கான அதிகாரப்பூர்வ ஒப்புதலுக்கான செயல்திறன் மதிப்பீடு செயல்முறையில் உள்ளது. மேலும், இந்தக் கருவியின் பெருமளவிலான தயாரிப்பு மற்றும் உபயோகத்துக்காக சந்தையில் ஏற்கனவே உள்ளவர்களிடம் இந்தக் குழு தொடர்பில் உள்ளது. (மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு: டாக்டர். பிரீத்தி நிகம் ஜோஷி, நிறுவன இயக்குநர், FastSense Diagnostics. மின்னஞ்சல்: preetijoshi@fastsensediagnostics.com , கைபேசி: 8975993781) ***

Ministry of Science & Technology
Rapid diagnostic kit being developed by Pune based startup for COVID 19 screening
Sample size for confirmatory tests can also be increased in the future to 100 samples/ hour.
"The major challenges of testing for COVID-19 are speed, cost, accuracy and accessibility at the point-of-care or use”, says Professor Ashutosh Sharma, Secretary, DST
A technology CovE-Sens specifically for COVID 19
Two products --- a modified Polymerase chain reaction (PCR) based detection kit and a portable chip-based module for rapid screening
The portable rapid diagnostics kit can also prevent future relapse by regular monitoring
08 APR 2020 11:31AM by PIB Delhi
FastSense Diagnostics, a start up incorporated in 2018, developing innovative products for rapid disease diagnosis, funded by the Department of Science and Technology (DST) is now developing two modules for detection of COVID 19.
"The major challenges of testing for COVID-19 are speed, cost, accuracy and accessibility at the point-of-care or use. Several startups have developed rather creative and innovative ways to address these needs. DST is supporting the most promising of these to facilitate their development to commercialization chain if found suitable on technical grounds” said Professor Ashutosh Sharma, Secretary, DST.
In the lines of their existing universal platform “Omni-Sens” for early detection and screening of complex diseases i.e. cancers, liver ailments and neonatal sepsis etc., the company has proposed a technology CovE-Sens specifically for COVID 19. A patent has been filed for CovE-Sens which would provide a rapid, point of care detection along with screening and confirmatory test as well with ease of operation.
The company plans to roll out two products --- a modified Polymerase chain reaction (PCR) based detection kit for confirmatory analysis in lesser time compared to existing detection methods (approximately 50 samples can be tested in an hour) and a portable chip based module for rapid screening of target population based on the on-chip sensing technology that would provide on the spot results in less than 15 min per sample. The sample size for confirmatory tests can also be increased in the future to 100 samples/ hour.
The point of care detection kits of FastSense Diagnostics that can provide on the spot detection rapidly and without highly trained technicians could boost India’s testing efforts in the fight against COVD 19.
The two proposed modules can be deployed at any real locations and hotspots like airports, densely populated areas, hospitals where screening of population can be done to prevent corona spread to healthy individuals and data can be generated with ease in less than an hour. The company is working on the cost to make it more affordable.
The team is also planning to collaborate with National Institute of Virology for which the formal approval is under process for performance evaluation and they are in touch with existing market players for scaling up and large-scale deployment of the device.
Figure-1: Schematic of CovE-Sens functioning
The team working on this comprises experts in virology, molecular biology and bioinstrumentation that can deliver the prototype in 8 to 10 weeks. The company also has few in-house facilities to scale up the production for deployment.
Besides, preventing further spread of the disease during the current pandemic, the portable rapid diagnostics kit can also prevent future relapse by regular monitoring. The low cost and ease of operation can make help reach out to the rural population and prevent overloading of urban health infrastructure.
(For further details contact: Dr. Preeti Nigam Joshi, founding Director FastSense Diagnostics, preetijoshi@fastsensediagnostics.com , Mob: 8975993781)