Ministry of Science & Technology
Rapid diagnostic kit being developed by Pune based startup for COVID 19 screening
Sample size for confirmatory tests can also be increased in the future to 100 samples/ hour.
"The major challenges of testing for COVID-19 are speed, cost, accuracy and accessibility at the point-of-care or use”, says Professor Ashutosh Sharma, Secretary, DST
A technology CovE-Sens specifically for COVID 19
Two products --- a modified Polymerase chain reaction (PCR) based detection kit and a portable chip-based module for rapid screening
The portable rapid diagnostics kit can also prevent future relapse by regular monitoring
08 APR 2020 11:31AM by PIB Delhi
FastSense Diagnostics, a start up incorporated in 2018, developing innovative products for rapid disease diagnosis, funded by the Department of Science and Technology (DST) is now developing two modules for detection of COVID 19.
"The major challenges of testing for COVID-19 are speed, cost, accuracy and accessibility at the point-of-care or use. Several startups have developed rather creative and innovative ways to address these needs. DST is supporting the most promising of these to facilitate their development to commercialization chain if found suitable on technical grounds” said Professor Ashutosh Sharma, Secretary, DST.
In the lines of their existing universal platform “Omni-Sens” for early detection and screening of complex diseases i.e. cancers, liver ailments and neonatal sepsis etc., the company has proposed a technology CovE-Sens specifically for COVID 19. A patent has been filed for CovE-Sens which would provide a rapid, point of care detection along with screening and confirmatory test as well with ease of operation.
The company plans to roll out two products --- a modified Polymerase chain reaction (PCR) based detection kit for confirmatory analysis in lesser time compared to existing detection methods (approximately 50 samples can be tested in an hour) and a portable chip based module for rapid screening of target population based on the on-chip sensing technology that would provide on the spot results in less than 15 min per sample. The sample size for confirmatory tests can also be increased in the future to 100 samples/ hour.
The point of care detection kits of FastSense Diagnostics that can provide on the spot detection rapidly and without highly trained technicians could boost India’s testing efforts in the fight against COVD 19.
The two proposed modules can be deployed at any real locations and hotspots like airports, densely populated areas, hospitals where screening of population can be done to prevent corona spread to healthy individuals and data can be generated with ease in less than an hour. The company is working on the cost to make it more affordable.
The team is also planning to collaborate with National Institute of Virology for which the formal approval is under process for performance evaluation and they are in touch with existing market players for scaling up and large-scale deployment of the device.
Figure-1: Schematic of CovE-Sens functioning
The team working on this comprises experts in virology, molecular biology and bioinstrumentation that can deliver the prototype in 8 to 10 weeks. The company also has few in-house facilities to scale up the production for deployment.
Besides, preventing further spread of the disease during the current pandemic, the portable rapid diagnostics kit can also prevent future relapse by regular monitoring. The low cost and ease of operation can make help reach out to the rural population and prevent overloading of urban health infrastructure.
(For further details contact: Dr. Preeti Nigam Joshi, founding Director FastSense Diagnostics, preetijoshi@fastsensediagnostics.com , Mob: 8975993781)

বিজ্ঞান আৰু প্ৰযুক্তি মন্ত্ৰালয়
ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ প্ৰাথমিক পৰীক্ষণৰ বাবে প্ৰয়োজনীয় ‘ৰেপিড ডায়েগনষ্টিক কিট’ বিকশিত কৰিলে পুনাৰ ষ্টাৰ্ট-আপ প্ৰতিষ্ঠানে
সংগৃহীত নমুনাৰ নিশ্চিতকৰণ পৰীক্ষণৰ সংখ্যা অদূৰ ভৱিষ্যতে প্ৰতি ঘণ্টাত ১০০লৈ বৃদ্ধিৰ সম্ভাৱনা
ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ পৰীক্ষণৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত সন্মুখীন হোৱা আটাইতকৈ ডাঙৰ প্ৰত্যাহ্বান হৈছে ব্যৱহাৰৰ সময়ত ইয়াৰ বেগ, ব্যয়, যথাৰ্থতা, উপলব্ধতা : বিজ্ঞান আৰু প্ৰযুক্তি বিভাগৰ সচিব, অধ্যাপক আশুতোষ শৰ্মা
‘ক’ভ-ই-ছেনছ[ প্ৰযুক্তি ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ বাবেই বিশেষ ভাবে উদ্ভাৱন কৰা হৈছে
দুবিধ সামগ্ৰী- এবিধ ‘ৰূপান্তৰিত পলিমাৰেজ চেইন ৰিয়েকশ্যন’ (পিচিআৰ) ভিত্তিক অনুসন্ধান কিট আৰু আনবিধ ৰেপিড পৰীক্ষণৰ বাবে হাতেৰে লৈ ফুৰিব পৰা ‘চিপ-ভিত্তিক পৰীক্ষণ উপকৰণ’
হাতেৰে লৈ ফুৰিব পৰা চিপ-ভিত্তিক পৰীক্ষণ উপকৰণবিধৰে নিয়মীয়া নিৰীক্ষণ কৰি থাকিলে পুনৰ সংক্ৰমণৰ সম্ভাৱনাও ৰোধ কৰিব পৰা যাব
08 APR 2020 11:31AM by PIB Guwahati
পুনাত ২০১৮ চনত স্থাপন কৰা ‘ফাষ্টছেনছ’ নামৰ এটা ‘ষ্টাৰ্ট-আপ’ প্ৰতিষ্ঠানে ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ প্ৰাথমিক পৰীক্ষণৰ বাবে প্ৰয়োজনীয় এবিধ উদ্ভাৱনী ‘ৰেপিড ডায়েগনষ্টিক কিট’ প্ৰযুক্তি বিকশিত কৰিছে। কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰৰ ‘বিজ্ঞান আৰু প্ৰযুক্তি বিভাগ’ৰ পৃষ্ঠপোষকতাৰে প্ৰতিষ্ঠানটোৱে বিকশিত কৰা ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ সংক্ৰমণ নিশ্চিত কৰিব পৰা এই কিট দুটা ধৰণৰ।
‘ক'ভিড-১৯ৰ পৰীক্ষণৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত সন্মুখীন হোৱা আটাইতকৈ ডাঙৰ প্ৰত্যাহ্বান হৈছে ব্যৱহাৰৰ সময়ত ইয়াৰ বেগ, ব্যয়, যথাৰ্থতা, উপলব্ধতা। বহু সংখ্যক ষ্টাৰ্ট-আপ প্ৰতিষ্ঠানে প্ৰয়োজনীয়তা পূৰণ কৰাৰ প্ৰয়াস কৰিছে। এইক্ষেত্ৰত বিশেষ সম্ভানীয়তা দেখুৱাবলৈ সক্ষম হোৱা প্ৰতনষ্ঠানসমূহক বিজ্ঞান আৰু প্ৰযুক্তি বিভাগে পৃষ্ঠপোষকতা আগবঢ়াই আহিছে’।--প্ৰসংগক্ৰমে এই তথ্য প্ৰকাশ কৰিছে বিভাগটোৰ সচিব অধ্যাপক আশুতোষ শৰ্মাই।
কেন্সাৰ, যকৃতৰ বিভিন্ন ৰোগ, আৰু নৱজাতৰ সমস্যাৱলীৰ দৰে জটিল ব্যাধিৰ আগতীয়া পৰীক্ষণৰ বাবে থকা ‘অমনি-ছেনছ’ শীৰ্ষক গোলকীয় মঞ্চখনৰ আৰ্হিতে প্ৰতিষ্ঠানটোৱে ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ বাবেই বিশেষ ভাবে উদ্ভাৱন কৰা নতুন উদ্ভাৱনটোকো ‘ক’ভ-ই-ছেনছ প্ৰযুক্তি’ বুলি নামাংকৃত কৰিছে। ইতিমধ্যে ইয়াৰ পেটেণ্ট আবেদন প্ৰক্ৰিয়াও সম্পূৰ্ণ কৰিছে প্ৰতিষ্ঠানটোৱে।
প্ৰতিষ্ঠানটোৱে এই প্ৰযুক্তিৰে দুবিধ উপকৰণ উত্পাদনৰ পৰিকল্পনা কৰিছে। ইয়াৰে এবিধ ‘ৰূপান্তৰিত প’লিমাৰেজ চেইন ৰিয়েকশ্যন’ (পিচিআৰ) ভিত্তিক অনুসন্ধান কিট আৰু আনবিধ ‘ৰেপিড পৰীক্ষণ’ৰ বাবে ‘হাতেৰে লৈ ফুৰিব পৰা চিপ-ভিত্তিক পৰীক্ষণ উপকৰণ’ৰ ৰূপত বিকশিত কৰা হব। ইয়াৰে প্ৰথমবিধ উপকৰণৰে সম্প্ৰতি বজাৰত উপলব্ধ কিটসমূহতকৈ কম সময়ত(ঘণ্টাত প্ৰায় ৫০টা নমুনাৰ পৰীক্ষণ সম্ভৱ কৰিব)পৰীক্ষণ কৰিব পাৰে। আনহাতে ‘ৰেপিড পৰীক্ষণৰ বাবে হাতেৰে লৈ ফুৰিব পৰা চিপ-ভিত্তিক পৰীক্ষণ উপকৰণ’বিধৰ জৰিয়তে থলীতে গৈ পৰীক্ষণ কাৰ্য সম্পন্ন কৰিব পৰা যাব। এনে পৰীক্ষণ সম্পন্ন কৰিবলৈ প্ৰতিটো নমুনাৰ বাবে ১৫মিনিটতকৈয়ো কম সময়ৰহে প্ৰয়োজন হ’ব। অদূৰ ভৱিষ্যতে এই দুবিধ উপকৰণৰ জৰিয়তে সংগৃহীত নমুনাৰ নিশ্চিতকৰণ পৰীক্ষণৰ সংখ্যা প্ৰতি ঘণ্টাত ১০০লৈকো বৃদ্ধি কৰিব পৰা যাব বুলি তথ্য প্ৰকাশ কৰা হৈছে।
হাতেৰে লৈ ফুৰিব পৰা চিপ-ভিত্তিক পৰীক্ষণ উপকৰণবিধৰে নিয়মীয়া নিৰীক্ষণ কৰি থাকিলে ৰোগবিধৰ পুনৰ সংক্ৰমণৰ সম্ভাৱনাও ৰোধ কৰিব পৰা যাব বুলি আশা কৰা হৈছে।