বিজ্ঞানওপ্রযুক্তিমন্ত্রক
নোভেল করোনা ভাইরাসের জিন বিন্যাস নিয়ে কাজ শুরু করলেন ভারতীয় বিজ্ঞানীরা
08 APR 2020 11:23AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুনদিল্লি, ৮ এপ্রিল, ২০২০
নোভেল করোনা ভাইরাস একটি নতুন ভাইরাস। গবেষকরা এই ভাইরাসের বিভিন্ন দিক নিয়ে কাজ করছেন। বিজ্ঞান ও শিল্প গবেষণা কেন্দ্র (সেন্টার ফর সাইন্সটিফিক এন্ড ইন্ডাস্ট্রিয়াল রিসার্চ - সিএসআইআর) এর দুটি সংস্থা হায়দ্রাবাদ ভিত্তিক সেন্টার ফর সেলুলার এন্ড মলিকিউলার বায়োলজি (সিসিএমবি) এবং নতুন দিল্লীর জিনোমিক্স এন্ড ইন্টেগ্রেটিভ বায়োলজি (আইজিআইবি) নোভেল করোনা ভাইরাসের জিন বিন্যাস নিয়ে একযোগে কাজ শুরু করেছে।
জিন বিন্যাসের পুরো প্রক্রিয়াটির মাধ্যমে যে কোনো জৈবপদার্থের ডিএনএ-র বিন্যাস সম্পর্কে ধারণা পাওয়া যায়। যাঁরা করোনা ভাইরাসে সংক্রমিত হয়েছেন, তাঁদের নমুনাগুলির থেকে কিছু নমুনা এই জিন বিন্যাস গবেষণাগারে পাঠানো হয়েছে। সিসিএমবি-র নির্দেশক ডক্টর রাকেশ মিশ্র, বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি দপ্তরের ইন্ডিয়া সাইন্স ওয়ার-কে জানিয়েছেন, এই বিন্যাস নির্ধারণ করতে বহু সংখ্যক নমুনার প্রয়োজন। এই দুটি সংস্থার ৩ – ৪ জন করে গবেষক পুরো বিষয়টি নিয়ে কাজ করছেন। তারা ২০০ – ৩০০ নমুনা এই কাজে ব্যবহার করছেন। পুণের ন্যাশনাল ইনস্টিটিউট অফ ভাইরোলজি (এনআইভি)-কে বিভিন্ন প্রান্ত থেকে এই ভাইরাস পাঠাতে বলা হয়েছে। যার ফলে এর জিন বিন্যাস সম্পর্কে একটি ব্যাপক এবং স্বচ্ছ ধারণা পাওয়া যাবে। ডক্টর মিশ্র জানিয়েছেন, আগামী ৩ – ৪ সপ্তাহের মধ্যে এই জিন বিন্যাস সম্পর্কে স্পষ্ট ধারণা পাওয়া যাবে বলে আশা করা হচ্ছে। তার ফলে আইসোলেশনে রাখা ব্যক্তিদের ক্ষেত্রে নতুন ব্যবস্থা নেওয়া যাবে।
এনআইভি, নমুনা পরীক্ষার ক্ষমতা বাড়িয়েছে। বহু সংখ্যক মানুষের নমুনা এখন পরীক্ষা করা হচ্ছে। এর ফলে সংক্রমিতদের চিহ্নিত করে তাদের আইসোলেশন অথবা কোয়ারান্টাইনে পাঠাতে সুবিধা হচ্ছে।

Ministry of Science & Technology
Indian researchers start working on novel coronavirus genome sequencing
08 APR 2020 11:23AM by PIB Delhi
Novel coronavirus is a new virus and researchers are trying to figure out all the different aspects of it. Two institutes of Centre for Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR) Centre for Cellular and Molecular Biology (CCMB), Hyderabad and Institute of Genomics and Integrative Biology (IGIB), New Delhi have started working together on the whole genome sequencing of novel coronavirus.
“This will help us to understand the evolution of the virus, how dynamic is it and how fast it imitates. This study will help us to know how fast it evolves and what are the future aspects of it” said Dr Rakesh Mishra, Director, CCMB while speaking withSenior ScientistJyoti Sharma fromIndia Science Wire, DST.
Whole-genome sequencing is the method used to determine the complete DNA sequence of a specific organism’s genome. The approach for sequencing the latest coronavirus involves getting samples from patients that have are found to be positive and sending these samples to a sequencing centre. Genome sequencing need very large number of samples for study. “Without much data if you make any conclusion that may not be right. At the moment we are accumulating as many sequencings as we can and once, we have few hundred sequencing with us then we will be able to make many inferences from many biological aspects of this virus” said Dr Mishra.
Three to four people from each institute are continuously working on the whole genome sequencing. In the next 3-4 weeks researchers would be able to get at least 200-300 isolates and this information would help them to make some further conclusion about behaviour of this virus. For this purpose, National Institute of Virology (NIV), Pune has also been requested to give virus that has been isolated from different places. This will help the scientists to cover the whole country to get a bigger and clearer picture. This will help the institutes to establish the family tree of the virus. Dr Mishra told that based on this they can study from where the virus has come which strain has more similarity, the varied mutations and which strain is weak and what strain is strong. “This will give some strategic clues to understand it and to implement better isolation strategies” he said.
In addition to this the institute has also increased the testing capacity. A large number of people are undergoing testing and they would go for mass screening. This will help them to identify the number of positive cases and then send them for isolation or quarantine.