శాస్త్ర విజ్ఞాన- సాంకేతిక విజ్ఞాన మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
కోవిడ్‌-19 రోగుల పరీక్ష కోసం శాస్త్రవేత్తల వినూత్న ఆవిష్కరణ
టెలిఫోన్‌ బూత్‌ వంటి వ్యాధివ్యాప్తి నిరోధక గదికి SCTIMST రూపకల్పన
తాకకుండానే పరీక్షించే వీలు – రోగి వెళ్లాక యూవీ లాంప్‌తో బూత్‌ ప్రక్షాళన
ముందుచూపుతో రూపొందించిన ఉపకరణం: DST కార్యదర్శి అశుతోష్‌ శర్మ
08 APR 2020 11:38AM by PIB Hyderabad
భారత ప్రభుత్వం శాస్త్ర-సాంకేతిక విభాగం (DST) కింద కేరళలోని త్రివేండ్రంలో స్వయంప్రతిపత్తిగల ‘శ్రీ చిత్ర తిరునాళ్‌ ఇన్‌స్టిట్యూట్‌ ఫర్‌ మెడికల్‌ సైన్సెస్‌ అండ్‌ టెక్నాలజీ’ (SCTIMST) కోవిడ్‌-19 రోగులను పరీక్షించేందుకు వినూత్న ఉపకరణాన్ని ఆవిష్కరించింది. రోగుల నుంచి డాక్టర్లకు వైరస్‌ సోకకుండా ఈ సంస్థ శాస్త్రవేత్తలు టెలిఫోన్‌ బూత్‌ తరహాలో వ్యాధి వ్యాప్తి నిరోధక గదిని రూపొందించారు. ఇందులో ఒక సాధారణ లైటు, 254 నానోమీటర్ల తరంగదైర్ఘ్యం (వేవ్‌లెంగ్త్‌)గల 15వాట్ల అతినీల లోహిత (UV) బల్బ్‌, టేబుల్‌ ఫ్యాన్‌, ర్యాక్‌ ఉంటాయి. ఈ బూత్‌కు ఒకవైపుగల ద్వారం నుంచి రోగి లోనికి ప్రవేశిస్తారు. రెండోవైపున చేతులు మాత్రమే పట్టే రెండు మార్గాలుంటాయి. వీటిలో ఒకదాని నుంచి గ్లోవ్స్‌ తొడుక్కున్న చేతిని, రెండో మార్గం నుంచి స్టెత్‌స్కోప్‌ను డాక్టర్లు లోనికి చాపి రోగిని పరీక్షిస్తారు. ఆ తర్వాత ప్రతి రోగి బయటకు వెళ్లగానే- బూత్‌లోని UV లైట్‌ ఆన్‌ చేస్తారు. దీంతో బూత్‌లో వైరస్‌ సముదాయం ఉంటే 3 నిమిషాల్లో పూర్తిగా నాశనమైపోతుంది. అనంతరం మరొక రోగిని లోనికి అనుమతిస్తారు. “రోగులకు ప్రత్యక్ష సేవలందించే డాక్టర్లకు, ఇతర సిబ్బందికి పూర్తి భద్రతనిచ్చేలా ఎంతో ముందుచూపుతో శాస్త్రవేత్తలు దీన్ని రూపొందించారు” అని డీఎస్టీ కార్యదర్శి ప్రొఫెసర్‌ అశుతోష్‌ శర్మ ఈ సందర్భంగా అభినందించారు.

Ministry of Science & Technology
SCTIMST scientists develop disinfected barrier-examination booth for examining COVID-19 patients
The examination booth is closed like a telephone booth for examining the patient without direct contact with the doctor to prevent transmission of infection
Installed UV light in the booth disinfects the chamber after each patient leaves
“A thoughtfully designed protective booth with clinician inputs is a good step in preventing transmission of infection”, says Professor Ashutosh Sharma, Secretary, DST.
08 APR 2020 11:38AM by PIB Delhi
Scientists at Sree Chitra Tirunal Institute for Medical Sciences and Technology(SCTIMST), an autonomous institute of the Department of Science and Technology (DST),Govt. of India, have designed and developed a disinfected barrier-examination booth for examining COVID-19 patients.
The innovative disinfected examination booth is closed like a telephone booth for examining the patient without direct contact with the doctor to prevent transmission of infection. It is equipped with a lamp, table fan, rack, and Ultraviolet (UV) light.
The installed UV light in the booth disinfects the chamber after each patient leaves.The UV light installed has a wavelength of 254nmwith a 15 watts rating, which effectively removes most of the viral load within 3 minutes of exposure. A pair of gloves provided in the examination booth allows the patient’s physical examination.Additionally, an entry tunnel onthe side frame is provided to pass a Stethoscope within the chamber. This feature would help the doctor to place stethoscope on the patient and listen to heart and breath sounds.
After the examination, the patient is requested to vacate the chamber, and UV light will be turned on for 3minutes. When UV exposure in the chamber is completed, the next patient is examined, and the sequence is repeated. The Examination Booth hasdimensions of 210 cm(H)X 150cm(D)X 120cm(W), which provides enough space for thepatient.
"Providing the highest standards of safety to the doctors and the front-line medical workers while interacting with the carriers of a highly contagious virus is clearly a critical priority. A thoughtfully designed protective booth with clinician inputs is a good step in that direction”, said Professor Ashutosh Sharma, Secretary, DST.
The team of innovatorsfrom SCTIMST comprises of Mr. Muraleedharan C. V,Mr. Ramesh Babu V.,Mr. D. S. Nagesh, Er. Saurabh S. Nair, Er. Arvind Kumar Prajapati, Dr. Sivakumar K. G. V., and theteam of Artificial Internal Organ (AIO)& Division Of Extra Corporeal Devices (ECD), SCTIMST.The technical know-how of the Examination Booth has already been transferred to FlyTechIndustries, Trivandrum.
(For more details please contact: Ms. Swapna Vamadevan, PRO, SCTIMST, Mob: 9656815943, Email: pro@sctimst.ac.in)