Ministry of Science & Technology
SCTIMST scientists develop disinfected barrier-examination booth for examining COVID-19 patients
The examination booth is closed like a telephone booth for examining the patient without direct contact with the doctor to prevent transmission of infection
Installed UV light in the booth disinfects the chamber after each patient leaves
“A thoughtfully designed protective booth with clinician inputs is a good step in preventing transmission of infection”, says Professor Ashutosh Sharma, Secretary, DST.
08 APR 2020 11:38AM by PIB Delhi
Scientists at Sree Chitra Tirunal Institute for Medical Sciences and Technology(SCTIMST), an autonomous institute of the Department of Science and Technology (DST),Govt. of India, have designed and developed a disinfected barrier-examination booth for examining COVID-19 patients.
The innovative disinfected examination booth is closed like a telephone booth for examining the patient without direct contact with the doctor to prevent transmission of infection. It is equipped with a lamp, table fan, rack, and Ultraviolet (UV) light.
The installed UV light in the booth disinfects the chamber after each patient leaves.The UV light installed has a wavelength of 254nmwith a 15 watts rating, which effectively removes most of the viral load within 3 minutes of exposure. A pair of gloves provided in the examination booth allows the patient’s physical examination.Additionally, an entry tunnel onthe side frame is provided to pass a Stethoscope within the chamber. This feature would help the doctor to place stethoscope on the patient and listen to heart and breath sounds.
After the examination, the patient is requested to vacate the chamber, and UV light will be turned on for 3minutes. When UV exposure in the chamber is completed, the next patient is examined, and the sequence is repeated. The Examination Booth hasdimensions of 210 cm(H)X 150cm(D)X 120cm(W), which provides enough space for thepatient.
"Providing the highest standards of safety to the doctors and the front-line medical workers while interacting with the carriers of a highly contagious virus is clearly a critical priority. A thoughtfully designed protective booth with clinician inputs is a good step in that direction”, said Professor Ashutosh Sharma, Secretary, DST.
The team of innovatorsfrom SCTIMST comprises of Mr. Muraleedharan C. V,Mr. Ramesh Babu V.,Mr. D. S. Nagesh, Er. Saurabh S. Nair, Er. Arvind Kumar Prajapati, Dr. Sivakumar K. G. V., and theteam of Artificial Internal Organ (AIO)& Division Of Extra Corporeal Devices (ECD), SCTIMST.The technical know-how of the Examination Booth has already been transferred to FlyTechIndustries, Trivandrum.
(For more details please contact: Ms. Swapna Vamadevan, PRO, SCTIMST, Mob: 9656815943, Email: pro@sctimst.ac.in)

அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
கொவிட்-19 நோயாளிகளைப் பரிசோதிப்பதற்காக கிருமி நீக்கம் செய்யப்பட்ட தடுப்பு - சோதனை அறையை உருவாக்கியுள்ளனர் SCTIMST விஞ்ஞானிகள்
08 APR 2020 11:38AM by PIB Chennai
கொவிட்-19 நோயாளிகளைப் பரிசோதிப்பதற்காக கிருமி நீக்கம் செய்யப்பட்ட தடுப்பு – சோதனை அறை ஒன்றை வடிவமைத்து உருவாக்கியுள்ளனர், இந்திய அரசின் அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறையின் தன்னாட்சி பெற்ற அமைப்பான ஸ்ரீ சித்ர திருநாள் மருத்துவ அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப நிறுவனத்தின் விஞ்ஞானிகள். ஒரு தொலைபேசி மையத்தை போல் மூடப்பட்டு அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ள கிருமி நீக்கம் செய்யப்பட்ட புதுமையான இந்த சோதனை அறை, நோய் தொற்றைத் தடுப்பதற்காக, மருத்துவரின் நேரடித் தொடர்பு இல்லாமலேயே நோயாளியைப் பரிசோதனை செய்யும் வகையில் உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. விளக்கு, மின்விசிறி, பொருள்கள் வைப்பதற்கான செருகு சட்டம் மற்றும் புற ஊதா விளக்கு ஆகியன இதில் பொருத்தப்பட்டுள்ளன. இதில் பொருத்தப்பட்டுள்ள புற ஊதா விளக்கு, ஒவ்வொரு நோயாளியும் அறையை விட்டு சென்ற பின்னர் இந்த மையத்தை கிருமிகளிடமிருந்து தூய்மைப்படுத்தும். பரிசோதனைக்குப் பின்னர், நோயாளி அறையை விட்டு வெளியேறக் கேட்டுக் கொள்ளப்படுவார். அதன் பின்னர், புற ஊதா விளக்கு 3 நிமிடங்களுக்கு ஒளிர வைக்கப்படும். அறையில் புற ஊதா வெளிப்பாடு முடிந்த பின்னர், அடுத்த நோயாளி பரிசோதிக்கப்படுவார். இப்படியே இது தொடரும். "வேகமாகத் தொற்றக்கூடிய ஒரு வைரஸைக் கொண்டு வருபவர்களிடம் தொடர்பு கொள்ளும் மருத்துவர்கள் மற்றும் முன்னிலை சுகாதாரப் பணியாளர்களுக்கு நோய்த் தொற்றிலிருந்து உயர் தரப் பாதுகாப்பை அளிப்பது ஒரு கட்டாய முன்னுரிமை ஆகும். அந்த வகையில், சிந்தனைத் திறனுடனும், மருத்துவர்களின் உள்ளீடுகளுடனும் உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ள இந்த பாதுகாப்புச் சாவடி ஒரு சிறந்த முன்னேற்றமாகும்," என்கிறார் பேராசிரியர் அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறை செயலாளர், அசுதோஷ் ஷர்மா. (மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு தயவு செய்து அணுகவும்: ஸ்வப்னா வாமதேவன், மக்கள் தொடர்பு அலுவலர், ஸ்ரீ சித்ர திருநாள் மருத்துவ அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப நிறுவனம். கைபேசி: 9656815943. மின்னஞ்சல்: pro@sctimst.ac.in). *******