Ministry of Science & Technology
SCTIMST scientists develop disinfected barrier-examination booth for examining COVID-19 patients
The examination booth is closed like a telephone booth for examining the patient without direct contact with the doctor to prevent transmission of infection
Installed UV light in the booth disinfects the chamber after each patient leaves
“A thoughtfully designed protective booth with clinician inputs is a good step in preventing transmission of infection”, says Professor Ashutosh Sharma, Secretary, DST.
08 APR 2020 11:38AM by PIB Delhi
Scientists at Sree Chitra Tirunal Institute for Medical Sciences and Technology(SCTIMST), an autonomous institute of the Department of Science and Technology (DST),Govt. of India, have designed and developed a disinfected barrier-examination booth for examining COVID-19 patients.
The innovative disinfected examination booth is closed like a telephone booth for examining the patient without direct contact with the doctor to prevent transmission of infection. It is equipped with a lamp, table fan, rack, and Ultraviolet (UV) light.
The installed UV light in the booth disinfects the chamber after each patient leaves.The UV light installed has a wavelength of 254nmwith a 15 watts rating, which effectively removes most of the viral load within 3 minutes of exposure. A pair of gloves provided in the examination booth allows the patient’s physical examination.Additionally, an entry tunnel onthe side frame is provided to pass a Stethoscope within the chamber. This feature would help the doctor to place stethoscope on the patient and listen to heart and breath sounds.
After the examination, the patient is requested to vacate the chamber, and UV light will be turned on for 3minutes. When UV exposure in the chamber is completed, the next patient is examined, and the sequence is repeated. The Examination Booth hasdimensions of 210 cm(H)X 150cm(D)X 120cm(W), which provides enough space for thepatient.
"Providing the highest standards of safety to the doctors and the front-line medical workers while interacting with the carriers of a highly contagious virus is clearly a critical priority. A thoughtfully designed protective booth with clinician inputs is a good step in that direction”, said Professor Ashutosh Sharma, Secretary, DST.
The team of innovatorsfrom SCTIMST comprises of Mr. Muraleedharan C. V,Mr. Ramesh Babu V.,Mr. D. S. Nagesh, Er. Saurabh S. Nair, Er. Arvind Kumar Prajapati, Dr. Sivakumar K. G. V., and theteam of Artificial Internal Organ (AIO)& Division Of Extra Corporeal Devices (ECD), SCTIMST.The technical know-how of the Examination Booth has already been transferred to FlyTechIndustries, Trivandrum.
(For more details please contact: Ms. Swapna Vamadevan, PRO, SCTIMST, Mob: 9656815943, Email: pro@sctimst.ac.in)

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
एससीटीआईएमएसटी के वैज्ञानिकों ने कोविड-19 रोगियों की जांच के लिए कीटाणुरहित अवरोधक जांच बूथ विकसित किया है
ये जांच बूथ किसी टेलीफोन बूथ की तरह पूरी तरह बंद होता है जिससे डॉक्टर बिना रोगी के संपर्क में आए उसकी जांच कर सके और उसे संक्रमण न हो
बूथ में जो यूवी लाइट लगाई गई है वो प्रत्येक रोगी के जाने के बाद कक्ष को कीटाणुरहित करती है
डीएसटी के सचिव, प्रोफेसर आशुतोष शर्मा कहते हैं, "चिकित्सक के सुझाव के साथ सोचसमझकर बनाया गया ये सुरक्षा बूथ संक्रमण का प्रसार रोकने के लिए एक अच्छा कदम है"
08 APR 2020 11:38AM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) के एक स्वायत्त संस्थान श्री चित्रा तिरुनल इंस्टीट्यूट फॉर मेडिकल साइंसेज एंड टेक्नोलॉजी (एससीटीआईएमएसटी) ने कोविड-19 रोगियों की जांच के लिए एक कीटाणुरहित अवरोध जांच बूथ (डिसइन्फेक्टेड बैरियर-एग्ज़ामिनेशन बूथ) को डिजाइन और विकसित किया है।
ये अभिनव कीटाणुरहित जांच बूथ किसी टेलीफोन बूथ की तरह बंद होता है जिससे डॉक्टर बिना रोगी के सीधे संपर्क में आए जांच कर सकते हैं ताकि उस संक्रमण का प्रसार न हो। ये बूथ एक लैंप, टेबल फैन, रैक और अल्ट्रावायलेट (यूवी) लाइट से सुसज्जित है।
इस बूथ में लगी यूवी लाइट प्रत्येक रोगी के जाने के बाद इस कक्ष को कीटाणुरहित करती है। इसमें लगाई गई यूवी लाइट की 15 वाट की रेटिंग के साथ 254 एनएम की वेवलेंथ होती है जो दायरे में आने के 3 मिनट के भीतर ही प्रभावी रूप से अधिकांश वायरल लोड को हटा देती है। इस जांच बूथ में दस्ताने की एक जोड़ी भी प्रदान की गई है जो रोगी की शारीरिक जांच की अनुमति देती है। इसके साथ साथ, चेंबर के भीतर स्टेथोस्कोप पास करने के लिए किनारे के फ्रेम में एक प्रवेश सुरंग दी गई है। यह सुविधा डॉक्टर को मरीज पर स्टेथोस्कोप लगाने और दिल और सांस की आवाज़ सुनने में मदद करेगी।
इस जांच के बाद रोगी से कक्ष खाली करने का अनुरोध किया जाता है और 3 मिनट के लिए यूवी लाइट चालू की जाती है। जब कक्ष में यूवी एक्सपोज़र पूरा हो जाता है, तो अगले रोगी की जांच की जाती है और ये क्रम दोहराया जाता है। इस जांच बूथ की लंबाई 210 सेमी, व्यास 150 सेमी और चौड़ाई 120 सेमी है जो कि रोगी के लिए पर्याप्त स्थान प्रदान करता है।
डीएसटी के सचिव, प्रोफेसर आशुतोष शर्मा ने कहा, "एक अत्यधिक संक्रामक वायरस के वाहक के साथ बातचीत करते समय डॉक्टरों और अग्रिम पंक्ति के चिकित्साकर्मियों को सुरक्षा के उच्चतम मानक प्रदान करना स्पष्ट रूप से एक महत्वपूर्ण प्राथमिकता है। ऐसे में चिकित्सक के सुझाव के साथ बहुत सोच विचार करके डिज़ाइन किया गया ये सुरक्षात्मक बूथ इस दिशा में एक अच्छा कदम है।"
इसे बनाने वाले एससीटीआईएमएसटी के इनोवेटर्स के दल में श्री मुरलीधरन सी. वी., श्री रमेश बाबू वी., श्री डी. एस. नागेश, इंजीनियर सौरभ एस. नायर, इंजीनियर अरविंद कुमार प्रजापति, डॉ. शिवकुमार के. जी. वी. और एससीटीआईएमएसटी के आर्टिफिशियल इंटरनल ऑर्गन (एआईओ) और एक्स्ट्रा कॉरपोरेल डिवाइस विभाग (ईसीडी) का दल शामिल था। इस जांच बूथ के तकनीकी इस्तेमाल की जानकारी पहले से ही फ्लाइ टेक इंडस्ट्रीज, त्रिवेंद्रम को भेजी जा चुकी है।