Ministry of Science & Technology
SCTIMST scientists develop disinfected barrier-examination booth for examining COVID-19 patients
The examination booth is closed like a telephone booth for examining the patient without direct contact with the doctor to prevent transmission of infection
Installed UV light in the booth disinfects the chamber after each patient leaves
“A thoughtfully designed protective booth with clinician inputs is a good step in preventing transmission of infection”, says Professor Ashutosh Sharma, Secretary, DST.
08 APR 2020 11:38AM by PIB Delhi
Scientists at Sree Chitra Tirunal Institute for Medical Sciences and Technology(SCTIMST), an autonomous institute of the Department of Science and Technology (DST),Govt. of India, have designed and developed a disinfected barrier-examination booth for examining COVID-19 patients.
The innovative disinfected examination booth is closed like a telephone booth for examining the patient without direct contact with the doctor to prevent transmission of infection. It is equipped with a lamp, table fan, rack, and Ultraviolet (UV) light.
The installed UV light in the booth disinfects the chamber after each patient leaves.The UV light installed has a wavelength of 254nmwith a 15 watts rating, which effectively removes most of the viral load within 3 minutes of exposure. A pair of gloves provided in the examination booth allows the patient’s physical examination.Additionally, an entry tunnel onthe side frame is provided to pass a Stethoscope within the chamber. This feature would help the doctor to place stethoscope on the patient and listen to heart and breath sounds.
After the examination, the patient is requested to vacate the chamber, and UV light will be turned on for 3minutes. When UV exposure in the chamber is completed, the next patient is examined, and the sequence is repeated. The Examination Booth hasdimensions of 210 cm(H)X 150cm(D)X 120cm(W), which provides enough space for thepatient.
"Providing the highest standards of safety to the doctors and the front-line medical workers while interacting with the carriers of a highly contagious virus is clearly a critical priority. A thoughtfully designed protective booth with clinician inputs is a good step in that direction”, said Professor Ashutosh Sharma, Secretary, DST.
The team of innovatorsfrom SCTIMST comprises of Mr. Muraleedharan C. V,Mr. Ramesh Babu V.,Mr. D. S. Nagesh, Er. Saurabh S. Nair, Er. Arvind Kumar Prajapati, Dr. Sivakumar K. G. V., and theteam of Artificial Internal Organ (AIO)& Division Of Extra Corporeal Devices (ECD), SCTIMST.The technical know-how of the Examination Booth has already been transferred to FlyTechIndustries, Trivandrum.
(For more details please contact: Ms. Swapna Vamadevan, PRO, SCTIMST, Mob: 9656815943, Email: pro@sctimst.ac.in)

ବିଜ୍ଞାନ ଓ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତି ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
କୋଭିଡ-19 ରୋଗୀଙ୍କ ଯାଞ୍ଚ ପାଇଁ ଅଭିନବ ବୈଜ୍ଞାନିକ ଉଦ୍ଭାବନ
• ଟେଲିଫୋନ ବୁଥ ଭଳି ଏହି ପରୀକ୍ଷଣ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଟି ଚାରିଆଡୁ ଆବଦ୍ଧ ଏବଂ ପରୀକ୍ଷା ପାଇଁ ଆସୁଥିବା ରୋଗୀମାନେ ଡାକ୍ତରଙ୍କ ସହ ସିଧାସଳଖ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ଆସିବେ ନାହିଁ, ଯାହା ରୋଗ ସଂକ୍ରମଣର ପରିବହନକୁ ରୋକି ପାରିବ
• ଜଣେ ରୋଗୀ ଯିବା ପରେ ଏଥିରେ ଥିବା ୟୁଭି ଲାଇଟ୍ ବୁଥକୁ ବିଶୋଧିତ କରିବ
• ଏସସିଟିଆଇଏମଏସଟି ବୈଜ୍ଞାନିକ କୋଭିଡ-19 ରୋଗୀଙ୍କ ଯାଞ୍ଚ ପାଇଁ ଏକ କୀଟାଣୁ ମୁକ୍ତ ସ୍ଥାନାନ୍ତର ଯୋଗ୍ୟ ପରୀକ୍ଷା ବୁଥର ଡିଜାଇନ ଏବଂ ବିକାଶ କରିଛନ୍ତି
08 APR 2020 11:38AM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଭାରତ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ଡିଏସଟି ଅନ୍ତର୍ଗତ ଶ୍ରୀ ଚିତ୍ରା ତିରୁନାଲ ଡାକ୍ତରୀ ବିଜ୍ଞାନ ଏବଂ ବୈଷୟିକ ଜ୍ଞାନ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠାନ (ଏସସିଟିଆଇଏମଏସଟି)ର ବୈଜ୍ଞାନିକମାନେ କୋଭିଡ-19 ରୋଗୀଙ୍କ ଯାଞ୍ଚ ପାଇଁ ଏକ ସଂକ୍ରମଣମୁକ୍ତ ତଥା ସ୍ଥାନାନ୍ତର ଯୋଗ୍ୟ ବୁଥର ଡିଜାଇନ୍ ବିକଶିତ କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ନବସୃଜନ ଚିନ୍ତାଧାରାରେ ବିକଶିତ ଏହି ସଂକ୍ରମଣମୁକ୍ତ ପରୀକ୍ଷଣ ବୁଥଟି ଟେଲିଫୋନ୍ ବୁଥ୍ ଭଳି ଆବଦ୍ଧ ହୋଇ ରହିଛି ଯାହାଦ୍ୱାରା ରୋଗୀମାନେ ସିଧାସଳଖ ଡାକ୍ତରଙ୍କ ସଂସ୍ପର୍ଶରେ ଆସିବେ ନାହିଁ । ଫଳରେ ସଂକ୍ରମଣଜନିତ ପରିବହନକୁ ରୋକାଯାଇ ପାରିବ । ଏହି ବୁଥରେ ଏକ ଲ୍ୟାମ୍ପ, ଟେବୁଲ ଫ୍ୟାନ୍, ରେକ୍ ଏବଂ ଅଲଟ୍ରାଭାଓଲେଟ (ୟୁଭି) ଲାଇଟର ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ରହିଛି ।
ଏହି ବୁଥରେ ଥିବା ୟୁଭି ଲାଇଟ୍ ଜଣେ ରୋଗୀ ଯିବା ପରେ ବୁଥ୍ ଅବା ଚ୍ୟାମ୍ବରକୁ ବିଶୋଧିତ କରିବ । ଏଥିରେ ଥିବା ୟୁଭି ଲାଇଟର ୱେଭ୍ ଲେନ୍ଥ 254 ଏନ୍ଏମ୍ ଏବଂ 15 ୱାଟ୍ ରେଟିଂର ରହିଛି, ଯାହାକି ମାତ୍ର 3 ମିନିଟ୍ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଭୂତାଣୁ ସଂକ୍ରମଣକୁ ବିଶୋଧିତ କରିପାରିବ । ରୋଗୀମାନଙ୍କର ଶାରୀରିକ ପରୀକ୍ଷା ପାଇଁ ଏହି ବୁଥରେ ହଳେ ଗ୍ଲୋବ୍ସ ଯୋଗାଇ ଦିଆଯାଇଛି । ଏହା ବ୍ୟତୀତ ଚ୍ୟାମ୍ବର ମଧ୍ୟ ଦେଇ ଥିବା ସୁଢ଼ଙ୍ଗରେ ଷ୍ଟେଥୋସ୍କୋପ ଯିବାର ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା କରାଯାଇଛି । ଏହି ବିଶେଷତ୍ୱ ଯୋଗୁଁ ଡାକ୍ତର ରୋଗୀ ଶରୀରରେ ଷ୍ଟେଥୋସ୍କୋପ ଲଗାଇ ହୃଦସ୍ପନ୍ଦନ ଓ ଶ୍ୱାସକ୍ରିୟାର ଶବ୍ଦ ଶୁଣିପାରିବ ।
ପରୀକ୍ଷା ପରେ ରୋଗୀକୁ ଚ୍ୟାମ୍ବର ଖାଲି କରିବାକୁ ଅନୁରୋଧ କରାଯିବ ଏବଂ ୟୁଭି ଲାଇଟକୁ 3 ମିନିଟ୍ ପାଇଁ ଜଳାଇ ଦିଆଯିବ ଯେତେବେଳେ ୟୁଭି ଲାଇଟର ପ୍ରଭାବ ସମାପ୍ତ ହେବ ତା’ପରେ ପରବର୍ତ୍ତୀ ରୋଗୀଙ୍କୁ ପରୀକ୍ଷା କରାଯିବ । ଏହିଭଳି ଭାବେ ପରୀକ୍ଷା ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାୟ ଜାରି ରହିବ । ଏହି ପରୀକ୍ଷଣ ବୁଥର ପରିସୀମା 210 ସେ.ମି. (ଉଚ୍ଚତା) X 150 (ଦୈର୍ଘ୍ୟ) X 120 ସେ.ମି.(ପ୍ରସ୍ଥ) ଯାହାକି ରୋଗୀକୁ ଆବଶ୍ୟକ ସ୍ଥାନ ଯୋଗାଇ ଦେବ ।
‘ଅଧିକ ମାତ୍ରାରେ ସଂକ୍ରମଣ ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରୁଥିବା ଏହି ସଙ୍କଟ ସମୟରେ ଡାକ୍ତର ଏବଂ ସମ୍ମୁଖ ଭାଗରେ ରହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରୁଥିବା ମେଡିକାଲ କର୍ମଚାରୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ଉଚ୍ଚମାନର ନିରାପତା ସୁବିଧା ଯୋଗାଇ ଦେବା ପାଇଁ ଏଥିରେ ଅଗ୍ରାଧିକାର ଦିଆଯାଇଛି । ସମସ୍ତ ପ୍ରକାରର କ୍ଲିନିକ୍ ଉପକରଣ ସହିତ ଅନେକ ବୁଝିବିଚାରି ଡିଜାଇନ୍ କରାଯାଇଥିବା ଏହି ବୁଥ୍ ଏ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଏକ ଉତ୍ତମ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ’ ବୋଲି ଡିଏସଟିର ସଚିବ ପ୍ରଫେସର ଆଶୁତୋଷ ଶର୍ମା କହିଛନ୍ତି ।