ஜவுளித்துறை அமைச்சகம்
முடக்கநிலை காரணமாக சணல் ஆலைகள் மூடப்பட்டதை அடுத்து உணவு தானியங்களை மூட்டைகளில் நிரப்புவதற்கான பிரச்சினையை சமாளிக்க HDPE/PP பைகள் தயாரிப்பதற்கான வரம்பை 1.80 லட்சம் பேல்களில் இருந்து 2.62 லட்சம் பேல்களாக ஜவுளி அமைச்சகம் உயர்த்தியது
07 APR 2020 7:40PM by PIB Chennai
முடக்கநிலை காரணமாக சணல் ஆலைகள் மூடப்பட்டதை அடுத்து உணவு தானியங்களை மூட்டைகளில் நிரப்புவதற்கான பிரச்சினையை சமாளிக்கவும், கோதுமை விவசாயிகளின் தேவைகளுக்கு என மாற்று பைகள் தந்து பாதுகாக்கும் நோக்கிலும், உயர் அடர்த்தி பாலி புரொபைலீன் (High density polypropylene- HDPE), புரொபைலீன் பாலிமர் (PP ) ஆகியவற்றால் ஆன நெகிழி சாக்குப்பைகளைத் தயாரிப்பதற்கான வரம்பை 1.80 லட்சம் பேல்கள் என 2020 மார்ச் 26ல் நிர்ணயித்த நிலையில், கூடுதலாக 0.82 லட்சம் வரை உற்பத்தி செய்ய 2020 ஏப்ரல் 6-ல் ஜவுளி அமைச்சகம் அனுமதி அளித்தது.
கோதுமை அறுவடை முடிந்து ஏப்ரல் மத்தியில் மூட்டைகளில் நிரப்ப வேண்டிய நிலைக்குத் தயாராகிவிடும் என்பதால், கோதுமை விவசாயிகளின் நலன்களைப் பாதுகாப்பதைப் பிரதான நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டு இந்த நடவடிக்கை எடுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
கோவிட்-19 தொடர்பான முடக்கநிலை காரணமாக சணல் ஆலைகளின் செயல்பாடுகள் பாதிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளதால், சணல் பைகள் தயாரிப்பும் பாதிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. பொது விநியோகத் துறை சேவையில் ஈடுபட்டுள்ள இந்திய உணவுக் கார்ப்பரேஷன், அரசுக் கொள்முதல் நிலையங்களின் தேவைகளுக்கு ஏற்ற எண்ணிக்கையில் சணல் பைகளை அந்த மில்களால் தயாரிக்க முடியவில்லை. எனவே இதில் ஆக்கபூர்வமாக அரசு தலையிட வேண்டிய நிர்பந்தம் ஏற்பட்டது. இதற்கு மாற்று ஏற்பாடுகள் செய்வதற்காக, இடைக்காலத் தீர்வு அளிக்கும் முயற்சியில் அரசு ஈடுபட்டுள்ளது.

Ministry of Textiles
Textiles Ministry extends limit for HDPE/PP bags from 1.80 lakh bales to 2.62 lakh to tide over crisis of packaging of foodgrains due to closure of jute mills during lock down
Writes to Governments of all jute growing States to allow movement, sale and supply of jute seeds, fertilizers and other farming aids
Ministry committed to protect interest of jute farmers and workers
07 APR 2020 7:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Textiles has given dilution to the maximum permissible limit i.e. 1.80 lakh bales on 26th March, 2020 and further for 0.82 lakh bales on 6th April, 2020, for HDPE/PP bags to tide over the emergent crisis of packaging of foodgrains due to closure of jute mills during lock down and with a view to protect the produce of wheat farmers by providing them alternate packaging bags.
This move has been taken mainly to protect the interest of the wheat farmers as the grains are likely to ready for packing mid-April’20 onwards. However, Government has considered the dilution with the proviso that whenever the production of jute bags in the jute mills resumes after the lock down period is over, priority will be given to the jute bags for packaging of food grains. To help jute farmers during the lock down period, Ministry of Textiles has written to the all jute growing State Governments to allow movement, sale and supply of the jute seeds, fertilizers and other farming aids. Government is committed to protect the interest of the jute farmers and workers through provisions of the Jute Packaging Materials Act (JPM), 1987 and it provides about 100 percent reservation for packaging of foodgrains in jute bags.
The COVID-19 related lockdown has affected the working in the jute mills thereby disrupting the production of jute bags. Since jute millers are not in a position to cater to the requirements of the State Procurement Agencies (SPAs) and the Food Corporation of India (FCI) who are engaged in the Public Distribution System (PDS), Government is, therefore, constrained to proactively intervene and engage in trouble shooting by taking alternate measures.
Government of India is seriously concerned about the farmers and their produce. Rabi Crop is about to be harvested. Huge quantities of packaging bags are required. Food grains are primarily packed in jute sacking bags under JPM Act. Due to COVID-19 lock down, Jute Mills are unable to produce jute bags, hence alternate arrangement is inevitable to avoid distress to wheat farmers.