وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم اور سویڈن کے وزیراعظم کے درمیان ٹیلی فون پر بات چیت
07 APR 2020 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،7- اپریل 2020/وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے سویڈن کے وزیراعظم جناب اسٹیفن لوفون کے ساتھ آج ٹیلی فون پر بات چیت کی۔ دونوں لیڈروں نے کووڈ-19 عالمی وبا اور صحت و معیشت پر اس کے اثرات پر قابو پانے کے لئے اپنے متعلقہ ملکوں میں کئے جانے والے اقدامات پر بات چیت کی۔
دونوں لیڈروں نے ہندستان اور سویڈن کے ریسرچرز اور سائنسدانوں کے درمیان تعاون اور اعدادوشمار کے تبادلے کے امکان پر اتفاق کیا جس سے کووڈ کے خلاف عالمی کوششوں کو مدد ملے گی۔
دونوں لیڈروں نے اس وقت جاری سفر ی پابندیوں کی وجہ سے بھٹکے ہوئے ایک دوسرے کے شہریوں کے لئے ضروری سہولت اور مدد فراہم کرانے کا وعدہ کیا۔
انہوں نے اس بات پر بھی اتفاق کیا کہ کووڈ 19 سے جنگ کے لئے اور طبی سپلائی کی زیادہ سے زیادہ دستیابی کے لئے ان کے افسران رابطے میں رہیں گے۔

Prime Minister's Office
Telephone Conversation between PM and Prime Minister of Sweden
07 APR 2020 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a telephone conversation today with H.E. Stefan Lofven, Prime Minister of Sweden.
The two leaders discussed the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic, and the steps being taken in their respective countries for controlling its health and economic impacts.
Both leaders agreed on the potential for collaboration and data sharing between Indian and Swedish researchers and scientists, which would also contribute to the global efforts against COVID-19.
The two leaders promised to provide necessary facilitation and assistance for each other’s citizens, who may be stranded due to ongoing travel restrictions.
They also agreed that their officials would remain in touch to optimise availability of medical supplies for fighting COVID-19.