Prime Minister's Office
Telephone Conversation between PM and Prime Minister of Sweden
07 APR 2020 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a telephone conversation today with H.E. Stefan Lofven, Prime Minister of Sweden.
The two leaders discussed the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic, and the steps being taken in their respective countries for controlling its health and economic impacts.
Both leaders agreed on the potential for collaboration and data sharing between Indian and Swedish researchers and scientists, which would also contribute to the global efforts against COVID-19.
The two leaders promised to provide necessary facilitation and assistance for each other’s citizens, who may be stranded due to ongoing travel restrictions.
They also agreed that their officials would remain in touch to optimise availability of medical supplies for fighting COVID-19.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી અને સ્વીડનનાં પ્રધાનમંત્રી વચ્ચે ટેલીફોન પર વાતચીત થઈ
07 APR 2020 4:59PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ આજે સ્વીડનનાં પ્રધાનમંત્રી મહામહિમ સ્ટિફન લોફવેન સાથે ટેલીફોન પર વાત કરી હતી.
બંને નેતાઓએ કોવિડ-19 મહામારી પર ચર્ચા કરી હતી તથા આરોગ્ય અને આર્થિક અસરોને નિયંત્રણમાં લેવા માટે તેમના દેશોમાં લેવામાં આવેલા પગલાં વિશે એકબીજાને જાણકારી આપી હતી.
બંને નેતાઓ ભારત અને સ્વીડનનાં સંશોધકો અને વિજ્ઞાનીઓ વચ્ચે જોડાણ અને ડેટાની વહેંચણીની સંભવિતતા પર સંમત થયા હતા, જે કોવિડ-19 સામે આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય પ્રયાસોમાં મદદરૂપ પણ થશે.
બંને નેતાઓએ હાલ ચાલુ પ્રવાસન સંબંધિત નિયંત્રણોને કારણે બંને દેશોમાં ફસાઈ ગયેલા એકબીજાનાં નાગરિકોને જરૂરી સુવિધા પૂરી પાડવા અને સહાય કરવાની ખાતરી આપી હતી.
તેઓ કોવિડ-19 સામે લડવા માટે તબીબી પુરવઠાની મહત્તમ ઉપલબ્ધતા કરવા માટે તેમના અધિકારીઓ સંપર્કમાં રહેશે એ બાબતે પણ સંમત થયા હતા.