Prime Minister's Office
Telephone Conversation between PM and Prime Minister of Sweden
07 APR 2020 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a telephone conversation today with H.E. Stefan Lofven, Prime Minister of Sweden.
The two leaders discussed the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic, and the steps being taken in their respective countries for controlling its health and economic impacts.
Both leaders agreed on the potential for collaboration and data sharing between Indian and Swedish researchers and scientists, which would also contribute to the global efforts against COVID-19.
The two leaders promised to provide necessary facilitation and assistance for each other’s citizens, who may be stranded due to ongoing travel restrictions.
They also agreed that their officials would remain in touch to optimise availability of medical supplies for fighting COVID-19.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਵੀਡਨ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਟੈਲੀਫੋਨ ‘ਤੇ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਹੋਈ
07 APR 2020 4:59PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਸਵੀਡਨ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਸਟੀਫਨ ਲੋਫਵੇਨ (H.E. Stefan Lofven) ਨਾਲ ਟੈਲੀਫੋਨ ਤੇ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਦੋਹਾਂ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਚਲ ਰਹੀ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਆਪੋ-ਆਪਣੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਠਾਏ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਕਦਮਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਦੋਹਾਂ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਸਵੀਡਨ ਦੇ ਖੋਜਾਰਥੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਗਿਆਨੀਆਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਡੇਟਾ ਸ਼ੇਅਰਿੰਗ ਦੀਆਂ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾਵਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਜਤਾਈ, ਜੋ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਦੇ ਖ਼ਿਲਾਫ਼ ਆਲਮੀ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪਾਉਣਗੀਆਂ।
ਦੋਹਾਂ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਚਲ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਪਾਬੰਦੀਆਂ ਕਾਰਨ ਫਸ ਹੋਏ ਇੱਕ-ਦੂਜੇ ਦੇ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਲਈ ਲੋੜੀਂਦੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਵਾਅਦਾ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਈ ਕਿ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਖ਼ਿਲਾਫ਼ ਲੜਨ ਲਈ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਦੀ ਉਪਲੱਬਧਤਾ ਦੀ ਬਿਹਤਰੀਨ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਹਿਣਗੇ।